A full day of basketball at Azusa Pacific

I was at the Southern California Shootout at Azusa Pacific, with some very intriguing games involving county boys basketball teams.

First, I arrived for the end of the Chino Hills-Upland game, which went into overtime tied 50-50. Myles Pearson went 6-for-6 from the line in the final minute of overtime, snapping a 53-53 tie en route to a 59-53 Upland win.

Next, it was Bloomington Christian and coach Danny Fuller facing his former JV high school coach Mike LeDuc of Glendora. Bloomington Christian, from 5AA, represented itself well, but ultimately came up short, losing 57-46 to the 2A Tartans.

Then it was a wild-and-woolly game between Colony and Santa Maria Righetti. Colony’s offense was way off in the first half and the Titans trailed 33-22 at halftime. They picked it up in the second half, and got to within 69-66 in the final minute before Righetti held on for a 77-71 victory. So there were 55 points scored combined in the first half and 93 combined in the second half.

Next was the marquee game of the event, Etiwanda and Damien. Two years ago the same teams played in the same event at APU, and Etiwanda won it on a shot at the buzzer.

This time, Damien led for most of the first half and was ahead 25-23 at halftime. Etiwanda’s defense went from very good to stifling in the second half. Damien went more than six minutes from late in the second quarter to the third quarter without scoring a point and Etiwanda began the second half with a 14-0 run. The Eagles never really looked back (Damien never got closer than 9 points) and sophomore Jordan McLaughlin scored 15 of his 27 points in the second half of a 64-45 Etiwanda victory.

Cajon’s Mark Lehman wins his 600th

When Cajon defeated Pacific 88-61 in a San Andreas League girls basketball game on Thursday, it marked coach Mark Lehman’s 600th career victory as a head coach.
Lehman began his head coaching career as Cajon’s boys coach, and compiled 309 victories in 14 years with the boys, and Thursday’s win was his 291st in this his 11th season as the girls coach.

Schedules for county teams at Mater Dei’s upcoming Nike Extravaganza

Some of the county’s best basketball teams are playing in one-day events the next two weekends: Jan. 28 at the SoCal Shootout at Azusa Pacific University and Feb. 3-4 in the Nike Extravaganza at Mater Dei.

I don’t have the SoCal Shootout Schedule yet, but here is the one for Mater Dei:

Friday Feb. 3
3:00pm Fairmont Prep (Boys) vs Laguna Blanca (Boys)
4:30pm Rialto (Girls) vs Rosary (Girls)
6:00pm Orange Lutheran (Girls) vs Oaks Christian (Girls)
7:30pm Mater Dei (Boys) vs St. John Bosco (Boys)
9:00pm Mater Dei (Girls) vs Winward (Girls)

Saturday, Feb. 4
Boys Morning Session
9:00am Upland vs Los Alamitos
10:20am Colony vs JSerra
11:40am Ocean View vs Mission Viejo

Boys Evening Session
1:30pm Fairfax vs Eisenhower
3:00pm Westchester vs Capistrano Valley
4:30pm Taft vs Loyola
6:00pm Long Beach Poly vs Orange Lutheran
7:30pm Mater Dei vs La Verne Lutheran
9:00pm Bishop Gorman vs Whitney Young (IL)

All-CIF football East Valley Division

All-CIF Football East Valley Division
Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Stewart, Sierra Canyon, 12, QB.
Defensive Player of the Year: Brian Tucker, Sierra Canyon, 11 LB
Coach of the Year: Jon Ellinghouse, Sierra Canyon

OFFENSE
Running back:
Xavier Menifield, Sierra Canyon, 11
Ryan Davis, Paraclete, 12
Brandon Gonzalez, Bishop Diego, 12
Jacob Taylor, Rim of the World, 11
Mike Salas, Ontario Christian, 12.
Quarterback:
Nolan Tisdale, Bishop Diego, 12.
Offensive line:
Andrew Terry, Sierra Canyon, 12
Nate Karn, Grace Brethren, 12
Richard Anhauser, Aquinas, 12
Alex Waller, St Margaret’s, 11
Zack Black, Rim of the World, 11
Jose Servin, Big Bear, 12
Iazayah Felton, Twentynine Palms, 12
Receiver:
Jake Gilliland, Grace Brethren, 12
Byron Manzo, St Margaret’s, 12
Mark Urtz, Ontario Christian, 12
Christian Guzman, Desert Hot Springs, 12
Tight end:
Alec Bogh, Citrus Valley, 12
Utility:
Sam Kwock, Bishop Diego, 12
Kicker:
Christian Dirksen, Ontario Christian, 11

