Marcos Fino to be next football coach at Bloomington

Marcos Fino will be Bloomington’s next football coach, pending approval by the Colton Joint Unified School District at Thursday night’s meeting.

Although the district cannot comment on Fino’s hiring at this time, he is listed on the agenda for Thursday night’s meeting as being up for approval to be Bloomington’s next head foootball coach.

Although I’m not sure if he currently is, it appears at one point that Fino taught in the Colton district. He also may have coached at Yucaipa at one time, although not under current Yucaipa head coach Justin Price.

Tough day for county teams in semifinals

It was semfinal day on Tuesday in boys soccer, girls soccer and some of the boys and girls basketball divisions.
Many county teams took their lumps, but congratulations to Summit girls basketball, Cajon boys soccer, and Los Osos and Citrus Valley girls soccer for making it to the finals.
Here’s how county teams did:

BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1AA

Long Beach Poly 56, Etiwanda 47
DIVISION 2A
Santa Maria Righetti 68, Colony 65

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1A

Summit 72, Burbank 49

BOYS SOCCER
DIVISION 4

La Crescenta Crescenta Valley 2, Oak Hills 1
DIVISION 5
Cajon 2, Granite Hills 0
Lake Elsinore Lakeside 2, Colton 1

GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION 2

Los Osos 4, Upland 0
DIVISION 3
La Puente Bishop Amat 4, Chino HIlls 1
DIVISION 5
Downey 1, Cajon 0
DIVISION 7
Citrus Valley 4, Calabasas Viewpoint 3

County sends 26 wrestlers to state

It was a good day for San Bernardino County wrestlers, as a total of 26 advanced to next weekend’s CIF State Championships in Bakersfield.

The county produced three champions: Chino Hills senior Christian Martin (113), Sultana sophomore Corey Griego (152) and Oak Hills senior Robert Marchese (195). Marchese is ranked No. 1 in the state and improved his record to 45-0.

A listing by school of state qualifiers, with some notes:

Alta Loma (4): Jacob Leon (2nd, 138, qualifies for 2nd straight year), Eli Mack (4th, 145, qualifies for 2nd straight year), Joseph Rodriguez (8th, 152), Anthony Flores (5th, 195, qualified last year while at Kaiser). First time 4 state qualifiers in same year.
Apple Valley (1): Anthony Ballinger (5th, 182)
Arroyo Valley (1): Bryan Garcia (9th, 160), first ever wrestling state qualifier from the school. Only 2nd state qualifier from school in any sport.
Bloomington (1): Derrick Jones (5th, 220, only a sophomore)
Carter (2): Casper Sherow (6th, 126, first Masters semifinalist in school history), Kenneth Clark (8th, 285). First time 2 state qualifiers from Carter in the same year.
Chino Hills (2): Christian Martin (1st, 113, qualifies for 2nd straight year), Brody Goens (6th, 182)
Colony (1): Anthony Soto (9th, 106 qualifies for 2nd straight year)
Etiwanda (2): Larry Cutbirth (3rd, 182, held out of Masters last year for academics), J.J. Everard (3rd, 220, qualifies for 2nd straight year). 2nd time in school history two state qualifiers the same year.
Granite Hills (1): Ryan Soto (2nd, 152)
Los Osos (2): Timmy Maldonado (3rd, 132), Jon Solano (3rd, 170). Both qualify for 2nd straight year
Miller (1): Raymond Sanchez (9th, 182)
Oak Hills (1): Robert Marchese (1st, 195, placed at state the last 2 years)
Rialto (1): Thomas Pegues (9th, 145) Was 5th last week at CIF-SS Southern Division. Third qualifier in school history.
Rim of the World (1): Seth Whisner (8th, 145, qualifies for 2nd straight year)
Serrano (1): Shaun Donley (7th, 170)
Sultana (3): Corey Griego (1st, 152, only a sophomore), Matt Williams (5th, 160) and Zach Williams (9th, 220). Williams are brothers
Victor Valley (1): Zack Douglass (6th, 160)

12 from County advance to semis, clinch spot at state

It was pretty good day for county wrestlers, as 12 advanced to the semifinals of the CIF-SS Masters Meet at Temecula Valley on Friday. By making it to the semifinals, they clinch a spot in the top 6. The top 9 wrestlers advance in each weight class.

