CIF-SS baseball: Friday’s Sun/Bulletin scores; semifinal schedule

California pitches to San Gorgonio in Friday’s CIF-SS quarterfinal

Here are Friday’s CIF-SS baseball quarterfinal scores for Sun/Daily Bulletin schools

Division 2
San Clemente 4, Bonita 3 (10 inn.)
Chino Hills 3, Moorpark 2 (9 inn.)
Crescenta Valley 1, Carter 0
Division 3
San Dimas 1, Santa Monica 0
Division 4
California 4, San Gorgonio 1
Serrano 4, Sonora 0
South Torrance 5, Granite Hills 4
Division 7
Excelsior 21, Trinity Classical 0
Rolling Hills Prep 10, Riverside Prep 2
Santa Clarita Christian 4, AAE 2

Tuesday’s Semifinal Games
Division 2
San Clemente at Chino Hills
Division 3
Walnut at San Dimas
Division 4
Serrano at California
Division 7
Avalon at Excelsior

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball/softball: Tuesday’s San Bernardino County scores, upcoming schedule

Carter’s Ryan Maestas tags out Etiwanda’s Omar Larranaga at home plate in the seventh inning during Tuesday’s CIF-SS Division 2 first round baseball game at Carter High School. May 26, 2015. (Photo by John Valenzuela/The Sun)

Tuesday’s Second Round Scores
BASEBALL
Division 2
Chino Hills 6, Rio Mesa 2
Carter 2, Etiwanda 1 (9 inn)
Division 4
San Gorgonio 6, St. Bonaventure 4
Serrano 5, Victor Valley 2
Sunny Hills 7, Grand Terrace 6
Granite Hills 14, Laguna Beach 7
Division 5
Village Christian 4, Big Bear 0
Division 6
Salesian 2, Bloomington Christian 0
Division 7
Excelsior 20, New Roads 2
Avalon 4, Hesperia Christian 2
Riverside Prep 20, Apple Valley Christian 0
AAE 26, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 2

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games
Division 2
Moorpark at Chino Hills
Carter vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field, 6 p.m.
Division 4
California at San Gorgonio
Serrano at Sonora
South Torrance at Granite Hills
Division 7
Trinity Classical at Excelsior
Rolling Hills Prep at Riverside Prep
Santa Clarita Christian vs. AAE at James Woody Community Center, 12:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Division 1
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Carter beats Etiwanda 2-1 in 9 innings in CIF-SS Division 2 2nd round


Carter beats Etiwanda 2-1 in 9 innings, but watch the game-saving defensive play by the Carter infield in the seventh inning in the highlights above.


Carter’s Anthony Villegas, above pitched a nine-hitter, striking out six and walking two (one intentionally)


Coach Samuel Lopez above, talks after the win. In three playoff games, covering 25 innings, Carter has outscored its opponents 6-2. Pitching and defense have been the key to the playoff run

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball, softball playoffs: San Bernardino County schedule for Tuesday

Here is a baseball/softball update for San Bernardino County teams
Think about how crazy Division 2 baseball is:
The Citrus Belt League has lost 3 of its 4 teams. The one team alive? Fourth-place Carter, which had to win 2 games (wild card, first round) just to get to the second round.
The Palomares League had two of the four seeds: Glendora and South Hills. The one team alive? Third place Bonita

BASEBALL
Saturday’s Result
First Round
Division 2

Bonita 5, Cajon 2

Tuesday’s Schedule
Second Round
All games 3:15 p.m. except where noted
Division 2

Chino Hills at Rio Mesa
Etiwanda at Carter
Division 4
San Gorgonio at St. Bonaventure
Victor Valley at Serrano
Grand Terrace at Sunny Hills
Laguna Beach at Granite Hills
Division 5
Village Christian at Big Bear, 4 p.m.
Division 6
Bloomington Christian at Salesian, 2 p.m.
Division 7
Excelsior Charter vs. New Roads at Clover Park
Avalon at Hesperia Christian, 1 p.m.
Riverside Prep at Apple Valley Christian
Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at AAE

Softball
Tuesday’s Games
Second Round
All games 3:15 p.m. except where indicated
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s CIF-SS baseball, softball scores from San Bernardino County