DEFENSE
Defensive back:
James Regan, Paraclete, 12
Danny Jordan, Sierra Canyon, 12
Daniel Young, Rubidoux, 11
Austin Dubuque, Big Bear, 12
Caleb McClure, Ontario Christian, 12
Matt Duees, St Margaret’s, 12
Garret Swanky, Brentwood, 11
Defensive line:
Patrick McGowan, Sierra Canyon, 12
Tom Renick, Bishop Diego, 12
Jose Sanchez, Rubidoux, 12
Neil Hamel, Linfield Christian, 12
Dustin Drai, Campbell Hall, 12
Linebacker:
Bryan Rodgers, Paraclete, 11
Chris FuiFui, Twentynine Palms, 12
William Young, Sierra Canyon, 12
Matthew Spoelstra, Citrus Valley, 11
Morgan Cole, Twentynine Palms, 11
Reggie Prince, Sierra Canyon, 12.
Utility:
Zakk Planz, Big Bear, 12.
Punter:
Jon Gencarella, St Margaret’s, 12.

All-CIF football Central Division

All-CIF Football Central Division
Offensive Players of the Year:
Carlos Hernandez, Rancho Verde, 12, QB; Dane Tiedeman, Palm Springs, 12, QB.
Defensive Players of the Year:
Blair Brown, Rancho Verde, 12, LB; Kyle Lass, Palm Springs, 12, LB.
Coach of the Year:
Pete Duffy, Rancho Verde

OFFENSE
Running back:
Jeremiah Talia, Moreno Valley,12
Gaylon Maxie, Carter, 12
Xavier Browne, Chino, 12
Tim Santa Maria, Palm Desert, 12
Jamie Snowten, San Gorgonio, 12
Quarterback:
Carlos Hernandez, Rancho Verde, 12
Dane Tiedeman, Palm Springs, 12
Monroe Offield, San Gorgonio, 12
Offensive line:
Leland Helipiko, Moreno Valley, 12
Kelvin Shelton, Rancho Verde, 12
Hakiteli Tuivai ,Colony, 10
Brian Bruning, Palm Desert, 12
Casey Lorenger, La Quinta, 11
Kenneth Clark, Carter, 11.
Receiver:
Brendon Redman, Rancho Verde, 12
Jordan White, Palm Springs, 6-4, 12
Samajie Grant Colony, 11
Kenny Torrance, Rancho Verde, 12
Kendrick Gaines, Cajon, 12.
Kicker: Mario Cordero, Palm Springs, 11. Utility: Petava Siaosi, Moreno Valley, 12

DEFENSE
Defensive back:
Deontrae Kazee, Cajon, 12
Nick King, Palm Springs, 12
Chaz Nelson, Colony, 12
Taliuaki Suliafu, Moreno Valley, 11
Devonta Collier, Rancho Verde, 12
Tyler Truitt, Palm Springs, 12
Defensive line:
Samson Kafoualu, Arlington, 12
Isaiah Aneke, Colony, 12
Justin Cooke, Colony, 12
Aaron Jackson, La Quinta, 11
Michael Greer, Palm Springs, 11
Tyshawn Durgin, Rancho Verde, 11
Nathaniel Akingbemi, Carter, 12
Linebacker:
Blair Brown, Rancho Verde, 12
Kyle Lass, Palm Springs, 12
Eddie Martinez, Colony, 12
Ryan Hunter-Sims, San Gorgonio, 12
Daniel Castro, Carter, 12
Noel Quinones, La Sierra, 12
Jihad Johnson, Arlington, 12
Matthew Tesimale, Colony, 12.
Punter:
Jonathan Pena, Rialto 12

All-CIF football Inland Division

Offensive Player of the Year: Su’a Cravens, Vista Murrieta
Defensive Player of the Year: Jeremy Castro, Vista Murrieta
Coach of the Year: Coley Candaele, Vista Murrieta

OFFENSE
Running back:
Romello Goodman, Corona Centennial
Donta Abron, Upland
Craig Lee, Redlands
Joseph Ajeigbe, Norco
Kurt Scoby, Charter Oak
Quarterback:
Hayden Gavett, Centennial
Travis Santiago, Charter Oak.
Offensive line:
Corey Whitaker, Vista Murrieta
Lio Lafaele, Centennial
Kenyatta Johnson, Upland
Brandon Greene, Redlands East Valley
Sapule Ta’amilo, Vista Murrieta
Nick Enriquez, Chino Hills
Brandon Carter, Rancho Cucamonga.
Receiver:
Kenny Lawler, Upland
Chris Gilchrist, Charter Oak
Aaron Peck, North
Blake Braun, Redlands East Valley
Khalil Sharpe, Murrieta Mesa.
Kicker:
Tyler Rausa, Vista Murrieta

