CIF State Wrestling Championships not coming to Ontario

At least not anytime soon.
The State CIF announced on Saturday that they will be extending the agreement with Bakersfield, through the year 2020.
CIF had accepted bids from many sites across the state, including Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario, which has hosted the CIF-SS Masters Meet the last two years. But the State CIF has ultimately decided to keep it in Bakersfield at Rabobank Arena, which has hosted the event since it moved from Stockton in 2004.
“CIF and our almost 800,000 student-athletes are grateful to the city of Bakersfield, its community and Rabobank Arena for their commitment,” said CIF Executive Director Roger L. Blake in a press release . “We are proud to continue to call Bakersfield the home of the CIF Boys Wrestling State Championships.”
According to the press release, “Official site visitations have concluded and the CIF Executive Committee will vote, on March 26, to affirm the recommendation to extend the agreement with Bakersfield.”

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: 2 from San Bernardino County place at CIF State Wrestling Championships


Alta Loma’s Alex Nunez on placing 8th as a sophomore


Alta Loma’s Alex Nunez talks about the approximate 20-min delay before his consolation match Saturday that clinched a spot in the top 8.


Oak Hills junior Jesse Madrigal wrestled in the semifinals Saturday, but lost, then lost 2 more while dealing with a hamstring injury and had to settle for 6th at 220 pounds. He was also outweighed by many of his opponents by about 20 pounds.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEO: CIF State Wrestling Day 1 San Bernardino County results


Oak Hills’ Jesse Madrigal talks about advancing to the 220-pound semifinals at the CIF State Championships

Day 1 Results for San Bernardino County Wrestlers
In the semifinals: Oak Hills junior Jesse Madrigal (220), ranked No. 18
Next: Bevan Brant, Fresno Bullard, ranked No. 5

In consolation: Alex Nunez, Sophomore, Alta Loma (113), ranked No. 14
Next: Ryan Gutierrez, junior, Brea Olinda, ranked No. 10

Eliminated:
John Whisner, senior, Rim of the World, 106 pounds, 2-2 record
Alejandro Hernandez, junior, Hesperia, 113, 2-2
Abe Cervantes, sophomore, Los Osos, 113, 1-2
Elijah Diaz, junior, Montclair, 120, 1-2
Alejandro Raya, sophomore, Yucaipa, 120 0-2
Aaron Garcia, senior, Etiwanda 120 0-2
Jose Rubio, sophomore, Barstow 120 0-2
Ismael Carbajal, senior, Bloomington 120 2-2
Eric Reyes, senior, Yucaipa 126 3-2
Christian Mesa, senior, Sultana 126 2-2
Isaac Delgado, junior, Oak Hills 152 1-2
Joey Griego, sophomore, Sultana 152 2-2
Adam Cervantes, senior, Los Osos 152 2-2
Allen Bonilla, senior, Carter 160 1-2
Austin Fifer, junior, Victor Valley 195 1-2
Samuel Aguilar, sophomore, Granite Hills 195 0-2
Robert Castro, senior, Bloomington 195 1-2
Cody Fahamokioa, senior, Rancho Cucamonga 220 1-2
Joel Hidalgo, senior, Colton 220 0-2

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF State Wrestling brackets: San Bernardino County wrestlers highlighted

CIF State Wrestling brackets, with lSan Bernardino County wrestlers highlighted. Some of the locals highlighted might be from the Inland Valley (San Dimas in particular). And yes, I know the name of Rancho Cucamonga’s Cody Fahamokioa’s name is misspelled on the 220 bracket. Really, CIF, is it that hard to spell?

2015 state wrestle 106-2

2015 state wrestle 113

2015 state wrestle 120

2015 state wrestle 126

 

2015 state wrestle 152

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF State Wrestling qualifiers


Eric Reyes, of Yucaipa, the 126-pound Masters champion

Here are San Bernardino County’s State Wrestling qualifiers, by weight:

106
John Whisner, Sr., Rim of the World, 7th
113
Alejandro Hernandez, Jr., Hesperia, 4th
Alex Nunez, So., Alta Loma, 5th
Abe Cervantes, So., Los Osos, 7th
120
Jose Rubio, So., Barstow, 3rd
Alejandro Raya, So., Yucaipa, 4th
Aaron Garcia, Sr., Etiwanda 6th
Ismael Carbajal, Sr., Bloomington 7th
Elijah Diaz, Jr., Montclair, 8th
126
Eric Reyes, Sr., Yucaipa, 1st
Christian Mesa, Sr., Sultana, 4th
132
None
138
None
145
None
152
Isaac Delgado, Jr., Oak Hills, 5th
Adam Cervantes, Sr., Los Osos, 6th
Joey Griego, So., Sultana, 9th
160
Allen Bonilla, Sr., Carter, 4th
170
None
182
None
195
Robert Castro, Sr., Bloomington, 2nd
Samuel Aguilar, So,., Granite Hills, 6th
Austin Fifer, Jr., Victor Valley, 8th
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga, 2nd
Jesus Madrigal, Jr., Oak Hills, 6th
Joel Hidalgo, Sr., Colton, 9th
285
None

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County Day 2 CIF State Wrestling wrap-up

Here is how San Bernardino County wrestlers who made it to Day 2 fared on Saturday at the CIF State Championships at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Check earlier post for those eliminated Friday

126 pounds
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana 3-2 record did not place
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington, 4-2, 5th place
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley 4-2 did not place
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley 4-3, 6th place
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World, 3-2 did not place
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana, 5-1, 2nd place
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-2 did not place
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr. Sutlana, 5-2 7th place

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County wrestlers: Day 1 update

Here’s an update on San Bernardino County wrestlers

106 pounds
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma 1-2, eliminated
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma 0-2 eliminated
John Whisner, Jr., Rim of the World 0-2 eliminated
120
Miles Avila-Johnson, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
Carlos Morales, Sr., Victor Valley 1-2 eliminated
126
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana 3-1, next: vs. Kristian Vasquez, Riverside King in consolation
Bryan Flores, Jr., Bloomington, 1-2 eliminated
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony 1-2 eliminated
132
Albert Arce, Sr., Bloomington, 0-2 eliminated
Ryan Barela, Sr., Barstow, 1-2 eliminated
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington 3-0 next: vs. Emilio Saavedra, Modesto in semifinals
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland 0-2 eliminated
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter 0-2 eliminated
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland 3-2 eliminated
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley 4-1 next: John Leal of Chico in consolation
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley 2-1 next: Bryan Battisto of Harbor in consolation
Anthon Mesa, Sr., Sultana 0-2 eliminated
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World 3-1, next: Chris Moran of Sanger in consolation
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana 4-0 next: vs. Nathan Morris of Redwood in semis
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-1 next: vs. Skyler Gonzalez of Rocklin in consolation
Angel Alcantar, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr., Sultana 3-1 next: vs. Karson Block of Atascadero in consolation
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga 1-2 elimninated

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email