Prep baseball: schedules for 4 County Clashes

The first of 4 prep baseball County Clashes at San Manuel Stadium is tomorrow, March 22.

Here is the schedule for each of the series of games:

March 22
Arroyo Valley vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Miller, 7 p.m.
March 29
Citrus Valley vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.
April 26
Arrowhead Christian vs. Colony, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. San Jacinto, 4 p.m.
Colton vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.
May 10
Hemet vs. Beaumont, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Cajon vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

 

Sunkist League Wrestling Finals results

Results from Thursday’s Sunkist League Wrestling Finals at Bloomington HS

Top 2 are CIF Individual Qualifiers for the Central Division being held at Norte Vista HS Feb. 21-22.

108: 1. -John Odenbaugh (11) Grand Terrace; 2. Ismael Carbajal (11) Bloomington; Alt-Issac Duran (10) Colton.
115: 1. Richard Lopez (12) Bloomington; 2. Christian Juarez (10) Grand Terrace; Alt-Max Morales (9) Colton
122: 1. Miles Avila-Johnson (12) Bloomington; 2. Luis Lopez (11) Fontana; Alt-Emilio Loera (10) Grand Terrace
Continue reading

Early Signing Day List

Signings from San Bernardino County from the early signing period, either have already signed or are expected to sign.

Ayala volleyball
Erin Clark, Portland State

Bloomington wrestling
Uzo Owuama, Grand Canyon
Derrick Jones III, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills baseball
Aaron Dominguez, Mississippi St
Izzy Fuentes, San Diego State
Cody Sporrer, UC Riverside
Jake Taylor, New Mexico St
Kyle Wade, Iowa
Josh Walker, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills softball
Shianne Brannan, Cal State Fullerton
Patricia Parks, Arizona
Alyssa Mendez, Nevada

Chino Hills volleyball
Mallory Beard, Hampton University (Va.)

Etiwanda girls basketball
Alyssa Anderson UNLV
McKynzie Fort, Oregon
Cherice Harris, Arizona
Amy Okonkwo USC
Deaja Smith, Cal State Fullerton

Continue reading

San Bernardino County sending 17 wrestlers to state

San Bernardino County is sending a total of 17 wrestlers to state after Saturday’s CIF-SS Masters Meet.
Here’s a look at the area qualifiers:
106: Martin Garcia, So. Rialto 1st at divisionals, 6th at Masters
113: Jorge Carbajal, Sr., Bloomington, 2nd at divisionals, 9th at Masters
120: Hector  Ruvalcaba, Sr., Victor Valley, 3rd at divisionals, 8th at Masters
126: Daniel Romero, Sr.., Montclair, 4th at divisionals, 5th at Masters
132: Justus Cervantes, Sr., Los Osos, 3rd at divisionals, 8th at Masters
138: Uzo Owuama, Jr., Bloomington, 4th at divisionals, 5th at Masters
145: Brad Pearce, Jr., Alta Loma, 3rd at divisionals, 9th at Masters
170: Jon Solano, Sr., Los Osos, 1st at divisionals, 3rd at Masters
Garrick Gurney, Sr., Chino HIlls, 4th at divisionals, 5th at Masters
Corey Griego, Jr., Sultana, 1st at divisionals, 6th at Masters, ranked No. 1 at state, defaulted final 3 matches as precaution
Blake Fifer, Jr., Victor Valley, 3rd at divisionals, 8th at Masters
182: Matt Williams, Jr., Sultana, 1st at divisionals, 3rd at Masters
Marcus Vargas, Sr., Bloomington, 2nd at divisionals, 9th at Masters
195: Dylan Bollinger, Jr., Sultana, 3rd at divisionals, 4th at Masters
Anthony Hernandez, Sr., Oak Hills, 2nd at divsiionals, 9th at Masters
220: Derrick Jones III, Jr., Bloomington, 1st at divisionals, 1st at Masters, ranked 2nd in state.
285: Kenny Clark, Sr., Carter, 1st at divisionals, 2nd at Masters

San Bernardino County wrestling highlights from Saturday

Here are some highlights for San Bernardino County schools at wrestling tournaments on Saturday.
Sultana: The Sultans took only eight wrestlers to the Megatron Tournament in L.A., and seven of them placed. Chris Mesa (106), Corey Griego (170) and Matt Williams (182) all won,  and other placers included second: Dylan Bollinger (195), third: Evaristo Sena (113) Trent Smith (126), fourth: Ryan Gonzalez (132). No team scores were available.Thanks for Sultana coach Rocky Humphrey for sending that in. I know Bloomington was there too, but I had a hard time figuring out the tpurnament web site.

Montclair: The Cavaliers took second behind Rowland at the Bishop Amat Tournament. Montclair had one champion (K. Silva, 120)  and nine placers.

Los Osos: The Grizzlies won the Damien Invitational, although it was small, only 12 varsity teams. Los Osos had seven champs, Mike Pajaro (120, lower MVP), Dustin McNicholl (126), Justus Cervantes (138), Alex Miller (145), Sebastion Salsgiver (160), Travis MacChessney (170, upper MVP), Jon Solano (182). Other county champs in the tournament were: John Odenbaugh of Grand Terrace (106), Sam Ring of Cajon (132), E. Mendez of Etiwanda (152), and Frankie Valenzuela of Fontana (220).

Victor Valley: According to the Daily Press, the Jackrabbits were second in the Las Vegas Holiday Classic, behind only San Clemente. Blake Fifer (170) was a champion for VVHS. Michael Lopez (third, 152), Efrain Velasquez (fourth, 140), Jonathan Oliveira (fifth, 160) and Hector Ruvalcaba (seventh, 120) also placed.

Oak Hills: Also according to the Daily Press, the Bulldogs were 30th out of 78 teams at the Zinken Classic in Fresno, as heavyweight Justin Gillham (fifth) and 182-pounder Anthony Hernandez (seventh) placed.