Citrus Belt League winter all-league teams

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Marquane Harris- 12 Eisenhower – MVP
Darrien Manker- 12 Cajon
Kevin McNeal- 11 Cajon
Terry Clarendon- 12 Eisenhower
Markelle Harris- 11 Eisenhower
Rayshawn Kearney- 12 Eisenhower
Michael Johnson- 11 AB Miller
Philippe Salawa- 12 AB Miller
Bradly Motylewski- 11 Redlands
Elias Chuha- 12 Redlands East Valley
Alexios Ziska- 11 Redlands East Valley
Jaryn Taylor- 12 Yucaipa

Continue reading

Links to the Winter All-Sun teams

Here are links to the winter sports all-Sun teams for easy reference.

BOYS BASKETBALL: http://bit.ly/Pu8bDb

GIRLS BASKETBALL: http://bit.ly/1nH2Ww0

BOYS SOCCER: http://bit.ly/1rlVybw

GIRLS SOCCER: http://bit.ly/1lG4c5N

WRESTLING: http://bit.ly/1nH3wdk

GIRLS WATER POLO: http://bit.ly/RMnOIg

 

Saturday’s Tournament schedule

Here are schedules for some of Saturday’s Tournament games

Boys Basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Yucaipa vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Cajon vs. Redlands, 3:30 p.m.
5th place semifinals
At Pacific HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Grand Terrace, 2 p.m.
Jurupa Hills vs. San Gorgonio, 3:30 p.m.
Consolation semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Summit vs. Barstow, 11 a.m.
Pacific vs. Kaiser, 12:30 p.m.
13th place semifinals
At Pacific HS
Rim vs. Arroyo Valley, 11 a.m.
Ramona vs. Indian Springs, 12:30 p.m.

 

Continue reading

Friday’s Tournament results

Friday’s tournament results
Boys basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Championship quarterfinals
Beaumont 77, Redlands East Valley 71
Yucaipa 65, Grand Terrace 59
Redlands 70, Jurupa Hills 55
Cajon 39, San Gorgonio 31
Consolation quarterfinals
Summit 68, Rim of the World 45
Barstow 64, Arroyo Valley 46
Pacific 55, Ramona 50
Kaiser 76, Indian Springs 31

Friday’s quarterfinal schedule for holiday tournaments

The previous post had scores from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament and San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments.

Here is Friday’s schedule for quarterfinal games in both tournaments.

San Bernardino Kiwanis
Friday’s quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Grand Terrace, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Redlands, 2 p.m.
San Gorgonio vs. Cajon, 3:30 p.m.

San Gorgonio boys soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Los Osos vs. Vista del Lago
Arlington vs. Redlands East Valley
Lakeside vs. Jurupa Valley
Oak Hills vs. San Gorgonio
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

San Gorgonio girls soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Alta Loma vs. Citrus Valley
Yucaipa vs. Serrano
ML King vs. Walnut
Redlands vs. Claremont
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Holiday Tournament scores

Today (Thursday) was a busy day for holiday tournaments, so here is a scorelist from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament as well as San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments. Friday’s schedule will be in another post.

BOYS BASKETBALL
San Bernardino Kiwanis
First Round
Redlands East Valley 77, Rim of the World 48
Beaumont 74, Summit  62
Yucaipa 57, Barstow 50
Grand Terrace 78, Arroyo Valley 54
Cajon 84, Indian Springs 19
Redlands 62, Ramona 45
San Gorgonio 46, Kaiser 29
Jurupa Hills 60, Pacific 40

Continue reading

Sunkist League boys soccer team for 2012-13

2012-13 All-Sunkist League boys soccer

MVP: Omar Montes, Fontana
First Team
Juan C. Carbajal, Fontana
Anthony Flores, Fontana
Hector Alba, Fontana
Rafael Suares, Fontana
Paulo Fonseca, Fontana
Humberto Smith, Summit
George Garcia, Summit
Alberto Carranza, Summit
Roberto Saul Sandoval, Summit
Alexis Nolasco, Bloomington
William Chi, Bloomington
Juan Ramirez, Bloomington
Carlos Cardenas, Bloomington
Eduardo Rodela, Colton
Luis Lopez, Colton
Rey Coscuera, Colton
Alexis Morgan, Kaiser
Adrian Magana, Kaiser
Joseph Fernandez, Grand Terrace

Continue reading

The Sun’s Thursday CIF-SS scores

Thursday’s San Bernardino County scores

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Quarterfinals
DIVISION 1AA
Santa Ana Mater Dei 78, Silverado 26
DIVISION 2A
Moreno Valley Valley View 75, Oak Hills 60

GIRLS SOCCER
Quarterfinals
DIVISION 1
West Hills Chaminade 2, Rancho Cucamonga 0
DIVISION 2
Temecula Great Oak 3, Chino Hills 2
DIVISION 3
Yorba Linda 3, Granite Hills 0
DIVISION 4
Quartz Hill 0, Serrano 0 (Quartz Hill wins on PKs, 6-5)
DIVISION 6
Citrus Valley 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0

BOYS SOCCER
Second Round
DIVISION 5
Granite Hills 2, Hacienda Heights Los Altos 2 (Granite Hills wins on PKs, 5-4)

Wednesday’s San Bernardino County CIF-SS scores, upcoming schedule

Wednesday’s CIF-SS scores for San Bernardino County and upcoming schedule.
First the scores:

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1AA
Etiwanda 79, Huntington Beach Edison 50
DIVISION 1A
Miller 56, Anaheim Canyon 47
DIVISION 2AA
Riverside North 79, Ayala 53
Lynwood 65, Chino 42
Canyon Country Canyon 74, Kaiser 40
Cajon 62, Irvine Beckman 51
DIVISION 2A
Oak Hills at Moreno Valley Valley View, ppd. tonight
Quarterfinals
DIVISION 5AA
Chatsworth Sierra Canyon 62, Aquinas 19
DIVISION 5A
Mesa Grande 81, Ridgecrest Immanuel Chr. 16
Academy of Academic Excellence 50, CSDR 42
Encino Holy Martyrs at Bloomington Christian
DIVISION 6
Hesperia Christian 50, Redlands Adventist 37
Santa Barbara Providence Hall 65, Joshua Springs 49
Continue reading