All-CIF-SS baseball teams

At long last, the all-CIF baseball teams were released today. San Gorgonio shortstop/pitcher Adam Quintana added to his long list of honors by winning co-MVP honors in Division 3 along with Ocean View’s Blake Walker.

Division 2
Player of the Year: Adam Plutko, Glendora
Coach of the Year: Dan Henley, Glendora
First Team
Zack Belanger, Junior, Cypress
Thomas Bernal, Senior, Paso Robles
Jacob Cage, Senior, Glendora
Garrett Donohoe, Senior, El Toro
Julio Espinoza, Senior, Rialto
Jim Grob, Senior, Arlington
Tim Helton, Senior, Upland
Mike Hubbard, Senior, Crespi
T.J. Kendzora, Senior, El Toro
Nick Mandry, Senior, La Mirada
Kenny Mathews, Junior, Diamond Bar
Griffin Murphy, Senior, Redlands East Valley
Wyatt Padgett, Senior, Yucaipa
Brando Tessar, Senior, Chaminade
Garrett Tuck, Senior, Arcadia
Taijuan Walker, Senior, Yucaipa
Lucas Whitehill, Senior, Mira Costa
Kevin Williams, Senior, Crespi
Austin Wilson, Senior, Harvard Westlake
Joseph Winterburn, Senior, Glendora

Second Team
Tyler Alamo, Freshman, Cypress
Trey Barrett, Senior, Santa Barbara
Aaron Beckley, Senior, Redlands East Valley
Devyn Bolasky, Junior, Vista del Lago
Brad Burcroff, Senior, Redlands East Valley
Trent Chatterton, Sophomore, Pacifica Garden Grove
Pedro Cota, Senior, Yucaipa
Dylan Delaney, Junior, Chaminade
Tommy Gurrera, Senior, Foothill
Jake Hernandez, Senior. Los Osos
Lonnie Kauppila, Senior, Burbank
Jonathan Larson, Senior, Arcadia
Chris Manning, Senior, El Toro
Josh Mason, Senior, Crespi
Robert Parucha, Senior, Mira Costa
Kyle Raubinger, Junior, Arroyo Grande
Austin Reed, Senior, Rancho Cucamonga
Elliott Surrey, Sophomore, Crescenta Valley
Peter Van Gansen, Sophomore, Alemany
Zach Weiss, Senior, Northwood


Division 3
Players of the Year: Blake Walker, senior, Ocean View; Adam Quintana, senior, San Gorgonio
Coach of the Year: Shane Borowski, Ocean View
First Team
Brenton Allen, Senior, Gahr
Beau Attyah, senior, Corona del Mar
Rouric Bridgewater, Junior, Diamond Ranch
Tanner Clark, Senior, Cajon
Christian Coronado, Senior, Hemet
Andy Crowley, Junior, San Gorgonio
Jesus Cuevas, Junior, Santa Fe
Cody Doyle, Senior, South Hills
Jordan Geiger, Senior, Garden Grove
Matt Gelalich, Junior, Bonita
Jake Guerra, Junior, Downey
Justin Hazard, Junior, Beckman
Robert Mier, Junior, Bonita
Andrew Morales, Senior, South Hills
Brandon Moss, Senior, Rancho Alamitos
Daniel Pitts, Junior, Quartz Hill
Luis Saballos, Senior, Bell Gardens
Travis Santiago, Sophomore, Charter Oak
Jay Sheeley, Junior, Quartz Hill
Brandon Trinkwon, Senior, Beckman

Second Team
Reyn Araki, Senior, Beckman
Andrew Ayrado, Senior, Quartz Hill
Will Barring, Junior, Beckman
Connor Burke, Junior, La Serna
Chris Corona, Senior, Los Altos
Steven Garber, Senior, Orange
Derek Goodwin, Senior, Diamond Ranch
Evan Highley, Senior, Bonita
Michael Hill, Senior, La Quinta Westminster
Blake Hitchcock, Junior, Ocean View
Chris Holden, Senior, Charter Oak
Jerry Keel, Junior, Palmdale
Daniel Lack, Senior, Gahr
Josh Moreno, Senior, Arroyo Valley
Tyler Rahier, Junior, Cajon
Jeff Ricker, Senior, Cajon
Greg Saldate, Senior, Alhambra
Jake Shirley, Senior, South Hills
Cameron Summers, Senior, Lancaster
Lou Villarreal, Senior, Colton

Division 4
Division 4
Player of the Year: Nick Baker, senior, Palm Desert
Coach of the Year: Darol Salazar, Palm Desert
First Team
Christian Belleque, Senior, Fullerton
Nick Bueno, Junior, Monrovia
Scotty Burcham, Junior, Palm Desert
Gabe Encinas, Senior, St. Paul
Jordan Farris, Sophomore, St. Bonaventure
Edgar Gomez, Junior, Indio
Angelo Gumbs, Senior, Torrance
Mychal Kabeary, Senior, Palm Desert
Garret Levsen, Senior, Sonora
Jimmy Litchfield, Senior, Sonora
Michael Lorenzen, Senior, Fullerton
Justin McCullough, Senior, El Segundo
Joshua Mingura, Senior, Torrance
Nigel Nootbaar, Junior, El Segundo
Nick Oddo, Senior, St. Paul
Paul Paez, Senior, Bishop Amat
Eddie Pedroza, Senior, Northview
Travis Radke, Junior, Oaks Christian
Rio Ruiz, Sophomore, Bishop Amat
Vincent Velasquez, Senior, Garey

