All San Andreas League Football

ALL-SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FOOTBALL

OFFENSIVE MVP: Tahir Rashed-Mills, Sr., QB, San Gorgonio

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB JAVONE MORGAN 12 RIALTO
BACK DANTE FINNEY 11 SAN GORGONIO
BACK BEN FITZPATRICK 12 CARTER
BACK MAURICE McKNIGHT 12 ARROYO VALLEY
BACK TAMAS STEWART 12 CARTER
REC ISAIAH DUNN 12 SAN GORGONIO
REC NATHAN MEADORS 11 SAN GORGONIO
REC KEON STEPHENS 11 SAN BERNARDINO
REC BRYAN WILLIAMS 12 RIALTO
OL TREVON LEE 12 CARTER
OL JOACHIN REYES 12 RIALTO
OL JULIAN RODRIGUEZ 11 SAN GORGONIO
OL DAMIAN SOLORIO 12 SAN GORGONIO
OL PAUL TRUJILLO-LANGDON 11 CARTER
K RAMSES HERRERA 12 SAN GORGONIO
       
HON SIRVANTI CAMPBELL 12 ARROYO VALLEY
HON ANDRE HOGUE 11 CARTER
HON BRYAN INDUNI 12 PACIFIC

Continue reading

Fearless CIF-SS Football Championship game predictions

I had a really rough quarterfinal round, going only 7-6 in picking winners. Last week went much better, as I went 5-1, losing only the San Gorgonio game. For the season , I am 299-81 and have gotten the winning team and margin exactly right seven times.

San Bernardino County has only one championship game, but I will pick winners for all the divisions that include county teams. How much could rain play a factor? Hard to tell, but but it could make things interesting.

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Saturday at Jurupa Hills
Jurupa Hills 42, St. Margaret’s 40
CENTRAL DIVISION
Saturday at Rancho Verde
Rancho Verde 28, Heritage 14
EASTERN DIVISION
Friday at Norte Vista
Citrus Hill 48, Norte Vista 31
INLAND DIVISION
Friday at Corona Centennial
Vista Murrieta 59, Corona Centennial 52
NORTHEAST DIVISION
Saturday at Salesian
Mission Prep 42, Salesian 32

All-Citrus Belt League football

ALL-CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Offensive MVPs: Malik Lovette (Redlands East Valley) and Tawon  Green (Eisenhower)
Defensive MVPs: Matteo Biscott (REV) and Terry Clarendon (Eisenhower)

First Team Offense
Quarterback
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower
Armando Herrera, REV
Running back
Tawon Green, Eisenhower
Alonzo Anderson, REV
Gavin Westover, Cajon
Zack Lindsey, Redlands
Offensive Line
Micah St. Andrew, Eisenhower
Joseph Price, REV
Steven Chaparro, Yucaipa
Josh Esco, REV
Lauuli Fata, REV
Brett Landon, Redlands
Tight End
Malik Lovette, REV
Wide Receiver
Anthony Grayson, REV
Erik Abrams, Yucaipa
Brandon Scott, Yucaipa
Marcus Durham, Redlands

Continue reading

All De Anza League football

All De Anza League football. If you are a coach or an athletic director who has all-league teams for any fall sport for an area league, please email them to pete.marshall@langnews.com.

 

MVP’s
Offense Taylan Seaman (12) Big Bear
Defense Joey Rutherford (12) Yucca Valley
Special Team – Co MVP Talo Wilson (12) 29Palms
  Blake Smith (12) Big Bear
     
1st Team  
Big Bear Desert Mirage  
Santana Diaz (12) Jesus Felipe (12)  
Conner McDonough (12) Ricardo Torres (11)  
Tre Prudhomme (12)    
Ryan Florence (12) Shadow Hills  
Collin Ortega (12) Michael Suarez (11)  
Travis Smith (12) Sam Garcia (12)  
  Hiram Rodriguez (12)  
Desert Hot Springs Luis Gonzalez (12)  
T Armstrong (12) Orlando Ortega (11)  
Ethan Martinez (11)    
Thompson Ongalibang (11) 29 Palms  
Anthony Moreno (12) David Falefity (12)  
  Darren Murphy (12)  
Yucca Valley Jake Culver (12)  
Logan Vallo (12) AJ Rangel (12)  
Bradley Soares (12) Dylan Martinez (11)  
Shayne Saiza (12)    
Gabe Sosa (12)    
    Continue reading

CIF-SS Semifinals predictions

I have not done that well in picking playoff games, but I will keep picking.

Here are this week’s picks for CIF-SS semifinal games.

INLAND DIVISION
Corona Centennial 49, Upland 35
CENTRAL DIVISION
Rancho Verde 21, Kaiser 14
Heritage 27, Colony 14
EASTERN DIVISION
San Gorgonio 41, Norte Vista 21
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Jurupa Hills 31, Western Christian 14
St. Margaret’s 22, Big Bear 20

Football playoff quarterfinals picks

I hadn’t recapped my picks the last two weeks, but I went 20-8 with one exact margin in Week 10 (Big Bear winning by 42 points) and 20-4 in the first week of the playoffs. That gives me a record of 287-74 with the margin exactly correct seven times.

