Former San Bernardino High coach Dick Adair dies

   Dick Adair, a San Bernardino High graduate from 1942 who later taught and coached (primarily basketball, but also golf and track) at the school for 33 years, died at the age of 91 last week.
San Bernardino High logo
Adair was also a World War II veteran after enlisting.
After World War II, he returned to Southern California, where he played football and basketball at San Diego State. He was also an avid golfer. He ans his wife of 67 years, Louise, have been members of the Arrowhead Country Club.
For the full obituary from Bobbitt Chapel, click here.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

All-Star rosters announced for Inland Valley Classic

Redlands East Valley’s Chris Harper is scheduled to play for the blue team

Miller High School will be the site of the Inland Valley All-Star Classic basketball games on Sunday, girls starting at 4 p.m. and boys to follow.

Here are the final rosters:

Boost Blue Boys
Coach: Bill Berich, Redlands East Valley

A.J. Bigornia, Glendora
Caleb DeFabiis, Colony
Dillon Estrada, Montclair
Dashawn Faison, Miller
Tymoryae Glover, San Bernardino
Chris Harper, Redlands East Valley
Tamer Jabsheh, Rancho Cucamonga
Kaimani Maxwell, Alta Loma
Kevin McNeal, Cajon
Omar Nasri, San Dimas
Henry Norman, Kaiser
Robert Rosas, Jurupa Hills
Amier Thomas, Charter Oak
Alex Ziska, Redlands East Valley

Boost White Boys
Coach: Robbie Von Pertz, Upland Christian

Francisco Alvarez, Los Osos
Basleal Ayinalem, Silverado
Tyus Dennis, Ontario Christian
Malik Fitts, Damien
Alban Fletcher, Pomona
Kyle Gray, Bonita
L.J. Harrie, Sultana
Jared Hayes, Hesperia Christian
Cole Henson, Yucaipa
James Meza, Upland Christian
Jared Nyivih, Chino Hills
Arjun Solanki, Summit
Andy Torices, Damien
Nathan Zuvia, Grand Terrace

Boost Blue Girls
Coach: Bethel Trice, Jurupa Hills

Marleigh Brown, Chino Hills
Ky Fantroy, Indian Springs
Britney Gonzalez, Jurupa Hills
Leah Harrison, Los Osos
Tennia Hill, Silverado
Cora Ianniciello, Big Bear
Skyler Lewis, Grand Terrace
Tecumseh Madison, Banning
Miranda Nicks, Redlands East Valley
Jackie Ricketson, Ayala
Samantha Velasquez, Rancho Cucamonga
Olivia Watkins, Upland
Kiana Wright, Diamond Ranch

Boost White Girls
Coach: Kelly Hennessy, Oak Hills

Joyclyn Arrington, Montclair
Emily Ayala, Chino Hills
Jaci Bowman, Carter
Delilah Cerda, Eisenhower
Odaly Chavarria, Rialto
Alisa Davis, Los Osos
Allyah George, Eisenhower
Marissa Granados, Beaumont
Breanna Marquez, Ganesha
Jannon Otto, Oak Hills
Elyanna Rios, Chaffey
Tanika Stephenson, Miller
Irie Stokes, Upland

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys basketball: San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star rosters

Redlands’ Joey Sponheim

All-star rosters for the San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star boys basketball games at Cajon High School on Friday at 7:30 p.m.

2015 all star boys roster

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mountain Valley League: all-league boys basketbal 2014-15


San Bernardino’s Tymoryae Glover dribbles against Moreno Valley

All-Mountain Valley League boys basketball 2014-15
MVP:
Tymoryae Glover, Sr., San Bernardino
Coach of the year: Darin Graham, San Bernardino
First Team
Robert Taylor, Sr., Moreno Valley
David Anderson, Jr., Moreno Valley
Dellvin Smith, Sr., Vista Del Lago
Anthony Ford, Sr., Pacific
Bren-Denn Walton, Jr., Banning
Aaron James, Sr., San Bernardino
Jaywone Draper, Sr., San Bernardino
Deion Lee, Sr., San Bernardino
Izaak Lucero, So., Rubidoux
Tyrese Collins, So., Pacific
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Sunkist League all-league boys basketball 2014-15

Sunkist League all-league boys basketball 2014-15

MVP: Armani Dodson, Jr., Kaiser
First Team
Trey Norman, Sr., Kaiser
Ebrahim Saleem, Jr., Kaiser
Kenneth Smith, So., Kaiser
Corey Terrell, Jr., Summit
Arjun Solanki, Sr., Summit
Quarahan Franklin, Sr., Summit
Andres Marques, Jr., Grand Terrace
Nathan Zuvia, Sr., Grand Terrace
Luis Montano, So., Fontana
Armahni Ruffin, Sr., Fontana
Brandon Simiano, Sr., Bloomington
Bryan Carter, Sr., Colton
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Saturday’s San Bernardino County CIF state basketball scores

Saturday’s CIF State Basketball Scores, upcoming schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION I

Chino Hills 82, San Marcos 63
DIVISION II
Lawndale 75, Redlands East Valley 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION I

Cajon 49, Riverside North 48
DIVISION V
Garden Grove Orangewood Academy 60, Aquinas 20

Tuesday’s Games, 7 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL
OPEN DIVISION

No. 3 Etiwanda at No. 2 Los Angeles Fairfax
DIVISION I
No. 6 Torrey Pines at No. 2 Chino Hills

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION I

No. 5 Cajon at No. 1 Ventura

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF State Basketball: San Bernardino County update

Chino Hills’ Raul Millian (13) goes for a layup against Bullard on Wednesday.

Here are scores and upcoming schedule for San Bernardino County teams at state

BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
DIVISION I

Chino Hills 83, Fresno Bullard 67
DIVISION II
Redlands East Valley 75, San Diego Mira Mesa 67
DIVISION V
San Diego Army-Navy 91, Hesperia Christian 52

Upcoming schedule
OPEN DIVISION
First round, Friday 7 p.m.

No. 6 El Cajon Foothills Christian at No. 3 Etiwanda
Saturday’s second round games, 6 p.m.
DIVISION I
No. 10 San Marcos at No. 2 Chino Hills
DIVISION II
No. 5 Redlands East Valley at No. 4 Lawndale

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
DIVISION I

Cajon 81, San Diego Torrey Pines 51
DIVISION II
Bakersfield Independence 58, Colony 46
DIVISION V
Caruthers 51, Bloomington Christian 49
Aquinas 61, Escondido Adventist Academy 18

Upcoming schedule
Saturday’s Second round, 6 p.m.
DIVISION I

No. 5 Cajon at No. 4 Riverside North
DIVISION V
No. 6 Aquinas at No. 3 Garden Grove Orangewood Academy

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email