All-CIF-SS softball teams

It’s no surprise that Ayala and Upland received some superlative honors from winning their respective CIF titles. Upland coach Bubba DeJournett earned the Division 2 Coach of the Year award while Ayala pitcher Jessica Hall and coach John Ameluxen swept the Player and Coach of the Year awards in D3.

DIVISION 2
Player of the Year - Taylor Edwards, Vista Murrieta (12) Catcher
Coach of the Year - Bob “Bubba” DeJournett, Upland
FIRST TEAM
Ashley Beza, California, 12, Pitcher
Sierra Curley, Canyon Springs, 12, Pitcher
Whitney Jones, Upland, 12, Pitcher
Brooke White, Temecula Valley, 12, Pitcher
Ashley Holmes, La Serna, 12, Catcher
Jessica Garcia, Redlands, 12, Catcher
Eliza Crawford, Lakewood, 12, Infield
Kylee Lahners, Laguna Hills, 11, Infield
Mahriseh Medina, Mayfair, 12, Infield
Ane Pahulu, Ramona, 9, Infield
Shelby Pickett, Chaparral, 11, Infield
Pauline Monreal, La Mirada, 12, Outfield
Tatum Edwards, Vista Murrieta, 12, Utility

SECOND TEAM
Arianna Erceg, Palos Verdes, 12, Pitcher
Katherine Macias, Arlington, 11, Pitcher
Katie Saunders, Mira Costa, 10, Catcher
Jasmine Watson, Beckman, 12, Catcher
Sarah Carrosco, Lakewood, 12, Infield
Alanna Haskell, Chaparral, 12, Infield
Krista Mele, California, 12, Infield
Amy Nece, Redlands East Valley, 12, Infield
Jessica O’Donnell, Long Beach Wilson, 12, Infield
Michelle Solomon, Redlands, 11, Infield
Maria Sio, Laguna Hills, 11, Infield
Katrina Weber, Bellflower, 11, Infield


DIVISION 3
Player of the Year - Jessica Hall, Ayala (12) Pitcher
Coach of the Year - John Ameluxen, Ayala
FIRST TEAM
Erin Ashby, Crescenta Valley, 11, Pitcher
Yolanda Rios, Sunny Hills, 12, Pitcher
Franny Vaaulu, Warren, 11, Pitcher
Chloe Wurst, Bonita, 12, Pitcher
Tina Losefa, Warren, 10, Catcher
Maleena Esparza, La Habra, 10, Infield
Sarah Fox, La Reina, 12, Infield
Courtney Gano, Los Altos, 11, Infield
Brigit Godfrey, Atascadero, 11, Infield
Kasey Lange, Tesoro, 12, Infield
Priscilla Martinez, Kaiser, 12, Infield
Jordan Needle, La Reina, 11, Infield
Kelsey Rodney, Patriot, 12, Infield
Talee Snow, Chino Hills, 12, Infield
Tory Speer, Mission Viejo, 12, Infield
Mary Massei, Ayala, 12, Outfield
Desirae Romero, Downey, 10, Outfield

SECOND TEAM
Heather Haynes, Burroughs/B, 10, Pitcher
Nikki Innamorato, Chino Hills, 10, Pitcher
Kayla Klein, La Habra, 11, Pitcher
Lindsey Rains, Fullerton, 12, Pitcher/Utility
Jacki Campa, Bonita, 12, Infield
Raven Freret, Sunny Hills, 12, Infield
Marrissa Gilbuena, Aliso Niguel, 10, Infield
Niki Girard, Chino Hills, 10, Infield
Brett Hall, Oak Park, 12, Infield
Jenna Jorgenson, Dana Hills, 12, Infield
Amy Ricciardi, Ayala, 12, Infield
Jazzlyn Costa, Bonita, 9, Outfield
Sharon Estrada, Cajon, 11, Outfield
Justene Reyes, Warren, 9, Outfield
Niki Sprague, Charter Oak, 9, Outfield
Christine Costello, La Reina, 10, Utility

