Carter Duals in the Den Wrestling Tournament results

Last weekend, Carter hosted its Carter Duals in the Den Tournament, a dual-meet wrestling tournament. Here are the results

1. Bloomington 7 – 0
2. Yorba Linda 6 – 1
3. Yucaipa 6 – 1
4. Carter 6 – 1
5. Righetti 5 – 2

Here are individual match scores, for matches involving area teams:
Bloomington 60 Gahr 6
Holtville 39, Pacific 36
Yucaipa 48, Silverado 26
Carter 48, Granite Hills 31
Beaumont 46, Rialto 28
Yorba Linda 72, Eisenhower 6
Carter 71, Rialto 9
Beaumont 60, Granite Hills 21
Etiwanda 45, Eisenhower 33
Bloomington 76, Silverado 0
Bloomington 62, Yucaipa 9
Gahr 37, Silverado 30
Righetti 46, Pacific 21
Carter 55, Beaumont 24
Rialto 42, Granite Hills 24
Yorba Linda 64, Etiwanda 12
Carter 60, Eisenhower 16
Yorba Linda 60, Granite Hills 6
Etiwanda 48, Rialto 30
Bloomington 57, Holtville 15
Gahr 57, Pacific 24
Righetti 54, Silverado 15
Bloomington 64, Pacific 12
Yucaipa 52, Holtville 27
Yorba Linda 51, Carter 18
Etiwanda 60, Granite Hills 24
Beaumont 39, Eisenhower 24
Carter 54, Etiwanda 21
Rialto 51, Eisenhower 30
Bloomington 63, Righetti 12
Holtville 46, Silverado 33
Yucaipa 57, Pacific 18
Silverado 45, Pacific 22
Yucaipa 40, Righetti 21
Eisenhower 42, Granite Hills 18
Yorba Linda 60, Rialto 10
Beaumont 51, Etiwanda 18
Bloomington 31, Yorba Linda 27
Carter 34, Righetti 31
Yucaipa 48, Etiwanda 21
Gahr 40, Rialto 20
Silverado 60, Eisenhower 23
Pacific 60, Granite Hills 21

all-Sunkist League girls volleyball

All-Sunkist League girls volleyball 2014
MVPs
JORDON WILSON- SUMMIT
JANE FALOU- FONTANA

1ST TEAM
ALYSSA BURKE- FONTANA
EMILY FABURRIETA- FONTANA
ARIAH MULLER- FONTANA
RYLIE STEWART- FONTANA
KIERA THOMAS- SUMMIT
MADELINE GARCIA- SUMMIT
LISA ARMS- SUMMIT
LORELLE KENNEDY- SUMMIT
SKYLER LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
REGAN HOSKIN- GRAND TERRACE
RACHEL PENI- COLTON
HEAVEN MARIN- COLTON

2ND TEAM
BEATRIZ ARELLANO- FONTANA
HAILEY TANNER- FONTANA
JORDAN MIXON- SUMMIT
KEISHA SMITH- SUMMIT
LAUREN MASON- KAISER
SIERRA BECERRA- KAISER
ALLEAH ALLEN- BLOOMINGTON
INGRID LOPEZ- BLOOMINGTON
AMBER CONTRERAS-COLTON
EMILY GALLEGOS- COLTON
SOFIA URIBE- COLTON
JESSI LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
LINDSEY LEMOS- GRAND TERRACE

All Sunkist League cross country

2014 Sunkist All-League Cross Country
 
All league boys
Federico Juarez, Bloomington
Marcos Guillen, Fontana
Gerardo Vazquez, Bloomington
Alejandro Mariscal, Bloomington
Christian Vera, Bloomington
Angel Parga, Bloomington
Osar Saavedra, Grand Terrace
Alex Diaz, Bloomington
Jared Baca, Grand Terrace
Alejandro Jimenez, Bloomington
 
All league girls:
Jennifer Sandoval, Summit
Michelle Pineda, Fontana
Krystal Padilla, Kaiser
Sinai Martinez, Fontana
Nissa Inzunza, Grand Terrace
Cecilia Magana, Bloomington
Lauren Silvey, Summit
Mirella Rodriguez, Fontana
Celine Montano, Grand Terrace
Daisy Lopez, Kaiser

all CIF-SS boys water polo: San Bernardino County picks


Redlands all-CIF 6-11 goalie Cal Mende talks about playing water polo

It was a banner year in boys water polo with Los Osos and Don Lugo finishing as runner-up.

Redlands also got to the semifinals.

Those teams and players were rewarded. Here’s the San Bernardino County players that earned All-CIF recognition.

Division 2
Austin Stewart, Los Osos
Thomas Halverson, Los Osos

Division 5
Billy Crawford, Redlands East Valley
Austin Kent, Redlands
Cal Mende, Redlands

Division 7
Players of Year:
Jake Erhardt, Rio Mesa and Marc Ibarra, Don Lugo
Coach of Year: Gary Cheever, Don Lugo

Also:
Constantinos Gofas, Don Lugo
Kenneth Gomez, Don Lugo
Cristian Lopez, Colony
Joseph Parks, Don Lugo

all CIF-SS girls volleyball players: San Bernardino County picks

1207_SPO_IDB-VB_ALTALOMA-FP---6-XL

Aeryn Owens of Alta Loma hits shot against Sonora in state title game.

