ACA finds a game

Arrowhead Christian’s football team was able to find a replacement for its forfeited game with La Verne Lutheran this week, as it’ll host Boron at 7 p.m. at Arrowhead Christian High School. It’s not a pushover matchup, as Boron comes in with a 7-2 record after clinching the Desert Mountain League championship this past week.

Looking for all-league football teams

With the football season entering its final week, its time for me to start putting together the All-County football team, which will run in the Sun on Christmas Day (and I’m sure Clay Fowler could use them for its all-Inland Valley team in the Bulletin as well). And to do that, I want to get as much pertinent information as I can, because unfortunately, I haven’t found a way to clone myself and attend every area high school football game.

So if any of you out there might have a copy of your all-league teams (looking for Baseline, CBL, San Andreas, Sunkist, Sierra, Desert Sky, Mojave River, Christian, De Anza and Mt. Baldy primarily), shoot an e-mail to tj.berka@inlandnewspapers.com, clay.fowler@inlandnewspapers or FAX a copy to (909) 484-5574. It’d be much appreciated.

Playoff scheduling

Yeah, I’ve been away the last two days, but here is the schedule for this week’s CIF semifinal playoff games.

FRIDAY

CENTRAL DIVISION
No. 1 Rancho Cucamonga at No. 4 Cajon, 7 p.m.
EASTERN DIVISION
Serrano at No. 1 Perris Citrus Hill, 7:30 p.m.
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Pasadena Maranatha at No. 1 St. Margaret’s, 7:30 p.m.
INLAND DIVISION
Murrieta Valley at No. 1 Corona Centennial, 7:30 p.m.
SOUTHEAST DIVISION
No. 1 Charter Oak at No. 4 Rowland Heights Rowland, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

CENTRAL DIVISION
No. 2 Los Osos at Upland, 7:30 p.m.
EASTERN DIVISION
Barstow vs. Silverado at Victor Valley HS, 7 p.m.
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Fillmore vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms Junior High, 7 p.m.
INLAND DIVISION
Temecula Chaparral vs. Norco at Corona Centennial HS, 7:30 p.m.
SOUTHEAST DIVISION
West Covina vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha HS, 7:30 p.m.