DIVISION 4
Player of the Year – Celisha Walker, Santa Monica, (12) Pitcher
Coach of the Year – Debbie Skaggs, Santa Monica
FIRST TEAM
Selea Pole, Segerstom, 10, Pitcher
Holli Flocher, Ocean View, 12, Pitcher
Stevie Goldstein, Aquinas, 12, Pitcher
Bryana Walker, La Quinta/LQ, 12, Pitcher
Tori Sadlak, Pomona Catholic, 12, Pitcher
Adrianna Cordoza, La Quinta/LQ, 11, Utility
Desiree Chavez, Indio, 12, Utility
Sammie Alvillar, North Torrance, 12, Utility
Karina Gomez, Palm Springs, 11, Catcher
Austen Urness, Lakeside, 9, Catcher
Kaile Nakao, Santa Monica, 12, Infield
Alexya Sanabria, Palm Springs, 12, Infield
Amanda Wardergem, North Torrance, 12, Infield
Mariah Cochiolo, St Joseph/SM, 12, Outfield
Connie Koenig, St Joseph/L, 12, Outfield
Cheyanna Kawal, Serrano, 12, Outfield

SECOND TEAM
Chelsea Cramer, Western Christian, 12, Pitcher
Hannah Harris, Dos Pueblos, 10, Pitcher
Desiree Chavez, Indio, 12, Pitcher
Jasmine Smithson-Willett, Lakeside, 10, Pitcher
Jessica Cherriess, South Torrance, 12, Pitcher
Heather Morales, Indio, 9, Utility
Breanna Gomez, Segerstrom, 11, Catcher
Cassandra Vega, Aquinas, 12, Catcher
Holly Elander, Santa Monica, 12, Outfield
Tara Rogers, Culver City, 12, Outfield
Alyssa Romo, Ontario Christian, 11, Infield
Dana Bouquet, St Joseph/SM, 9, Infield
Ashley Montion, Pomona Catholic, 10, Infield
Coco Taualii, North Torrance, 10, Infield
Natalia Garcia, St Joseph/L, 12, Infield

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year – Courtney McGee, Whittier Christian (12) Pitcher
Coach of the Year – Dale Van Duyn, Whittier Christian
FIRST TEAM
Sydney La Follette, South Hills, 10, Pitcher
Bethany Slick, Heritage, 11, Pitcher
Lauren O’Leary, La Caada, 11, Pitcher
Katie Clancy, Mayfield, 11, Pitcher
Lina Avila, Valley Christian/Cerritos, 12, Pitcher
Emily Seidel, Village Christian, 11, Pitcher
Kortnie Clark, San Dimas, 12, Pitcher
Venessa Meza, Savanna, 12, Pitcher
Victoria Couch, Woodcrest Christian, 11, Pitcher
Britney Rodriguez, South Hills, 10, Catcher
Mandie Perez, Whittier Christian, 10, Infield
Anna Edwards, La Caada, 11, Infield
Dekota Monarrez, West Covina, 11, Infield
Asia Alvarez, Riverside Christian, 12, Infield
Makaila Garcia, Northview, 12, Outfield

SECOND TEAM
Alashnee Medina, Mark Keppel, 10, Pitcher
Charley Parker, Rio Hondo Prep, 11, Pitcher
Kayla Hatch, Calvary Murrieta, 10, Pitcher
Alyssa Gross, Heritage, 11, Catcher
Emily Craig, Valley Christian/C, 12, Catcher
Kayla Norrie, San Dimas, 12, Catcher
Valerie Aguilar, Montebello, 10, Catcher
Brittany Grier, Notre Dame/R, 12, Catcher
Sara Moy, Whittier Christian, 11, Catcher
Kristen Stewart, South Hills, 10, Infield
Kaylie Atkinson, Paraclete, 11, Infield
Jacqueline Lopez, Silverado, 10, Infield
Laura Herman, Schurr, 12, Infield
Casey Snooks, Savanna, 11, Infield
Taylor Purdy, Barstow, 10, Infield
Maddi Velasquez, Village Christian, 11, Outfield
Kristin Neal, Beaumont

