Week 2 prep football updates here

Week 2 prep football predictions

With more games in Week 1, I actually performed better in my picks.

For the week, I went 32-7, and through two weeks I am 53-14-1, with one winning margin picked exactly right. This week, I almost had 1 winning score exactly correct, Barstow winning 41-14, but the final was 41-13.

So, here are my picks for Week 2 Friday games:
Alta Loma 28, Fontana 12
Apple Valley 27, San Jacinto 21
Aquinas 20, Xavier Prep 0
Arrowhead Christian 35, Twentynine Palms 10
Barstow 42, Garey 7
Bishop Amat 44, Rancho Cucamonga 41
Cajon 34, Kaiser 28
Carter 35, Colony 26
Chaffey 28, Grand Terrace 18

Continue reading

Week 1 Prep football predictions

I didn’t do too badly in picking Week 0 games, all things considered, going 21-7-1, and I picked one game with the exact winning margin (but not the exact score). I said Aquinas would win 35-13, and the actual score was 22-0.

Here are my Friday Week 1 picks

Apple Valley 21, Granite Hills 14
Aquinas 20, Mary Star 14
Arrowhead Christian 41, CMI 14
Arroyo Valley 26, Pacific 14
Banning 28, Sultana 21
Barstow 41, Littlerock 14
Cajon 23, Valley View 14
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 35, Western Christian 16
Carter 28, Rialto 7
Citrus Valley 20, Beaumont 17
Colony 35, Riverside Poly 31

Continue reading

CIF-SS girls volleyball preseason polls

CIF-SS girls volleyball preseason polls
Sun/Bulletin schools in bold
Division 1AA 
1. Los Alamitos; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Great Oak; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Redondo Union; 6. Lakewood; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Mira Costa; 9. Tesoro; 10. Harvard-Westlake.
Others: Long Beach Wilson, Edison, Flintridge Sacred Heart, San Clemente.
Division 1A
1. Aliso Niguel; 2. El Dorado; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Villa Park; 5. Valencia; 6. Santa Barbara; 7. Thousand Oaks; 8. Rancho Cucamonga; 9. Martin Luther King; 10. Mission Viejo.
Division 2AA
1. South Torrance; 2. Whittier Christian; 3. Mayfield; 4. North Torrance; 5. Yorba Linda; 6. Chadwick; 7. South Pasadena; 8. Moorpark; 9. Arroyo Grande; 10. Pasadena Poly.
Others: Village Christian, Valley Christian.
Division 2A
1. Troy; 2. Palm Springs; 3. Viewpoint; 4. Windward; 5. Cypress; 6. Oxnard; 7. Arcadia; 8. Glendora; 9. Notre Dame Academy; 10. Sierra Canyon.
Others: Immaculate Heart. Burbank, Apple Valley.
Division 4AA
1. Pacifica Christian; 2. Laguna Blanca; 3. Alta Loma; 4. St. Paul; 5. La Reina; 6. St. Bonaventure; 7. Vistamar; 8. Don Lugo; 9. St. Anthony; 10. Pomona Catholic.
Others: Nordhoff, Shadow Hills.
Division 4A
1. Cate; 2. Duarte; 3. Gladstone; 4. Azusa; 5. Summit; 6. Mammoth; 7. Anaheim; 8. Desert; 9. Fontana10. Grand Terrace.
Others: Bishop Conaty.
Division 5AA
1. La Sierra; 2. Santa Clarita Christian; 3. Temecula Prep; 4. Faith Baptist; 5. Buckley; 6. Coast Union; 7. San Gabriel Academy; 8. Coastal Christian; 9. Desert Christian; 10. Riverside Christian.
Division 5A
1. West Shores; 2. Hillcrest Christian; 3. Excelsior Charter; 4. Lake Arrowhead Christian; 5. Academy for Academic Excellence; 6. Tarbut V’Torah; 7. Avalon; 8. Trona; 9. Baker Valley; 10. Pacific Lutheran.

