St. Mary’s up 11-10 after 1

Despite committing 10 first-quarter turnovers, Rialto led for the majority of the first quarter before Courtney Range put the Rams up with seconds left in the first. Denae Williams has six points and five rebounds for the Knights, but picked up her second foul with 1:05 left in the first period. Brittani Walker has four points and four rebounds as well for the Knights.

All-CIF boys basketball team

Division 1AA
Player of the Year – Ryan Anderson, Long Beach Poly
Coach of the Year – Sharrief Metoyer, Long Beach Poly

Byron Wesley, Etiwanda
Jordan Daniels, Etiwanda
Michael Caffey, Corona Centennial
Dominique Dunning, Corona Centennial
Gelaun Wheelwright, Corona Centennial
Xavier Johnson, Mater Dei
Katin Reinhardt, Mater Dei
John Gilliam, Upland
Lonnie Jackson, Valencia
Alexis Moore, Long Beach Poly

Division 1A
Player of the Year – Joe Stein, Loyola (12); Julian Harrell, Loyola (11)
Coach of the Year – Jamal Adams, Loyola

Parker Cartwright, Fr., Loyola
Taylor Hamasaki, Sr., Capistrano Valley
Bryan Fisher, Jr., Aliso Niguel
Paulin Mpawe, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Christian Misi, Jr., Crescenta Valley
Dusty Baker, Sr., Tesoro
Garrett Neilan, Jr., Downey
Bryan Gholar, Sr., Walnut
Devyn Sampson, Jr., Montclair

Division 2AA
Player of the Year – Chris Anderson, Canyon/Anaheim (12); Dylan Houck, Ventura (12)
Coach of the Year – Dan Larson, Venture

Dorian Cason, Sr., Summit
Jonathan Davis, Sr., Simi Valley
Zeke Deblase, Sr., Victor Valley
Dylan Garrity, Sr., Edison
Allan Guei, Sr., Compton
Shaquille Hunter, Sr., Villa Park
Billy Kelly, Sr., Ocean View
Isaac Neilson, Sr., Mission Viejo
Kevin Ramirez, Sr., Katella

Division 6A
Player of the Year – Daniel Soto, Padre Pio (12)
Coach of the Year – Chuck Selway, Padre Pio

Mikeal Anderson, Sr., Redlands Adventist
Tino Mkorombindo, So., Redlands Adventist
Jack Karapetian, Jr., Arshag Dickranian
James Brooks, Jr., Trinity Classical Academy
Daniel LaMoureaux, Sr., Boron
Evan Kidd, Sr., Midland
Shands McCoy, Jr., Westmark
Danny Taylor, Sr., Lee Vining
Vincent Smith, Jr., Padre Pio
Josh Pimentel, So., Calvary Baptist

All-CIF girls basketball team

Got a couple MVPs and a Coach of the Year, as Rialto’s Janae Sharpe was named the Player of the Year in Division 2AA while Mesa Grande’s Jennifer Dupper did in the same in D6AA. Mesa Grande coach Bob Walker got Coach of the Year in leading the Cardinals to the first CIF title by a Seventh-Day Adventist school.

Division 1AA
Player of the Year – Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Mater Dei (12)
Coach of the Year – Kevin Kiernan, Mater Dei

Jordan Adams, Jr., Mater Dei
Alexyz Vaioletama, Sr., Mater Dei
Justine Hartman, Sr, Brea Olinda
Moriah Faulk, Sr, Santa Monica
Ariya Crook-Williams, Sr., Long Beach Poly
Sheila Boykin, Sr., Long Beach Poly
Jada Blackwell, Sr., Etiwanda
Teara Laudermill, Sr., Canyon Springs
Sophia Ederaine, Sr., Canyon Springs
Chrishae Rowe, So., Corona Santiago

Division 1A
Player of the Year – Bonnie Samuelson, Edison (12)
Coach of the Year – Dan Wiley, Edison

Karlie Samuelson, So., Edison
Gaberiella Hanson, So., Troy
Madalene Barrett, Sr., Troy
Shelby Dougherty, Jr., Troy
Sarah Lipton, So., Woodbridge
Kourtney Ainsworth, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Connie Ballestero, Jr., Villa Park
Tyler Woods, Sr., Corona Centennial
Christina Marquette, Sr., Edison
Samantha Doucette, Sr., Woodbridge

Division 2AA
Player of the Year – Janae Sharpe, Rialto (12)
Coach of the Year – David Guenther, Buena