DIVISION 6
Player of the Year – Allie Forillo, La Salle (12) Pitcher
Coach of the Year – Rich Diaz, La Salle
FIRST TEAM
Kassy Dunn, Grace Brethren, 11, Pitcher
Cassandra Oregel, Oxford Academy, 11, Pitcher
Ashley Pulido, Nordhoff, 12, Pitcher
Leanne Priest, Yucca Valley, 12, Pitcher
Jacquelyn Rasmussen, Faith Baptist, 10, Pitcher
Haley Schultz, Marymount, 11, Pitcher
Megan Blank, Marymount, 11, Catcher
Danielle Fletcher, Grace Brethren, 12, Catcher
Jessica Hernandez, South El Monte, 12, Catcher
Stephanie Bergmann, Oak Hills, 9, Infield
Victoria Gonzalez, Oak Hills, 9, Infield
Colleen McWilliams, La Salle, 10, Infield
Jackie Quinto, Desert Christian/L, 12, Infield
Sterling Shuster, La Salle, 11, Infield
Melisa Villanueva, South El Monte, 12, Infield
Shannon O’Neil, Marymount, 10, Utility

SECOND TEAM
Jennifer Bice, Lutheran/LA, 9, Pitcher
Miranda Gil, Oak Hills, 9, Pitcher
Erin Fukushima, Buckley, 12, Catcher
Miranda Huerta, Yucca Valley, 10, Catcher
Jenny Mattox, Boron, 12, Catcher
Jocelyn Campos, Faith Baptist, 12, Infield
Cassandra Coleman, Oxford Academy, 11, Infield
Danielle Cullen, St. Monica Catholic, 12, Infield
Alayna Held, Windward, 11, Infield
Yasmin Jimenez, Rosemead, 10, Infield
Shannon McQueen, Crossroads, 12, Infield
Carleigh Peterson, Grace Brethren, 9, Infield
Annie Sommers, Maranatha, 11, Infield
Amy Zeronian, Marshall, 9, Infield
Britney Balderama, South El Monte, 12, Outfield
Hannah Riley, Nordhoff, 12, Outfield
Blaire Berka, Viewpoint, 12, Utility

DIVISION 7
Player of the Year – Kayla Evans, Kern Valley (11) Pitcher
Coach of the Year - Ben Goffinet, Kern Valley
FIRST TEAM
Larisa Petakoff, Calvary Chapel/Downey, 9, Pitcher
Elise Westbury, Victor Valley Christian, 10, Pitcher
Jordan Ward, Bethel Christian/Riverside, 11, Pitcher
Amber Garland, Rolling Hills Prep, 10, Pitcher
Nicole Love, Eastside Christian, 12, Pitcher
Francesca Manzo, Capistrano Valley Chr, 10, Pitcher
Rocky Sillas, Avalon, 10, Infield
Jasmyn Lopez, Calvary Chapel/Downey, 9, Infield
Cassie Morris, Victor Valley Christian, 10, Infield
Kelsey Hodge, Capistrano Valley Christian, 11, Infield
Katelyn Marquez, Rolling Hills Prep, 10, Infield
Emily Majano, Saddleback Valley Christian, 10, Infield
Shauna Purkey, Rosamond, 10, Infield
Jocelyn Soria, Rosamond, 11, Infield
Taylor Williams, Kern Valley, 12, Infield
Emily Gordon, Vasquez, 11, Utility

SECOND TEAM
Matilde Martinez, Avalon, 10, Catcher
Feliciana Maldonado, Victor Valley Christian, 10, Catcher
Rebecca Mangan, Saddleback Valley Chr, 12, Catcher
Hayley Campazzie, Avalon, 12, Infield
Michelle Franks, Bishop Union, 10, Infield
Katie Manuelito, Bishop Union, 11, Infield
Bridget Castro, Calvary Chapel/Downey, 9, Infield
Jacklyn Pangree, Bethel Christian/Riverside, 11, Infield
Adrienne Edwards, Bethel Christian/Riverside, 11, Infield
Nicole Enciso, Rolling Hills Prep, 10, Infield
Maranatha Kellinger, Saddleback Valley Chr, 12, Infield
Miranda Menzer, Rosamond, 9, Infield
Stephany Kdeiss, Eastside Christian, 12, Infield
Katy Emery, Kern Valley, 11, Infield
Sarah Maness, Capistrano Valley Christian, 12, Outfield
Paula Colicci, Vasquez, 10, Outfield
Vanessa James, Vasquez, 9, Utility