all-Citrus Belt League baseball, softball, boys volleyball

All – Citrus Belt League Baseball
2013

1st Team
Jacob Nottingham 12 Redlands – Player of the Year
Justin Hendricks 12 Cajon
Mike Quinonez 12 Cajon
Cody Swanson 12 Cajon
Marc Barajas 12 Eisenhower
Andrew Agundez 12 AB Miller
Anthony Aguila 12 Redlands
Roman Cross 12 Redlands
Angel Landazuri 12 Redlands
Sean Smith 12 Redlands
Jimmy Walker 12 Redlands
David Barela 10 Redlands East Valley
Zachary Kirtley 11 Redlands East Valley
Dayton Reeves 12 Redlands East Valley
Yanni Thanopoulos 12 Redlands East Valley
Scotty James 12 Yucaipa
Dillon Rezendez 12 Yucaipa
Kyle Roy 12 Yucaipa
 2nd Team
Matt Acosta Cajon
Kurtis Kloke Cajon
Andrew Rios Cajon
Chad Butler Redlands
Ryan England Redlands East Valley
Isaac Gonzalez Redlands East Valley
Broderick Robinson Redlands East Valley
Blake Tuthill Redlands East Valley
Marcos Vega Redlands East Valley
Billy Baldwin Yucaipa
Joey Chapman Yucaipa
Breyer Gayle Yucaipa
Tom Lerouge Yucaipa
Taylor Pelissero Yucaipa
Tyler Wells Yucaipa
Honorable Mention
Zach Grande Cajon
Michael Tillman Redlands
Mark Lucas Yucaipa

  Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS championship moments: Mesa Grande Academy and Aquinas softball; Citrus Valley and Oak Hills baseball

Here are videos from the last 2 days of 3 CIF championship games.

The below video shows the final out for Mesa Grande in a 16-7 victory over Southlands Christian in a CIF-SS Division 7 championship softball game.

Video No. 2 shows the final out for Aquinas in an 8-1 victory over Montebello in a CIF-SS Division 5 championship softball game.

Video No. 3 shows Citrus Valley scoring the tying run with two outs in the top of the seventh.

Video No. 4 shows Oak Hills scoring the tying run with two outs in the bottom of the eighth. Moments later, they would score the winning run in a 5-4, eight-inning victory over Citrus Valley in the CIF-SS Division 5 baseball final

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Oak Hills holds on to beat Ontario Christian 5-4 in CIF-SS Division 5 semifinals

That’s the final out of Oak Hills’ CIF-SS Division 5 semifinal win over Ontario Christian, 5-4.

Although it was a tight game, there was not nearly as much drama as Ontario Christian’s quarterfinal win over Templeton when the Knights recorded a triple play and got the benefit of a call when a Templeton runner failed to touch home plate.

This time, the big difference was extra-base hits. Oak Hills had nine hits, including four doubles and a home run. Ontario Christian had seven hits, all singles.

Here is how things shape up for Sun baseball and softball teams in the CIF-SS Finals.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Plenty of local winners in CIF-SS baseball and softball Tuesday, but also surprise losers

Here are Tuesday’s second-round playoff scores for The Sun and Daily Bulletin

BASEBALL
DIVISION 2
Vista Murrieta 8, Redlands East Valley 4
Oxnard 4, Yucaipa 2
Los Osos 6, Irvine Northwood 2
DIVISION 3
Diamond Bar 6, Santa Fe Springs St. Paul 0
DIVISION 4
San Dimas 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0
Kaiser at El Segundo (Wednesday)
DIVISION 5
Citrus Valley 14, Sierra Madre Maranatha 3
Ontario Christian 14, Brentwood 2
Templeton 16, Big Bear 6
Oak Hills 14, Baldwin Park Sierra Vista 4
DIVISION 6
Webb 5, Carpinteria 2
DIVISION 7
Riverside Prep 13, San Pedro Rolling Hills Prep 2

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEO/SCORES: Kaiser’s Chris Mathewson finishes off 2-hitter with strikeout; CIF-SS updates

In the above video, Kaiser’s Chris Mathewson strikes out the side in the seventh of a 3-0 victory over Nogales on Friday. Mathewson struck out 10 in the two-hitter.