CIF-SS playoffs
Friday’s Results
First Round
Baseball
Division 2
Bonita at Cajon, ppd. rain, resched for Sat 3:15 pm
Chino Hills 7, Redlands East Valley 1
Mission Viejo 6, Yucaipa 4
Etiwanda 2, Warren 1
Carter 3, Foothill 1
Division 4
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 1, Kaiser 0
San Gorgonio 3, Silverado 1
Katella 2, Alta Loma 0
Victor Valley 5, Patriot 1
Serrano 3, Whittier 0
Sunny Hills 3, Don Lugo 2
Grand Terrace 2, Jurupa Hills 1
Laguna Beach 20, Colton 0
Granite Hills 11, Ridgecrest Burroughs 3
South Torrance 13, Montclair 4
Division 6
Bloomington Christian 6, Silver Valley 2
Crean Lutheran 18, Upland Christian 0

Softball
Division 1
Los Osos 3, Chino 1

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s CIF-SS baseball, softball scores from San Bernardino County


Grand Terrace celebrates Thursday’s win

Thursday’s CIF-SS playoff Results
BASEBALL
First Round
Division 5
Big Bear 7, Ontario Christian 6
Division 7
Excelsior 27, Lucerne Valley 3
Hesperia Christian 10, San Jacinto Valley 4
Apple Valley Christian 30, Cornerstone Christian 14
Riverside Prep 17, Lee Vining 1
AAE 1, St. Monica Academy 0
Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 11, Public Safety Academy 4

SOFTBALL
First Round
Division 1
Etiwanda 5, Yorba Linda 0
Chino Hills 16, Vista Murrieta 6
Garden Grove Pacifica 11, Upland 1
DIVISION 2
Sunny Hills 3, Redlands East Valley 0
Citrus Valley 5, Aliso Niguel 4
Valley View 3, Cajon 2
Yucaipa 10, Bonita 0
DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 2, Palos Verdes Peninsula 1
St. Paul 3, Don Lugo 2
Gahr 8, Fontana 0
Warren 5, Kaiser 1
Montclair 3, Hemet 2
DIVISION 4
Apple Valley 2, Ontario Christian 1
Ramona 13, Jurupa Hills 12
Oak Hills 15, Patriot 6
Loara 10, Rialto 2
Aquinas 10, Palm Desert 0
DIVISION 5
San Dimas 13, Barstow 1
Silverado 15, Nogales 0
DIVISION 6
Yucca Valley 7, Desert Christian Academy 1
Alverno 14, Mesa Grande Academy 0
Katella 18, Bloomington Christian 1
DIVISION 7
University Prep 24, Lucerne Valley 0
Upland Christian 3, Temecula Prep 2
Bishop Diego 24, Hesperia Christian 2
ACE 20, Lake Arrowhead Christian 0
Grace Brethren 11, AAE 3

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS playoffs: baseball, boys volleyball San Bernardino County from Wednesday

Wednesday’s San Bernardino County Results
Boys Volleyball
Division 5 semifinals
Arrowhead Christian def. Laguna Blanca 25-22, 25-19, 25-16
Saturday’s Schedule
Division 5 Championship
Arrowhead Christian vs. Damien, at Cerritos College, 9 a.m.

Baseball
Wild-Card Round
Division 2
Carter 1, Mayfair 0 (9 inn)
Division 4
Silverado 10, Sultana 6
Whittier 4, Rim of the World 3
Colton 17, Century 4
Montclair 13, Nordhoff 8

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS playoffs: Tuesday’s San Bernardino County scores/Wednesday’s schedule

Fontana’s Alyssa Burk pitches on Tuesday in a win over Chaffey.

The first day of the baseball/softball playoffs were Tuesday, and here are the San Bernardino County results from the wild-card round and Wednesday’s schedule

Tuesday’s results

BASEBALL
Division 5
Ontario Christian 8, Vista Del Lago 3
Tahquitz 9, Yucca Valley 0
Shadow Hills 4, Aquinas 2

SOFTBALL
Division 3
Fontana 2, Chaffey 0
Division 4
Apple Valley 7, Arroyo Valley 0
Jurupa Hills 11, Palm Springs 3
Knight 7, Serrano 2
Division 7
Lucerne Valley 18, Lee Vining 3
Temecula Prep 20, Grove 0
AAE 20, Capistrano Valley Christian 0

Today (Wednesday’s) schedule
Wild-card round
BASEBALL
Division 2
Carter at Mayfair
Division 4
Silverado at Sultana
Rim of the World at Whittier
Colton at Century
Nordhoff at Montclair

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Grand Terrace baseball beats Kaiser 3-2 on Tuesday


Above: video highlights of Grand Terrace-Kaiser baseball


Above: Grand Terrace pitcher Maxx Zeman, who pitched a complete game, talks about the game


A longer look of 1 highlight: was this Grand Terrace baserunner safe or out at the plate? Looked safe to me.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email