San Bernardino County athletes preparing for CIF-SS swimming championships

The qualifiers for the CIF-SS swimming championships were released on Saturday, so here’s a look at those who qualified among the top 16 in their respective events in their divisions, along with when those divisions will be competing. All CIF-SS swimming is at Riverside City College

DIVISION 1 Prelims, Thursday May 9, 9 a.m.; Finals Saturday May 11, 5 p.m.
Redlands
boys 200 medley relay (14th)
Kyle Gornay 100 butterfly (defending champ and CIF-record holder, 1st); 100 backstroke (defending champ, 1st)
Shea Macready, 100 backstroke (16th)
Melissa Pepper, 100 backstroke (6th)
Yucaipa
girls 200 medley relay (15th)
Julian Jacobs 50 freestyle (7th)
Kylie Mihld, 100 backstroke (11th)

DIVISION 2 Prelims Friday May 10, 9 a.m.; Frinals Saturday May 11, 10 a.m.
Alta Loma
Andrew Denton, 50 freestyle (3rd), 100 freestyle (4th)
Zeph Handley, 500 freestyle (13th)
Heidi Zuniga, 100 butterfly (11th)
Ayala
girls 200 medley relay (5th), 400 free relay (1st)
Cori Casper, 200 freestyle (2nd), 500 freestyle (2nd)
Kenisha Liu, 50 freestyle (3rd), 100 freestyle (2nd)
Hunter Sa-Nguansap 100 breast (3rd)
Shannon Steele, 200 freestyle (16th)
Ashley Tse, 200 IM (2nd), 100 breast (2nd)
Los Osos
boys 200 medley relay (4th), 200 free relay (1st) , 400 free relay (5th),
girls 200 free relay (4th), 400 free relay (8th)
Nick Bell, 200 freestyle (6th), 100 back (2nd)
Kyle Coan, 200 freestyle (4th), 100 butterfly (1st)
Gabriel Forbes, 100 freestyle (16th)
Michael Forbes, 50 freestyle (2nd), 100 freestyle (2nd)
Jordan Shows, 100 freestyle (9th)
Jared Strong, 100 freestyle (10th)
Brian Whittington, 200 IM (7th),
Rancho Cucamonga
Bryant Fascio, 200 freestyle (7th), 500 freestyle (4th)
Upland
girls 200 medley relay (6th), 400 free relay (14th)
Maddie Budds, 100 breast (16th)
Sonia Wang, 200 IM (1st), 100 butterfly (1st)

DIVISION 3 Prelims Wednesday May 8, 4 p.m.; Finals Thursday May 9, 5 p.m.
Granite Hills
girls 200 medley Relay (8th), 400 free relay (4th)
boys 200 medley relay (11th), 200 free relay (9th), 400 free relay (10th)
Harry Bennett 100 breast (14th)
Ashton Lowery 50 freestyle (3rd), 100 freestyle (4th)
Crystal Ortega 100 butterfly (11th), 100 backstroke (9th)
Kevin Smallwood 50 freestyle (13th), 100 breast (15th)
Robin Smallwood 100 freestyle (4th), 100 breast (1st)

DIVISION 4 Prelims Wednesday, 9 a.m.; Finals Friday 5 p.m.
Apple Valley Christian
Felipe Pereira, 200 IM (3rd), 100 butterfly (5th)
Bloomington
Andrea Perez 50 free (10th)
Dalila Mendoza, 100 butterfly (10th)
Chaffey
boys 200 medley relay (2nd), 200 free relay (8th), 400 free relay (3rd),
Eric Aguirre, 50 free (3rd), 100 free (2nd)
Antoine Bedard, 100 breast (6th),
Marcel Friedrich, 100 butterfly (2nd), 100 back (2nd),
Kaitlyn Withers 200 freestyle (14th)
Chino
girls 200 medley relay (10th), 400 free relay (3rd),
boys 200 free relay (13th),
Marguerite Crockem, 50 free (5th) 100 free (14th)
Kaitlyn Dickinson, 200 IM (14th)
Brett Rohde, 200 IM (11th), 100 back (16th),
Citrus Valley
girls 200 medley relay (2nd), 200 free relay (2nd), 400 free relay (2nd),
boys 200 medley relay (3rd), 200 free relay (7th), 400 free relay (6th),
Paulina Calderon 200 free (5th), 500 free (7th),
Kyle Cauldren, 200 IM (4th), 500 free (2nd),
Andrew Fares 200 free (4th), 100 back (4th),
Grant Garcia 200 free (13th), 100 back (15th),
Charles Martinez, 100 butterfly (6th), 100 breast (5th),
Kailee Mora, 100 butterfly (1st), 100 backstroke (1st),
Michael Quiroga, 50 free (16th), 100 free (13th)
Jessica Ramos, 500 free (10th),100 breast (6th),
Dalton Smith 100 breast (13th),
Kyle Smith 100 back (10th),
Arianna Smith, 100 butterfly (14th)
Garrett Tanner 200 free (12th), 500 free (6th),
Julia Zhao 200 IM (11th), 100 breast (8th),
Colony
Sean Briones 50 free (9th)
Don Lugo
boys 200 medley relay (6th), 200 free relay (6th), 400 free relay (4th),
Marlene Baumann 200 free (10th), 100 breast (9th),
T.J. Baxter 100 free (16th), 100 back (14th),
Mackenzie Bowles 100 free (11th)
Chris Ibarra 200 free (11th)
Brandon Rodriguez 200 IM (5th), 100 back (9th),
Camille Seariac, 50 free (14th), 100 free (16th),
Jake Smith 200 IM (8th), 100 back (7th),
Fontana
girls 200 free relay (6th), 400 free relay (14th),
Leslie Dove 100 free (9th), 100 backstroke (15th),
Brian Mejia, 50 free (8th)
Salena Zapata, 100 butterfly (16th)
Ontario
Jeremy Padilla, 100 butterfly (4th)
Ontario Christian
Chasee Sodemann boys 200 IM (1st), 100 breast (2nd),
Riverside Prep
Thomas Little, 500 free (7th),
San Bernardino
Mariah Rios, 50 free (8th)
San Gorgonio
Justin Rohn, 100 butterfly (14th)
Summit
girls 200 medley relay (8th), 200 free relay (13th),
Carissa Melara 200 IM (10th), 100 breast (12th),
Amber Ventura 500 free (16th)
Twentynine Palms
Nokomis Cabrera, 100 breast (15th),
Kenneth Johnson 200 IM (13th)
University Prep
Jasmine Sanchez 200 free (6th), 500 free (5th),
Victor Valley Christian
Tianna Jorgenson, 50 free (3rd), 100 free (2nd)
Yucca Valley
Emily Kennedy 200 IM (16th), 100 butterfly (11th).