Friday’s Tournament results

Friday’s tournament results
Boys basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Championship quarterfinals
Beaumont 77, Redlands East Valley 71
Yucaipa 65, Grand Terrace 59
Redlands 70, Jurupa Hills 55
Cajon 39, San Gorgonio 31
Consolation quarterfinals
Summit 68, Rim of the World 45
Barstow 64, Arroyo Valley 46
Pacific 55, Ramona 50
Kaiser 76, Indian Springs 31

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s quarterfinal schedule for holiday tournaments

The previous post had scores from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament and San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments.

Here is Friday’s schedule for quarterfinal games in both tournaments.

San Bernardino Kiwanis
Friday’s quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Grand Terrace, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Redlands, 2 p.m.
San Gorgonio vs. Cajon, 3:30 p.m.

San Gorgonio boys soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Los Osos vs. Vista del Lago
Arlington vs. Redlands East Valley
Lakeside vs. Jurupa Valley
Oak Hills vs. San Gorgonio
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

San Gorgonio girls soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Alta Loma vs. Citrus Valley
Yucaipa vs. Serrano
ML King vs. Walnut
Redlands vs. Claremont
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s Holiday Tournament scores

Today (Thursday) was a busy day for holiday tournaments, so here is a scorelist from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament as well as San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments. Friday’s schedule will be in another post.

BOYS BASKETBALL
San Bernardino Kiwanis
First Round
Redlands East Valley 77, Rim of the World 48
Beaumont 74, Summit  62
Yucaipa 57, Barstow 50
Grand Terrace 78, Arroyo Valley 54
Cajon 84, Indian Springs 19
Redlands 62, Ramona 45
San Gorgonio 46, Kaiser 29
Jurupa Hills 60, Pacific 40

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Sunkist League boys soccer team for 2012-13

2012-13 All-Sunkist League boys soccer

MVP: Omar Montes, Fontana
First Team
Juan C. Carbajal, Fontana
Anthony Flores, Fontana
Hector Alba, Fontana
Rafael Suares, Fontana
Paulo Fonseca, Fontana
Humberto Smith, Summit
George Garcia, Summit
Alberto Carranza, Summit
Roberto Saul Sandoval, Summit
Alexis Nolasco, Bloomington
William Chi, Bloomington
Juan Ramirez, Bloomington
Carlos Cardenas, Bloomington
Eduardo Rodela, Colton
Luis Lopez, Colton
Rey Coscuera, Colton
Alexis Morgan, Kaiser
Adrian Magana, Kaiser
Joseph Fernandez, Grand Terrace

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

The Sun’s Thursday CIF-SS scores

Thursday’s San Bernardino County scores

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Quarterfinals
DIVISION 1AA
Santa Ana Mater Dei 78, Silverado 26
DIVISION 2A
Moreno Valley Valley View 75, Oak Hills 60

GIRLS SOCCER
Quarterfinals
DIVISION 1
West Hills Chaminade 2, Rancho Cucamonga 0
DIVISION 2
Temecula Great Oak 3, Chino Hills 2
DIVISION 3
Yorba Linda 3, Granite Hills 0
DIVISION 4
Quartz Hill 0, Serrano 0 (Quartz Hill wins on PKs, 6-5)
DIVISION 6
Citrus Valley 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0

BOYS SOCCER
Second Round
DIVISION 5
Granite Hills 2, Hacienda Heights Los Altos 2 (Granite Hills wins on PKs, 5-4)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s San Bernardino County CIF-SS scores, upcoming schedule

Wednesday’s CIF-SS scores for San Bernardino County and upcoming schedule.
First the scores:

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1AA
Etiwanda 79, Huntington Beach Edison 50
DIVISION 1A
Miller 56, Anaheim Canyon 47
DIVISION 2AA
Riverside North 79, Ayala 53
Lynwood 65, Chino 42
Canyon Country Canyon 74, Kaiser 40
Cajon 62, Irvine Beckman 51
DIVISION 2A
Oak Hills at Moreno Valley Valley View, ppd. tonight
Quarterfinals
DIVISION 5AA
Chatsworth Sierra Canyon 62, Aquinas 19
DIVISION 5A
Mesa Grande 81, Ridgecrest Immanuel Chr. 16
Academy of Academic Excellence 50, CSDR 42
Encino Holy Martyrs at Bloomington Christian
DIVISION 6
Hesperia Christian 50, Redlands Adventist 37
Santa Barbara Providence Hall 65, Joshua Springs 49
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Latest San Bernardino County soccer, wrestling and girls water polo rankings

Here are my latest San Bernardino County rankings for winter sports that aren’t basketball, that ran in Thursday’s edition of The Sun.

