CIF-SS football playoff pairings

OK, here are Eastern, Inland, Central and West Valley Division playoffs. Not all alternate sites not available yet, although I’ve heard Barstow-Norte Vista will be played Thursday.

INLAND DIVISION
North vs. No. 1 Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley HS; Jurupa Hills at Elsinore; Paloma Valley at Rancho Verde; Citrus Valley at No. 4 Citrus Hill; Tahquitz vs. No. 3 Riverside Poly at King HS, Cajon at San Gorgonio; San Jacinto at Carter; Rim at No. 2 Heritage.
CENTRAL DIVISION
La Canada at No. 1 Colony, Summit at Glendora at Citrus College; Colton at Charter Oak; Claremont at No. 4 San Marino; Bonita at No. 3 Kaiser; Chaffey at West Covina; Los Altos at South Hills; Don Lugo at No. 2 Monrovia.
EASTERN DIVISION
Apple Valley at No. 1 La Quinta; Patriot at Vista Del Lago; Barstow at Norte Vista (Thursday); Palm Desert at No. 4 Serrano; Hesperia at No. 3 La Sierra; Moreno Valley at Palm Springs; Rubidoux at Silverado; Cathedral City at No. 2 Oak Hills.
WEST VALLEY DIVISION
San Juan Hills at No. 1 Upland; Hart at Edison; Canyon Country Canyon at Vista Murrieta; Newport Harbor at No. 4 Tesoro; Great Oak at No. 3 Chino Hills; El Toro at Los Alamitos; Rancho Cucamonga at Valencia; Temecula Valley at No. 2 Mission Viejo.
NORTHWEST DIVISION
Mission Prep at No. 1 Maranatha; Arrowhead Christian at Cantwell Sacred Heart; Heritage Christian at Templeton; Rio Hondo Prep vs. No. 4 Big Bear at Big Bear MS, Saturday 1:30 p.m.; Riverside Notre Dame at No. 3 Shadow Hills; Bishop Montgomery at Nipomo; Cerritos Valley Christian at Linfield Christian; Morro Bay at No. 2 Pasadena Poly.

CIF-SS Central Division football: How I think the bracket will look

In an earlier post, I picked the bracket for the Inland Division. I am not going to do the Eastern Division, because I don’t know how some of the coin flip results turned out.
As for the Central Division, I’m really only familiar with the Sunkist League, and a little with the Mt. Baldy. But here goes, with Bonita getting the wild-card over Diamond Ranch

Bonita (Palomares wild card, 6-4) at No. 1 seed Colony (Mt. Baldy 1, 8-2)
Summit (Sunkist 2, 6-3-1) at San Marino (Rio Hondo 2, 8-2)
Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy 3, 6-4) at South Hills (Palomares 1, 6-4)
Colton (Sunkist 3, 4-6) at No. 4 seed Charter Oak (Hacienda 1, 6-4)
La Canada (Rio Hondo 3, 6-4) at No. 3 seed Kaiser (Sunkist 1, 8-2)
Los Altos (Hacienda 3, 5-5) at Glendora (Palomares 2, 8-2)
Chaffey (Mt. Baldy 2, 8-2) at Westo Covina (Hacienda 2, 7-3)
Claremont (Palomares 3, 6-4) at No. 2 seed Monrovia (Rio Hondo 1, 9-1).

Latest CIF-SS football rankings

CIF-SS FOOTBALL POLLS

San Bernardino County teams in bold

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 2-2
2. Heritage (Sunbelt) 3-1
3. Elsinore (Sunbelt) 2-2
4. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 4-0
5. Riverside  Poly (Inland Valley) 3-1
6. Valley View (Inland Valley) 3-1
7. Kaiser (Sunkist) 1-2 
8. Palm Springs (Desert Valley
9. La Quinta (Desert Valley) 2-1
10. Cathedral City (Desert Valley) 3-0
Others: Colton (Sunkist), 2-1

Continue reading