Rancho Cucamonga’s Megan Casillas picks UC Riverside

From Michelle Gardner:

Rancho Cucamonga High School girls volleyball standout Maegan Casillas has made a verbal commitment to UC Riverside.
The 6-foot middle blocker was also considering Cal Baptist, La Sierra and San Diego Christian. She preferred to stay in the area but was also familiar with the school.
“I went to a summer camp there and I learned a lot from the coaches,” she said. “I felt at home and really liked the atmosphere there.”
Casillas, a three-year varsity player for the Cougars, managed 43 blocks in helping her team to a second-place finish in the Baseline League.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Alta Loma’s Tishanna Pope up for CIF state award

From Michelle Gardner:

Alta Loma girls volleyball coach Tishanna Pope is among the 2014 Southern Section Fall Coaches of the Year honored by the California Coaches’ Association.
These winners will be submitted to the state as finalists for the California Coaches’ Association State Coaches of the Year announced in June of 2015.
Pope, a graduate of Alta Loma, has been at the school since 2003, the last nine years as the head coach. As the head coach, her teams have gone 148-119.
The Braves are coming off the best season in school history, having gone 36-3, winning the Southern Section title and advancing all the way to the Southern California finals in Division 4.
Pope already earned CIF-SS honors as Coach of Year in Division 4AA. She was also the Sun’s Coach of the Year.
TX Body: Also up for the overall award are Luis Flores (Montebello boys water polo), Tyree Cruz (Ventura boys cross country), Ken Sayles (Capistrano Valley girls cross country), Matt Logan (Corona Centennial football), Ann McClung (Notre Dame girls golf), Brian Ricker (Corona Del Mar girls tennis) and Jim Brumm (Santa Ana boys water polo).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

all-Sunkist League girls volleyball

All-Sunkist League girls volleyball 2014
MVPs
JORDON WILSON- SUMMIT
JANE FALOU- FONTANA

1ST TEAM
ALYSSA BURKE- FONTANA
EMILY FABURRIETA- FONTANA
ARIAH MULLER- FONTANA
RYLIE STEWART- FONTANA
KIERA THOMAS- SUMMIT
MADELINE GARCIA- SUMMIT
LISA ARMS- SUMMIT
LORELLE KENNEDY- SUMMIT
SKYLER LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
REGAN HOSKIN- GRAND TERRACE
RACHEL PENI- COLTON
HEAVEN MARIN- COLTON

2ND TEAM
BEATRIZ ARELLANO- FONTANA
HAILEY TANNER- FONTANA
JORDAN MIXON- SUMMIT
KEISHA SMITH- SUMMIT
LAUREN MASON- KAISER
SIERRA BECERRA- KAISER
ALLEAH ALLEN- BLOOMINGTON
INGRID LOPEZ- BLOOMINGTON
AMBER CONTRERAS-COLTON
EMILY GALLEGOS- COLTON
SOFIA URIBE- COLTON
JESSI LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
LINDSEY LEMOS- GRAND TERRACE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

all CIF-SS girls volleyball players: San Bernardino County picks

1207_SPO_IDB-VB_ALTALOMA-FP---6-XL

Aeryn Owens of Alta Loma hits shot against Sonora in state title game.

All CIF selections are out in volleyball and the area is heavily represented. Here are the list of San Bernardino County girls chosen:

Division 1A
Meghan Buzzerio, Chino Hills
Sascha Dominique, Redlands East Valley
Kylie Miller,  Rancho Cucamonga

Division 3A
Madison Newcombe, Rim of the World
Kayla Redfield, Loma Linda

Division 4AA
Player of the Year:
Aeryn Owens, Alta Loma
Coach of Year: Tishanna Pope/Cindy Gurney, Alta Loma
Also:
Breanna Golsch, Alta Loma
Kristen Sanchez, Alta Loma

Division 4A
Jordon Wilson, Summit

Division 5AA
Rachel Holmes, Upland Chr.
Brooke Madkin, Upland Chr.

