Redlands East Valley will play Clayton Valley in State Finals

Redlands East Valley will play Clayton Valley on Saturday in the StubHub Center in the CIF State Finals.

REV defeated Bakersfield Ridgeview, 59-42, in the CIF Division II State Regional game Dec. 13.

Clayton Valley defeated Oakdale, 28-7, to advance into the finals.

Redlands East Valley will meet Ridgeview for state title

REV's Malik Lovette celebrates the CIF-SS Title victory on Dec. 5 against Riverside Poly.

REV’s Malik Lovette celebrates the CIF-SS Title victory on Dec. 5 against Riverside Poly.

Head coach Kurt Bruich and the Redlands East Valley Wildcats (13-1) were named to the CIF Division II South State Championship Game against the Bakersfield Ridgeview Wolf Pack (12-1).

The game will be held at 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13 on the campus of Citrus Valley High School.

The Wildcats handed Riverside Poly High, it’s first loss of the season to win the 2014 CIF-SS Inland Division Championship on Dec. 5.

The Wolf Pack defeated Dinuba High, 16-14, to win the CIF Central Section Divsion II Championship.

CIF-SS Cross Country Finals San Bernardino County Results

Jurupa Hills’ Michael Teran, above en route to winning the CIF-SS Division 2 title

Here are results from CIF-SS cross country finals
Top 7 teams and 5 individuals on non-qualifying teams advance to CIF State Championships

Division 1 boys winner: Burbank Burroughts (70)
Qualified: Alta Loma’s Koby Pederson 7th (15:10) as an individual
Did not qualify: 15. Chino Hills 324, 16. Yucaipa 401.

Division 2 boys winner: Ventura 83
Qualified: 1. Jurupa Hills 101 (top runner: 1. Michael Teran 14:44)
Ayala’s Christian Barajas 15th (15:17) as an individual
Did not qualify: 10. Ayala 264, 13. Colony 292, 16. Bloomington 411.

Division 3 boys winner: Brea Olinda 44
Qualified: None
Did not qualify: Sultana’s Manuel Ramirez 26th (15:41)

Division 4 boys winner: Bishop Amat 90
Qualified: Big Bear’s Caleb Webb 1st (14:42) as an individual
Did not qualify: 10. Big Bear 237
Yucca Valley’s Saul Tamayo 16th (15:52) as an individual

Division 5 boys winner: Xavier Prep 65
Qualified: Ontario Christian’s Jakob Eichor 17th (16:11) as an individual
Did not qualify: 14. Ontario Christian 307.

Division 1 girls winner: Great Oak 20
Qualified: 2. Yucaipa 98 (top runner: 15. Mackenna Mason 18:15)
Did not qualify: 16. Rancho Cucamonga 364
Chino Hills’ Grace Staton 18th (18:20) as an individual
Cajon’s Samantha Poliakon 23rd (18:37) as an individual

Division 2 girls winner: Saugus 81
Qualified: 3. Serrano 113 (top runner: 12. Kelly Fairchild 18:01)
Citrus Valley’s Claire Graves 2nd (17:07) as an individual
Did not qualify: 12. Citrus Valley 291, 16 Ayala 361
Summit’s Jennifer Sandoval 31st (18:24) as an individual

Division 3 girls winner: Palos Verdes 80
Qualified: Sultana’s Stefani Gaskell 5th (17:52) as an individual
Did not qualify: none

Division 4 girls winner: Bishop Amat 63
Qualified: none
Did not qualify: none

Division 5 girls winner: Flintridge Prep 36
Qualified: None
Did not qualify: 13. Arrowhead Christian 307

CIF-SS cross country: Claire Graves, Michael Teran, Caleb Webb, Mackenna Mason talk


Citrus Valley’s Claire Graves talks about finishing rummer up to Redondo’s Amber Gore at CIF-SS Division 2 finals


Jurupa Hills’ Michael Teran talks about winning the CIF-SS Division 2 title.


Big Bear’s Caleb Webb talks about winning the CIF-SS Division 4 title


Yucaipa’s Mackenna Mason talks about her team finishing second in CIF-SS Division 1.

There are intriguing matchups in CIF-SS cross country prelims


Above, Citrus Valley’s Claire Graves talks after winning the Citrus Belt League title

The CIF-SS cross country prelims heat sheets are out, and while they are of critical importance to some competitors and a foregone conclusion for others, there are some intriguing matchups for Saturday’s races at Mt. San Antonio College.
The third Division 2 girls heat is one of those intriguing matchups.
Not only are Jurupa Hills, Redlands East Valley and Sunkist League champion Jennifer Sandoval of Summit running in that heat, but the top runner in the county, Claire Graves (who will be running with her Citrus Valley teammates) and the top team in the county, Serrano (ranked No. 3 in the division) will be in that 8:55 a.m. race.
TX Body: Later, at 10:29 a.m., is the first Division 2 boys heat, which will include Bloomington, Citrus Valley, Jurupa Hills, Serrano and Silverado. Jurupa Hills was the state champion last year in Division 3 and is ranked No. 1 in Division 2 in the CIF-SS this year. Bloomington is coached by Lun Son, who was the Jurupa Hills coach and started the Spartans on their journey towards a state championship before temporarily leaving the area for his wife’s career.
The top five teams in each race will qualify for finals, plus the sixth-place team from the three heats with the fastest team time. If a runner’s team does not qualify for finals, that runner could finish among the top eight places to make it to finals as an individual.
Rich Gonzalez of prepcaltrack.com, who does the rankings and is involved in the heat sheets, says that new enrollment breakdowns by CIF State have caused the divisions to be more evenly distributed with teams and it’s just how it turned out that there would be 3 heats per division. If more or less teams qualified in those divisions, there could have been only two heats or as many as four.

CIF picks Ontario again, this time for wrestling

The CIF found Ontario a few years ago, and is now coming back more and more.

The CIF-SS announced this week that the Southern Section Masters wrestling meet is coming to Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario, Feb. 28-March 1, 2014. And it’s not for just one year. The commitment is for three years.

I think it’s a great move for CIF and for Ontario. The CIF-SS came to Ontario a few years ago, when they started having small-division basketball finals at Colony High School, which they still do. Then the state CIF brought regional final basketball games to CBB Arena a couple of years ago.

Continue reading

Latest CIF-SS football and cross country rankings

This week’s prep football and cross country polls, in divisions with San Bernardino County teams in bold:

CENTRAL DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL REC.
1. Rancho Verde 1-0
2. Kaiser 0-0
3. Heritage 1-0
4. Paloma Valley 1-0
5. Elsinore 0-1
6. J.W. North 0-0
7. Valley View 1-0
8. Temescal Canyon 0-1
9. Palm Springs 1-0
10. Arlington 0-1
Others: Colony (0-1)
Continue reading