Plenty of local winners in CIF-SS baseball and softball Tuesday, but also surprise losers

Here are Tuesday’s second-round playoff scores for The Sun and Daily Bulletin

BASEBALL
DIVISION 2
Vista Murrieta 8, Redlands East Valley 4
Oxnard 4, Yucaipa 2
Los Osos 6, Irvine Northwood 2
DIVISION 3
Diamond Bar 6, Santa Fe Springs St. Paul 0
DIVISION 4
San Dimas 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0
Kaiser at El Segundo (Wednesday)
DIVISION 5
Citrus Valley 14, Sierra Madre Maranatha 3
Ontario Christian 14, Brentwood 2
Templeton 16, Big Bear 6
Oak Hills 14, Baldwin Park Sierra Vista 4
DIVISION 6
Webb 5, Carpinteria 2
DIVISION 7
Riverside Prep 13, San Pedro Rolling Hills Prep 2

Continue reading

VIDEO/SCORES: Kaiser’s Chris Mathewson finishes off 2-hitter with strikeout; CIF-SS updates

In the above video, Kaiser’s Chris Mathewson strikes out the side in the seventh of a 3-0 victory over Nogales on Friday. Mathewson struck out 10 in the two-hitter.

Here are other San Bernardino County baseball scores on Friday, with an updated upcoming schedule for baseball and softball

BASEBALL
Friday’s results
DIVISION 2
Redlands East Valley 3, Arcadia 1
Yucaipa 1, Crescenta Valley 0 (8 inn.)
Santa Barbara 6, Redlands 3
DIVISION 4
Anaheim Savanna 9, Fontana 1
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 4, Chino 0
Laguna Beach 5, Victor Valley 4
Pico Rivera El Rancho 3, Don Lugo 2
El Segundo 5, Granite Hills 1
Kaiser 3, La Puente Nogales 0
DIVISION 6
Irvine Crean Lutheran 13, Mesa Grande Academy 0
Irvine Tarbut V’Torah 7, Excelsior 4
Lake Isabella Kern Valley 7, Upland Christian 1
Capistrano Valley Christian 20, Joshua Springs 1
Lebec Frazier Mountain 14, Academy of Academic Excellence 7
Pasadena Poly 6, Bloomington Christian 0
Tuesday’s local schedule
Games 3;15 p.m. except where noted
Continue reading

Fontana celebrates winning its CIF-SS Division 4 wild card baseball game

Fontana baseball celebrates its first playoff win in at least 10 years.

Here is what we have in terms of San Bernardino County scores from Tuesday’s baseball and softball wild-card games:

BASEBALL
DIVISION 2
Yucaipa 2, Great Oak 0
Claremont 5, Upland 4
DIVISION 3
Downey 7, Rialto 0
DIVISION 4
Fontana 7, Garey 4
California 6, Barstow 1
DIVISION 5
Beaumont 11, Arrowhead Christian 0
Apple Valley 11, San Jacinto 2
DIVISION 6
Cal Lutheran 17, Joshua Springs 10
DIVISION 7
Academy of Careers and Exploration 26, Trona 1

Continue reading

Sun/Daily Bulletin CIF-SS boys basketball scores from Friday/next schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Results
First Round
DIVISION 1AA
Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 50, Los Osos 43
Chino Hills 68, Montclair 40
Rancho Cucamonga 77, Riverside King 62
Orange Lutheran 88, Eisenhower 64
Silverado 81, Los Alamitos 69
Etiwanda 73, Palmdale Highland 39
Next on Tuesday: Moreno Valley Rancho Verde at Chino Hills; Rancho Cucamonga at Inglewood; Silverado at Corona Centennial; Temecula Great Oak at Etiwanda.
DIVISION 1A
Diamond Bar 64, Whittier California 50
Valencia 76, Arroyo Valley 57
Next on Tuesday: El Toro at Diamond Bar.
DIVISION 2AA
Perris 56, Redlands 46
Oxnard 61, Ontario 45
Temecula Valley 60, Victor Valley 51
Cajon 65, Vista Del Lago 38
Miller 63, Summit 44
Next on Tuesday: Murrieta Valley at Cajon; Thousand Oaks at Miller.
Continue reading

Friday’s CIF-SS football finals scores

Here are Friday night’s CIF-SS football championship game scores. County games in bold:

Eastern Division
Perris Citrus Hill 38, Serrano 24
East Valley Division
Rim of the World 34, Ontario Christian 31
Inland Division
Corona Centennial 30, Vista Murrieta 28
Mid Valley Division
Monrovia 23, Lancaster Paraclete 7
Northeast Division
Arcadia Rio Hondo Prep 28, San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 21
Southwest Division
Huntington Beach Edison 28, Villa Park 10
Western Division
Gardena Serra 30, West Hills Chaminade 28

Tuesday’s CIF-SS semifinal softball scores

There were eight San Bernardino County (including Mesa Grande Academy) softball teams in action on Tuesday, playing CIF-SS semifinal games. Since we are down to the semifinals, here are all of Tuesday’s semifinal softball scores, including the games that don’t involve area teams.

DIVISION 1
Norco 4, Vista Murrieta 0
Corona Santiago 6, Edison 4
DIVISION 2
Chino 2, Lakewood 0
Don Lugo 2, Valley View 1

Continue reading