The semifinalists:
113: Christian Martin, Chino Hills
126: Casper Sherow, Carter
132: Timmy Maldonado, Los Osos
138: Jacob Leon, Alta Loma
145: Eli Mack, Alta Loma
152: Ryan Soto, Granite Hills and Corey Griego, Sultana
160: Matthew Williams, Sultana
182; Anthony Ballinger, Apple Valley and Larry Cutbirth, Etiwanda
195: Anthony Flores, Alta Loma and Robert Marchese, Oak Hills

Others still alive: (there are eight wrestlers vying for the final 5 spots in each weight class)
106: Anthony Soto, Colony
113: Subastian Chavez, Colony
120: Trent Smith, Sultana
126: Anthony Henson, Apple Valley
132: Uzo Owuama, Bloomington
145: Sergio Alcala, Miller; Seth Whisner, Rim; Thomas Pegues, Rialto.
152: Joseph Rodriguez, Alta Loma
160: Bryan Garcia, Arroyo Valley; Zack Douglass, Victor Valley
170: Jonathan Diaz, Miller; Jon Solano, Los Osos; Shaun Donley, Serrano.
182: Brody Goens, Chino Hills; Raymond Sanchez, Miller
195: Keaton Edwards, Granite Hills
220: Derrick Jones, Bloomington; J.J. Everard, Etiwanda; Zachary Williams, Sultana
285: Kenneth Clark, Carter

Tuesday’s prep playoff scores

Here are Tuesday’s CIF-SS playoff scores for San Bernardino County teams. We were still missing a couple of scores as of Tuesday night.

BOYS SOCCER
Second Round
DIVISION 3

Fontana 3, Newport Beach Corona del Mar 1
DIVISION 4
Oak Hills 1, North Torrance 1 (Oak Hills advances on PKs, 4-2)
DIVISION 5
Cajon 4, Monrovia 0
Granite Hills 1, San Luis Obispo 0
Colton 1, South Pasadena 0
Santa Maria Pioneer Valley 1, Silverado 0
DIVISION 6
Crossroads 4, Ontario Christian 3 (OT)
Los Angeles Brentwood at Jurupa Hills
DIVISION 7
AAE 2, Santa Clarita Christian 1

BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1AA
Second Round
Santa Ana Foothill 74, Rancho Cucamonga 59
Upland 80, Palmdale Quartz Hill 55
Etiwanda 60, Cerritos Gahr 52
Santa Monica 68, Silverado 55
Eisenhower 51, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 50
DIVISION 1A
Second Round

Vista Murrieta 69, Chino Hills 68
DIVISION 2AA
Second Round

Riverside Poly 44, Ayala 42
Cajon 51, Cypress 48 (OT)
Fullerton Sunny Hills 71, Summit 69
DIVISION 2A
Second Round

North Torrance 77, Don Lugo 75
Colony 96, Culver City 82
DIVISION 4A
Quarterfinals

Ontario Christian 55, Los Angeles Brentwood 54
DIVISION 5AA
Quarterfinals

Playa Del Rey St. Bernard 78, Aquinas 61
DIVISION 6
Quarterfinals

L.A. Adventist vs. Joshua Springs
Hesperia Christian 79, Santa Maria Valley Christian 57

Sultana, Victor Valley win team titles

It was a very good day for San Bernardino County wrestlers, as both Sultana and Victor Valley won team titles in the CIF-SS Wrestling Championships.

Sultana won the Eastern Division, hosted by rival Oak Hills. The Sultans, with 244 points, easily surpassed runner-up Santa Fe’s 166.5 points.

Victor Valley, which won a Division 4 Dual Meet crown last week, took home the crown this week in the Coastal Division at Oxnard Pacifica. The Jackrabbits had 192 points, beating out runner-up Bellflower St. John Bosco.

Bloomington took second in the Southern Division, trailing only Covina Northview.

