CIF-SS baseball/softball: Tuesday’s San Bernardino County scores, upcoming schedule

Carter’s Ryan Maestas tags out Etiwanda’s Omar Larranaga at home plate in the seventh inning during Tuesday’s CIF-SS Division 2 first round baseball game at Carter High School. May 26, 2015. (Photo by John Valenzuela/The Sun)

Tuesday’s Second Round Scores
BASEBALL
Division 2
Chino Hills 6, Rio Mesa 2
Carter 2, Etiwanda 1 (9 inn)
Division 4
San Gorgonio 6, St. Bonaventure 4
Serrano 5, Victor Valley 2
Sunny Hills 7, Grand Terrace 6
Granite Hills 14, Laguna Beach 7
Division 5
Village Christian 4, Big Bear 0
Division 6
Salesian 2, Bloomington Christian 0
Division 7
Excelsior 20, New Roads 2
Avalon 4, Hesperia Christian 2
Riverside Prep 20, Apple Valley Christian 0
AAE 26, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 2

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games
Division 2
Moorpark at Chino Hills
Carter vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field, 6 p.m.
Division 4
California at San Gorgonio
Serrano at Sonora
South Torrance at Granite Hills
Division 7
Trinity Classical at Excelsior
Rolling Hills Prep at Riverside Prep
Santa Clarita Christian vs. AAE at James Woody Community Center, 12:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Division 1
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Carter beats Etiwanda 2-1 in 9 innings in CIF-SS Division 2 2nd round


Carter beats Etiwanda 2-1 in 9 innings, but watch the game-saving defensive play by the Carter infield in the seventh inning in the highlights above.


Carter’s Anthony Villegas, above pitched a nine-hitter, striking out six and walking two (one intentionally)


Coach Samuel Lopez above, talks after the win. In three playoff games, covering 25 innings, Carter has outscored its opponents 6-2. Pitching and defense have been the key to the playoff run

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball, softball playoffs: San Bernardino County schedule for Tuesday

Here is a baseball/softball update for San Bernardino County teams
Think about how crazy Division 2 baseball is:
The Citrus Belt League has lost 3 of its 4 teams. The one team alive? Fourth-place Carter, which had to win 2 games (wild card, first round) just to get to the second round.
The Palomares League had two of the four seeds: Glendora and South Hills. The one team alive? Third place Bonita

BASEBALL
Saturday’s Result
First Round
Division 2

Bonita 5, Cajon 2

Tuesday’s Schedule
Second Round
All games 3:15 p.m. except where noted
Division 2

Chino Hills at Rio Mesa
Etiwanda at Carter
Division 4
San Gorgonio at St. Bonaventure
Victor Valley at Serrano
Grand Terrace at Sunny Hills
Laguna Beach at Granite Hills
Division 5
Village Christian at Big Bear, 4 p.m.
Division 6
Bloomington Christian at Salesian, 2 p.m.
Division 7
Excelsior Charter vs. New Roads at Clover Park
Avalon at Hesperia Christian, 1 p.m.
Riverside Prep at Apple Valley Christian
Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at AAE

Softball
Tuesday’s Games
Second Round
All games 3:15 p.m. except where indicated
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS track and field: San Bernardino County’s Masters qualifiers

From Saturday’s CIF-SS Track and Field Finals, here are San Bernardino County’s Masters qualifiers, alphabetical by school:
Alta Loma: James Wilson (triple jump).
Big Bear: Caleb Webb (1600, 3200).
Chino: Taylor Crockem (shot put).
Colony: Khalil Dorsey (110 hurdles, long jump).
Etiwanda: Jacquelyn Hill (800).
Indian Springs: Micheletta Forbus (long jump).
Jurupa Hills: Devon Reed (3200).
Los Osos: Tomi Adegoke (long jump), Aidan Christensen (300 hurdles), Tyler Merkley (shot put, discus), Michael Pertusati (shot put, discus), Caleb Repp (400).
Rancho Cucamonga: girls 4×400 relay, Jalyn Harris (400).
Redlands: Claire Crowley (800), Alisha Edwards (high jump), Margaux Jones (long jump), Juanita Webster (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump).
Redlands East Valley: Emerald Bowens (100).
San Gorgonio: Kyle Jenkins (shot put).
Silverado: Tia Cooke (long jump, triple jump).
Summit: Jennifer Sandoval (3200).
Upland: girls 4×100, Mikaela Adolphus (400), Joseph Anderson (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Skyler Daniel (high jump), Kierra Davis (200), Jada Hicks (100 hurdles), Antonio Woodard (200).
Yucca Valley: William Perrance (long jump).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s CIF-SS baseball, softball scores from San Bernardino County

CIF-SS playoffs
Friday’s Results
First Round
Baseball
Division 2
Bonita at Cajon, ppd. rain, resched for Sat 3:15 pm
Chino Hills 7, Redlands East Valley 1
Mission Viejo 6, Yucaipa 4
Etiwanda 2, Warren 1
Carter 3, Foothill 1
Division 4
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 1, Kaiser 0
San Gorgonio 3, Silverado 1
Katella 2, Alta Loma 0
Victor Valley 5, Patriot 1
Serrano 3, Whittier 0
Sunny Hills 3, Don Lugo 2
Grand Terrace 2, Jurupa Hills 1
Laguna Beach 20, Colton 0
Granite Hills 11, Ridgecrest Burroughs 3
South Torrance 13, Montclair 4
Division 6
Bloomington Christian 6, Silver Valley 2
Crean Lutheran 18, Upland Christian 0

Softball
Division 1
Los Osos 3, Chino 1

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s CIF-SS baseball, softball scores from San Bernardino County


