Local state track qualifiers

BOYS
100: Davonte Stewart (Miller) 10.80;
400: Joshua Narcisse (Silverado) 48.20;
800: Ezekiel Glass (Silverado) 1:52.99;
1,600: Luis Gutierrez (Rancho Cucamonga) 4:11.23;
3,200: Paul Ross (Claremont) 9:04.18;
110 HH: Devon Blackmon (Summit) 14.27;
4×100 relay: Colony 41.65;
4×400 relay: Silverado 3:17.62;
HJ: Miles Poullard (Colony) 6-11;
LJ: Marquise Cherry (Diamond Ranch) 23-3.25;
TJ: Kylvens Delaunay (Claremont) 48-10, Jaelen Spencer (Sultana) 47-4.5, Donte Deayon (Summit) 46-6;
SP: Ryan Hunter-Simms (San Gorgonio) 192-5.

GIRLS
100: Brea Buchanan (Ayala) 11.95;
200: Kelly Rhines (Los Osos) 24.16;
400: Vanessa Jones (Etiwanda) 53.83;
100 H: Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga) 13.83, Buchanan (Ayala) 13.94, Shanice Stewart (Carter) 14.36;
300H: Munford (Rancho Cucamonga) 41.91;
4×100 relay: Los Osos 47.09;
HJ: Rachel McCoy (Miller) 5-7;
LJ: Ashlie Curenton (Silverado) 18-4.5.

County Masters track qualifiers

Here are the athletes that made it through to the Masters meet, which will be held Friday starting at 4:30 p.m. at Cerritos College in Norwalk.

BOYS
100: Davonte Stewart, Miller – 10.51; Aaron Price-Johnson, Los Osos – 10.68.
200: Stewart, Miller – 20.89
800: Ezekiel Glass, Silverado – 1:51.90
1,600: Luis Gutierrez, Rancho Cucamonga – 4:11.34
110 hurdles: Devon Blackmon, Summit – 13.88; Donte Deayon, Summit – 14.55
400 relay: Colony 41.67
Long jump: Andre Moore-Sharp, Redlands East Valley – 21-11.25
Triple jump: Jaelen Spencer, Sultana – 50-2.25; Oreluwa Adegoke, Los Osos – 45-8; Deayon, Summit – 45-6; Moore-Sharp, REV – 45-2.25
High jump: Miles Poullard, Colony – 6-8; Adegoke, Los Osos – 6-4
Discus: Ryan Simms-Hunter, San Gorgonio – 180-5; Joel Vizcarra, Don Lugo – 168-3.

GIRLS
100: Brea Buchanan, Ayala – 11.74
200: Kelly Rhines, Los Osos – 24.37
400: Vanessa Jones, Etiwanda – 54.98
100 hurdles: Buchanan, Ayala – 13.90; Jordie Munford, Rancho Cucamonga – 14.06; Shanice Stewart, Carter – 14.25
300 hurdles: Munford, Rancho Cucamonga – 42.12; Ifeoma Onumonu, Los Osos – 42.17; Haley Sanner, Cajon – 43.14
400 relay: Los Osos 46.74; Cajon 47.58
1,600 relay: Los Osos 3:51.89
Long jump: Kira Moreland, Los Osos – 20-0.5; Ashlie Curenton, Silverado – 19-10.75, Stewart, Carter – 18-3.25
High jump: Rachel McCoy, Miller – 5-6; Kateline Borchmann, Granite Hills – 5-6
Discus: Ashley Alma, Ontario – 129-11

Second-round softball playoff matchups

Here are the matchups for the ladies. Games will be Tuesday at 3:15 unless otherwise noted.

Division 1
Los Osos at Kennedy
Orange Lutheran at Anaheim Canyon
Riverside Poly at Simi Valley
Chaparral at No. 4 Los Alamitos
West Ranch at No. 3 Corona Santiago
Garden Grove Pacifica at Marina
Vista Murrieta at Edison
No. 2 Etiwanda at El Modena, 3 p.m. Wed.

Division 2
Long Beach Wilson at No. 1 Don Lugo
Irvine at El Toro, 3:30 p.m. Tues.
Valley View at Colton
Mission Viejo at No. 4 Adolfo Camarillo
Cajon at Millikan
Oxnard at Dana Hills
Lakewood at Beckman
No. 2 Bonita at La Mirada

Division 3
No. 1 Oaks Christian at Peninsula
Highland at St. Lucy’s
La Serna at Lakewood St. Joseph
No. 4 Chino Hills at North Torrance
Arroyo Grande at No. 3 Warren
South Hills at Lakeside
Chaminade at Torrance
Oak Park at No. 2 Bishop Amat

Continue reading

Second-round baseball playoff matchups

Several local teams left kicking. Games are Tuesday at 3:15 unless otherwise noted.

