Sheehan to coach ACA baseball

Former Chino coach Bob Sheehan is throwing his hat back into the coaching ring, as he has been hired as coach of the Arrowhead Christian baseball team according to an e-mail sent this morning by ACA athletic director Richard Yaross. Sheehan, who took the year off after leaving Chino High School after the 2009 season, has won 510 games in his high school coaching career.

All-Citrus Belt League softball team

ALL CBL 1st Team
Michelle Solomon, Redlands
Amanda Weis, Redlands
Kendall Apodaca, Redlands
Narissa Garcia, Redlands
Gabby Martinez, Redlands
Courtney Brown, Yucaipa
Justine Burdine, Yucaipa
Ashley Huff, Yucaipa
Melissa Roberts, Yucaipa
Sahvanna Jaquish, Redlands East Valley
Savannah Moore, Redlands East Valley
Ashlyn Bender, Redlands East Valley
Jenna Jaquish, Redlands East Valley
Sonja Garza, Eisenhower
Sarah Pineda, Eisenhower
Julia Gilbert, Miller
Diauna Nelson, Miller
Sarah Yniguez, Fontana

ALL CBL 2nd TEAM
Emilia Martinet, Redlands
Savanah Guzman, Redlands
Tylar Bird, Yucaipa
Lauren Heilman, Yucaipa
Lauren Partnoff, Yucaipa
Olivia Bennett, Redlands East Valley
Amanda Pacheco, Redlands East Valley
Alexie Johnson, Redlands East Valley
Stephanie Sosa, Eisenhower
Sabrina Rosalez, Eisenhower
Leslie Santos, Eisenhower
Saleena Alvarez, Miller
Brittany Dunn, Miller
Lexi Venegas, Miller
Natalie Calderas, Fontana
Brittany Rodriguez, Fontana
Katrina Reyes, Fontana
Ellenie Bernal, Fontana

All-Citrus Belt League baseball team

Most Valuable Player: Kevin Davidson, Sr. Yucaipa

First Team
Leonard Malfavon- Yucaipa
Tyler Sapp- Yucaipa
Jackson McClelland- REV
George Thanopoulos- REV
Angel Landazuri- Redlands
Kavan Pardo- Redlands
Sean Smith- Redlands
Anthony Ayala- Fontana
Justin Lewis- Yucaipa
Alec Mordbito- Yucaipa
Frankie Alvarez- REV
Joseph Molina- REV
Matt Wilson- REV
Jacob Nottingham- Redlands
Brian Ruhm- Redlands
Luis Martinez- Eisenhower
Tyler Campbell- AB Miller

All-Sunkist League softball team

MVP. Krystel Gabbard. Kaiser H.S. Jr
MVP. Stacy Cavazos. Patriot H.S. So

Jesslene Contreras. Kaiser H.S. Jr
Marisa DeAnda. Kaiser H.S. Jr
Crystal Cerpa. Kaiser H.S. Jr
Linda Garcia. Kaiser H.S. Fr
Destiney Henderson. Kaiser H.S. Fr
Nicole Larsen. Bloomington H.S. Jr
Felisha Gomez. Bloomington H.S. Jr
Rhea Benavente. Bloomington H.S. Sr
Alex Reyes. Bloomington H.S. So
Diamond Turner. Patriot H.S. Jr
Danyelle Sturm. Patriot H.S. Jr
Ronni Pettis. Summit H.S. Jr
Lianna Escobar. Summit H.S. Sr
Earnysha Scroggins. Jurupa Valley H.S. Sr
Jozleyn Salazar. Jurupa Valley H.S. Jr
Alex McBride. Notre Vista H.S. Sr

All-Mountain Valley League baseball team

OFFENSIVE MVP – ANDREW RAMONES CITRUS VALLEY JUNIOR SS/3B
DEFENSIVE MVP – RYAN BORDEN CITRUS VALLEY SOPHOMORE P
COACH OF THE YEAR – RON CARMODY CITRUS VALLEY

1ST TEAM -
CONNOR MCCOY CITRUS VALLEY
ISAAC GONZALEZ CITRUS VALLEY
ZACH RODRIGUEZ CITRUS VALLEY
BEN DUNCAN NOTRE DAME
CHRISTIAN BECK NOTRE DAME
JACOB BOUCHER NOTRE DAME
TONY MANZO RUBIDOUX
GLENN GUARDAMONDO RUBIDOUX
TREY BAUDERS RUBIDOUX
CODY ELLS RIM OF THE WORLD
MIGUEL MEDRANO BANNING
TYLER DRAKE JURUPA HILLS

