San Bernardino County Prep football coaching changes: an updated list

The latest list of San Bernardino County prep football coaching changes from last year to this year, with last year’s record in parentheses:

  • Arroyo Valley: old coach Tony DiThomas (3-7); new coach Demetrius Stewart
  • Cajon: old coach Kim Battin (2-8), new coach Nick Rogers
  • Don Lugo: old coach Lou Randall (3-7), new coach Luis Garcia
  • Fontana: old coach Nick Matheny (3-7); new coach David Crump
  • Grand Terrace: old coach Harold Strauss (4-6), new coach TBA
  • Ontario: old coach Ron Stocking Jr/ interim coach Ryan Alvarez (1-9); new coach John Kusleika
  • Ontario Christian: old coach Chris Stevens (6-5), new coach: Rick Martin
  • Rialto: old coach Gavin Pachot (6-5), new coach Drew Young
  • Rim of the World: old coach Bob Gradillas (8-4), new coach Ernie Madrigal
  • Summit: old coach Cesar Villalobos (5-6), new coach Nick Matheny
  • Victor Valley: old coach Leland Eudy (7-4); new coach Mark Mora

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star boys basketball rosters

Here are all-star game rosters for San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County boys all-star basketball game at Cajon High School on April 4 at 8 p.m.  A previous post had the girls rosters
San Bernardino:
Coach: Ray Jimmerson, Eisenhower

Matt Thomas Arrowhead Christian
Leonard Herrera Pacific
Nathan Belisle Fontana
Darrien Manker Cajon
Jamain Owens Jurupa Hills
De’Quan Spencer San Gorgonio
Nate Guzman Citrus Valley
Anthony Walton Oak Hills
Christian Smith Ayala
Derrick Bruce Colony
Derric Green Colony
Deangelo Stowers Upland
LJ Harris San Bernardino
Nick Davis Grand Terrace
Marley Villasenor AB Miller
Rayshawn Kearney Eisenhower
Marquane Harris Eisenhower
Jordan McNellys Rancho Cucamonga
Nick Culver Rancho Cucamonga

Daniel Barnett                                                                Don Lugo

Prep baseball: schedules for 4 County Clashes

The first of 4 prep baseball County Clashes at San Manuel Stadium is tomorrow, March 22.

Here is the schedule for each of the series of games:

March 22
Arroyo Valley vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Miller, 7 p.m.
March 29
Citrus Valley vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.
April 26
Arrowhead Christian vs. Colony, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. San Jacinto, 4 p.m.
Colton vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.
May 10
Hemet vs. Beaumont, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Cajon vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.