CIF State Basketball: San Bernardino County matchups

State basketball begins Wednesday, so here are the matchups involving county teams

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s first round games, 7 p.m.
DIVISION I
No. 12 Torrey Pines at No. 5 Cajon
DIVISION II
No. 9 Colony at No. 8 Bakersfield Independence
DIVISION V
No. 9 Carruthers at No. 8 Bloomington Christian
No. 11 Escondido Adventist at No. 6 Aquinas

BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s first round games, 7 p.m.
DIVISION I
No. 15 Fresno Bullard at No. 2 Chino Hills
DIVISION II
No. 12 San Diego Mira Mesa at No. 5 Redlands East Valley
DIVISION V
No. 11 Hesperia Christian at No. 6 Carlsbad Army-Navy

Friday’s first round games, 7 p.m.
OPEN DIVISION
No. 6 El Cajon Foothills Christian at No. 3 Etiwanda

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Championship game results

It was a rough weekend for 8 San Bernardino County teams in CIF-SS championship games, going 0-8.

Here are the results:
Boys basketball
Open Division
Torrance Bishop Montgomery 56, Etiwanda 50
Division 2A
Compton 63, Redlands East Valley 48
Division 6
Garden Grove Orangewood Academy 82, Hesperia Christian 54

Girls basketball
Division 1AA
Los Angeles Windward 51, Etiwanda 37
Division 2A
South Torrance 57, Colony 56
Division 5A
Santa Barbara Bishop Diego 48, Bloomington Christian 32

Boys soccer
Division 3
Los Angeles Cathedral 2, Chaffey 0 (Friday’s result)
Division 5
Garden Grove Santiago 1, Chino 0

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County’s CIF-SS championship schedule

San Bernardino County basketball championship games, all Saturday
At Azusa Pacific
Division 2A girls: Colony vs. South Torrance, 11:30 a.m.
Division 1AA girls: Windward vs. Etiwanda, 1 p.m.
At Godinez High School
Division 5A girls: Bloomington Christian vs. Bishop Diego, 1 p.m.
Division 6 boys: Hesperia Christian vs. Orangewood Academy, 7 p.m.
At Honda Center
Division 2A boys: Redlands East Valley vs. Compton, noon
Open Division boys: Etiwanda vs. Bishop Montgomery, 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer
at Corona High School
Division 3: Chaffey vs. Cathedral, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Division 5: Chino vs. GG Santiago, noon Saturday

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS San Bernardino County playoff updates, basketball, boys soccer

Here is who is left in the playoffs from San Bernardino County for boys and girls basketball and boys soccer, with girls soccer playing today

Boys basketball
Open Division Semifinal
Tuesday’s Game
Etiwanda at Mater Dei
Friday’s Games
Division 2AA
Ayala at Anaheim Canyon
Division 2A
Redlands East Valley at Colony
Division 6 semifinals
Rio Hondo Prep at Hesperia Christian, Friday
Orangewood Academy at Joshua Springs, Monday

Girls basketball
Friday’s Game
Open Division
Consolation semifinal
Cajon at Oaks Christian
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Division 1AA
Chino Hills at Windward, 5 p.m.
Etiwanda at Los Alamitos
Division 1A
Alta Loma at Troy
Division 2AA
Santa Barbara at Summit
Norco at Eisenhower
Division 2A
Lakeside at Colony

Semifinals
Division 5AA
Orangewood Academy at Aquinas
Division 5A
Bloomington Christian at Avalon, 5 p.m.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEO: Eisenhower boys basketball coach Ray Jimmerson talks after season-ending loss

Eisenhower boys basketball coach Ray Jimmerson, above, talks after his team was eliminated in the second round of the Division 2AA playoffs. Eisenhower finished tied with Redlands for the Citrus Belt League title, but went as the league’s No. 2 entry because of the head-to-head tiebreaker.
Eisenhower defeated Whittier 64-60 in the first round before losing to Ayala 61-45 on Tuesday.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS: San Bernardino pulls out a 55-53 win over Moreno Valley

You’ll see in some of the highlights the frenetic pace, and that was how the game was. There were no easy trips up the floor, except in transition. The pace was especially crazy in the fourth quarter, when San Bernardino outscored Moreno Valley 20-15.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

New boys basketball: Sun Top 10, CIF-SS rankings

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sun Top 10, and CIF-SS rankings.

First,  The Sun Top 10
1. Chino Hills (7-13)
Previous: 1
Chance to avenge on-the-court loss at Damien Friday
2. Etiwanda (16-6)
Previous: 2
Tight win vs. Gahr Saturday
3. Ayala (18-4)
Previous: 3
Better, but still unable to beat Glendora
4. Rancho Cucamonga (17-6)
Previous: 4
Close vs. Damien, blown out by Chino Hills
 5. Colony (16-8)
Previous: 6
Lost to very good Corona Santiago team
6. Redlands East Valley (19-3)
Previous: 5
Ike still a thorn in REV’s side
7. Redlands (17-5)
Previous: 8
Has moved into a tie for 1st
8. Eisenhower (11-11)
Previous: 9
Split week vs. Redlands teams
9. Kaiser (14-7)
Previous: NR
Sweep of Summit gets Cats into Top 10
10. Don Lugo (15-7)
Previous: 10
Tight win vs. Chaffey
Dropped out: 7. Summit (17-5).
Under consideration: Alta Loma (15-9), San Bernardino (14-8), Silverado (14-10), Summit (17-5).

CIF-SS BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email