Apple Valley HS grad Jonathan Gonzales signs with Portland State

San Bernardino Valley College kicker Jonathan Gonzales (Apple Valley HS) has signed with Division I Portland State.

He spent just one season with the Wolverines and will have three years of eligibility remaining.

“It’s definitely tough finding a spot as a kicker,” he said. “It’s not like most positions where you have to recruit multiple players. Teams usually have just one kicker and there are a lot of good ones out there.”

Gonzales credited Hugo Castellanos, a noted kicking coach who works with athletes from all schools all over the Inland Empire. It was that connection that paid off in the end.

 

–Michelle Gardner

Cajon High girls basketball wins tournament

 

Cajon girls basketball wins Division 2 bracket of the San Diego Classic

Cajon girls basketball wins Division 2 bracket of the San Diego Classic

Cajon High’s girls basketball team won the Division 2 bracket at the San Diego Classic last weekend.

Yes, it is summer basketball and the tournament means nothing once the regular season starts in more than four months.

But it is impressive for a few reasons.

  • First, there were 128 teams in their bracket, meaning they had to win seven games to win the title.
  • Second, they weren’t playing a bunch of small schools. As the name of the bracket would suggest, those were all Division 2 opponents, with the exception of the team they beat in the championship game, Division 3 Oak Ridge of El Dorado Hills.
  • Third, they had only seven players, so there wasn’t a large margin for error in case of fouling out or injury or just fatigue.

Kayla Washington, who scored at least 20 points in each of the last three games, was named MVP. The games were played with two 20-minute running clock halves, but Cajon won each game (except for the championship game) by at least 11 points.

In the championship game, a 45-44 win over Oak Ridge, Washington was nine for 13 from the floor scoring 21 points with 10 rebounds, while Tyla Turner had 10 points & nine assists.

The last time Cajon won this tournament it was 2007. The next high school season 2007-08, the Cowgirls went on to win the CIF-SS Division IIA title.

Etiwanda softball player Hailey Freeman commits to GCU

Etiwanda High School softball standout Hailey Freeman (left) has made a verbal commitment to Grand Canyon University in Phoenix, Ariz.

Grand Canyon had been an NCAA Division II school but recently made the jump to Division I and has forked a lot of money into new athletic facilities.

Freeman, a third baseman who will be a junior in the fall, helped the Eagles to a second place showing in the Baseline League last spring as a sophomore.

She picked that school over Northeastern State and Southern Utah, after visiting the campus last week. It also helps that good friend and teammate Megan Stevens is also going to that school. The two have been playing on the same team since they were 8 years old.

“I was going to wait to decide until maybe the end of my junior year but I really liked it when I went to visit,” she said.

She plans to major in criminal justice or forensics.

Kaiser’s Chris Mathewson earns All-American nod from MaxPreps

There is yet one more honor for Kaiser High School baseball standout Chris Mathewson.

The senior pitcher-first baseman was named a second-team All-American by MaxPreps.  He batted .511 (45 for 88) with seven doubles, four triples, three home runs, 33 RBI and 37 runs scored but was an even bigger factor on the mound. He went 9-2 with an 0.79 ERA and 105 strikeouts in 62 innings.

It is the latest of many accolades. Mathewson, who has signed with Long Beach State, was a first-team All-CIF selection and was a first-team All-State honoree by CalHiSports which also named him Medium Schools Player of the Year.

Mathewson was also an All-Inland Valley selection.

Locals well represented on CalHiSports All-State softball teams

It was another banner year on the softball field for area high schools. Jurupa Hills and ACE won championships and Citrus Valley and Chino were runners-up.

Here are Sun/Daily Bulletin honorees

All-State 1st team
Tannon Snow Jr., SS, Chino Hills
Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P Chino
Janell Wheaton Sr., C, San Dimas
2nd team
Natalie Calderas, Sr., P, Jurupa Hills
Zoe Casas, Jr., OF, Aquinas
Paige Halstead, Jr., SS, Los Osos
Patricia Parks, Sr., P, Chino Hills
Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills
3rd team
McKenzie Long, Sr., 2B, Los Osos
Chloe Melanson, Jr., OF, Bonita
Sara Ketelsleger Sr., 3B, Ayala.

