All CIF-SS softball 2014 list

Here is the list of first team all-CIF Southern Section softball, with San Bernardino County athletes in bold:
DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Nicole DeWitt, Sr., INF, Garden Grove Pacifica
Championship coach: Mark Campbell, Garden Grove Pacifica
First team
Lacey Alderman Sr., P, Murrieta Valley; Tera Blanca, Sr., P, Marina; Maddy Dwyer, Fr., P, Orange Lutheran; Mariah Lopez, So., P, Saugus; Alexis Osorio, Sr., P, ML King; Janine Petmecky, Sr., P, Riverside Poly; Selena Ta’amico Sr., P, Vista Murrieta; Micaela Vierra, Sr., P, Huntington Beach; Paige Von Sprecken, Sr., P, Yorba Linda; Rachel Sellers, Jr., C, Los Alamitos; Kacey Whitney, Jr., OF, Cypress; Paulina Anasis, Jr., INF, Anaheim Canyon; Nychole Antillon, Sr., INF, Mater Dei; Nicole Frye, Jr., INF, Corona Santiago; Ashley Goodwin, Sr., INF, Norco; Payton Lawton, Sr., INF, Rosary; Julie Lombardi, Sr., INF, West Ranch; Genesis Ramirez, So, INF, Oxnard; Dominique Salgado, Sr., INF, Valencia; Sara Silveyra, So., INF, Camarillo; Brynley Steele, Sr., INF, Esperanza.
DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: Taylor McQuillin, Jr., P, Mission Viejo
Championship coach: Troy Ybarra, Mission Viejo
First Team
Brianna Cassidy, Jr., C, Cajon; Brooke Bolinger, Sr., P, Yucaipa; Monica Pasillas Jr., OF, Redlands; Celeste Wood, Jr., P, Los Altos; Alexis Gonzalez, Sr., OF, West Covina; Kassidy Simons, Jr., P, Moorpark; Amanda Lorenz, Jr., P, Moorpark; Montana Dixon, So., C, Lakewood; Jessica Scroggin, Sr., OF, Lakewood; Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P, Chino; Alyssa Gonzalez, So., INF, Chino; Caitlyn Callahan, Sr., C, San Marino; Brooke Clemetson, Sr., P, Charter Oak; Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills; Tannon Snow, Jr., INF, Chino Hills; Sara Ketelsleger, Sr., INF, Ayala; Alyssa Palomino, Jr., OF, Mission Viejo; Jennifer Iseri, Jr., P, Cerritos; Annie Dipillo, Sr., INF, La Mirada; Samantha Glantz, Sr., C, Oaks Christian; Kelly Spear, Sr., INF, Oaks Christian.
Continue reading

2014 All CIF-SS boys volleyball

Here is the complete list of honorees in boys’ volleyball:

Division 1
Player of Year -
 TJ Defalco, Jr., OH, Huntington Beach
Coach of Year - Craig Pazanti, Huntingon Beach

Tyler Bird, Sr., Redondo Union; Hayden Boehle, Sr., Loyola; Tommy Brooks, Sr., Corona del Mar; Drake Evans, Sr., Huntingon Beach; Joey Martino, Sr., Corona del Mar; Eric Mathies, Sr., Dana Hills; Cole Paullin, Sr., Loyola; Vinny Pizzuti, Sr., Redondon Union; Louis Richard, Sr., Redondo Union; Brendan Sanders, Sr., Huntington Beach; Josh Tuaniga, Jr., Huntington Beach; Jacob Tuiotimariner, Sr., St. John Bosco.

Division 2
Player of Year -
 Jacob Arnitz, Sr., OH, Esperanza
Coach of Year - Isaac Owens, Esperanza

Noah Blanton, Sr., Laguna Beach; Eric Chance, Sr., El Segundo; Jack Empey, Sr., Arroyo Grande; Storm Fa’agata, Sr., Lakewood; Tyler Fonteroy, Sr., Santa Barbara; Shane Hauschild, Sr., San Marcos; Ryan Heller, Sr., Esperanza; Ben Oxnard, Sr., Esperanza; Josh Riblett, Sr., South Torrance; Christian Widmer, Sr., San Marcos; John Paul Wollam, Sr., Laguna Beach; Jack Wyett, Sr., Laguna Beach.

Division 3
Player of Year -
 Richard Yu, Jr., OH, South Pasadena
Coach of Year - Iris Najera, Gahr

Alex Ah Sue, Sr., Rio Mesa; Corey Chavers, Jr., Gahr; David Gonzalez, Jr., San Gabriel; Nick Graves, Sr., Crossroads; Greg Luck, Soph., South Pasadena; Noah Lourenco, Sr., Gahr; Mike Otazu, Sr., Heritage Chr.; Drew Pion, Sr., Windward; Justin Ramos, Sr., Paloma Valley; Andrew Rudchenko, Sr., South Pasadena; Daniel Velasquez,Sr., Warren; Matt Yoshimoto, Jr., Camarillo.