2ND TEAM -
CITRUS VALLEY – ART GOMEZ, FIDEL SANDOVAL
NOTRE DAME – MATT GIFFIN, KEVIN OCONNOR, DALTON WEEKS
RUBIDOUX – ERICK PEREZ, ROMAN ALVAREZ
RIM OF THE WORLD – WYATT MCGILVERY, RYAN LOZOYA, ANDREW THOMAS
BANNING – JUAN GOMEZ, ISAAC LINARES
JURUPA HILLS – BRYAN C. SANCHEZ

HONORABLE MENTION -
CITRUS VALLEY – JORDAN BABBITT
NOTRE DAME – TYLER PEACOCK
RUBIDOUX – HUGO CORNEJO
RIM OF THE WORLD – JUSTIN SOTO
BANNING – RYAN FISH
JURUPA HILLS – NICK MENDEZ

All-De Anza League softball team

MVP Offensive: Whitney Rodriguez, Yucca Valley
Co-MVP Defensive: Felicia Gonzales, Yucca Valley; Brittney Candelaria, 29 Palms

1st Team:
Cierra Peterson, 29 Palms
Erin Ingram, 29 Palms
Catherine Mount, 29 Palms
Heather Nava, Yucca
Lindsay Sullivan, Yucca
Miranda Huerta, Yucca
Liz Slaughter, Yucca
Miranda Moreno, Shadow Hills
Emily Lopez, Shadow Hills
Kalen Volkmann, Desert Hot Springs
Carly Jo Reeves, Big Bear
Kaisha Romney, Big Bear
Natalie Powell, Big Bear
Berenice Ceja, Desert Mirage
Leticia Garcia, Desert Mirage

2nd Team:
Rebecca Erickson, Yucca
Erin Stanford, 29 Palms
Jaymee Candelaria, 29 Palms
Teana Linares, Shadow Hills
Dalilah Castillo, Shadow Hills
Iris Guzman, Desert Hot Springs
Cara Burks, Big Bear
Cori Burks, Big Bear
Celseste Tarango, Desert Mirage
Stephanie Serrato, Desert Mirage

Honorable Mention:
Teresa Nava, Yucca
Brittny Wellock, 29 Palms
Aileen Pinedo, Shadow Hills
Kirstin Ukkasted, Desert Hot Springs
Kimi Etter, Big Bear
Nayeli Perez, Desert Mirage

All-De Anza League baseball team

Offensive Player of the Year: Taylor Ward, Shadow Hills
Defensive Player of the Year: T.J. Follett, Big Bear

First team
Owen David, Big Bear
Cody Ogg, Big Bear
Zakk Planz, Big Bear
Tyler Westplat, Big Bear
Adam Armijo, Desert Hot Springs
David Cortes, Desert Hot Springs
Nolan Hayes, Desert Hot Springs
David Newland, Desert Mirage
Gabriel Lopez, Shadow Hills
Daniel Mesa, Shadow Hills
Sean Lopez, Twentynine Palms
David Tuttle, Twentynine Palms
Colt Cooper, Yucca Valley

Second Team
Dylan Helme, Big Bear
Andrew Adair, Desert Hot Springs
Mike Miller, Desert Hot Springs
Ivan Alvarado, Desert Mirage
Javier Zazveta, Desert Mirage
Brandon Lemke, Shadow Hills
J.J. Uselton, Shadow Hills
Zach Belisle, Twentynine Palms
Zach Yantes, Twentynine Palms
Ethan Geeson, Yucca Valley

Honorable Mention
Rex Seamen, Big Bear
Josh Ballesteros, Desert Hot Springs
Ruben Magana, Desert Mirage
Tyler Wolfe, Shadow Hills
Jerek Silvas, Twentynine Palms
Jordan Eads, Yucca Valley

All-Mountain Valley League softball team

Catching up on some all-league teams.

Most Valuable Offensive Player – Elizabeth Caporuscio, Sr., Rim of the World
Most Valuable Defensive Player – Nikki Hoffman, So., Citrus Valley
Coach of the Year – April Finazzo, Citrus Valley

First Team
Jasmine Canez, So, Jurupa Hills
Chandler Geary, So, Citrus Valley
Katie Gyll, Sr, Notre Dame
Hayley Jaquess, So, Citrus Valley
Halle Luna, Sr, Notre Dame
Felicity McCafferty, So, Banning
Ashlyn Morris, So, Citrus Valley
Sarah Tribe, Jr, Rim of the World
Taylor Tribe, Jr, Rim of the World
Melanie Vidaurri, So., Citrus Valley
Haley Young, Fr, Notre Dame

