All-CIF Southern Section girls basketball

All-CIF girls basketball teams
Individuals in bold are from San Bernardino County (plus Mesa Grande Academy, which is technically not in San Bernardino County)

DIVISION 1AA
Player of the Year:
Nirra Fields, Mater Dei(12); Jordan Adams, Mater Dei (12)
Coach of the Year: Kim Cram-Torres
First TeamAlexas Williamson, 12, Mater Dei
Chrishae Rowe, 11, Santiago/Corona
Destiny King, 12, Long Beach Poly
Keitra Wallace, 12, Brea Olinda
Taylor Spears, 12, Brea Olinda
Gabriella Hanson, 11, Troy
Monique Billings, 10, Corona Santiago
Ashtyn Anderson, 12, Etiwanda
Continue reading

All-CIF Southern Section boys basketball

Here are all-CIF Southern Section teams as released this week:
Players in bold are from San Bernardino County:

DIVISION 1AA
Players of the Year: Katin Reinhardt, Mater Dei (12); Xavier Johnson, Mater Dei (12)
Coach of the Year: Gary McKnight, Mater Dei
First Team
Myles Pearson, 12, Upland
Stanley Johnson, 10, Mater Dei
Jordan Mathews, 11, Santa Monica
Marvelle Harris, 12, Eisenhower
Jordan McLaughlin, 10, Etiwanda

Parker Jackson-Cartwright, 10, Loyola
Roschon Prince, 11, Long Beach Poly
Jordan Bell, 11, Long Beach Poly

Continue reading

All-CIF-SS girls basketball teams

Here’s the female hoopster version. No MVPs or coaches of the year, but plenty of recognized talent in the county.

Division 1-AA
First Team
Teonna Campbell, Colony, Sr.
Jada Blackwell, Etiwanda, Sr.

Second Team
Kori Walker, Cajon, Jr.
Jasmine Bernard, Etiwanda, Sr.
Janae Sharpe, Rialto, Jr.

Division 1-A
First Team
Jillian Alleyne, Ayala, So.
Krishawn Tillett, Ayala, Sr.
Briana Baker, Rancho Cucamonga, Jr.
Ana Brodie, Summit, So.
Adrienne Thomas, Summit, Sr.

Second Team
Ariel Marsh, Ayala, Sr.
Ericka Norman, Chino Hills, Sr.
Casey Zinn, Chino Hills, Jr.
Erica Evans, Rancho Cucamonga, So.
Ashley Weissman, Summit, So.

Division 2-AA
Second Team
Jashae Lee, Sultana, Jr.

Division 2-A
Second Team
Jasmine Ray, San Bernardino, Sr.

Division 3-AA
Second Team
April Fultz, Eisenhower, Sr.

Division 3-A
First Team
Nisha Barrett, Barstow, Sr.

Second Team
Cherrelle Green, Barstow, Sr.

Division 4-A
Second Team
Irie Engesser, Twentynine Palms, Sr.

Division 5-AA
Second Team
Danielle Dirksen, Ontario Christian, Jr.

Division 5-A
Second Team
Stevie Goldstein, Aquinas, Sr.

Division 6-AA
First Team
Breanna McCloud, Hesperia Christian, Sr.

Second Team
Cassie Morris, Victor Valley Christian, So.

Division 6-A
First Team
Lara Richmond, Apple Valley Christian, Sr.
Maya Machler, Lake Arrowhead Christian, Jr.

Second Team
Julia Giacopuzzi, Lake Arrowhead Christian, Jr.