Here are other San Bernardino County baseball scores on Friday, with an updated upcoming schedule for baseball and softball

BASEBALL
Friday’s results
DIVISION 2
Redlands East Valley 3, Arcadia 1
Yucaipa 1, Crescenta Valley 0 (8 inn.)
Santa Barbara 6, Redlands 3
DIVISION 4
Anaheim Savanna 9, Fontana 1
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 4, Chino 0
Laguna Beach 5, Victor Valley 4
Pico Rivera El Rancho 3, Don Lugo 2
El Segundo 5, Granite Hills 1
Kaiser 3, La Puente Nogales 0
DIVISION 6
Irvine Crean Lutheran 13, Mesa Grande Academy 0
Irvine Tarbut V’Torah 7, Excelsior 4
Lake Isabella Kern Valley 7, Upland Christian 1
Capistrano Valley Christian 20, Joshua Springs 1
Lebec Frazier Mountain 14, Academy of Academic Excellence 7
Pasadena Poly 6, Bloomington Christian 0
Tuesday’s local schedule
Games 3;15 p.m. except where noted
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s San Bernardino County CIF-SS baseball and softball scores

Thursday’s San Bernardino County first-round baseball and softball playoff scores. Divisions 2, 4 and 6 in baseball play Friday.

BASEBALL
Thursday’s Results
FIRST ROUND
DIVISION 3
Peninsula 9, Carter 0
La Quinta 4, San Gorgonio 0
DIVISION 5
Riverside Woodcrest Christian 5, Hesperia 0
Citrus Valley 11, Beaumont 0
Ontario Christian 5, Apple Valley 4 (12 inn.)
Big Bear 6, Jurupa Hills 4
Oak Hills 7, Desert Hot Springs 0
DIVISION 7
Sylmar Concordia 4, University Prep 3
Riverside Prep 26, Pilgrim 1
Temecula Prep 19, Academy of Careers and Exploration 6
SOFTBALL
Thursday’s Results
FIRST ROUND
DIVISION 1

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County first round matchups in baseball and softball

After Tuesday’s wild-card contests, here are the first round matchups involving Sun teams, with the Sun teams in bold

BASEBALL

All games 3:15 p.m. except where noted

THURSDAY”S GAMES

DIVISION 3

Rolling Hills Estates Peninsula at Carter; San Gorgonio at La Quinta.

DIVISION 5

Hesperia at Riverside Woodcrest Christian; Beaumont at Citrus Valley; Apple Valley at Ontario Christian; Jurupa Hills at Big Bear; Desert Hot Springs at Oak Hills.

DIVISION 7

University Prep at Sylmar Concordia; Los Angeles Pilgrim at Riverside Prep; Academy of Careers and Exploration at Temecula Prep.

FRIDAY
DIVISION 2

Arcadia at Redlands East Valley; Yucaipa vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field, 6 p.m.; Burbank Burroughs at Los Osos; Santa Barbara at Redlands.

DIVISION 4

Fontana at Anaheim Savanna; Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Chino; Victor Valley at Laguna Beach; Pico Rivera El Rancho at Don Lugo; El Segundo at Granite Hills; La Puente Nogales at Kaiser.

DIVISION 6

Mesa Grande Academy at Irvine Crean Lutheran; Tarbut V’Torah vs. Excelsior at Mojave Vista park, 2 p.m.; Kern Valley at Upland Christian; Joshua Springs at Capistrano Valley Christian; Academy of Academic Excellence at Lebec Frazier Mountain; Bloomington Christian at Pasadena Poly, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL
THURSDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION 1

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Fontana celebrates winning its CIF-SS Division 4 wild card baseball game

Fontana baseball celebrates its first playoff win in at least 10 years.

Here is what we have in terms of San Bernardino County scores from Tuesday’s baseball and softball wild-card games:

BASEBALL
DIVISION 2
Yucaipa 2, Great Oak 0
Claremont 5, Upland 4
DIVISION 3
Downey 7, Rialto 0
DIVISION 4
Fontana 7, Garey 4
California 6, Barstow 1
DIVISION 5
Beaumont 11, Arrowhead Christian 0
Apple Valley 11, San Jacinto 2
DIVISION 6
Cal Lutheran 17, Joshua Springs 10
DIVISION 7
Academy of Careers and Exploration 26, Trona 1

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands East Valley beats Yucaipa on squeeze at County Clash

Redlands East Valley’s Ryan England drives in the winning run on this play, a squeeze bunt with no outs in the bottom of the eighth inning in a 4-3 victory over Yucaipa at the County Clash on Saturday at San Manuel Stadium.

It was one of several key bunts on the day for the first County Clash of the year. But more on that later.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email