Second Team
Vanessa Aguirre, So, Jurupa Hills
Laura Becerra, So, Banning
Brianna Chairez, So, Citrus Valley
Jamie Garner, So, Rim of the World
Julie Goldsberry, So, Rim of the World
Taylor McCafferty, So, Banning
Nichole Moore, Jr, Rim of the World
Sophia Ortega, Jr, Citrus Valley
Monique Rojas, Fr, Jurupa Hills
Stephanie Sandoval, Fr, Rubidoux
Austin Schmidt, Jr, Notre Dame
Katie Schoenauer, Sr, Notre Dame
Andrea Villegas, So, Banning

Honorable Mention
Jesicah Lara, Jr, Banning
Sonia Lopez, Sr, Rubidoux
Brianna Meza, So, Jurupa Hills
Kalene Needham, Jr, Rim of the World
Bailey Powell, Jr, Notre Dame
Katie Witherby, So, Citrus Valley

MLB Draft update

Chino outfielder Jacob Anderson didn’t have to wait long at all, as he was the second pick of the sandwich round Monday, being selected by the Toronto Blue Jays with the No. 35 pick in the draft.

Along with Anderson, the following players have been selected today:
Matt Andriese, RHP, UC Riverside (Redlands East Valley) – San Diego Padres, third round, No. 112 overall
Ricky Oropesa, 1B, USC (Etiwanda) – San Francisco Giants, third round, No. 116
James Zamarripa, OF, Rancho Cucamonga – Seattle Mariners, sixth round, No. 183
Aaron Brooks, RHP, Cal State San Bernardino (Cajon) – Kansas City Royals, ninth round, No. 276
Kenny Matthews, LHP, Diamond Bar – New York Mets, 12th round, No. 372
Adam McCreery, LHP, Bonita – Minnesota Twins, 14th round, No. 448
Tyler Leslie, RHP, Silverado – San Francisco Giants, 15th round, No. 477

Daily Bulletin All-Star Game rosters

Here’s the lineup for Wednesday’s game at The Epicenter.

NORTH ROSTER
Catchers
21 Vic Munoz, Claremont
12 Chris Enriquez, Fontana
33 Stephen Medrano, Summit
First Base
38 Matt Fitzgerald, Upland
13 Jacob Villanueva, Upland Christian
Second Base
25 Konner Butler, Upland
8 Kyle Jackson, Claremont
Shortstop
9 Jake Gallaway, Etiwanda
12 Marcos Flores, Alta Loma
Third Base
5 Mathews Silva-Miller, Summit
11 Brett Shewmaker, Rancho Cucamonga
Outfielders
22 Adrian Lopez, Summit
51 Spencer Thornton, Los Osos
10 Griffin Lord, Damien
16 Dorian Granados, Damien
3 James Zamarripa, Rancho Cucamonga
20 Kendall Chambliss, Miller
Pitchers
25 Andrew Vasquez, Los Osos
26 Justin Davis, Etiwanda
19 Gibby Contreras, Rancho Cucamonga
26 Cory Dill, Los Osos
12 Antonio Gonzales, Damien
6 Tylier Campbell, Miller
17 Hector Perez, Rialto
Head coach: Brandon Colbrunn, Fontana High School
Assistants: Louis Sosa, John Enriquez, Chris Sindelar, Reggie Cornish, Fontana; Dennis Duggibns, Summit.

SOUTH ROSTER

Catchers
18 Mark Lindsay, Bonita
12 Keith Cooper, Ayala
5 Eddie Ramirez, Montclair
First Base
22 Cameron Pongs, Chino Hills
20 Jacob Anderson, Chino
24 Matt Jaramillo, Los Osos
Second Base
5 Mark Brun, Colony
21 Juan Marquez, Pomona
Third Base
30 Eduardo Gonzales, Ontario
19 J.J. Franklin, Chino
Shortstop
1 Jared Hovsepion, Diamond Ranch
14 Angel Bojorquez, Chaffey
4 Chance Launier, Don Lugo
Outfielders
33 Clint Hibma, Ontario Christian
6 Nathaniel Acosta, Chino Hills
7 Michael Johnson, Don Lugo
12 Jordan Kloosterman, Ontario Christian
21 Chad Carrasco, Ontario
2 Guadalupe Leon, Garey
Pitchers
21 Kevin Sprague, Chino Hills
13 Kenny Mathews, Diamond Bar
12 Brandon Murfett, Bonita
31 Chance Fuglistahler, Kaiser
12 Andy Perez, Montclair
22 Justin Schnurstein, Don Lugo
13 Alec Cordova, Chino
9 Kevin Lengyel, Diamond Ranch

Head coach: Mike Sweeney, Ontario High School
Assistants: Kevin Crocker, Scott Rivette, Dan Gonzales, Ontario