A compliation of the 73 County Masters qualifiers:

106: Miles Avila-Johnson, Bloomington (4th, Southern), Quincy Godina, Sultana (2nd, Eastern), Jacob Gutierrez, Hesperia (5h, Eastern), Anthony Soto, Colony (1st, Central), Brian Zavala, Los Osos (3rd, Central), Anthony Reyes, Etiwanda (5th, Central),
113: Slaytr Gonzalez, Sultana (5th, Eastern), Subastian Chavez, Colony (1st, Central), Michael Pajaro, Los Osos (4th, Central), Kyle Silva, Montclair (5th, Central), Christian Martin, Chino Hills (1st, Northern), Douglas McCartney, Yucaipa (4th, Inland), Vantwuan Williams, Victor Valley (2nd, Coastal),
120: Johnny Foster, Bloomington (3rd, Southern), Trent Smith, Sultana (1st, Eastern), Daniel Romero, Montclair (2nd, Central), Justus Cervantes, Los Osos (3rd, Central),
126: Casper Sherow, Carter (4th, Southern), Johnny Gutierrez, Bloomington (5th, Southern), Anthony Henson, Apple Valley (2nd, Eastern), Ryan Gonzalez, Sultana (3rd, Eastern), Alex Contreras, Montclair (2nd, Central), Ulises Zarate, Miller (4th, Inland), Josiah Delgado, Victor Valley (2nd, Coastal),
132: Uzo Owuama, Bloomington (2nd, Southern), Timmy Maldonado, Los Osos (1st, Central), Joey Hamma, Ayala (3rd, Northern), Christian Rodriguez, Miller (4th, Inland), Benjamin Avila, Victor Valley (3rd, Coastal),
138: Christian Smith, Rim (5th, Southern), Jacob Leon, Alta Loma (1st, Central),
145: Seth Whisner, Rim (2nd, Southern), Jorge Medina, Bloomington (4th, Southern), Thomas Pegues, Rialto (5th, Southern), Frank Francis, Hesperia (3rd, Eastern), Eli Mack, Alta Loma (1st, Central), Kyle Claffey, Chino Hills (4th, Northern), Sergio Alcala, Miller (3rd, Inland), Michael Lopez, Victor Valley (3rd, Coastal),
152: Corey Griego, Sultana (1st, Eastern), JosephRodriguez, Alta Loma (2nd, Central), Garrick Gurney, Chino Hills (3rd, Northern), Ryan Soto, Granite Hills, (1st, Coastal),
160: Bryan Garcia, Arroyo Valley (1st, Southern), Matthew Williams, Sultana (1st, Eastern), Drew Reel, Chino Hills (3rd, Nothern), Zack Douglass, Victor Valley (2nd, Coastal), Chris Penaloza, Granite Hills (5th, Coastal),
170: Marcus Vargas, Bloomington (4th, Southern), Shaun Donley, Serrano (3rd, Eastern), Jon Solano, Los Osos (1st, Central), Jonathan Diaz, Miller (5th, Inland), Blake Fifer, Victor Valley (2nd, Coastal),
182: Jimmy Kuntz, Cajon (5th, Southern), Anthony Ballinger, Apple Valley (1st, Eastern), Kenny Porter, Sultana (2nd, Eastern), Anthony Hernandez, Oak HIlls (3rd, Eastern), Larry Cutbirth, Etiwanda (1st, Central), Brody Goens, Chino Hills (1st, Northern), Raymond Sanchez, Miller (2nd, Inland),
195: Steven Barraza, Rialto (5th, Southern), Robert Marchese, Oak Hills (1st, Eastern), Anthony Flores, Alta Loma (1st, Central), Matt Mendoza, Colony (4th, Central), Keaton Edwards, Granite Hills (2nd, Coastal),
220: Derrick Jones, Bloomington (3rd, Southern), Joe Whittaker, San Gorgonio (5th, Southern), Zachary Williams, Sultana (3rd, Eastern), J.J. Everard, Etiwanda (1st, Central), Lucas Northrup, Ayala (1st, Northern), Frankie Valenzuela, Fontana (4th, Inland),
285: Kenneth Clark, Carter (2nd, Southern), Jeremiah Pele, Sultana (2nd, Eastern),

Bloomington, Victor Valley win CIF wrestling crowns

Congratulations to both Bloomington and Victor Valley on Saturday as they won the Division 5 and 4 CIF-SS Dual-Meet wrestling titles, respectively.
I was at the Division 5 tournament at Irvine High and Bloomington won with relative ease.
After a first-round bye, the top-seeded Bruins downed Yorba Linda 43-22, fourth-seded West Torrance 44-24 and second-seeded Placentia Valencia 53-12 in the finals.
I’ll have a story in Sunday’s section, but it was impossible to mention all 23 wrestlers who competed for Bloomington in one or more matches on Saturday. All told, Bloomington’s individuals were 30-12 in their 42 matches. Pretty impressive.

