Week 4 high school football updates here

Week 4 prep football predictions

My record picking games in Week 3 was much better than week 2 with a 28-7 record, but I didn’t expect some of The Sun’s better teams (Carter, Chino Hills, Redlands East Valley) to beat out-of-area teams. Overall, I am 101-36-1 picking games, with 1 margin exactly right.

Here are this weeks picks:
Citrus Belt League
Cajon 31, Citrus Valley 14
Carter 28, Yucaipa 10
Eisenhower 38, Miller 16
Redlands East Valley 38, Redlands 7
De Anza League
Twentynine Palms 33, Rancho Mirage 28
Desert Mountain League
Desert 48, Excelsior 14
Silver Valley 35, Lancaster Desert Christian 20
Mammoth 34, Riverside Prep 13
Nonleague
Alta Loma 31, Grand Terrace 19
Arrowhead Christian 48, Crean Lutheran 20
Barstow 38, Ridgecrest Burroughs 27
Chaffey 28, Colton 16
Chino 21, Don Lugo 17
Colony 41, La Habra 38
Etiwanda 21, Heritage 14
Granite Hills 33, Indian Springs 13
Kaiser 21, Apple Valley 10

Continue reading

Prep football Week 3: My fearless picks

A POOR Week 2 for me picking games, to be sure. I went just 20-15 picking winners for the week, and am now 73-29-1 with one margin exactly right.
Hopefully, for Week 3 I’ll do better.
Here are my picks:

Friday’s Games
Apple Valley 27, Victor Valley 16
Arrowhead Christian 48, Bishop 31
Ayala 34, Snow Canyon (Utah) 27
Barstow 28, Sultana 14
Bishop Amat 56, Chino Hills 31
Cajon 28, Colton 16
Chaparral 28, Carter 21
Chino 48, Ontario 21
Colony 35, Pomona 27
Continue reading

Week 2 prep football predictions

With more games in Week 1, I actually performed better in my picks.

For the week, I went 32-7, and through two weeks I am 53-14-1, with one winning margin picked exactly right. This week, I almost had 1 winning score exactly correct, Barstow winning 41-14, but the final was 41-13.

So, here are my picks for Week 2 Friday games:
Alta Loma 28, Fontana 12
Apple Valley 27, San Jacinto 21
Aquinas 20, Xavier Prep 0
Arrowhead Christian 35, Twentynine Palms 10
Barstow 42, Garey 7
Bishop Amat 44, Rancho Cucamonga 41
Cajon 34, Kaiser 28
Carter 35, Colony 26
Chaffey 28, Grand Terrace 18

Continue reading

Week 1 Prep football predictions

I didn’t do too badly in picking Week 0 games, all things considered, going 21-7-1, and I picked one game with the exact winning margin (but not the exact score). I said Aquinas would win 35-13, and the actual score was 22-0.

Here are my Friday Week 1 picks

Apple Valley 21, Granite Hills 14
Aquinas 20, Mary Star 14
Arrowhead Christian 41, CMI 14
Arroyo Valley 26, Pacific 14
Banning 28, Sultana 21
Barstow 41, Littlerock 14
Cajon 23, Valley View 14
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 35, Western Christian 16
Carter 28, Rialto 7
Citrus Valley 20, Beaumont 17
Colony 35, Riverside Poly 31

Continue reading

CIF-SS girls volleyball preseason polls

CIF-SS girls volleyball preseason polls
Sun/Bulletin schools in bold
Division 1AA 
1. Los Alamitos; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Great Oak; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Redondo Union; 6. Lakewood; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Mira Costa; 9. Tesoro; 10. Harvard-Westlake.
Others: Long Beach Wilson, Edison, Flintridge Sacred Heart, San Clemente.
Division 1A
1. Aliso Niguel; 2. El Dorado; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Villa Park; 5. Valencia; 6. Santa Barbara; 7. Thousand Oaks; 8. Rancho Cucamonga; 9. Martin Luther King; 10. Mission Viejo.
Division 2AA
1. South Torrance; 2. Whittier Christian; 3. Mayfield; 4. North Torrance; 5. Yorba Linda; 6. Chadwick; 7. South Pasadena; 8. Moorpark; 9. Arroyo Grande; 10. Pasadena Poly.
Others: Village Christian, Valley Christian.
Division 2A
1. Troy; 2. Palm Springs; 3. Viewpoint; 4. Windward; 5. Cypress; 6. Oxnard; 7. Arcadia; 8. Glendora; 9. Notre Dame Academy; 10. Sierra Canyon.
Others: Immaculate Heart. Burbank, Apple Valley.
Division 4AA
1. Pacifica Christian; 2. Laguna Blanca; 3. Alta Loma; 4. St. Paul; 5. La Reina; 6. St. Bonaventure; 7. Vistamar; 8. Don Lugo; 9. St. Anthony; 10. Pomona Catholic.
Others: Nordhoff, Shadow Hills.
Division 4A
1. Cate; 2. Duarte; 3. Gladstone; 4. Azusa; 5. Summit; 6. Mammoth; 7. Anaheim; 8. Desert; 9. Fontana10. Grand Terrace.
Others: Bishop Conaty.
Division 5AA
1. La Sierra; 2. Santa Clarita Christian; 3. Temecula Prep; 4. Faith Baptist; 5. Buckley; 6. Coast Union; 7. San Gabriel Academy; 8. Coastal Christian; 9. Desert Christian; 10. Riverside Christian.
Division 5A
1. West Shores; 2. Hillcrest Christian; 3. Excelsior Charter; 4. Lake Arrowhead Christian; 5. Academy for Academic Excellence; 6. Tarbut V’Torah; 7. Avalon; 8. Trona; 9. Baker Valley; 10. Pacific Lutheran.

 

CIF-SS boys water polo polls are out

BOYS WATER POLO POLLS

(Sun/Bulletin schools in bold)
Division 1
1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Loyola; 4. Huntington Beach; 5. Agoura; 6. Newport Harbor; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Servite; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Los Alamitos.
Division 2
1. Foothill; 2. Los Osos; 3. Dana Hills; 4. Dos Pueblos; 5. San Marcos; 6. Damien; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Martin Luther King; 9. El Toro; 10. Villa Park.
Others: Ventura, Palos Verdes, San Clemente.
Division 3
1. Laguna Beach; 2. Murrieta Valley; 34. Capistrano Valley; 4. La Canda; 5. Montebello; 6. Royal; 7. Aliso Niguel; 8. South Pasadena; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Vista Murrieta.
Others: Brea Olinda, Temple City, Yorba Linda.
Division 4
1. Righetti; 2. Cerritos; 3. Glendale; 4. El Segundo; 5. Arroyo Grande; 6. Santa Monica; 7. Sunny Hills; 8. Crescenta Valley; 9. Flintridge Prep; 10. Troy.
Others: La Habra, Pasadena, Atascadero, Pasadena Poly.
Division 5
1. Claremont; 2. Los Altos; 3. Palm Desert; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. La Serna; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. Walnut; 8. Yucaipa; 9. Redlands; 10. La Quinta.
Others: Webb, Ayala.
Division 6
1. Malibu; 2. Temescal Canyon; 3. Segerstrom; 4. Beaumont; 5. Valencia; 6. Hemet; 7. Ocean View; 8. Santa Ynez; 9. Lompoc Cabrillo; 10. Tustin.
Division 7
1. Don Lugo; 2. Oxnard; 3. Montclair; 4. Rio Mesa; 5. San Dimas; 6. Garden Grove; 7. San Gorgonio; 8. Rowland; 9. Pacifica; 10. Ramona.
Others: Jurupa Valley, Los Amigos.