DEFENSE
Defensive back:
Darion Williams, Vista Murrieta
Marques Mosley, Upland
Izaac Calunga, Centennial
Jamal Ellis, Redlands East Valley
Aaron Vaughns, Charter Oak
Corbin McCarthy, Norco
Chris Hawkins, Rancho Cucamonga.
Linebacker:
Isaiah Ashby, Centennial
Bryce Smith, Vista Murrieta
Villami Latu, Rancho Cucamonga
Naim Colbert, Chino Hills
Scott Starr, Norco
A.J. Latu, Rancho Cucamonga.
Defensive line:
Kylie Fitts, Redlands East Valley
Ngata Tuihalamaka, Centennial
Christian Powell, Upland
Edmund Faimalo, Redlands East Valley
Teddy Queen Chaparral, Eric Prevost, Charter Oak
Joe Mathis, Upland

All-CIF football Eastern Division

All-CIF football Eastern Division team
Offensive Player of the Year:
Jamaal Williams, Summit, 12, RB; Bernard Porter, Summit, 12, QB
Defensive Player of the Year:
Donte Deayon, Summit, 12, DB; Nolan Peralta, Elsinore, 12, LB
Coach of the Year:
Tony Barile, Summit

OFFENSE
Running back:
Davien Payne, Citrus Hill, 12
Taleeb Isom, Kaiser, 11
Adarius Hogan, Serrano, 12
Jamaal Morrow, Heritage, 11
Marshaun Coprich, Oak Hills, 12
Quarterback:
Trevor Hodge, Citrus Hill, 11
Offensive line:
Mark Knapp, Serrano, 12
Tony Aguilera, Summit, 12
Isaac Villegrana, Summit, 12
Aisea Hansen, Kaiser, 12
Matt Schwerin, Ridgecrest Burroughs, 12
Jacob Costilow, Elsinore, 12
Alex Guertin, Heritage, 12
Receiver:
Anthony Johnson, Paloma Valley, 12
John Goodman, West Valley, 11
Tyler Basket, Apple Valley, 12
K.J. Young, Citrus Hill, 11
Maleak Williams, Granite Hills, 12
Utility:
Chad Virgil, Heritage, 12
Kicker: Andres Velasco, Silverado, 12

DEFENSE
Defensive back:
Kyle Trammel, Silverado, 11
Justin Strong, Summit, 11
Allen Stubbs, Elsinore, 11
Darius Allensworth, Heritage, 11
Andre Mitchell, Citrus Hill, 12
Daniel Davis, Oak Hills, 11
Defensive line:
Justin Van Natta, Serrano, 12
Terrance Lange, Sultana, 12
Marcel Buchanan, Silverado, 12
Nikko Taylor, Summit, 12
Kennan Sykes, Summit, 11
Tavita Hala, Temescal Canyon, 12
Cody Blackwell, Elsinore, 12
Linebacker:
Victor Iosefa, Silverado, 12
Kevin Trujillo, Kaiser, 11
Chris Levai, Serrano, 12
Tony Hifo, Heritage, 12
Darnell Murray, Citrus Hill, 12
Utility:
Darryl White, Silverado, 12
Punter:
Jonathan Gonzalez, Apple Valley, 12

This week’s San Bernardino County Top 5s

Here are my rankings for this week, as published on Thursday.
Boys Basketball
1. Etiwanda
2. Chino Hills
3. Eisenhower
4. Summit
5. Silverado
Girls Basketball
1. Etiwanda
2. Summit
3. Rialto
4. Cajon
5. Eisenhower
Boys Soccer
1. Fontana
2. Redlands East Valley
3. Oak Hills
4. Granite Hills
5. Cajon
Girls Soccer
1. Los Osos
2. Granite Hills
3. Serrano
4. Ayala
5. Ontario Christian
Girls Water Polo
1. Los Osos
2. Upland
3. Ayala
4. Redlands East Valley
5. Citrus Valley

Miller’s Reshawn Hooker commits to Utah

Miller football coach Marcus Soward reports that linebacker Reshawn Hooker, a first-team All-Sun selection, has given a verbal commitment to play for the University of Utah.
Soward said that the 6-foot-2, 205-pound Hooker chose Utah over Colorado, Arizona State and Hawaii.
“There were some other schools like SC looking at him as a DB, but its better for him to play a position he’s been playing for years,” Soward said.
Hooker had 112 tackles, eight sacks, three fumble recoveries and two interceptions in 10 games for Miller.

Rialto will forfeit girls basketball game

The Rialto girls basketball team after its involvement in a fight in Tuesday’s game against Pacific, will have to forfeit its next game, on Thursday against Colton, coach Michael Anderson learned on Wednesday.

“The officials lost control of the game,” Anderson said. “I started talking to them about it 1:40 into the game.”

Rialto coach Michael Anderson revealed this on Wednesday. The fight in the second half of the win over Pacific resulted in the halting of the game and five Rialto players and some Pacific players ejected. That left 4 Rialto players and Anderson assumed he could use those 4 plus call up a couple players from the JV team to compete in Thursday’s game against last-place Colton.

However, he learned Wednesday that all 9 varsity players were suspended and the team will forfeit its game against Colton. That will drop Rialto to 15-2 overall, 7-1 in the San Andreas League.