 

CIF-SS boys water polo polls are out

BOYS WATER POLO POLLS

(Sun/Bulletin schools in bold)
Division 1
1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Loyola; 4. Huntington Beach; 5. Agoura; 6. Newport Harbor; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Servite; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Los Alamitos.
Division 2
1. Foothill; 2. Los Osos; 3. Dana Hills; 4. Dos Pueblos; 5. San Marcos; 6. Damien; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Martin Luther King; 9. El Toro; 10. Villa Park.
Others: Ventura, Palos Verdes, San Clemente.
Division 3
1. Laguna Beach; 2. Murrieta Valley; 34. Capistrano Valley; 4. La Canda; 5. Montebello; 6. Royal; 7. Aliso Niguel; 8. South Pasadena; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Vista Murrieta.
Others: Brea Olinda, Temple City, Yorba Linda.
Division 4
1. Righetti; 2. Cerritos; 3. Glendale; 4. El Segundo; 5. Arroyo Grande; 6. Santa Monica; 7. Sunny Hills; 8. Crescenta Valley; 9. Flintridge Prep; 10. Troy.
Others: La Habra, Pasadena, Atascadero, Pasadena Poly.
Division 5
1. Claremont; 2. Los Altos; 3. Palm Desert; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. La Serna; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. Walnut; 8. Yucaipa; 9. Redlands; 10. La Quinta.
Others: Webb, Ayala.
Division 6
1. Malibu; 2. Temescal Canyon; 3. Segerstrom; 4. Beaumont; 5. Valencia; 6. Hemet; 7. Ocean View; 8. Santa Ynez; 9. Lompoc Cabrillo; 10. Tustin.
Division 7
1. Don Lugo; 2. Oxnard; 3. Montclair; 4. Rio Mesa; 5. San Dimas; 6. Garden Grove; 7. San Gorgonio; 8. Rowland; 9. Pacifica; 10. Ramona.
Others: Jurupa Valley, Los Amigos.

Redlands East Valley High star Malik Lovette picks Oregon

He hasn’t tweeted about it himself, but Redlands East Valley High star wide receiver/running back Malik Lovette has apparently given a verbal to the University of Oregon.

REV coach Kurt Bruich tweeted out: “Congrats to for verbally committing to the University of Oregon! He’s going to be a great Duck! The kid can fly!”

Lovette retweeted Bruich’s tweet.

REV has not yet played a game this season. Lovette was an all-Sun selection last year after rushing for 445 yards and eight touchdowns and catching 47 passes for 770 yards and seven touchdowns. He is a four-star recruit according to rivals.com.

CIF-SS Preseason prep football polls

Just out today, preseason prep football polls from the CIF-SS

Sun/Bulletin schools in bold

2014 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION 11‐MAN FOOTBALL PRESEASON POLLS
CENTRAL DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL 2013
1. Charter Oak 7‐5
2. Kaiser 10‐3
3. Diamond Bar 7‐5
4. Glendora 7‐3
5. Monrovia 11‐2
6. Colony 9‐4   
7. Diamond Ranch 9‐2
8. Los Altos 9‐3
9. South Hills 5‐6
10. Bonita 6‐4
Others: West Covina 5‐5; Colton, 5‐6; Summit, 5‐6; Ayala, 3‐7
Continue reading

Prep football Week 0 predictions

Week 0 Prep football predictions

As I did last year, I will keep track of my record in picking winners, and the number of times I predicted the correct winning margin (and winning team) as well as exact score.

So, without further ado, here are my predictions (games listed alphabetical by winning team):

Thursday’s game
Ontario 20, Garey 14
Friday’s Games
Alemany 48, Los Osos 14
Alta Loma 27, Rowland 20
Apple Valley 17, Silverado 14
Aquinas 35, Saddleback 13
Arrowhead Christian 35, Bellerose 26
Big Bear 34, Excelsior 23
Burbank 31, Ayala 24
Chaffey 21, Lakeside 19
Chaparral 49, Victor Valley 8
Colony 35, West Covina 17
Corona Santiago 42, Redlands 14
Don Lugo 20, Walnut 14
Eastside 34, Adelanto 7
Eisenhower 42, Sultana 12
Etiwanda 35, Summit 24
Granite Hills 20, Yucca Valley 16
Hart 49, Chino Hills 35
Hesperia 31, Fontana 21
Jurupa Hills 28, Gladstone 7
Miller 42, Barstow 34
Montclair 28, San Gabriel 20
Murrieta Mesa 49, Indian Springs 0
Oak Hills 41, Highland 21
Ontario Christian 28, Heritage Christian 10
San Bernardino 30, Arroyo Valley 20
San Gorgonio 49, Citrus Valley 28
Serrano 21, Paraclete 17
Trabuco Hills 38, Rancho Cucamonga 35
Upland 52, Knight 7
Western Christian 35, Calvary Murrieta 10