CIF State Wrestling brackets: San Bernardino County wrestlers highlighted

CIF State Wrestling brackets, with lSan Bernardino County wrestlers¬†highlighted. Some of the locals highlighted might be from the Inland Valley (San Dimas in particular). And yes, I know the name of Rancho Cucamonga’s Cody Fahamokioa’s name is misspelled on the 220 bracket. Really, CIF, is it that hard to spell?

2015 state wrestle 106-2

2015 state wrestle 113

2015 state wrestle 120

2015 state wrestle 126

 

2015 state wrestle 152

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF State Wrestling qualifiers


Eric Reyes, of Yucaipa, the 126-pound Masters champion

Here are San Bernardino County’s State Wrestling qualifiers, by weight:

106
John Whisner, Sr., Rim of the World, 7th
113
Alejandro Hernandez, Jr., Hesperia, 4th
Alex Nunez, So., Alta Loma, 5th
Abe Cervantes, So., Los Osos, 7th
120
Jose Rubio, So., Barstow, 3rd
Alejandro Raya, So., Yucaipa, 4th
Aaron Garcia, Sr., Etiwanda 6th
Ismael Carbajal, Sr., Bloomington 7th
Elijah Diaz, Jr., Montclair, 8th
126
Eric Reyes, Sr., Yucaipa, 1st
Christian Mesa, Sr., Sultana, 4th
132
None
138
None
145
None
152
Isaac Delgado, Jr., Oak Hills, 5th
Adam Cervantes, Sr., Los Osos, 6th
Joey Griego, So., Sultana, 9th
160
Allen Bonilla, Sr., Carter, 4th
170
None
182
None
195
Robert Castro, Sr., Bloomington, 2nd
Samuel Aguilar, So,., Granite Hills, 6th
Austin Fifer, Jr., Victor Valley, 8th
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga, 2nd
Jesus Madrigal, Jr., Oak Hills, 6th
Joel Hidalgo, Sr., Colton, 9th
285
None

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County Day 2 CIF State Wrestling wrap-up

Here is how San Bernardino County wrestlers who made it to Day 2 fared on Saturday at the CIF State Championships at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Check earlier post for those eliminated Friday

126 pounds
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana 3-2 record did not place
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington, 4-2, 5th place
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley 4-2 did not place
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley 4-3, 6th place
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World, 3-2 did not place
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana, 5-1, 2nd place
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-2 did not place
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr. Sutlana, 5-2 7th place

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County wrestlers: Day 1 update

Here’s an update on San Bernardino County wrestlers

106 pounds
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma 1-2, eliminated
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma 0-2 eliminated
John Whisner, Jr., Rim of the World 0-2 eliminated
120
Miles Avila-Johnson, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
Carlos Morales, Sr., Victor Valley 1-2 eliminated
126
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana 3-1, next: vs. Kristian Vasquez, Riverside King in consolation
Bryan Flores, Jr., Bloomington, 1-2 eliminated
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony 1-2 eliminated
132
Albert Arce, Sr., Bloomington, 0-2 eliminated
Ryan Barela, Sr., Barstow, 1-2 eliminated
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington 3-0 next: vs. Emilio Saavedra, Modesto in semifinals
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland 0-2 eliminated
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter 0-2 eliminated
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland 3-2 eliminated
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley 4-1 next: John Leal of Chico in consolation
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley 2-1 next: Bryan Battisto of Harbor in consolation
Anthon Mesa, Sr., Sultana 0-2 eliminated
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World 3-1, next: Chris Moran of Sanger in consolation
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana 4-0 next: vs. Nathan Morris of Redwood in semis
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-1 next: vs. Skyler Gonzalez of Rocklin in consolation
Angel Alcantar, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr., Sultana 3-1 next: vs. Karson Block of Atascadero in consolation
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga 1-2 elimninated

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email