Continue reading

2014 Mountain Valley League softball team

All-Mountain Valley League Softball
Coach of the Year – Scott Cartzdafner, Jurupa Hills
MVL Offensive MVP – Kailey Richard, Citrus Valley
MVL Defensive MVP – Natalie Calderas, Jurupa Hills.
All-MVL First Team
Isabel Villanueva, junior, Jurupa Hills
Monique Rojas, senior, Jurupa Hills
Marci Arevalo, junior, Jurupa Hills
Samantha Glover, senior, Citrus Valley
Taylor Troost, junior, Citrus Valley
Kaitlan Horvath, freshman, Notre Dame
Haley Young, senior, Notre Dame
Maranda Jimenez, freshman, Rubidoux
Cierra Torbert, junior, Rubidoux
Seanna Garewal, freshman, Banning
Yaleena Reyes, junior, Banning
All-MVL Second Team
Alondra Vicary, freshman, Jurupa Hills
Brittany Vicary, freshman, Jurupa Hills
Jackie Chairez, junior, Citrus Valley
Zoe Richard, sophomore, Citrus Valley
Gabby Gwynn, sophomore, Notre Dame
Makayla Payne Jr Notre Dame
Alyson Rodriguez, sophomore, Rubidoux
Nalani Kaleiwahea, junior, Rubidoux
Crystine Kistner, sophomore, Banning
Amanda Salyer, junior, Banning
Destiny Rigney, junior, Rim of the World
All-MVL Honorable Mention
Gerpre Elmore, sophomore, Banning
Katelyn Biley, junior, Citrus Valley
Vanessa Salas, junior, Jurupa Hills
Mariah Diaz-Glenn, freshman, Notre Dame

All Citrus Belt League baseball, softball and boys volleyball

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE BASEBALL 2014
1st Team
MVP – Ryan Williams 12 Redlands East Valley
C – Zachary Grande 11 Cajon
1B - Anthony Ochoa 12 Eisenhower
2B - Joseph Ortega Rodriguez 9 Redlands East Valley
3B - Hunter Reade 11 Yucaipa
SS – Zachary Kirtley 12 Redlands East Valley
SS - Breyer Gayle 12 Yucaipa
OF – Tom Lerouge 12 Yucaipa
OF – Casey Sheehan 12 Redlands East Valley
OF – Michael Tillman 12 Redlands
P – David Barela 11 Redlands East Valley
P – Blake Tuthill 12 Redlands East Valley
P – Joey Chapman 11 Yucaipa
P – Matt Acosta 12 Cajon
P – Jerad Davila 11 Yucaipa
UTL - Noah Jones 12 Cajon
UTL - Alexis Castillo 10 AB Miller
UTL - Isaiah Bernal 12 Eisenhower
Continue reading

All CIF-SS baseball is out

All CIF-SS baseball first-team selections, with San Bernardino County players in bold
Division 1
Player of Year - Jack Flaherty, Harvard-Westlake
Player of Year - David Bacani, Santa Margarita
Jordan Bocko, Capistrano Valley; Griffin Canning, Santa Margarita; Ruben Cardenas, Alemany; Austin Colvin, Lakewood; Dylan Doherty, Foothill; Luke Dykstra, Westlake; Nathan Hadleu, Loyola; Tristan Hildebrand, Esperanza; Hudson Hughes, Foothill; Josh Morgan, Orange Lutheran; Daniel Patzlaff, Fountain Valley; Patrick Sandoval, Mission Viejo; Brian Schales, Edison; Scott Schultz, Fountain Valley; Brady Shockey, JSerra; Jackson Simonsgard, Thousand Oaks; Ezra Steinberg, Harvard-Westlake; Nick Valaika, Hart; Albee Weiss, Agoura; Cole Young, Norco.
Division 2
Player of Year - Kyle Plantier, Temecula Valley
Coach of Year - Tony Nobiensky, Temecula Valley
Brandon Aoki, Camarillo; Kolby Allard, San Clemente; Dominic Colacchio, Aliso Niguel; Bailey Falter, Chino Hills; Tony Fonzo, Buena; Brian Gadsby, Crescenta Valley; Coltin Gerhart, Vista Murrieta Grant Hockin, Damien; Laine Huffman, Valencia Brandon Koch, Temecula Valley; Kyle Molnar, Aliso Niguel; Kale Morton, Glendora; Zack Noll, Great Oak; Louis Raymond, Dana Hills; Michael Russo, Crescenta Valley; Elijah Skipps, Cypress; Cody Sporrer, Chino Hills; Brad Wegman, Great Oak; Blake Wilson, La Mirada; Gavin Velasquez, South Hills.
Continue reading