Division 2
Mission Viejo at Dos Pueblos
Damien at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
Arroyo Grande at Harvard-Westlake
No. 4 Santa Barbara at Yucaipa
No. 3 Redlands at Buena
Chino Hills at Etiwanda
Chaminade at Garden Grove Pacifica
No. 2 Arcadia at Alemany

Division 3
No. 1 Bonita at Northwood
Gahr at San Gorgonio
Ocean View at Paloma Valley
No. 4 Beckman at Montebello
Rancho Alamitos at University
Paramount at Culver City
Temescal Canyon at Rialto
No. 2 Quartz Hill at Woodbridge
Continue reading

Cajon softball grads tearing it up

Got an e-mail last night from Cajon coach Jerry Tivey detailing the exploits of former Cowgirls Ashley Maroda and Breja’e Washington. Maroda, a 2007 graduate, led New Mexico State to the NCAA Tournament for the first time in school history this year and went 3-for-3 with two home runs and five RBIs in the Aggies’ 9-0 win over Texas Tech in the NCAA regionals Friday night. A senior, Maroda is in the top 5 of 10 different categories of New Mexico State’s record book.

Washington, a freshman at Texas, tied the school single-season record with 35 stolen bases this year and will likely break it this weekend, as the Longhorns are also playing in an NCAA regional this weekend. Not a bad first year by any means.

Also, Rialto graduate Bree Evans is playing right now for Michigan in the NCAA regional in Ann Arbor. Evans, an outfielder and leadoff hitter, will likely see her season end fairly soon however, as the Wolverines are down 8-3 in the sixth inning to Notre Dame in an elimination game.

Rodriguez wins Hubbs; announces annual awards for girls

The 47th annual Ken Hubbs Athlete of the Year award was given to San Gorgonio’s Paul Rodriguez at the Elks Club in San Bernardino tonight. Rodriguez, a four-sport star in football, basketball, volleyball and track for the Spartans, is the second San G athlete to receive the award, joining 1986 winner Tony Kounas.

Rodriguez was especially gifted in football for San G, making the first-team all-Sun team as an offensive lineman this past season while receiving a full scholarship to San Diego State. Rodriguez will play for the Aztecs this fall.

“It’s amazing to read some of the names of the guys who have won it and be among some of the athletes from other schools that you just hear about in the newspaper,” Rodriguez said. “I played against (2010 winner) Derrick Malone last year and he’s just a beast. You see guys like Ronnie Lott who made the NFL on the list and you want to be there right with them. I want to join them and add to the award.”

The committee also recognized two female athletes for the first time in the award’s 47-year history, honoring Redlands East Valley volleyball player Krista Vansant and Rialto basketball player Janae Sharpe. Perhaps inspired by the duo, the Hubbs committee also announced that it will be given out female school and overall winners annually started next year to go along with the annual male award.

“I think it’s great that girls are going to get the same amount of recognition that guys are,” Vansant said. “I feel fortunate to have helped bring that about a little bit along with Janae. I think having the two of us here really helped get this done and will help get more deserving girls recognized.”

The individual school winners were also honored Monday. They were Kyle Didier (Aquinas), Charles Izydorek (Arrowhead Christian), Jordan Boothe (Arroyo Valley), Paul Topoleski (Big Bear), Alexander Cruz (Bloomington), Thomas Carter (Cajon), Steven Reneau (Carter), Devan Hussey (Colton), Bernard Ireland (Eisenhower), Isac Fonseca (Fontana), Shaun Bradley (Kaiser), Kendall Chambliss (Miller), Carlos Espinoza (Pacific), Nolan Brown (Redlands), Chris Mecate (Redlands East Valley), Enrique Lopez (Rialto), Dillon Pretzinger (Rim of the World), Choncey White (San Bernardino), Dorian Cason (Summit) and Jordan Morris (Yucaipa).

Fontana seeking coaches for 2011-12 season

Fontana High School recently hired it’s next football coach, as former assistant and interim coach Tim Pike was hired May 5. But that’s hardly the only coaching position that needed to be filled at Fohi, as several positions are still unoccupied according to an e-mail sent by Fohi athletic director Amanda Bentley.

Along with seeking assistants to fill the football staff, Fohi is looking to hire a new girls volleyball and girls soccer coach for the upcoming seasons to replace Leah Gomez and Beatriz Alarcon-Jordan, respectively. The Steelers are also looking for assistant coaches for boys soccer, boys basketball and girls basketball. Interested parties can contact Bentley at Fontana High School or via e-mail at bentam@fusd.net.

CIF-SS Division 1 track qualifiers

Local qualifiers from today’s D1 prelims at Trabuco Hills HS for the CIF finals, which will be held next Saturday at Cerritos College.

