San Bernardino County Wrestling/Girls basketball from Saturday

Here are some results from CIF-SS wrestling and girls basketball from Saturday.
Before I get into the list of results. one of the top wrestling matches of the day involving a San Bernardino County wrestler was the heavyweight final at the Eastern Division at Oak Hills There, Carter’s Kenny Clark edged out Los Alamitos’ Alex Redmond 2-1 in the final.
Why is this significant? First, Clark is ranked No. 5 in the state and Redmond is No. 11. Second, both Clark and Redmond signed earlier this month with UCLA to play football. Future football teammates, current wrestling adversaries.
Here is the list of CIF-SS Masters qualifiers from the county, and county basketball scores:

CIF-SS MASTERS QUALIFIERS
San Bernardino County
*Upper weight MVP
106: Alex Garcia, Rialto (1st, Eastern); Gabriel Hawkins, Apple Valley (2nd, Eastern); Jorge Campos, Colony (3rd, Eastern); Elijah Diaz, Montclair (4th, Eastern); John Whisner, Rim of the World (5th, Central)
113: Jorge Carbajal, Bloomington (2nd, Central); Anthony Reyes, Etiwanda (2nd, Inland)
120: Michael Santiago, Oak Hills (2nd, Eastern); Miles Avila-Johnson, Bloomington (3rd, Central); Hector Ruvalcaba, Victor Valley (3rd, Eastern); Michael Pajaro, Los Osos (5th, Inland)
126: Johnny Foster, Bloomington (1st, Central); Trent Smith, Sultana (2nd, Eastern); Julian Rubi, Etiwanda (3rd, Inland); Daniel Romero, Montclair (4th, Eastern);
132: Albert Arce, Bloomington (2nd, Central); Robbie Gajus, Oak Hills (2nd, Eastern); Justus Cervantes, Los Osos (3rd, Inland); Ryan Gonzalez, Sultana (3rd, Eastern); Korey Jensen, Colony (5th, Eastern);
138: Alex Miller, Los Osos (4th, Inland); Uzo Owuama, Bloomington (4th, Central); Efrain Velasquez, Victor Valley (4th, Eastern);
145: Jonathan Gutierrez, Bloomington (3rd, Central); Brad Pearce, Alta Loma (3rd, Inland); Armando Rodriguez, San Gorgonio (3rd, Eastern); Rene Sanchez, Upland (4th, Inland);
152: Frank Francis, Hesperia (2nd, Eastern); Kevin Hope, Carter (3rd, Eastern); Ryan Donovan, Alta Loma (4th, Inland)
160: Jonathan Oliveira, Victor Valley (2nd, Eastern); Kevin Lonzo, Miller (3rd, Northern); Nathan Aragon, Chino Hills (4th, Central);  Sebastian Salsgiver, Los Osos (4th, Inland)
170: Corey Griego, Sultana (1st, Eastern*); Jon Solano, Los Osos (1st, Inland); Blake Fifer, Victor Valley (3rd, Eastern); Garrick Gurney, Chino Hills (4th, Central)
182: Matt Williams, Sultana (1st, Eastern); Marcus Vargas, Bloomington (2nd, Central); Daniel Torres, Rialto (4th, Eastern);
195: Anthony Hernandez, Oak Hills (2nd, Eastern); Dylan Bollinger, Sultana (3rd, Eastern); Vernon Willis, Carter (4th, Eastern); Stephen Schapp, Ayala (5th, Central); Nick Kang, Apple Valley (5th, Eastern)
220: Derrick Jones, Bloomington (1st, Central*); Renan Cruz, Victor Valley (2nd, Eastern); Joseph Marmolejo, Upland (3rd, Inland); Josh Mendoza, Serrano (3rd, Eastern); Octave Breaux, Carter (5th, Eastern); Ryan Nelson, Yucaipa (5th, Northern)
285: Kenny Clark, Carter (1st, Eastern); Justin Gilham, Oak Hills (3rd, Eastern); Enrique Salazar, Bloomington (4th, Central)

GIRLS BASKETBALL RESULTS
DIVISION 1AA
Silverado 66, Palmdale Knight 50
Corona Centennial 78, Rialto 48
Etiwanda 83, Eastvale Roosevelt 33
Huntington Beach Edison 47, Chino Hills 40
Long Beach Millikan 73, Rancho Cucamonga 19
Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 38, Upland 34
DIVISION 1A
La Quinta 68, Chaffey 37
DIVISION 2AA
Ayala 62, Redlands 34
Riverside North 76, Serrano 36
Chino 64, Rolling Hills Estates Peninsula 55
Kaiser 50, Eisenhower 49
Cajon 71, Villa Park 30
DIVISION 2A
Norco 77, Citrus Valley 37
Oak Hills 63, Redlands East Valley 51
Moreno Valley Valley View 72, Carter 54
Saugus 42, Sultana 36
DIVISION 3A
Santa Margarita 61, Pacific 52
Oak Park 58, Yucca Valley 24
DIVISION 4A
Ventura St. Bonaventure 58, Ontario Christian 36
DIVISION 5AA
Aquinas 48, Ojai Thacher 38
DIVISION 5A
Mesa Grande 61, Boron 18