Division 4
Player of Year -
 Alejandro Albarran, Sr., OH, Cathedral
Coach of Year - Michael Godby, Cathedral

Jonathan Alvarez, Sr., Cathedral; Joshua Canalas, Sr., Bellflower; Ben Dalgarn, Sr., La Salle; Erik Leggio, Sr., MB, Damien; Travis McGrand, Sr., Yucaipa; Matt Nichols, Jr., St. Margaret’s; Christian Perez, Sr., Santa Fe; Travis Pyrek, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Carlos Rivera, Soph., Salesian; Peter Sarmiento, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Connor Williams, Sr., La Salle.

Divsion 5
Player of Year -
 Noah Dyer, Soph., S-OPP, Saddleback Valley Chr.
Coach of Year - Frankie Perales, Garden Grove

Arturo, Alday, Sr., Garden Grove; Ryan Bickett, Jr., Laguna Blanca; Kaleb Denmark, Jr., Arrowhead Chr.; Alec Jimenez, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Torrey Karlson, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Peter Le, Sr., Rancho Alamitos; Sione Masoe, Sr., Garden Grove; Jon Minsberg, Fr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Neven Skoblar, Sr., Mart Star; Thomas Tauffee, Sr., Garden Grove; Derek Van Leeuwen, Sr., Ontario Chr.; Alex Vernardos, Jr.,m Vistamar.

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters track qualifiers

Here is a list of San Bernardino County qualifiers for the CIF-SS Masters  Track and Field Meet, which is Friday at Cerritos College. I don’t know possible scratches at this point, so there could be some changes come Friday.

BOYS
100 meters: 8. Damion Alloway (Summit) 10.74
200: none
400; 8. Mario Magana (Jr., Summit) 48.31
800: none
1600: none
3200: 4. Michael Teran (Sr., Jurupa Hills) 9:06.93, 6. Caleb Webb (Jr., Big Bear) 9:07.71
4×100: 6. Carter 41.87
4×400: 5. Chino Hills 3:18.09
110 h: 2. Joseph Anderson (Fr., Upland) 14.02
300 h: 7. Tahir Rashed-Mills (Sr., San Gorgonio) 38.34
HJ: Eric Moore (Sr., Carter) 6-9, Jahvad McDermott (Sr., Redlands), 6-5,
LJ: None
TJ: 9. AJ Walton (Sr., Oak Hills) 45-3 ¾, 12. Genesis Smith (Sr., Granite Hills) 45-2 ½.
PV: None
SP: 6. Trevor Gorwin (Sr., Yucca Valley) 58-2 ½,
DT: 4. Troy Bacon (Sr., Oak Hills) 168-2, 5. Tyler Merkley (Jr., Los Osos), 167-8.

GIRLS
100: None
200: None
400: 9. Mikaela Adolphus (Jr., Upland) 56.42.
800: 6. Jaquelyn Hill (Fr., Etiwanda), 2:12.22, 7. Claire Crowley (Jr., Redlands) 2:12.78,
1600: 11. Sydney Tullai (So., Ayala) 4:59.07
3200: None
4×100: None
4×400: None
100 h: None
300 h: 6. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands), 43.31
HJ: 2T. Savanna Miller (Sr., Redlands) 5-7, Alisha Edwards (So., Redlands) 5-7, Skyler Daniel (Jr., Upland) 5-7
LJ: 1. Margaux Jones (Jr., Redlands) 20-3,
TJ: 7. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands) 38-0 ½,
PV: 4. Marguerite Crokem (Jr., Chino) 11-9
SP: 8. Destiny Parker (Sr., Summit) 41-7 ½, 10. Sienna Tesimale (Jr., Colony), 41-5,
DT: None

Citrus Belt League track and field results

This should be all the CIF-SS qualifiers from Thursday’s Citrus Belt League track finals. I believe Yucaipa, Miller and Cajon are Division 1 and Redlands, Redlands East Valley and Eisenhower are D2. Those with lines through them did not make qualifying mark for their division. I believe in only one event, the girls high jump, did a fourth-place finisher qualify for CIF-SS prelims.