Second Team
Antonio Chavarria, Sophomore, Indio
Marc DeFrenza, Senior, Estancia
Chance Fuglistahler, Junior, Kaiser
Ryan Garvey, Junior, Palm Desert
Trent Gilbert, Junior, Torrance
Drew Hacker, Junior, Oaks Christian
A.J. Kennedy, Sophomore, Savanna
Cody Lavalli, Senior, Granite Hills
Alex Mancillas, Senior, Don Lugo
Xavier Martinez, Junior, Northview
Brandon McNitt, Senior, Bishop Amat
Aaron Murphree, Senior, Monrovia
Grant Palmer, Junior, El Segundo
Chris Paul, Junior, Laguna Beach
Derek Penilla, Senior, San Dimas
Travis Sais, Junior, Sonora
Dusty Sanderson, Senior, Temple City
David Trejo, Senior, St. Bonaventure
Chad Wallace, Senior, Calvary Chapel Santa Ana
Brant Whiting, Senor, Troy
Ernie Zaragoza, Senior, Kaiser

Division 5
Players of the Year: Matt Chabot, senior, Woodcrest Christian; Dylan Covey, senior, Maranatha
Coach of the Year: Glenn Prater, Woodcrest Christian
First Team
Angel Acosta, Sophomore, Gabrielino
Jonathan Armenta, Senior, Tahquitz
C.J. Beatty, Senior, Western Christian
Tim Borst, Sophomore, Tahquitz
Michael Davis, Senior, Woodcrest Christian
Nicho DellaValle, Senior, Santa Ynez
Adam Ehrlich, Junior, Campbell Hall
Michael Fagan, Junior, Linfield Christian
Max Fried, Sophomore, Montclair Prep
Christian Huerta, Senior, Sierra Vista
Jonathan Lopez, Senior, Calvary Chapel Downey
Sergio Luna, Junior, Cathedral
Daniel Mallory, Junior, Lompoc
Sean Matthews, Senior, Woodcrest Christian
Max Miller, Junior, Montclair Prep
Eddie Munoz, Junior, Campbell Hall
Deven Owens, Junior, Heritage
Thomas White, Junior, Cabrillo Lompoc
Austin Zimarik, Senior, Yucca Valley
Kyle Zimmerman, Senior, Linfield Christian

Second Team
Aaron Anderson, Senior, 29 Palms
Cory Bloom, Junior, Campbell Hall
Daniel Dunaetz, Senior, Lompoc
Sean Greathead, Junior, Cabrillo Lompoc
Joshua Ibarra, Sophomore, Cathedral
Mark Jebbia, Junior, Maranatha
P.J. Kinney, Senior, Village Christian
Mark McMahon, Junior, Western Christian
Joshua McWaters, Senior, Calvary Murrieta
Tony Rosales, Senior, Montclair Prep
Robby Schoenborn, Senior, Yucca Valley
Phil Sellery, Senior, Linfield Christian
Luis Torres, Senior, Sierra Vista
Spencer Troutman, Senior, Calvary Chapel Downey
Daniel White, Senior, St Monica Catholic

Division 6
Players of the Year: Daniel Lucak, sophomore, Oxford Academy; Taylor Aikenhead, Desert Christian Lancaster
Coach of the Year: Dana Bedard, Oxford Academy
First team
Joe Armijo, Junior, Excelsior Education
Chad Avena, Senior, Grace Brethren
Charlie Baxter, Senior, Pasadena Poly
Jake Brodsky, Senior, Buckley
Jeff Curran, Senior, St. Anthony
Kyler Emery, Senior, Kern Valley
Clint Engel, Senior, Avalon
Josh Flyer, Senior, Crossroads
Charles Fortis, Senior, Bloomington Christian
Patrick Henry, Senior, Bell-Jeff
Jordan Kutzer, Junior, Pasadena Poly
Tim LeSuer, Junior, Nordhoff
Dusty Orrantia, Senior, Sage Hill
Tony Salas, Senior, Bishop Union
Nick Schmidt, Senior, Grace Brethren
Tyler Shryock, Senior, Desert Christian Lancaster
Tyler Sprague, Sophomore, Viewpoint
Brett Wallis, Senior, Rosamond
A.J. Wolfson, Senior, Sage Hill
Patrick Zajac, Senior, Oxford Academy

Second Team
Jake Berg-Rosenblatt, Senior, Crossroads
Steve Criss, Junior, Oxford Academy
James Grandpre, Junior, Desert Christian Lancaster
Chance Gusbeth, Sophomore, Desert Christian Lancaster
Alex Jimenez, Senior, Sage Hill
Adres Leyva, Junior, Crossroads
Hunter Merryman, Junior, Pasadena Poly
Chris Meyers, Senior, Grace Brethren
Royce Park, Sophomore, Flintridge Prep
Tyler Philip, Senior, Saddleback Valley Christian
Cody Porter, Senior, Victor Valley Christian
Nick Preciado, Junior, Rio Hondo Prep
Ricky Ramirez, Junior, St. Anthony
Matt Saeta, Junior, Pasadena Poly
Dan Stoner, Senior, Nordhoff
Joey Szczepanski, Senior, Bloomington Christian
Jeremy Vasquez, Senior, Rosamond
Colby Wolffe, Sophomore, Grace Brethren
Robert Yates, Senior, St. Anthony
Sam Ziering, Senior, Windward