Category Archives: De Anza League
Local track and field finals results
Because it is tedious to input league finals results, here are links to several area track and field league finals:
All De Anza League football
All De Anza League football. If you are a coach or an athletic director who has all-league teams for any fall sport for an area league, please email them to pete.marshall@langnews.com.
MVP’s | ||
Offense | Taylan Seaman (12) | Big Bear |
Defense | Joey Rutherford (12) | Yucca Valley |
Special Team – Co MVP | Talo Wilson (12) | 29Palms |
Blake Smith (12) | Big Bear | |
1st Team | ||
Big Bear | Desert Mirage | |
Santana Diaz (12) | Jesus Felipe (12) | |
Conner McDonough (12) | Ricardo Torres (11) | |
Tre Prudhomme (12) | ||
Ryan Florence (12) | Shadow Hills | |
Collin Ortega (12) | Michael Suarez (11) | |
Travis Smith (12) | Sam Garcia (12) | |
Hiram Rodriguez (12) | ||
Desert Hot Springs | Luis Gonzalez (12) | |
T Armstrong (12) | Orlando Ortega (11) | |
Ethan Martinez (11) | ||
Thompson Ongalibang (11) | 29 Palms | |
Anthony Moreno (12) | David Falefity (12) | |
Darren Murphy (12) | ||
Yucca Valley | Jake Culver (12) | |
Logan Vallo (12) | AJ Rangel (12) | |
Bradley Soares (12) | Dylan Martinez (11) | |
Shayne Saiza (12) | ||
Gabe Sosa (12) | ||
Continue reading “All De Anza League football” » |
Football league predictions, then and now
OK, here we go, as all the remaining football leagues in the area start league play this week.
I will revisit my predictions in all the leagues. I predicted at the beginning of the season, and revising my predictions from what I know after 5 games.
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Before the season prediction
1. Ontario Chrisitan, 2. Aquinas, 3. LInfield Christian, 4. Calvary Murrieta, 5. Western Christian, 6. Arrowhead Christian.
Prediction now
1. Ontario Christian, 2. Western Christian, 3. Arrowhead Christian, 4. LInfield Christian, 5. Aquinas, 6. Calvary Murrieta.
Why the change: Western and ACA are better than expected, both at 5-0, but I don’t think they can knock off the experience of Ontario Christian.
BASELINE LEAGUE
Continue reading “Football league predictions, then and now” »
New league alignment for 2014-16 for Citrus Belt Area
At Monday’s meeting at Arroyo Valley, proposal No. 19, one submitted by Riverside Norte Vista, was the winning bid.
Here’s a look at how the leagues will look for 2 years beginning in the fall of 2014, beginning with leagues that have San Bernardino County schools. New schools in that league in bold:
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Cajon, Carter, Citrus Valley, Eisenhower, Miller, Redlands, Redlands East Valley, Yucaipa.
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Big Bear, Desert Hot Springs, Desert Mirage, Rancho Mirage, Shadow Hills, Twentynine Palms, Xavier Prep, Yucca Valley.
DESERT SKY LEAGUE
Adelanto, Barstow, Granite Hills, Silverado, Victor Valley
Continue reading “New league alignment for 2014-16 for Citrus Belt Area” »
All-De Anza League football team
2012 all-De Anza League football team
Offensive MVP: James Toland, Shadow Hills, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Lucas Jenkins, Big Bear, Sr.
Special Teams MVP: Nate McClain, 29 Palms, Sr.
1st Team
Lane Dowty, Big Bear, Sr.
Taylan Seaman, Big Bear, Jr.
John Hawkins, Big Bear, Sr.
Tyler Babbit, Big Bear, Sr.
Lance Hubbard, Big Bear, Sr.
Tre Prudhomme, Big Bear, Jr.
Morgan Cole, 29 Palms, Sr.
Talo Wilson, 29 Palms, Jr.
David Failfitu, 29 Palms, Jr.
Marcus Chesnut, 29 Palms, Sr.
David Haney, 29 Palms, Jr.
Jake Culver, 29 Palms, Jr.
Hiram Rodriguez, Shadow Hills, Jr.
Rene Herrera, Shadow Hills, Sr.
Orlando Oretega, Shadow Hills, So.
Moises Contreras, Shadow Hills, Sr.
Brian McGowan, Yucca Valley, Sr.
Ben Hetz, Yucca Valley, Sr.
Logan Vallo, Yucca Valley, Jr.
Joey Rutherford, Yucca Valley, Jr.
Steven Steed, Desert Hot Springs, Jr.
Ace Lewis, Desert Hot Springs, Sr.
Nick Martinez, Desert Hot Springs, Sr.
Damian Gutierrez, Desert Mirage, Sr.
Alex Navarro, Desert Mirage, Sr.
all-De Anza League football team
ALL-DE ANZA LEAGUE FOOTBALL
Defensive player of the year: Austin Dubuque, Sr., Big Bear
Offensive player of the year: Zakk Planz, Sr., Big Bear
Special teams player of the year: Chris Fui Fui, Twentynine Palms
FIRST TEAM
Derik Dubuque, Sr., Big Bear
Harley Chlebik, Sr., Big Bear
Jose Servin, Sr., Big Bear
Chili Bernal, Sr., Big Bear
Kyle McHolland Sr., Big Bear
Lucas Jenkins, Jr., Big Bear
Morgan Cole, Jr., Twentynine Palms
Nate McClain, Jr., Twentynine Palms
Iazaya Felton, Sr., Twentynine Palms
Cruze Candelaria, Sr., Twentynine Palms
David Haney, Jr., Twentynine Palms
Leekyi Waring, Sr., Twentynine Palms
A.J. Harper, Sr., Yucca Valley
Ben Hetz, Jr., Yucca Valley
Brandon Harshaw, Sr., Yucca Valley
Daniel Del Guidice, Sr., Yucca Valley
Christian Guzman, Sr., Desert Hot Springs
Erik Duran, Sr., Desert Hot Springs
Nick Martinez, Jr., Desert Hot Springs
Nolan Hayes, Sr., Desert Hot Springs
Geovanni Favela, Sr., Desert Mirage
Alexis Galarza, Sr., Desert Mirage
Oscar Lopez, Sr., Desert Mirage
Matt Arias, Sr., Shadow Hills
Jesiaha Devora, Sr., Shadow Hills
James Toland, Jr., Shadow Hills