BOYS
100: 1. Elijah Lilly (Cajon) 11.32, 2. Ahmed Amaar (Redlands) 11.40, 3. Arick Cohen (C) 11.41.
200: 1. Arick Cohen (C) 22.64, 2. Michael Watkins (Miller) 22.83, 3. Tyler Collins (Redlands East Valley) 22.89.
400: 1. Tylor Richie (M) 50.38, 2. Brandon McDowell (Eisenhower) 51.10, 3. Jojo Bailey (Yucaipa) 51.82
800: 1. Xolan Brown (Red) 1:57.18, 2. Chris Gray (REV) 1:59.42, 3. Andrew Humphries (Y) 2:00.62.
1600: 1. Andrew Humphries (Y) 4:31.67, 2. Garrett Dycus (Y) 4:36.02, 3. Christian Sharp (REV) 4:37.20
3200: 1. Thomas Durham (Y) 9:48.82, 2. David Hughes (REV) 9:55.28, 3. Curtis Durham (Y) 9:56.27.
4×100 relay: 1. REV 42.95, 2. Yucaipa 43.41, 3. Cajon 43.98.
4×400 relay: 1. Miller 3:23.81, 2. REV 3:24.89, 3. Cajon 3:31.01.
110 high hurdles: 1. Malik Flowers (M) 15.46, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 15.56, 3. Ricardo Cintron (C) 15.59.
300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Elijah Lilly (C) 40.31, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 40.53, 3. Malik Flowers (M) 41.34.
High jump: 1. Jahvad McDermott (Red) 6-6, 2. Markelle Harris (E) 5-10, 3. Trak Daniel (Y) 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. 1. Cardell Palmer (Red) 21-9, 2. Johnny Lomelli (C) 21-1 1/4, 3. Jonathan Clark (REV) 20-8 3/4
Triple jump: 1. Javhad McDermott (Red) 46-0 1/2, 2. Jonathan Clark (REV) 41-8 1/2, 3. Thiyree Moore (E) 40-9.
Shot put: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 54-8, 2. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 49-11 3/4, 3. Mathew Cuthbert (Y) 47-1 3/4,
Discus: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 141-8, 2. 2. David Matapula (M) 133-3, 3. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 128-2

GIRLS
100: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 12.33, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 12.77, 3. Tanika Stephenson (Mil) 13.09.
200:  1. Margaux Jones (Red) 25.01, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 26.39, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 26.44.
400: 1. Brenna Phillips (REV) 58.93, 2. Kinzie McBride (REV) 59.72, 3. Allison Crowley (Red) 1:00.34.
800: 1. Claire Crowley (Red) 2:16.41, 2. Karen Jacobs (Red) 2:21.28, 3. Samantha Poliakon (C) 2:27.86.
1600: 1. Bailey Smith (Y) 5:12.58, 2. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 5:15.08, 3. Jess Aguilar (Y) 5:19.32.
3200: 1. Jess Aguilar (Y) 11:34.72, 2. Bailey Smith (Y) 11:40.22, 3. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 11:45.95
4×100 relay: 1. Redlands 48.32, 2. REV 49.13, 3. Yucaipa 49.41.
4×400 relay: 1. Redlands 3:58.14, 2. REV 4:00.86, 3. Yucaipa 4:15.68.
100 intermediate hurdles: 1. Brook Porter (C) 16.51, 2. Diana Williams (REV) 17.46, 3. Lilian Larios (Mil) 18.22.
300 low hurdles: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 44.00, 2. Tristan Kilman (Y) 46.95, 3. Lillian Larios (M) 49.69.
High jump: 1. Savannah Miller (Red) 5-8, 2. Juanita Webster (Red) 5-6, 3. Alisha Edwards (Red) 5-6, 4. Janell Walley (Y) 5-4.
Long Jump: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 19-10 1/2, 2. Janeise Tucker (E) 17-2 3/4, 3. Eric McCarty (Red) 16-8 3/4.
Triple jump: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 38-3, 2. Rayana Dawson (C) 35-1 1/2, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 32-11 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Marina Gaytan (Red) 33-1 1/2, 2. Chelianne Masiasomua (C) 32-9 3/4, 3. Makenna Plott (Y) 32-9 1/2.
Discus: 1. Shawna Masiasomua (C) 101-6 1/2, 2. Madison Wilson (REV) 98-5, 3. Michelle Scott (Y) 95-6.