So, here’s a rundown, on who wrestled for Bloomington and how they did:
106 pounds: Jorge Carbajal 1-0 (pin)
Miles Avila-Johnson 2-0 (both by pin)
113: Jose Santiago 0-1 (pin)
Johnny Foster 2-0 (by pin and by decision)
120: Angel Sida 0-2 (pin in both)
Carlos Garcia 1-0 (major decision)
126: Albert Arce 1-0 (decision in OT)
Jonathan Gutierrez 2-0 (pin and decision)
132: Brian Alvarez 0-1 (by major decision)
Miguel Medina 2-0 (by major decision and pin)
138: Uzo Owuama 3-0 (decision, technical fall, default)
145: Jorge Medina 3-0 (1 minor decision, 2 major decisions)
152: Derek Abeln 1-0 (by pin)
Alejandro Guerrero 0-2 (both by minor decision)
160: Emanuel Cruz 0-1 (by pin)
Antonio Leon 0-2 (both in OT)
170: Marcus Vargas 3-0 (all by pin)
182: Angel Villarreal 3-0 (1 major decision, 2 minor decisions)
195: Tyrik Easley 1-2 (all by pin)
220: Samuel Aviles 1-0 (in OT)
Derrick Jones 2-0 (major decision, pin)
285: Ronnie Warren 1-0 (minor decision)
Khaelin Webb 1-1 (both by pin)

Victor Valley, meanwhile was top-seeded and competing at Palmdale Quartz Hill in D4.
The Jackrabbits won easily in the finals. Coach C.T. Campbell said his team built a 37-3 lead over second-seeded Ventura, then Ventura chose to forfeit the final four matches.
In the semifinals against San Jacinto however, it was a different story.
The Jackrabbits trailed and needed to win their final four matches to pull out the victory. and needed three pins to do so. They got the two pins and a decision so they entered their final bout trailing 32-28 but Danny Delgado got the pin at 126 pounds to give Victor Valley the victory.
Congratulations to both teams.

OCHS beats Aquinas for Ambassador title

It was a racuous, hot and overflow crowd on Thursday night as Ontario Christian pulled out a 65-58 victory over host Aquinas to take home the Ambassador League boys basketball title.
Aquinas, which earlier endured a 6 minute,15 second scoreless stretch late in the 3rd and early in the fourth quarter, went cold again in overtime as the Falcons were held scoreless for the first 3:15 of overtime while Ontario Christian was scoring the first nine points.
Ontario Christian won despite a poor night from the foul line, as the Knights made just 19 of 32 free throws.
it wasn’t quite as thrilling a finish as my other overtime game this week, when Cajon beat Arroyo Valley by 1 on a Michael Henley buzzer-beater in overtime. It could have been, as Ontario Christian’s Kevin Ross missfired on a long attempt in the final seconds of regulation.
Demetrius Overstreet scored 20 points, Joseph Rushing had 15 and Carlos Padilla had 13 for Aquinas. Brandon Zuidema scored18 points, Cameron Levise scored 16 and Daylan Lawrence and Ross had 13 points apiece for the Knights.

Cajon clinches SAL hoops crown in thriller

That had to be the most tightly contested game I’ve seen all year on Tuesday night, when Cajon downed Arroyo Valley 62-61 in overtime, to clinch the San Andreas League boys basketball crown.
It probably wasn’t the best-played game, but it was definitely the most fun to watch.
Great crowd at Arroyo Valley on senior night.
It was a tight game that featured 8 lead changes and 6 ties.
The last tie came after Arroyo Valey’s Bobby Bonner sank a 3-pointer with 5.7 seconds left in regulation to tie the score 55-55.
Arroyo Valley scoring machine Stephen Marshall (no relation to me, as far as I know) made eight 3-pointers, including two in overtime and scored 31 points. His last 3-pointer with 1:52 to play in overtime gave Arroyo Valley at 61-59 lead.
Alonzo McCain missed a chance to tie the game when he made only one of two free throws with 1:05 to play in overtime. But Michael Henley made the off-balance jumper as time expired in overtime to lift the Cowboys to victory.