All CIF-SS softball 2014 list

Here is the list of first team all-CIF Southern Section softball, with San Bernardino County athletes in bold:
DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Nicole DeWitt, Sr., INF, Garden Grove Pacifica
Championship coach: Mark Campbell, Garden Grove Pacifica
First team
Lacey Alderman Sr., P, Murrieta Valley; Tera Blanca, Sr., P, Marina; Maddy Dwyer, Fr., P, Orange Lutheran; Mariah Lopez, So., P, Saugus; Alexis Osorio, Sr., P, ML King; Janine Petmecky, Sr., P, Riverside Poly; Selena Ta’amico Sr., P, Vista Murrieta; Micaela Vierra, Sr., P, Huntington Beach; Paige Von Sprecken, Sr., P, Yorba Linda; Rachel Sellers, Jr., C, Los Alamitos; Kacey Whitney, Jr., OF, Cypress; Paulina Anasis, Jr., INF, Anaheim Canyon; Nychole Antillon, Sr., INF, Mater Dei; Nicole Frye, Jr., INF, Corona Santiago; Ashley Goodwin, Sr., INF, Norco; Payton Lawton, Sr., INF, Rosary; Julie Lombardi, Sr., INF, West Ranch; Genesis Ramirez, So, INF, Oxnard; Dominique Salgado, Sr., INF, Valencia; Sara Silveyra, So., INF, Camarillo; Brynley Steele, Sr., INF, Esperanza.
DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: Taylor McQuillin, Jr., P, Mission Viejo
Championship coach: Troy Ybarra, Mission Viejo
First Team
Brianna Cassidy, Jr., C, Cajon; Brooke Bolinger, Sr., P, Yucaipa; Monica Pasillas Jr., OF, Redlands; Celeste Wood, Jr., P, Los Altos; Alexis Gonzalez, Sr., OF, West Covina; Kassidy Simons, Jr., P, Moorpark; Amanda Lorenz, Jr., P, Moorpark; Montana Dixon, So., C, Lakewood; Jessica Scroggin, Sr., OF, Lakewood; Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P, Chino; Alyssa Gonzalez, So., INF, Chino; Caitlyn Callahan, Sr., C, San Marino; Brooke Clemetson, Sr., P, Charter Oak; Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills; Tannon Snow, Jr., INF, Chino Hills; Sara Ketelsleger, Sr., INF, Ayala; Alyssa Palomino, Jr., OF, Mission Viejo; Jennifer Iseri, Jr., P, Cerritos; Annie Dipillo, Sr., INF, La Mirada; Samantha Glantz, Sr., C, Oaks Christian; Kelly Spear, Sr., INF, Oaks Christian.
Continue reading

2014 All CIF-SS boys volleyball

Here is the complete list of honorees in boys’ volleyball:

Division 1
Player of Year -
 TJ Defalco, Jr., OH, Huntington Beach
Coach of Year - Craig Pazanti, Huntingon Beach

Tyler Bird, Sr., Redondo Union; Hayden Boehle, Sr., Loyola; Tommy Brooks, Sr., Corona del Mar; Drake Evans, Sr., Huntingon Beach; Joey Martino, Sr., Corona del Mar; Eric Mathies, Sr., Dana Hills; Cole Paullin, Sr., Loyola; Vinny Pizzuti, Sr., Redondon Union; Louis Richard, Sr., Redondo Union; Brendan Sanders, Sr., Huntington Beach; Josh Tuaniga, Jr., Huntington Beach; Jacob Tuiotimariner, Sr., St. John Bosco.

Division 2
Player of Year -
 Jacob Arnitz, Sr., OH, Esperanza
Coach of Year - Isaac Owens, Esperanza

Noah Blanton, Sr., Laguna Beach; Eric Chance, Sr., El Segundo; Jack Empey, Sr., Arroyo Grande; Storm Fa’agata, Sr., Lakewood; Tyler Fonteroy, Sr., Santa Barbara; Shane Hauschild, Sr., San Marcos; Ryan Heller, Sr., Esperanza; Ben Oxnard, Sr., Esperanza; Josh Riblett, Sr., South Torrance; Christian Widmer, Sr., San Marcos; John Paul Wollam, Sr., Laguna Beach; Jack Wyett, Sr., Laguna Beach.

Division 3
Player of Year -
 Richard Yu, Jr., OH, South Pasadena
Coach of Year - Iris Najera, Gahr

Alex Ah Sue, Sr., Rio Mesa; Corey Chavers, Jr., Gahr; David Gonzalez, Jr., San Gabriel; Nick Graves, Sr., Crossroads; Greg Luck, Soph., South Pasadena; Noah Lourenco, Sr., Gahr; Mike Otazu, Sr., Heritage Chr.; Drew Pion, Sr., Windward; Justin Ramos, Sr., Paloma Valley; Andrew Rudchenko, Sr., South Pasadena; Daniel Velasquez,Sr., Warren; Matt Yoshimoto, Jr., Camarillo.

Division 4
Player of Year -
 Alejandro Albarran, Sr., OH, Cathedral
Coach of Year - Michael Godby, Cathedral

Jonathan Alvarez, Sr., Cathedral; Joshua Canalas, Sr., Bellflower; Ben Dalgarn, Sr., La Salle; Erik Leggio, Sr., MB, Damien; Travis McGrand, Sr., Yucaipa; Matt Nichols, Jr., St. Margaret’s; Christian Perez, Sr., Santa Fe; Travis Pyrek, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Carlos Rivera, Soph., Salesian; Peter Sarmiento, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Connor Williams, Sr., La Salle.

Divsion 5
Player of Year -
 Noah Dyer, Soph., S-OPP, Saddleback Valley Chr.
Coach of Year - Frankie Perales, Garden Grove

Arturo, Alday, Sr., Garden Grove; Ryan Bickett, Jr., Laguna Blanca; Kaleb Denmark, Jr., Arrowhead Chr.; Alec Jimenez, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Torrey Karlson, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Peter Le, Sr., Rancho Alamitos; Sione Masoe, Sr., Garden Grove; Jon Minsberg, Fr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Neven Skoblar, Sr., Mart Star; Thomas Tauffee, Sr., Garden Grove; Derek Van Leeuwen, Sr., Ontario Chr.; Alex Vernardos, Jr.,m Vistamar.