Masters wrestling update after Day 1

After Friday’s competition, here’s who’s qualified for state and who is still alive.
Four semifinalists have clinched a spot in the top 6., while there are eight other wrestlers battling for the final state spots in each weight class.

County semifinalists:
Matt Welch, Sultana (112) vs. Richie Cascante, San Gorgonio
Sean Silva, Barstow (119)
Chris Mecate, REV (125)
Michael Gonzalez, Sultana (135)
Juan Alvarado, Bloomington (152)
Ryan McWatters, Sultana (152)
Cody Dixon, Colony (160)
Giordan Porter, Rialto

Alive in consolation:
Rey Delgado, Oak Hills (112)
Justin Silva, Alta Loma (119)
Alec Smith, Sultana (125)
Pedro Vasquez, REV (130)
Seth Whisner, Rim (135)
Jaime Jimenez, Ontario (140)
Hector Vargas, Bloomington (145)
Jaykob MIller, Etiwanda (145)
Andrew Hudson, REV (215)
Manuel Mazariegos, Sultana (heavyweight).

Boys soccer scores

Today was a bloody day for every county team but Oak Hills. The Bulldogs, ranked No. 1 in Division 6, defeated Maranatha today and now head to O.J. Simpson’s old stomping grounds Tuesday for a semifinal matchup with Brentwood. Pretty crazy that the youngest team in the playoffs is the only one left.

Quarterfinal scores
Division 3
Santa Ana Valley 2, Redlands 1

Division 5
Amino Leadership 3, Cajon 1
Garden Grove Santiago 2, Hesperia 0

Division 6
Oak Hills 3, Maranatha 0
Brentwood 2, Granite Hills 1
Mountain View 2, Arrowhead Christian 0

Semifinals
Oak Hills at Brentwood
Pasadena Poly vs. Mountain View

Girls soccer roundup

Results from yesterday, with quarterfinals being played tomorrow.

Division 1
Second Round
Santa Margarita 2, Los Osos 1

Division 2
Second Round
Redlands East Valley 1, Hart (REV wins PKs 3-1)
Ayala 1, Anaheim Canyon 0
Saugus 5, Yucaipa 2

Quarterfinals
Redlands East Valley at Corona del Mar
Ayala at Beckman

Division 3
Second Round
Bloomington 2, Mayfair 1 (OT)

Quarterfinals
Bloomington at Sunny Hills

Division 4
Second Round
Bishop Amat 4, Rim of the World 0
Sultana 3, Silverado 1
Serrano 0, Lakewood St. Joseph’s 0 (Serrano wins PKs, 5-4)
Granite Hills 4, Cajon 2

Quarterfinals
La Serna at Sultana
Serrano at Granite Hills

Division 6
Second Round
Lancaster Desert Christian 11, Arrowhead Christian 0
Ontario Christian 1, Oxford Academy 0

Quarterfinals
Woodcrest Christian at Ontario Christian