San Bernardino all-star boys basketball point totals

It’s not easy keeping accurate score of an all-star basketball team, with players wearing the same number, but different uniforms

But here are my San Bernardino County point totals in their 113-103 win over Riverside County in the Inland Empire Senior all-star Showcase Game on Friday night at Cajon High

Rayshawn Kearney, Eisenhower 11
Jordan McNellys, Rancho Cucamonga 11
K.C. Cyprian, Chino Hills 10
Leonard Herrera, Pacific 9
DeAngelo Stowers, Upland 9
Levi Smith, Los Osos 8
A.J. Walton, Oak Hills 8
Nate Olowo, Alta Loma 7
L.J. Harris, San Bernardino 6
Jamain Owens, Jurupa Hills 6
Christian Smith, Ayala 6
De’Quan Spencer, San Gorgonio 5
Marley Villasenor Miller 5
Nick Culver, Rancho Cucamonga 3
Darrien Manker, Cajon 3
Nick Davis, Grand Terrace 2
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower 2
Matt Thomas, Arrowhead Christian 2

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star boys basketball rosters

Here are all-star game rosters for San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County boys all-star basketball game at Cajon High School on April 4 at 8 p.m.  A previous post had the girls rosters
San Bernardino:
Coach: Ray Jimmerson, Eisenhower

Matt Thomas Arrowhead Christian
Leonard Herrera Pacific
Nathan Belisle Fontana
Darrien Manker Cajon
Jamain Owens Jurupa Hills
De’Quan Spencer San Gorgonio
Nate Guzman Citrus Valley
Anthony Walton Oak Hills
Christian Smith Ayala
Derrick Bruce Colony
Derric Green Colony
Deangelo Stowers Upland
LJ Harris San Bernardino
Nick Davis Grand Terrace
Marley Villasenor AB Miller
Rayshawn Kearney Eisenhower
Marquane Harris Eisenhower
Jordan McNellys Rancho Cucamonga
Nick Culver Rancho Cucamonga

Daniel Barnett                                                                Don Lugo

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands East Valley boys basketball coach Bill Berich gets belated trophy

photo (3)REV trophy

 

 

Above are two pictures, top one is of Redlands East Valley girls athletic director Rhonda Fouch and boys basketball coach Bill Berich, posing with Berich’s trophy that he received Wednesday  for reaching 300 wins and the second, of course is a closeup of the trophy.

Berich actually reached 300 wins last year. But Fouch explained that they wanted to verify some records before getting the trophy. So Wednesday’s win over Cajon was actually Berich’s 320th in his career. “You’re almost at 400 now,” Fouch said.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys basketball: Southern California Shootout Schedule

The 12th annual Southern California Shootout, held annually at Azusa Pacific University, will be this Saturday, Jan. 18 featuring a few  boys basketball teams from the west end of San Bernardino County, as well as several from Riverside County and San Gabriel Valley.

Here is the schedule:

9 a.m.      Flintridge Prep vs.  Charter Oak
10:30     South Hills vs.  Alta Loma
Noon     Corona Santiago vs. Rowland
1:30 p.m.  Murrieta Valley vs. Walnut
3:00       Colony vs.  La Canada
4:30       Glendora  vs. California
6:00       Mission Viejo  vs. Damien
7:30       Etiwanda vs.  ML King
9:00  p.m.  Los Osos vs. Claremont

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Los Osos’ Martin Luther King Day basketball schedule

Los Osos High School hosts the annual MLK “I have a Dream” Classic at the Cave, a boys basketball showcase event on Martin Luther King day, which this year is January 20.

Here is the schedule:
Pomona vs. Claremont, 9 a.m.
Victor Valley vs. Twentynine Palms, 10:30 a.m.
Corona vs. Washington Prep, noon
Citrus Valley vs. Rancho Cucamonga, 1:30 p.m.
Rancho Verde vs. Miller, 3 p.m.
Muir vs. ML King, 4:30 p.m.
Damien vs. Los Osos, 6 p.m.
Montclair vs. Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Saturday’s Tournament schedule

Here are schedules for some of Saturday’s Tournament games

Boys Basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Yucaipa vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Cajon vs. Redlands, 3:30 p.m.
5th place semifinals
At Pacific HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Grand Terrace, 2 p.m.
Jurupa Hills vs. San Gorgonio, 3:30 p.m.
Consolation semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Summit vs. Barstow, 11 a.m.
Pacific vs. Kaiser, 12:30 p.m.
13th place semifinals
At Pacific HS
Rim vs. Arroyo Valley, 11 a.m.
Ramona vs. Indian Springs, 12:30 p.m.

 

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s Tournament results

Friday’s tournament results
Boys basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Championship quarterfinals
Beaumont 77, Redlands East Valley 71
Yucaipa 65, Grand Terrace 59
Redlands 70, Jurupa Hills 55
Cajon 39, San Gorgonio 31
Consolation quarterfinals
Summit 68, Rim of the World 45
Barstow 64, Arroyo Valley 46
Pacific 55, Ramona 50
Kaiser 76, Indian Springs 31

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s quarterfinal schedule for holiday tournaments

The previous post had scores from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament and San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments.

Here is Friday’s schedule for quarterfinal games in both tournaments.

San Bernardino Kiwanis
Friday’s quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Grand Terrace, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Redlands, 2 p.m.
San Gorgonio vs. Cajon, 3:30 p.m.

San Gorgonio boys soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Los Osos vs. Vista del Lago
Arlington vs. Redlands East Valley
Lakeside vs. Jurupa Valley
Oak Hills vs. San Gorgonio
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

San Gorgonio girls soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Alta Loma vs. Citrus Valley
Yucaipa vs. Serrano
ML King vs. Walnut
Redlands vs. Claremont
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s Holiday Tournament scores

Today (Thursday) was a busy day for holiday tournaments, so here is a scorelist from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament as well as San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments. Friday’s schedule will be in another post.

BOYS BASKETBALL
San Bernardino Kiwanis
First Round
Redlands East Valley 77, Rim of the World 48
Beaumont 74, Summit  62
Yucaipa 57, Barstow 50
Grand Terrace 78, Arroyo Valley 54
Cajon 84, Indian Springs 19
Redlands 62, Ramona 45
San Gorgonio 46, Kaiser 29
Jurupa Hills 60, Pacific 40

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email