State Wrestling preview for San Bernardino County wrestlers

Here’s a glance at San Bernardino County wrestlers at the CIF State Championships that begin Friday in Bakersfield. Check back here for updates on county wrestlers on Friday and Saturday.

Rankings by TheCaliforniaWrestler.com and first matchups listed

Best first match: Christian Martin, Chino HIlls (113)
Best chance to place for someone ranked outside the top 8: No. 15 Larry Cutbirth, Etiwanda (182)
Chance to make history: Timmy Maldonado, Los Osos, could face three-time state champion Alex Cisneros of Selma in 3rd round
Highest ranked: No. 1 Robert Marchese, Oak Hills (195)
Toughest first match: Bryan Garcia, Arroyo Valley (160), Zach Williams, Sultana (220), Derrick Jones, Bloomington (220)


106: No. 17 Anthony Soto, Sr., Colony vs. No. 7 Isaiah Hokit, Fr., Wasco in 2nd round
113: No. 6 Christian Martin, Sr., Chino Hills vs. No. 9 Jason De La Cruz, So., Buchanan in 2nd round
126: No. 12 Casper Sherow, Sr., Carter vs. No. 25 Kyler Hansen, Fr., Buchanan in 1st round
132: No. 7 Timmy Maldonado, Sr., Los Osos vs. No. 27 Elijah Davis, Jr., Oakland Tech in 1st round
138: No. 5 Jacob Leon, Sr., Alta Loma vs. No. 12 Dillen Rocha, Sr., Lemoore in 1st round
145: No. 23 Eli Mack, Sr., Alta Loma vs. No. 39 Taylor Takao, Sr., San Francisco Lowell in 1st round
145: No. 37 Thomas Pegues, Sr., Rialto vs. winner of Steele Escobedo, Fountain Valley and No. 2 Alex Abono, Sr., De La Salle, 2nd round
145: No. 7 Seth Whisner, Sr., Rim of the World vs. No. 14 Nick Fiegener, So.,Folsom, in 2nd round
152: No. 7 Corey Griego, So, Sultana vs. No. 32 Jaime Recio, Sr., Johansen, in 2nd round
152: No. 31 Joseph Rodriguez, Sr., Alta Loma vs. No. 33 Ryan Escalera, Jr., Selma in 1st round
152: No. 13 Ryan Soto, Sr., Granite Hills vs. No. 19 Jason Medley, Sr., Mission Oak in 1st round
160: No. 29 Bryan Garcia, Sr., Arroyo Valley, vs. No. 2 Adrian Salas, Jr., Clovis in 2nd round
160: No. 26 Zack Douglass, Sr., Victor Valley vs. winner of No. 31 Dustin harris, Sr., Oakdale and No. 13 Kalen Gans, Sr., Palo Alto in 2nd round
160: No. 7 Matt Williams, Jr., Sultana vs. winner of No. 10 Josue Williams, Jr., Fresno Washington Union and Schrab Movahedi, Jr., Granada Hills Charter in 2nd round
170: No. 7 Jon Solano, Jr., Los Osos vs. winner of No. 36 Keanu Morin, Jr, Selma and Bryce Eggert, Sr., Red Bluff, in 2nd round
170: No. 26 Shaun Donley, Sr., Serrano vs. winner of No. 3 Dylan Morris, Sr., Redwood and Joseph Lowman, Half Moon Bay in 2nd round
182: No. 28 Anthony Ballinger, Sr., Apple Valley vs. No. 8 Westley Ruffer, Sr. Chester in 1st round
182: No. 15 Larry Cutbirth, Sr., Etiwanda vs. No. 40 Mack Chaney Jr., Castlemont in 1st round
182: No. 26 Brody Goens, Sr., Chino Hills vs. No. 11 Danny Knox, Sr., Carlsbad in 2nd round
182: No. 31 Raymond Sanchez, Sr., Miller vs. winner of No. 22 Ritchie Brandt, Fr., Fresno Bullard and No. 36 Kokiak Sauer, Sr., Carmel in 2nd round
195: No. 11 Anthony Flores, Sr., Alta Loma vs. winner of No. 4 Danny Chaid, Sr., Bellarmine and Jason Price, Jr., Hoopa in 2nd round
195: No. 1 Robert Marchese, Sr., Oak Hills vs. Tanner Berncich, Sr., Petaluma in 1st round
220: No. 7 J.J. Everard, Sr., Etiwanda vs. winner of No. 10 Richard Black, Sr., Chavez and Evan Dahlquist, Jr., Foothill in 2nd round
220: No. 19 Zach Williams, Sr., Sultana vs. No. 1 J.T. Goodwin, Sr., Bear Creek in 1st round
220: No. 17 Derrick Jones, So., Bloomington vs. No. 2 Austin Lobsinger, Sr., West Valley in 1st round
285: No. 14 Kenneth Clark, Jr., Carter vs. Jonathan Tuiolosega, Jr., Seaside, in 2nd round