The Sun’s latest boys and girls soccer top 10s

"0123_SPO_IDB_L-FONTANASOCCER"

Fontana (in white) and Summit battle during a game last week.

THE SUN BOYS SOCCER TOP 10
1. CHAFFEY (15-0-5)
Previous: 1
The Tigers remain undefeated this season.
2. FONTANA (16-1-1)
Previous: 2
Steelers looking to bounce back from loss to Bloomington
3. ONTARIO (9-1-5)
Previous: 3
Win over No. 4 Alta Loma, 1-1 tie vs. No. 1 Chaffey in 2OT.
4. ALTA LOMA (17-2-3)
Previous: 4
Two ties last week, including scoreless game vs. No. 1 Chaffey.
5. REDLANDS EAST VALLEY (14-2-1)
Previous: 5
Wildcats get revenge over Miller in the second CBL meeting.
6. INDIAN SPRINGS (10-1-5)
Previous: 6
Coyotes suffered first loss of season against San Gorgonio.
7. GRANITE HILLS (12-2-6)
Previous: 7
Cougars sit in first place of the Desert Sky League
8. OAK HILLS (12-1-6)
Previous: 8
Bulldogs have not lost a game since early December, to No. 7 Granite Hills.
9. RIALTO (10-3-5)
Previous: 9
Knights provided shutouts in their last two San Andreas League games.
10. SUMMIT (10-3-1)
Previous: 10
After three Sunkist League wins suffered first loss — No. 2 ranked Fontana.
Others considered: Bloomington, Arroyo Valley, Chino
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

The first Sun soccer Top 10s of the year

Description of . Rialto's Armando Ruiz (11) battles for the ball against Indian Springs Carlos Aguirre during their game on Friday, January 16, 2015. The game ended with a 1-1 tie. (Staff Photo by Sarah Alvarado/ San Bernardino Sun)

Indian Springs (maroon) and Rialto are two of the Top 10 teams in San Bernardino County.

Ready or not, here are the first Top 10s for The Sun in boys and girls soccer.
In boys, I felt pretty confident with the order of the first 5, but there were a lot of teams pretty similar after that.
The girls was tougher. I have 4 Baseline League teams ranked, and 3 of them in the top 4, but all of those 3 have lost at least once in league. There should be plenty of movement.
Reminder, records and rankings are through Tuesday’s games

The Sun Boys Soccer Top 10
1. Chaffey (14-0-3)
Plenty of Mt. Baldy pitfalls to an undefeated season
2. Fontana (14-1-1)
How is this team not ranked in Division 2?
3. Ontario (8-1-4)
This team is used to making playoff runs
4. Alta Loma (17-2-1)
Might’ve had easier time in Baseline League
5. Redlands East Valley (12-2-1)
Halfway through league, only blemish is loss to 7th place Miller
6. Indian Springs (9-0-5)
There could be plenty of ties in the San Andreas League
7. Granite Hills (11-1-7)
as played 5 scoreless ties this year
8. Oak Hills (11-1-5)
Tied 2 of first 3 league games
9. Rialto (8-3-5)
0-2-2 in last 4 games, but 2 were vs. Alta Loma and Indian Springs
10. Summit (10-2-1)
Already surpassed last year’s win total
Others under consideration: Arroyo Valley (8-4-3), Bloomington (8-6-1), Chino (10-4-2)

The Sun girls soccer Top 10
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Day 3 Results for San Gorgonio Soccer Tournament (Girls and Boys)

Varsity Girls Day 3

San Bernardino 3 Arroyo Valley 1

Orange Lutheran 5 Hoover 1

Rim 1 Rubidoux 0

Carter 3 Highland 0

Jurupa Valley 3 Apple Valley 2

San G 4 Colton 0

REV 1 Cajon 0

Serrano 1 Claremont 0 (OT) 3rd place

Alta Loma 2 ML KING 0  (Championship)

Redlands 3 Yucaipa 1 

Grand Terrace 3 Patriot 2

Varsity Boys Day 3

Los Osos 5 Rancho Mirage 1

Rubidoux 4 Pacific 1

Indio 2 Redlands 1

Hemet 3 AB Miller 2

Patriot 5 Jurupa Valley 4 (OT)

Temescal Canyon 1 San G 1 (TC wins 6-5)  3rd place

Oak Hills 4 Sultana 0

Lakeside 1 Cajon 0

Indian Springs 1  Arroyo Valley  0  (OT) Champions

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Citrus Belt League winter all-league teams

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Marquane Harris- 12 Eisenhower – MVP
Darrien Manker- 12 Cajon
Kevin McNeal- 11 Cajon
Terry Clarendon- 12 Eisenhower
Markelle Harris- 11 Eisenhower
Rayshawn Kearney- 12 Eisenhower
Michael Johnson- 11 AB Miller
Philippe Salawa- 12 AB Miller
Bradly Motylewski- 11 Redlands
Elias Chuha- 12 Redlands East Valley
Alexios Ziska- 11 Redlands East Valley
Jaryn Taylor- 12 Yucaipa

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Links to the Winter All-Sun teams

Here are links to the winter sports all-Sun teams for easy reference.

BOYS BASKETBALL: http://bit.ly/Pu8bDb

GIRLS BASKETBALL: http://bit.ly/1nH2Ww0

BOYS SOCCER: http://bit.ly/1rlVybw

GIRLS SOCCER: http://bit.ly/1lG4c5N

WRESTLING: http://bit.ly/1nH3wdk

GIRLS WATER POLO: http://bit.ly/RMnOIg

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email