 

San Bernardino County Prep football coaching changes: an updated list

The latest list of San Bernardino County prep football coaching changes from last year to this year, with last year’s record in parentheses:

  • Arroyo Valley: old coach Tony DiThomas (3-7); new coach Demetrius Stewart
  • Cajon: old coach Kim Battin (2-8), new coach Nick Rogers
  • Don Lugo: old coach Lou Randall (3-7), new coach Luis Garcia
  • Fontana: old coach Nick Matheny (3-7); new coach David Crump
  • Grand Terrace: old coach Harold Strauss (4-6), new coach TBA
  • Ontario: old coach Ron Stocking Jr/ interim coach Ryan Alvarez (1-9); new coach John Kusleika
  • Ontario Christian: old coach Chris Stevens (6-5), new coach: Rick Martin
  • Rialto: old coach Gavin Pachot (6-5), new coach Drew Young
  • Rim of the World: old coach Bob Gradillas (8-4), new coach Ernie Madrigal
  • Summit: old coach Cesar Villalobos (5-6), new coach Nick Matheny
  • Victor Valley: old coach Leland Eudy (7-4); new coach Mark Mora

Citrus Belt League winter all-league teams

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Marquane Harris- 12 Eisenhower – MVP
Darrien Manker- 12 Cajon
Kevin McNeal- 11 Cajon
Terry Clarendon- 12 Eisenhower
Markelle Harris- 11 Eisenhower
Rayshawn Kearney- 12 Eisenhower
Michael Johnson- 11 AB Miller
Philippe Salawa- 12 AB Miller
Bradly Motylewski- 11 Redlands
Elias Chuha- 12 Redlands East Valley
Alexios Ziska- 11 Redlands East Valley
Jaryn Taylor- 12 Yucaipa

Continue reading

Links to the Winter All-Sun teams

Here are links to the winter sports all-Sun teams for easy reference.

BOYS BASKETBALL: http://bit.ly/Pu8bDb

GIRLS BASKETBALL: http://bit.ly/1nH2Ww0

BOYS SOCCER: http://bit.ly/1rlVybw

GIRLS SOCCER: http://bit.ly/1lG4c5N

WRESTLING: http://bit.ly/1nH3wdk

GIRLS WATER POLO: http://bit.ly/RMnOIg

 

San Bernardino all-star boys basketball point totals

It’s not easy keeping accurate score of an all-star basketball team, with players wearing the same number, but different uniforms

But here are my San Bernardino County point totals in their 113-103 win over Riverside County in the Inland Empire Senior all-star Showcase Game on Friday night at Cajon High

Rayshawn Kearney, Eisenhower 11
Jordan McNellys, Rancho Cucamonga 11
K.C. Cyprian, Chino Hills 10
Leonard Herrera, Pacific 9
DeAngelo Stowers, Upland 9
Levi Smith, Los Osos 8
A.J. Walton, Oak Hills 8
Nate Olowo, Alta Loma 7
L.J. Harris, San Bernardino 6
Jamain Owens, Jurupa Hills 6
Christian Smith, Ayala 6
De’Quan Spencer, San Gorgonio 5
Marley Villasenor Miller 5
Nick Culver, Rancho Cucamonga 3
Darrien Manker, Cajon 3
Nick Davis, Grand Terrace 2
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower 2
Matt Thomas, Arrowhead Christian 2

San Andreas League winter all-league teams: basketball, soccer, girls water polo

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL

MVP: L.J. Harris, Sr., San Bernardino

FIRST TEAM
Anthony Banks, Sr., San Bernardino
Jaylen Bowman, Sr., Carter
Romeo Ferguson, Sr., Carter
Leonard Herrera, Sr., Pacific
De’Quan Spencer, Sr., San Gorgonio
SECOND TEAM
Jaywone Draper, Jr., San Bernardino
Reshawn Jackson, So., Rialto
Jalen Jenks, Sr., San Bernardino
Nate Meadors, Jr., San Gorgonio
Duante Williams, Jr., Arroyo Valley
HONORABLE MENTION
Eric Mliner, Fr., Arroyo Valley
Arthur Lincoln, So., Carter
Joey Torres, Jr., Pacific
Donald Nesby, So., Rialto
Aaron James, Jr., San Bernardino

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MVP: Jennifer Gonzalez, Sr., Carter

Continue reading

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star boys basketball rosters

Here are all-star game rosters for San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County boys all-star basketball game at Cajon High School on April 4 at 8 p.m.  A previous post had the girls rosters
San Bernardino:
Coach: Ray Jimmerson, Eisenhower

Matt Thomas Arrowhead Christian
Leonard Herrera Pacific
Nathan Belisle Fontana
Darrien Manker Cajon
Jamain Owens Jurupa Hills
De’Quan Spencer San Gorgonio
Nate Guzman Citrus Valley
Anthony Walton Oak Hills
Christian Smith Ayala
Derrick Bruce Colony
Derric Green Colony
Deangelo Stowers Upland
LJ Harris San Bernardino
Nick Davis Grand Terrace
Marley Villasenor AB Miller
Rayshawn Kearney Eisenhower
Marquane Harris Eisenhower
Jordan McNellys Rancho Cucamonga
Nick Culver Rancho Cucamonga

Daniel Barnett                                                                Don Lugo