Here are my CIF quarterfinals picks

CENTRAL DIVISION
Kaiser 21, Paloma Valley 17
Riverside Poly 35, Colony 28
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Jurupa Hills 48, Shadow Hills 21
Western Christian 35, Santa Clara 24
Citrus Valley 28, Big Bear 24
Rim of the World 27, St. Margaret’s 19
EASTERN DIVISION
San Gorgonio 48, Tahquitz 24
Oak Hills 42, Norte Vista 31
Citrus Hill 21, Apple Valley 10
Serrano 28, Moreno Valley 7
INLAND DIVISION
Norco 35, Rancho Cucamonga 31
Corona Santiago 31, Upland 28
NORTHEAST DIVISION
Rio Hondo Prep 45, Excelsior 17

First-round playoff predictions

I’ve been a little under the weather this week, so I didn’t recap my picks or my record for picking last week. I will recap all of that after this week, I hope.

First round playoff picks

CENTRAL DIVISION
Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 28, Colton 20
Kaiser 28, Moreno Valley Canyon Springs 14
Paloma Valley 35, Chino 17
Summit 21, Riverside Poly 17
La Quinta 42, Chaffey 21

Continue reading

My CIF-SS Inland and East Valley predictions

I feel much better about my Eastern Division picks than I do about these.

I had trouble figuring out to do with Rancho Cucamonga and Upland after Upland beat RC on Friday and some league champs (Charter Oak, Eisenhower) were ranked low or not in the top 10).

The East Valley was tough with Rim ranked No. 4 last week, won, but will go in as the Mountain Valley League’s No. 3 team.

Here is what I have

INLAND DIVISION
Los Osos (Baseline No. 4, at-large, 5-5) at No. 1 seed Vista Murrieta (Southwestern No. 1, 9-1); Corona Santiago (Big VIII No. 3, 5-5) at Eisenhower (CItrus Belt No. 1, 8-2); Chino Hills (Sierra No. 2, 7-3) at Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline No. 2, 9-1); Yucaipa (Citrus Belt No. 3, 6-4) at No. 4 seed Norco (Big VIII No. 2, 7-3); South Hills (Sierra No. 3, 5-5) at No. 3 seed Upland (Baseline No. 1, 7-3); Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt No. 2, 5-5) at Chaparral (Southwestern No. 2, 7-3); Great Oak (Southwestern No. 3, 6-4) at Charter Oak (Sierra No. 1, 6-4); Etiwanda (Baseline No. 3, 6-4) at No. 2 seed Corona Centennial (Big VIII No. 1, 8-2).
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Arrowhead Christian (Ambassador No. 4 at-large, 7-3) at No. 1 seed Jurupa Hills (Mountain Valley No. 1, 8-2); Shadow Hills (De Anza No. 2, 6-4) at Brethren Christian (Academy No. 2, 7-2); Twentynine Palms (De Anza No. 3, 4-6) at Santa Clara/Fillmore (Frontier No. 1, tie-break winner); Banning (Mountain Valley No. 4, at-large, 4-6) at No. 4 seed Western Christian (Ambassador No. 1, 10-0); Sage Hill (Academy No. 3, at-large, 5-5) at No. 3 Big Bear (De Anza No. 1, 8-2); Linfield Christian (Ambassador No. 2, 6-4) at Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley No. 2, 5-5); Rim of the World (Mountain Valley No. 3, 7-3) at Santa Clara/Fillmore (Frontier No. 2, tie-break loser); Ontario Christian (Ambassador No. 3, 6-4) at No 2. seed St. Margaret’s (Academy No. 1, 9-1).

 

Week 10 Prep football picks

Final week of the regular season, and I apologize for not making Thursday picks (By the way Victor Valley beat Silverado 13-10, Montclair beat Ontario 40-13 and Boron beat Excelsior 22-8). But I am making picks for Friday. Entering this week, I am 247-62 picking winners and have picked the winning team and winning margin exactly right 6 times.

Here we go:

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Ontario Christian 38, Western Christian 35
Linfield Christian 21, Aquinas 10
Arrowhead Christian 40, Calvary Murrieta 14
BASELINE LEAGUE
Rancho Cucamonga 17, Upland 13
Los Osos 21, Etiwanda 20
Glendora 38, Alta Loma 17
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Redlands East Valley 31, Eisenhower 27
Yucaipa 21, Redlands 16
Cajon 28, Miller 6
Continue reading

Citrus Belt League football coin flip results

Entering this week, there are 2 different 3-way tie breaker scenarios for Citrus Belt League football, and here’s why Yucaipa will be rooting hard for Eisenhower.

First, the coin flips have already been conducted.

So if, REV beats Ike, REV is the No 1. and if Redlands also beats Yucaipa, there is no 3-way tie.  And it would be 1. REV, 2. Redlands, 3. Ike, 4. Yucaipa

But if REV and Yucaipa win, there would be a three-way tie for second with Yucaipa, Ike and Redlands.

Here are the results if that happens: 1. REV, 2. Redlands, 3. Ike, 4. Yucaipa, the same as above.

If Ike and Yucaipa win, then it would be no 3-way tie, and it would be 1. Ike, 2. REV, 3. Yucaipa, 4. Redlands.

If Ike and Redlands win, then it would be a 3-way tie for 1st, and the coin flip results would be: 1. Redlands, 2. Eisenhower, 3. REV.

So, the only way Yucaipa gets in is to win and have Eisenhower win. Thunderbirds will be rooting for Eagles, that’s for sure!