San Bernardino County list of signees for soccer, boys water polo from National Signing Day

Here is the list of non-football San Bernardino County Athletes who signed on National Signing Day on Wednesday

BOYS WATER POLO
Thomas Halverson, Los Osos, Pepperdine
Austin Stewart, Los Osos, Long Beach State
BOYS SOCCER
Evan Sungvornrajasabh, Redlands, Oregon State
GIRLS SOCCER
Sydney Adams, Chino Hills, San Francisco State
Annie Bailey, Los Osos, UC Riverside
Kylee Clark, Arrowhead Christian, Cal Baptist
Karen DeYoung, Arrowhead Christian, Indiana Wesleyan
Lauren Flowers, Rancho Cucamonga, Houston
Danielle Fjeldsted, Chino Hills, Westminster
Dayna Garcia, Chino Hills, McNeese State
Danya Hart, Rancho Cucamonga, Cal State Los Angeles
Kryssa Johnson, Los Osos, Concordia-Irvine
Sydney Knieriem, Redlands East Valley, Great Falls
Tiffany Long, Oak Hills Cal State San Bernardino
Darielle O’Brien, Summit, UC Riverside
Ally Priscoc, Rancho Cucamonga, USC
Leah Pruitt, Alta Loma, San Diego State
Ashlee Smith Citrus ValleyPoint Loma
Denae Verdine, Alta Loma, Cal State San Bernardino
Softball
Sierra Becerra, Kaiser, Tabor

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

The Sun’s latest boys and girls soccer top 10s

"0123_SPO_IDB_L-FONTANASOCCER"

Fontana (in white) and Summit battle during a game last week.

THE SUN BOYS SOCCER TOP 10
1. CHAFFEY (15-0-5)
Previous: 1
The Tigers remain undefeated this season.
2. FONTANA (16-1-1)
Previous: 2
Steelers looking to bounce back from loss to Bloomington
3. ONTARIO (9-1-5)
Previous: 3
Win over No. 4 Alta Loma, 1-1 tie vs. No. 1 Chaffey in 2OT.
4. ALTA LOMA (17-2-3)
Previous: 4
Two ties last week, including scoreless game vs. No. 1 Chaffey.
5. REDLANDS EAST VALLEY (14-2-1)
Previous: 5
Wildcats get revenge over Miller in the second CBL meeting.
6. INDIAN SPRINGS (10-1-5)
Previous: 6
Coyotes suffered first loss of season against San Gorgonio.
7. GRANITE HILLS (12-2-6)
Previous: 7
Cougars sit in first place of the Desert Sky League
8. OAK HILLS (12-1-6)
Previous: 8
Bulldogs have not lost a game since early December, to No. 7 Granite Hills.
9. RIALTO (10-3-5)
Previous: 9
Knights provided shutouts in their last two San Andreas League games.
10. SUMMIT (10-3-1)
Previous: 10
After three Sunkist League wins suffered first loss — No. 2 ranked Fontana.
Others considered: Bloomington, Arroyo Valley, Chino
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

The first Sun soccer Top 10s of the year

Description of . Rialto's Armando Ruiz (11) battles for the ball against Indian Springs Carlos Aguirre during their game on Friday, January 16, 2015. The game ended with a 1-1 tie. (Staff Photo by Sarah Alvarado/ San Bernardino Sun)

Indian Springs (maroon) and Rialto are two of the Top 10 teams in San Bernardino County.

Ready or not, here are the first Top 10s for The Sun in boys and girls soccer.
In boys, I felt pretty confident with the order of the first 5, but there were a lot of teams pretty similar after that.
The girls was tougher. I have 4 Baseline League teams ranked, and 3 of them in the top 4, but all of those 3 have lost at least once in league. There should be plenty of movement.
Reminder, records and rankings are through Tuesday’s games

The Sun Boys Soccer Top 10
1. Chaffey (14-0-3)
Plenty of Mt. Baldy pitfalls to an undefeated season
2. Fontana (14-1-1)
How is this team not ranked in Division 2?
3. Ontario (8-1-4)
This team is used to making playoff runs
4. Alta Loma (17-2-1)
Might’ve had easier time in Baseline League
5. Redlands East Valley (12-2-1)
Halfway through league, only blemish is loss to 7th place Miller
6. Indian Springs (9-0-5)
There could be plenty of ties in the San Andreas League
7. Granite Hills (11-1-7)
as played 5 scoreless ties this year
8. Oak Hills (11-1-5)
Tied 2 of first 3 league games
9. Rialto (8-3-5)
0-2-2 in last 4 games, but 2 were vs. Alta Loma and Indian Springs
10. Summit (10-2-1)
Already surpassed last year’s win total
Others under consideration: Arroyo Valley (8-4-3), Bloomington (8-6-1), Chino (10-4-2)

The Sun girls soccer Top 10
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Day 3 Results for San Gorgonio Soccer Tournament (Girls and Boys)

Varsity Girls Day 3

San Bernardino 3 Arroyo Valley 1

Orange Lutheran 5 Hoover 1

Rim 1 Rubidoux 0

Carter 3 Highland 0

Jurupa Valley 3 Apple Valley 2

San G 4 Colton 0

REV 1 Cajon 0

Serrano 1 Claremont 0 (OT) 3rd place

Alta Loma 2 ML KING 0  (Championship)

Redlands 3 Yucaipa 1 

Grand Terrace 3 Patriot 2

Varsity Boys Day 3

Los Osos 5 Rancho Mirage 1

Rubidoux 4 Pacific 1

Indio 2 Redlands 1

Hemet 3 AB Miller 2

Patriot 5 Jurupa Valley 4 (OT)

Temescal Canyon 1 San G 1 (TC wins 6-5)  3rd place

Oak Hills 4 Sultana 0

Lakeside 1 Cajon 0

Indian Springs 1  Arroyo Valley  0  (OT) Champions

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Citrus Belt League winter all-league teams

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Marquane Harris- 12 Eisenhower – MVP
Darrien Manker- 12 Cajon
Kevin McNeal- 11 Cajon
Terry Clarendon- 12 Eisenhower
Markelle Harris- 11 Eisenhower
Rayshawn Kearney- 12 Eisenhower
Michael Johnson- 11 AB Miller
Philippe Salawa- 12 AB Miller
Bradly Motylewski- 11 Redlands
Elias Chuha- 12 Redlands East Valley
Alexios Ziska- 11 Redlands East Valley
Jaryn Taylor- 12 Yucaipa

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email