BOYS
100: Davonte Stewart (Miller) 10.70, Aaron Price-Johnson (Los Osos) 10.90, DiShawn Sanders (Etiwanda) 10.92
200: Stewart (Miller) 21.07, Laijon White (Rancho Cucamonga) 21.77
400: Joshua Narcisse (Silverado) 48.09, White (Rancho Cucamonga) 48.35, Chance Peterson (REV) 48.72
800: Ezekiel Glass (Silverado) 1:52.40, Luis Gutierrez (Rancho Cucamonga) 1:54.63 1,600: Gutierrez (Rancho Cucamonga) 4:15.39, Tyler Dutchover (Yucaipa) 4:18.65 110HH: Devon Blackmon (Summit) 14.55, Jordan Morris (Yucaipa) 14.60, Daniel Dowdy (REV) 14.98, Donte Deayon (Summit) 14.85
300H: Deayon (Summit) 38.90, Eric Shufford (Miller) 39.12
4×100 relay: Redlands East Valley 42.55, Rancho Cucamonga 42.28, Silverado 42.62 4×400 relay: Rancho Cucamonga 3:21.59, 7. Silverado 3:21.59
HJ: Oreluwa Adegoke (Los Osos) 6-4, Shufford (Miller) 6-2, William Solomon (Los Osos) 6-2
LJ: Andre Moore-Sharp (REV) 21-8
TJ: Adegoke (Los Osos) 46-.75, Moore-Sharp (REV) 45-5.25, Deayon (Summit) 44-6.75
PV: Charlie Langwasser (Chino Hills) 14-3
SP: John Siliga (Redlands) 53-8.5
DT: Ryan Hunter-Simms (San Gorgonio) 170-2, Julian Ambrosine (Diamond Bar) 165-11.

GIRLS
100: Ashlie Curenton (Silverado) 12.13
200: Curenton (Silverado) 24.62, Kelly Rhines (Los Osos) 24.33, Vanessa Jones (Etiwanda) 24.89
400: Jones (Etiwanda) 55.76
100H: Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga) 14.63, Ifeoma Onumonu (Los Osos) 14.76 300H: Onumonu (Los Osos) 43.51, Munford (Rancho Cucamonga) 43.66, Paige Bushnell (Upland) 45.15
4×100 relay: Los Osos 47.40
4×400 relay: Summit 3:54.94, Los Osos 3:55.97
HJ: Rachel McCoy (Miller) 5-3, Katherine Mende (REV) 5-1
LJ: Kira Moreland (Los Osos) 19-.5, Curenton (Silverado) 17-10
SP: Erin Randolph (Yucaipa) 39-9, Destiny Parker (Summit) 38-8.25, Dameisha Wilson (San Gorgonio) 37-8.5
DT: Ashley Alama (Ontario) 129-4, Commodius Savini (Fontana) 122-3.

Brown, Gornay sweep top spots in 100 backstroke

Redlands’ duo of senior Nolan Brown and freshman Kyle Gornay got the top two spots in the 100-yard backstroke at the CIF-SS Division 1 final tonight at Belmont Plaza Pool in Long Beach, with Brown edging Gornay by .21 seconds. Brown, who will swim at Arizona State next year, notched a time of 49.16 seconds, over a full second better than his CIF-championship time of a year ago. Gornay finished in 49.37 seconds.

Both swimmers also added a third-place finish to their credit tonight, with Brown taking third in the 200 freestyle and Gornay getting the bronze in the 100 butterfly.

Ken Hubbs school winners set

The school winners for the Ken Hubbs Award were decided Monday by the
Hubbs committee and will be honored in about an hour at the 66ers’ game with
the Quakes at Arrowhead Credit Union Park. The overall winner will be
chosen Monday at the Ken Hubbs Award Banquet, which starts at 6 p.m.
at the Elks Club in San Bernardino.

Winners from the individual schools being honored tonight are as
follows:
Aquinas — Kyle Didier (golf and basketball);
Arrowhead Christian — Charles Izydorek (soccer);
Arroyo Valley — Jordan Boothe (football, track and field, baseball, basketball);
Big Bear — Paul Topoleski (football, baseball, basketball, soccer);
Bloomington — Alex Cruz (wrestling, football, track and field);
Cajon — Thomas Carter (football, track and field);
Carter — Steven Reneau (football, basketball, volleyball);
Colton — Devan Hussey (football, track and field);
Eisenhower — Bernard Ireland (basketball, volleyball);
Fontana — Isac Fonseca (soccer);
Kaiser — Shaun Bradley (football, soccer, track and field);
Miller — Kendall Chambliss (football, baseball);
Pacific — Carlos Espinoza (swimming, water polo);
Redlands — Nolan Brown (swimming);
Redlands East Valley — Chris Mecate (wrestling);
Rialto — Enrique Lopez (cross country, track and field);
Rim of the World — Dillon Pretzinger (football, track and field);
San Bernardino — Choncey White (basketball);
San Gorgonio — Paul Rodriguez (football, basketball, volleyball, track and field);
Summit — Dorian Cason (basketball, volleyball)
Yucaipa — Jordon Morris (football, track and field).

The committee will also honor two female athletes for the first time
in history, with Redlands East Valley volleyball player Krista Vansant
and Rialto basketball player Janae Sharpe set to receive awards. The
committee will also announce a major change in the award at Monday’s
banquet.