All CIF selections are out in volleyball and the area is heavily represented. Here are the list of San Bernardino County girls chosen:

Division 1A
Meghan Buzzerio, Chino Hills
Sascha Dominique, Redlands East Valley
Kylie Miller,  Rancho Cucamonga

Division 3A
Madison Newcombe, Rim of the World
Kayla Redfield, Loma Linda

Division 4AA
Player of the Year:
Aeryn Owens, Alta Loma
Coach of Year: Tishanna Pope/Cindy Gurney, Alta Loma
Also:
Breanna Golsch, Alta Loma
Kristen Sanchez, Alta Loma

Division 4A
Jordon Wilson, Summit

Division 5AA
Rachel Holmes, Upland Chr.
Brooke Madkin, Upland Chr.

Division 5A
Player of Year: Emily Curtin, Lake Arrowhead Chr.
Coach of Year: Steven Rutz, Lake Arrowhead Chr.

Redlands East Valley will play Clayton Valley in State Finals

Redlands East Valley will play Clayton Valley on Saturday in the StubHub Center in the CIF State Finals.

REV defeated Bakersfield Ridgeview, 59-42, in the CIF Division II State Regional game Dec. 13.

Clayton Valley defeated Oakdale, 28-7, to advance into the finals.

Redlands East Valley prediction for tonight

I didn’t do badly at all last week: I went 4-1 last week, missing only Serrano’s game. I got the margin exactly right for REV (three points) and my season record is 307-91-2 picking winners. I have gotten the winning team and margin exactly right 11 times.

Anyway, my prediction for this week is: Redlands East Valley 36, Bakersfield Ridgeview 30.

I will be there. Not sure what to expect, since REV was focusing on winning a CIF-SS title, not state.

Ambassador League honors: Football

Offensive Player of Year: Bradley Mowbray, Arrowhead Christian
Defensive Player of Year: Lorenzo Burns, Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: DeChon Burns, Linfield Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Notre Dame

First team offense
QB Bradley Mowbray, Sr., Arrowhead
RB Sarkis Panossian, Sr., Western Chr.
RB Branden Rankins, Fr., Aquinas
OL Eric Bey, Jr. Western Chr.
OL Austin Lee, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Eddie Duro, Sr., Arrowhead
OL Austin Van Veldhuizen, Sr., Ontario Chr.
OL Ronnie Berdin, Sr., Ontario Chr.
WR Matthew Thompson, Jr., Arrowhead
WR Cameron Beck, Sr., Western Chr.
TE Joe Perez, Sr., Aquinas
K Michael Brown, Jr., Linfield Chr.

Second team offense
QB Anthony Hudson, Jr., Western Chr.
RB Zac Archer, Jr., Linfield Chr.
RB Gabriel Macias, Sr., Ontario Chr.
OL Kevin You, Jr., Linfield Chr.
OL Angel Perez, Sr., Aquinas
OL John Magness, Sr., Arrowhead
OL Alex Acosta, Sr., Aquinas
OL Blaine Hargis, Jr., Western Chr.
WR Isaac Mowbray, Sr., Arrowhead
WR Daniel Baytosh, Sr., Notre Dame
WR Isaiah Pate, Jr., Linfield Chr.
TE Brian Agapito, Jr., Linfield Chr.

First team defense
DL Jacob Miller, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Jared Collom, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Niemchi Metu, Jr., Arrowhead
DL Tim Apostolou, Sr., Ontario Chr.
LB Greg Holt, Jr., Linfield Chr.
LB Daniel Morales, Sr., Aquinas
LB Justin Salazar, Jr., Linfield
DB Lorenzo Burns, Jr., Linfield Chr.
DB Wesley Smith, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Jacob Vanden Bosch, Sr., Onatrio Chr.
DB Riley Kirschner, Jr., Western Chr.
P Christian Reyes, Sr., Ontario Chr.

Second team defense
DL Raul Armendariz, Sr., Notre Dame
DL Uche Oahaeri, Jr., Aquinas
DL Tom Ramos, Sr., Aquinas
DL Noah Scheenstra, Sr., Western Chr.
LB Isaiah Guerrero, Jr., Notre Dame
LB Noah Mowbray, Jr., Arrohwead
LB Jaden Gardner, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Jonathan Ngyuen, Sr., Arrowhead
DB Garrison Augustines, Sr., Arrowhead
DB Miguel Flores, Jr., Aquinas
DB Quintin Bates, Jr., Western Chr.

Ambassador League honors: Volleyball

Player of Year: Lauren Wells, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Teri James, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Western Christian

First team
Taylor Aguayo, Sr., Linfield
Madison Apolinar, Sr., Ontario Christian
Madison Field, Jr., Loma Linda
Katie Holland, Jr., Western Christian
Breanna Hood, Soph., Woodcrest
Amanda Kirtley, Sr., Aquinas
Emily Morgan, Sr., Aquinas
Tesa Oaks, Soph., Woodcrest
Kayla Redfield, Jr., Loma Linda
Brittiny Schneider, Sr., Arrowhead
Jenni Seals, Jr., Notre Dame
Anna Stevenson, Jr., Woodcrest
Marissa Vialpandop, Sr., Notre Dame

Second team
Lauren Dattilo, Sr., Woodcrest
Michaella Elad, Jr., Aquinas
Sierra Jorritsma, Jr., Arrowhead
Emily Kennel, Jr., Notre Dame
Ali Peterson, Sr., Western Christian
McKenna Prater, Jr., Woodcrest
Anissa Quintero, Sr., Notre Dame
Morgan Santana, Sr., Ontario Christian
Elizabeth Seter, Sr., Aquinas
Demari Webb, Fr., Loma Linda