BOYS SOCCER
1. Carter
2. Granite Hills
3. Oak Hills
4. Jurupa Hills
5. Cajon

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

First San Bernardino County rankings of the winter season

Here are the first San Bernardino County rankings for winter. I am sure there are omissions, but I haven’t had a lot of time to talk to coaches in the first week after football for us. So, in terms of soccer, water polo and wrestling, county rankings are based in large part off of CIF polls. And with no rankings to utilize, basketball county rankings are based on recent history as well as early-season results this year.

Email me at pete.marshall@inlandnewspapers.com, tweet to @petemarshallLaw or post a comment if you have some information that would help adjust the rankings.

Boys basketball
1. Etiwanda
2. Eisenhower
3. Rancho Cucamonga
4. Chino Hills
5. Upland
6. Cajon
7. Redlands East Valley
8. Colony
9. Los Osos
10. Montclair

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

All-CIF boys soccer team

Fresh off the e-mail from the CIF-SS offices. Ok, well it’s a couple hours old, but I’m just getting back into the flow after being out of the office for most of last week.

Division 2
Player of the Year: Cory Hodge, Sr., D, Claremont
Coach of the Year: Fred Bruce-Oliver, Claremont

Eduardo Morales, Sr, F, Arlington
Alex Wixsted, Sr., D, Anaheim Canyon
Michael Salazar, Sr., F, Canyon Springs
Felix Espinoza, Sr., F, Capistrano Valley
Jensen Lee, Sr., D, Capistrano Valley
Ben Manko, Sr., D, Capistrano Valley
Alex Sanchez, So., MF, Chino Hills
Troy Ford, Jr., MF, Claremont
Cory Hodge, Sr., D, Claremont
Alberto Villa, Sr., F, Coachella Valley
Cam Waymire, Sr., F, El Modena
William Bobo, Sr., MF, Foothill
Paul Mahlerbe, Sr., D, Great Oak
Evyn Hewitt. Sr., MF, Kennedy
Earvin Aleman, Sr., D, La Habra
Santiago Garcia, Sr., GK, La Habra
Tylor Magdeleno, Sr., MF, La Habra
Giovanni Acosta, Sr., D, King
Andy Ho, Sr., MF, King
Ryan Felix, Sr., D, Corona Santiago
Sung Moon, Sr., F, Sunny Hills
Alex Turkson, Jr., F, Valley View

Division 3
Player of the Year: Ricardo Villegas, Sr., D, Paramount
Coaches of the Year: Juan Navarro and Rafa Villaseor, Paramount

Sean Greathead, Sr., F, Lompoc Cabrillo
Christian Alvear, Sr., F, Century
Anthony Carillo, Sr., MF, Chino
Brian Ford, Sr., MF, Corona del Mar
Carlos Cruz, Jr., MF, Fontana
Jonathan Madrid, Jr., F, Fontana
Jonathan Martinez, Sr., MF, Garey
Uriel Rodriguez, Sr., MF, Hart
Hugo Cobain, Sr., F, Katella
Adrian Topete, Sr., GK, Montclair
Eric Pulido, Sr., F, Nipomo
Isaac Flores, Sr., F, Oxnard
Angel Marriquez, Sr., D, Oxnard Pacifica
Alejandro Iniguez, Sr., F, Palmdale
Jose Ochoa, Jr., MF, Paramount
Antonio Salgado, Sr., F, Paramount
Ricardo Villegas, Sr., D, Paramount
Armando Flores, So., MF, Santa Ana Valley
Ulises Alvarez, Sr., MF, Santa Maria
Anthony Zavala, Jr., GK, Warren
Daniel Ten Bosch, Jr., MF, Woodbridge
Giovanny Romero, Sr., F, Yucaipa
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys soccer all-star game rosters announced

Titans FC announced the rosters for their 4th annual Inland Empire Showcase boys soccer all-star game which will be held March 13 at 5 p.m. at Norco High School earlier this week. Check-in for the game will be at 3 p.m.

County players who will be taking part in the game are Jesse Huerta (Eisenhower), Omar Vasquez (Fontana), Isaac Fonseca (Fontana), Giovani Romero (Yucaipa), Christopher Angenet (Yucaipa), Angel Deleon (San Gorgonio), Jorge Caballero (San Gorgonio), Gerardo Montes (Carter), Robert Rodriquez (Colton), Jorge Ruiz (Kaiser), Juan Nuno (Oak Hills), Javier Botello (Bloomington), Kramer Gudgeon (Redlands East Valley) and Jeff Salt (Summit).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email