Citrus Belt, San Andreas cross country results

San Andreas and Citrus Belt League Finals results from Saturday that I typed in to run in Sunday’s paper, did not make it into the paper, even though they should have. Here they are, better late than never:

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Top team scores (qualifying for CIF):
1. Redlands East Valley 28, 2. Yucaipa 42, 3. Redlands 66.
Individual results: 1. David Salas (Red) 15:46, 2. Jharynd Cecil (REV) 15:53, 3. Jason Luu (Y) 15:59, 4. Steve Runyan (Y) 16:10, 5. Chris Howes (REV) 16:12, 6. Connor Vigil (REV) 16:23, 7. Tyler Topping (REV) 16:24, 8. Ryan Freeman (REV) 16:29, 9. Parker Dusick (REV) 16:30, 10. Andrew Humphries (Y) 16:50.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At San Gorgonio HS
Team scores (top 4 qualified for CIF):
1. Pacific 28, 2. Rialto 63, 3. Arroyo Valley 87, 4. San Gorgonio 93, 5. Cajon 102, 6. Carter 136, 7. Colton 161, 8. San Bernardino 200.
Individual results (*also qualified for CIF as an individual): 1. Haydar Hnyin (AV) 16:20.5, 2. Johnny Campos (P) 16:34.4, 3. Alex Gonzalez (P) 16:37.2, 4. Cesar Robles (Co) 16:38.2*, 5. Javin Singer (P) 16:44.7, 6. Luis Areola (P) 16:45.4, 7. Christian Alvarez (R) 16:45.6, 8. Ryan Rittenhouse (SG) 16:52.2, 9. Jacob Ewell (Caj) 16:53.7, 10. Gabriel Toscano (Car) 16:56.8, 11. Pablo Torres (SG) 16:57.2.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Top team scores (qualifying for CIF):
1. Yucaipa 25, 2. Redlands 41, 3. Redlands East Valley 57.
Individual results:1. Tori Dutchover (Y) 18:38, 2. Jess Aguilar (Y) 18:58, 3. Justine Jackson (Y) 19:02, 4. Kalin Tomlinson (Y) 19:03, 5. Madison Edwards (REV) 19:11, 6. Allison Crowley (Red) 19:13, 7. Justine Jacobs (Red) 19:13, 8. Lauren Zabaleta (Red) 19:14, 9. Kathryn Hebb (REV) 19:20, 10. Abigail Daniels (Red) 19:29.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At San Gorgonio HS
Team scores (top 4 qualified for CIF):
1. Rialto 41, 2. Pacific 46, 3. San Gorgonio 59, 4. Cajon 72, 5. Carter 148, 6. Arroyo Valley 177, 7. San Bernardino 211, 8. Colton no score.
Individual results (*also qualified for CIF as an individual): 1. Gabby Maldonado (P) 18:01.3, 2. Cynthia Rivera (SG) 18:41.9, 3. Alysa Avila (Co) 18:48.1*, 4. Isi Ibarra (SG) 18:50.4, 5. Susana Alcaraz (R) 19:15.6, 6. Elizabeth Palma (P) 19:27.2, 7. Miranda Martinez (R) 19:39.1, 8. Symone Booker (Caj) 19:39.8, 9. Nomi Gama (R) 19:51.0, 10. Stephanie Vasquez (R) 19:51.5, 11. Haley Sanner (Caj) 19:58.5.