CIF football quarterfinals predictions

Here are my fearless predictions for the CIF-SS football quarterfinals, as the action continues to heat up.

INLAND DIVISION
Corona Centennial 35, Temecula Chaparral 24
Redlands East Valley 20, Rancho Cucamonga 16
Upland 38, Covina Charter Oak 24
Vista Murrieta 27, Riverside North 24
CENTRAL DIVISION
Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 31, San Gorgonio 24
Colony 28, Moreno Valley 17
Carter 20, Riverside La Sierra 17
Palm Springs 42, Chino 28
EASTERN DIVISION
Summit 24, Silverado 10
Serrano 28, Wildomar Elsinore 17
Kaiser 21, Romoland Heritage 18
Perris Citrus Hill 38, Ridgecrest Burroughs 24
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Chatsworth Sierra Canyon 38, Ontario Christian 26
Santa Barbara Bishop Diego 28, Twentynine Palms 24
San Juan Capistrano St. Margaret’s 24, Rim of the World 14
Lancaster Paraclete 21, Aquinas 16

Patrick Lord steps down at Ike

The Sun has learned that Eisenhower High School head football coach Patrick Lord has stepped down.
Lord, who played for Ike in the 1990s, went 5-25 in three seasons as head coach, including 3-7 this year and did not make the playoffs in any year.
He had been an assistant at Jurupa Valley before succeeding John Rice as Ike’s head coach prior to the 2009 season.

Friday’s football playoff scores and quarters schedule

Here are Friday’s football scores in county divisions and next week’s matchups, showing home team (but not necessarily home sites)
INLAND DIVISION
No. 1 Corona Centennial 49, Redlands 35
Temecula Chaparral 38, Los Osos 14
Rancho Cucamonga 39, Chino Hills 38
No. 4 Redlands East Valley 20, Norco 15
No. 3 Upland 59, Murrieta Valley 21
Covina Charter Oak 63, Corona Santiago 21
Riverside J.W. North 27, Yucaipa 13
No. 2 Vista Murrieta 38, Damien 13
Next week’s games
Chaparral at Centennial, Rancho Cucamonga at Redlands East Valley, Charter Oak at Upland, Vista Murrieta at North
CENTRAL DIVISION
No. 1 Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 44, Don Lugo 0
San Gorgonio 44, La Quinta 41
Moreno Valley 43, Cajon 16
No. 4 Colony 28, Moreno Valley Valley View 14
No. 3 Riverside La Sierra 23, Chaffey 6
Carter 48, Palm Desert 22
Chino 26, Riverside Arlington 14
No. 2 Palm Springs 35, Rialto 0
Next week’s games
Rancho Verde at San Gorgonio, Colony at Moreno Valley, La Sierra at Carter, Palm Springs at Chino
EASTERN DIVISION
No. 1 Summit 26, Menifee Paloma Valley 18
Silverado 16, Oak Hills 7
Wildomar Elsinore 60, Hemet West Valley 39
No. 4 Serrano 45, Granite Hills 7
No. 3 Romoland Heritage 56, Sultana 21
Kaiser 37, San Jacinto 19
Ridgecrest Burroughs 27, Apple Valley 14
No. 2 Perris Citrus Hill 55, Riverside Norte Vista 28
Next week’s games
Summit vs. Silverado at Victor Valley HS, Serrano at Elsinore, Heritage at Kaiser, Citrus Hill at Burroughs
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
No. 1 Chatsworth Sierra Canyon 56, Desert Hot Springs 21
Ontario Christian 35, Huntington Beach Brethren Christian 0
Twentynine Palms 29, Rubidoux 14
No. 4 Santa Barbara Bishop Diego 35, Los Angeles Brentwood 0
No. 3 San Juan Capistrano St. Margaret’s 35, Temecula Linfield Christian 7
Rim of the World 38, Big Bear 22
Aquinas 19, Citrus Valley 9
No. 2 Lancaster Paraclete 42, Simi Valley Grace Brethren 7
Next week’s games
Sierra Canyon at Ontario Christian, Bishop Diego at Twentynine Palms, St. Margaret’s at Rim of the World, Paraclete at Aquinas