Grand Terrace celebrates Thursday’s win

Thursday’s CIF-SS playoff Results
BASEBALL
First Round
Division 5
Big Bear 7, Ontario Christian 6
Division 7
Excelsior 27, Lucerne Valley 3
Hesperia Christian 10, San Jacinto Valley 4
Apple Valley Christian 30, Cornerstone Christian 14
Riverside Prep 17, Lee Vining 1
AAE 1, St. Monica Academy 0
Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 11, Public Safety Academy 4

SOFTBALL
First Round
Division 1
Etiwanda 5, Yorba Linda 0
Chino Hills 16, Vista Murrieta 6
Garden Grove Pacifica 11, Upland 1
DIVISION 2
Sunny Hills 3, Redlands East Valley 0
Citrus Valley 5, Aliso Niguel 4
Valley View 3, Cajon 2
Yucaipa 10, Bonita 0
DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 2, Palos Verdes Peninsula 1
St. Paul 3, Don Lugo 2
Gahr 8, Fontana 0
Warren 5, Kaiser 1
Montclair 3, Hemet 2
DIVISION 4
Apple Valley 2, Ontario Christian 1
Ramona 13, Jurupa Hills 12
Oak Hills 15, Patriot 6
Loara 10, Rialto 2
Aquinas 10, Palm Desert 0
DIVISION 5
San Dimas 13, Barstow 1
Silverado 15, Nogales 0
DIVISION 6
Yucca Valley 7, Desert Christian Academy 1
Alverno 14, Mesa Grande Academy 0
Katella 18, Bloomington Christian 1
DIVISION 7
University Prep 24, Lucerne Valley 0
Upland Christian 3, Temecula Prep 2
Bishop Diego 24, Hesperia Christian 2
ACE 20, Lake Arrowhead Christian 0
Grace Brethren 11, AAE 3

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS playoffs: baseball, boys volleyball San Bernardino County from Wednesday

Wednesday’s San Bernardino County Results
Boys Volleyball
Division 5 semifinals
Arrowhead Christian def. Laguna Blanca 25-22, 25-19, 25-16
Saturday’s Schedule
Division 5 Championship
Arrowhead Christian vs. Damien, at Cerritos College, 9 a.m.

Baseball
Wild-Card Round
Division 2
Carter 1, Mayfair 0 (9 inn)
Division 4
Silverado 10, Sultana 6
Whittier 4, Rim of the World 3
Colton 17, Century 4
Montclair 13, Nordhoff 8

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS playoffs: Tuesday’s San Bernardino County scores/Wednesday’s schedule

Fontana’s Alyssa Burk pitches on Tuesday in a win over Chaffey.

The first day of the baseball/softball playoffs were Tuesday, and here are the San Bernardino County results from the wild-card round and Wednesday’s schedule

Tuesday’s results

BASEBALL
Division 5
Ontario Christian 8, Vista Del Lago 3
Tahquitz 9, Yucca Valley 0
Shadow Hills 4, Aquinas 2

SOFTBALL
Division 3
Fontana 2, Chaffey 0
Division 4
Apple Valley 7, Arroyo Valley 0
Jurupa Hills 11, Palm Springs 3
Knight 7, Serrano 2
Division 7
Lucerne Valley 18, Lee Vining 3
Temecula Prep 20, Grove 0
AAE 20, Capistrano Valley Christian 0

Today (Wednesday’s) schedule
Wild-card round
BASEBALL
Division 2
Carter at Mayfair
Division 4
Silverado at Sultana
Rim of the World at Whittier
Colton at Century
Nordhoff at Montclair

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Alyssa Burk strikes out 17 , Fontana downs Chaffey 2-0

Below, highlights of Fontana’s 2-0 win over Chaffey in the wild-card round of the CIF-SS Division 3 playoffs.

Below, Alyssa Burk talks after striking out 17

Click below for some more information on game
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands girls and many others qualify for CIF-SS Division 2 Track finals

From Division 2 CIF-SS Division 2 Track and Field Prelims
San Bernardino County Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals
Ayala boys: Gavin Bradley (1600), Mason Orr (long jump, triple jump)
Ayala girls: Kylie Eagon (high jump), Maya English (discus)
Chino girls: Taylor Crockem (shot put)
Citrus Valley boys: Austin Houston (110 hurdles), Christopher Shiley (200)
Citrus Valley girls: Claire Graves 3200,
Colony boys: Joshua Zavala (1600), Khalil Dorsey (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump), Joshua Williams (triple jump)
Grand Terrace boys: Elijah Smith (high jump)
Jurupa Hills boys Michael Teran (3200), Devon Reed (3200)
Oak Hills boys: 4×100
Oak Hills girls: 4×100, 4×400, Tavajia Richardson (400)
Redlands girls: 4×400, Margaux Jones (100, 200, long jump), Juanita Webster (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump), Alisha Edwards (high jump), Claire Crowley (800), Jillian Sanchez (discus)
Redlands boys: Ahmed Amaar (100, 200) Xolan Brown (800).
REV girls: 4×100, Emerald Bowens (100, 200), Brenna Phillips (long jump)
REV boys: Elias Opsahl (800)
San Gorgonio girls:Ana Tovi (shot put) Daisy Tupola (discus)
San Gorgonio boys: (Kyle Jenkins shot put)
Serrano boys: Adam Brown (110 hurdles) Brandon LaBreche (discus)
Silverado girls: 4×100, Nicole Harvard (High jump) Tia Cooke (Long jump, triple jump)
Siverado boys: 400 relay, Quencel Neal Riles (100)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email