Denae Williams, Jr., Rialto
Lisha Eisenbach, Sr., Burbank Burroughs
Adrianna Dent, Sr., Canyon Country Canyon
Taylor McGuire, Sr., Buena
Kaity Lykins, Sr., Royal
Hanna Burge, Sr., Newbury Park
Alia McCoy, So., Canyon Country Canyon
Keani Albanez, Sr., Buena
Kelsey Minato, Jr., Huntington Beach
Deanna Johnson, Jr., Norco

Division 6AA
Player of the Year – Jennifer Dupper, Mesa Grande Academy (12)
Coach of the Year – Bob Walker, Mesa Grande Academy

Rachel Tohm, Sr., Mesa Grande Academy
Charley Parker, Sr., Rio Hondo Prep
Selina Breshers, Sr., Los Angeles Adventist
Nicole Tweedy, Sr., Lone Pine
Marry Spohn, Sr., Mayfield
Nanor Babian, So., Pasadena AGBU
Jordan Wilson, Sr., California Lutheran
Hannah Martin, Sr., Rio Hondo Prep
Erin Guinan, Sr., Hesperia Christian
Raquel Spencer, So., Orangewood Academy

Division 6A
Player of the Year – Mar-Jana Phillips, Rolling Hills Prep (12); Peyton Langston, Rolling Hills Prep (9)
Coach of the Year – Joe Jackson, Rolling Hills Prep

Jill Webster, Sr., Redlands Adventist
Jordan Ward, Sr., Riverside Bethel Christian
Marissa Lemus, Sr., Big Pine
Maya Machler, Sr., Lake Arrowhead Christian
Taylor Cubas, Sr., Santa Clarita Christian
Allison Dial, So., Calvary Baptist
Cassandra Haro, Jr., Calvary Baptist
Una Hertzog, Jr., Santa Maria Valley Christian
Grace Napier, Sr., Coastal Christian

All-CIF girls soccer team

Don’t worry, I didn’t forget about the ladies.

Division 1
Player of the Year – Lauren Bohaboy, Sr. Fwd – Santa Margarita
Coach of the Year – Frank Pace and Kathy Desmond – Flintridge Sacred Heart

Sammy Jo Prud’homme, Jr, GK, Aliso Niguel
Taylor Alderete, Jr., F, Anaheim Canyon
Lindsey Luke, Sr., GK, Corona del Mar
Rylee Baisden, Jr., F/D, Esperanza
Paulina Good, Jr., MF, Esperanza
Nosa Ogiamien, So., F, Esperanza
Katie Johnson, Jr., F, Flintridge Sacred Heart
Kayla Mills, So., D, Flintridge Sacred Heart
Tera Trujillo, Jr., MF, Flintridge Sacred Heart
Natalie Zeenni, Sr., D, Flintridge Sacred Heart
Adriana Gjonovich, Sr., MF, Los Alamitos
Mariah Helmer, Sr., MF, Mission Viejo
Addison Carroll, Jr., F, Redlands
Tessa Andujar, Sr., F, San Clemente
Frannie Coxe, Sr., MF, San Clemente
Janae Cousineau, Jr., MF, San Clemente
Lauren Bohaboy, Sr., F, Santa Margarita
Mackenzie Cochrane, Sr., D, Santa Margarita
Leigh Edwards, Sr., MF, Santa Margarita
Torey Markowitz, Sr., D, Tesoro
Natalie Warner, Sr, MF, Trabuco Hills
Kodi Lavrusky, Jr., F, Yucaipa

Division 2
Player of the Year – Riley Ridgik, Sr. Midfield – Buena
Coach of the Year – Trish Butterbaugh -Buena

Daisy Cardona, Sr., MF, Buena
Riley Ridgik, Sr., MF, Buena
Taylor Wright, Sr., D, Buena
Mallory Carcich, Jr., D, Crescenta Valley
Michelle Craft, Jr., GK, Great Oak
Lo’eau LaBonta, Sr., F, Los Osos
Laura McGrail, Sr., F, Los Osos
Ninfa Ramirez, Sr., MF, Murrieta Valley
Monique Pendleberry, Sr., MF/D, Newbury Park
Morgan Valenzuela, Sr., D, Newbury Park
Elizabeth Caparis, Sr., F, Palos Verdes
Haley Rosen, Sr., MF, Palos Verdes
Haylee DeGrood, Jr., D/MF, Riverside Poly
Cierra Gamble, Jr., MF, Corona Santiago
Sydnie Green, Sr., D, Corona Santiago
Brittany Aanderud, Jr., MF, Sunny Hills
Alex Balistrieri, Sr., D, Sunny Hills
Michelle Bagheri, Sr., D, Upland
Devin Wright, Sr., MF, Upland
Arnelle Ship, So., F, Westlake
Kimberly Marshall, Sr., MF, Long Beach Wilson
Breegan Saller, Sr., GK, Long Beach Wilson
Continue reading

Carter wrestling duo excels at state meets

Carter had a couple of underclassmen wrestlers excel in tournaments earlier this month, as sophomore heavyweight Kenny Clark won the state title as the state Frosh/Soph competition in Fresno March 12 while 106-pound junior Carlos Navarro won the state title at the junior tournament that same weekend in Lemoore.

