All-CIF selections announced for football

The All-CIF selections have just been announced and there are a lot of locals that have earned recognition. Here’s the list of locals by divisions:

Mid-Valley Division
Offensive Player of Year – Joseph Mayorga, San Dimas
Defensive Player of Year – Bobby Rios, San Dimas
Coach of the Year – Bill Zernickow, San Dimas
Others locals named – Desmond Bobo, Pomona; Joey Erickson, San Dimas; Fasuto Martinez, San Dimas; Jared Trujillo, San Dimas; Shawn Wilson, Pomona; Mike Zapata, San Dimas.

East Valley Division
Offensive Player of Year
– Damian Wright, Jurupa Hills
Coach of the Year – Ed McMillon, Jurupa Hills
Other locals named – Eric Banks, Jurupa Hills; Lionel Crosby, Jurupa Hills; Ricardo De La Torre, Jurupa Hills; Santana Diaz, Big Bear; Tyler Drake, Jurupa Hills; David Falefitu, Twentynine Palms; Justin Hardin, Rim of the World; Brad Hargis, Western Chr.; Brandon Hatfield, Ontario Chr.; Andrew Henry, Western Chr.; Shiloh Hurd, Citrus Valley; Brett Kokesh, Citrus Valley; Carter McDonough, Big Bear; Brad Mowbray, Arrowhead Chr.; Nikolas Navarro, Jurupa Hills; Leland Orrin, Western Chr.; Sarkis Panossian, Western Chr.; Tre Prudhomme, Big Bear; Kourde Roberts, Jurupa Hills; Taylan Seaman, Big Bear; Blake Smith, Big Bear; Joshua Sparks, Jurupa Hills; Titus Stewart, Western Christian; Jamie Taylor, Rim of the World; Matt Thompson, Arrowhead Chr.; Derek Van Leeuwen, Ontario Chr.; Talo Wilson, Twentynine Palms; John Wood, Western Chr.

Inland Division
Local players named
- Matteo Biscotti, Redlands East Valley; Terry Clarendon, Eisenhower; Chazz Eldridge, Chino Hills; Tawon Green, Eisenhower; Tyler Hilinski, Upland; Matalei Kauvaka, Upland; Tate Larson, Damien; Malik Lovette, Redlands East Valley; Artuz Manning, Rancho Cucamonga; Micah St. Andrews, Eisenhower; Brandon Scott, Yucaipa; Chris Unga, Rancho Cucamonga; Trevor Wright, Upland.

Eastern Division
Local players named
– Malik Anderson, San Gorgonio; Augustine Beltran, Silverado; Grant Coonce, Serrano; Chris Crummel, Hesperia; Xavier Dehaler, Serrano; Dante Finney, San Gorgonio; Jay Henderson, Serrano; Sana Jenkins, Silverado; Dillon Jennies, Oak Hills; Trevon Lee, Carter; John Macksey, Serrano; Brandon Mapstead, Apple Valley; Geno Mastandrea, Oak Hills; Maurice McKnight, Arroyo Valley; Nathan Meadors, San Gorgonio; Chance Padilla, Silverado; Tahir Rashed-Mills, San Gorgonio; Julian Rodriguez, San Gorgonio;

Central Division
Local players named
– Fran Cole, Kaiser; Kyle Curry, Colony; Jonathan Guzman, Kasier; Devin Imbach, Colony; Brendan Hadley, Colony; Clayton Howard, Kaiser; Joshua Johnson, Kaiser; Ryan Kinard, Colony; Weslee Lewis, Kasier; Daniel Tesimale, Colony; Jonathan Trucks, Colony; Haketeli Tuivai, Colony; Augie Vega, Colton.

Southeast Division
Local players named
– Tyler Brown, Diamond Bar; Will Bryan, Diamond Ranch; Kammy Delp, Diamond Ranch; Matt Preston, Diamond Ranch.