Clark, who finished fifth at CIF and won a match at Masters, ripped through the field in the state’s most prestigious tournaments for underclassmen.

County clash set for Saturday

The 15th Annual County Clash will take place Saturday at Arrowhead Credit Union Park in San Bernardino with a baseball tripleheader starting at 1 p.m.

Arroyo Valley and Carter start the day at 1 p.m., with crosstown rivals Cajon and San Gorgonio playing at 4 p.m. and Citrus Belt League foes Fontana and Yucaipa facing off in the nightcap at 7 p.m. Tickets for the event are $4 and can either be purchased at Arrowhead Credit Union Park or at each participating school. For more information contact Sam Farber at (909) 495-7632 or at sfarber@ie66ers.com.

All-CIF boys soccer team

Fresh off the e-mail from the CIF-SS offices. Ok, well it’s a couple hours old, but I’m just getting back into the flow after being out of the office for most of last week.

Division 2
Player of the Year: Cory Hodge, Sr., D, Claremont
Coach of the Year: Fred Bruce-Oliver, Claremont

Eduardo Morales, Sr, F, Arlington
Alex Wixsted, Sr., D, Anaheim Canyon
Michael Salazar, Sr., F, Canyon Springs
Felix Espinoza, Sr., F, Capistrano Valley
Jensen Lee, Sr., D, Capistrano Valley
Ben Manko, Sr., D, Capistrano Valley
Alex Sanchez, So., MF, Chino Hills
Troy Ford, Jr., MF, Claremont
Cory Hodge, Sr., D, Claremont
Alberto Villa, Sr., F, Coachella Valley
Cam Waymire, Sr., F, El Modena
William Bobo, Sr., MF, Foothill
Paul Mahlerbe, Sr., D, Great Oak
Evyn Hewitt. Sr., MF, Kennedy
Earvin Aleman, Sr., D, La Habra
Santiago Garcia, Sr., GK, La Habra
Tylor Magdeleno, Sr., MF, La Habra
Giovanni Acosta, Sr., D, King
Andy Ho, Sr., MF, King
Ryan Felix, Sr., D, Corona Santiago
Sung Moon, Sr., F, Sunny Hills
Alex Turkson, Jr., F, Valley View

Division 3
Player of the Year: Ricardo Villegas, Sr., D, Paramount
Coaches of the Year: Juan Navarro and Rafa Villaseor, Paramount

Sean Greathead, Sr., F, Lompoc Cabrillo
Christian Alvear, Sr., F, Century
Anthony Carillo, Sr., MF, Chino
Brian Ford, Sr., MF, Corona del Mar
Carlos Cruz, Jr., MF, Fontana
Jonathan Madrid, Jr., F, Fontana
Jonathan Martinez, Sr., MF, Garey
Uriel Rodriguez, Sr., MF, Hart
Hugo Cobain, Sr., F, Katella
Adrian Topete, Sr., GK, Montclair
Eric Pulido, Sr., F, Nipomo
Isaac Flores, Sr., F, Oxnard
Angel Marriquez, Sr., D, Oxnard Pacifica
Alejandro Iniguez, Sr., F, Palmdale
Jose Ochoa, Jr., MF, Paramount
Antonio Salgado, Sr., F, Paramount
Ricardo Villegas, Sr., D, Paramount
Armando Flores, So., MF, Santa Ana Valley
Ulises Alvarez, Sr., MF, Santa Maria
Anthony Zavala, Jr., GK, Warren
Daniel Ten Bosch, Jr., MF, Woodbridge
Giovanny Romero, Sr., F, Yucaipa
Continue reading

Summit stuns Lincoln, makes it to state finals

Summit trailed by 10 points after a quarter, nine at halftime, and was still down eight after three quarters, but outscored top-seeded San Diego LIncoln 26-13 in the fourth quarter for a 72-67 victory in the Division II Regional Final at the Galen Center.
It was a 14-1 run to start the fourth that gave Summit a five point lead. Lincoln, the defending state champion, never got closer than two points the rest of the way.
Montigo Alford outscored Lincoln 9-1 by himself at one point during that run.
It is the first trip to the state finals for Summit, which will play on Friday at 8 p.m. in Sacramento.