Division 5A
Player of Year: Emily Curtin, Lake Arrowhead Chr.
Coach of Year: Steven Rutz, Lake Arrowhead Chr.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

All-Citrus Belt League girls volleyball

All Citrus Belt League
Girls Volleyball
2014

1st Team
Vashti Knight 11 Redlands East Valley – MVP
Brooklyn Wilson 10 Cajon
Anika Lewis 12 Carter
Hannah Barrett 12 Citrus Valley
Claire Kovensky 10 Citrus Valley
Gabrielle Haugh 12 Redlands
Kaitlin Smith 11 Redlands
Sascha Dominique 12 Redlands East Valley
Jayln Knight 12 Redlands East Valley
Kaycee Tessitore 12 Redlands East Valley
McKenna Hafner 11 Yucaipa
Janell Walley 11 Yucaipa

2nd Team
Bashirah Arogundade 12 Cajon
Shawna Masiosomua 12 Cajon
Kelsee De Roos 11 Citrus Valley
Sage Purcell 12 Citrus Valley
Ana Faalaulau 10 Eisenhower
Aaryon Green 12 Eisenhower
Ariana Cole 12 AB Miller
Inez Mangino 12 Redlands
Kaitlin Boyer 11 Redlands East Valley
Diana Maile 10 Redlands East Valley
Kayla Fisher 10 Yucaipa
Lynda Tobar 12 Yucaipa

Honorable Mention
Jalyn Hayes 10 Cajon
Taylor Jackson 11 Carter
Jade Bell 11 Citrus Valley
Hadiya Hall 12 Eisenhower
Valerie Navarrete 12 AB Miller
Paige McLeod 11 Redlands
Savannah Bailey Bibbs 11 Redlands East Valley
Natalia Hadder 10 Yucaipa

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS girls volleyball finals schedule announced

The CIF-SS released the schedule for girls volleyball championship matches. Alta Loma, the top seed in Division 4AA, will play second-seeded Thousand Oaks La Reina on Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Cerritos College.
On Saturday, Fullerton College is the host for the Division 5A final between fourth-seeded Lake Arrowhead Christian and unseeded AAE at 10 a.m., and the 5AA final between unseeded Upland Christian Academy and top-seeded Santa Clarita Christian is at 1 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS semifinals for girls volleyball, boys water polo

As far as San Bernardino County teams go, here is what we have left for Tuesday and Wednesday CIF-SS semifinals in girls volleyball and boys water polo

Girls Volleyball
Tuesday’s semifinals
Matches 7 p.m. except where indicated
DIVISION 4AA
No. 1 Alta Loma at No. 4 Garden Grove
DIVISION 4A
No. 4 Summit at No. 1 Cate, 6 p.m.
DIVISION 5AA
unseeded Upland Christian at No. 3 Faith Baptist
DIVISION 5A
Unseeded University Prep at winner of Monday’s match between Lake Arrowhead Christian and Tarbut V’Torah
No. 3 Excelsior at unseeded AAE

Boys water polo
Wednesday’s semifinals
DIVISION 2
No. 3 Los Osos vs. No. 2 Dana Hills at Woollett Aquatic Center, 5 p.m.
DIVISION 5
No. 1 Claremont vs. No. 4 Redlands at Diamond Bar HS, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION 7
No. 3 Rowland vs. No. 2 Don Lugo at Mt. San Antonio College, 3 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls volleyball, boys water polo area CIF-SS playoffs update

Chino Hills’ Janessa Thropay spikes against St. Lucy’s last Month

Saturday’s games involving San Bernardino County teams
Girls Volleyball
Quarterfinals
All matches 7 p.m. except where indicated
DIVISION 1A
Chino Hills at Villa Park, 6 p.m.
DIVISION 3AA
Sage Hill at Rim of the World
DIVISION 3A
Hemet at Loma Linda Academy
DIVISION 4AA
Alta Loma at St. Anthony
DIVISION 4A
Katella at Summit
DIVISION 5AA
Buckley at Upland Christian
DIVISION 5A
West Shores at University Prep
Tarbut V’Torah at Lake Arrowhead Christian, Monday 5:30 p.m.
Excelsior at Hesperia Christian
Immanuel Christian at AAE

Boys Water polo
Quarterfinals
DIVISIION 2
Dos Pueblos at Los Osos, noon
DIVISION 5
Riverside Poly vs. Redlands at Citrus Valley HS, 2 p.m.
La Serna at Ayala, 11:45 a.m.
DIVISION 7
Don Lugo at Oxnard, 11 a.m.

Girls volleyball and boys water polo will be playing CIF-SS quarterfinals on Saturday.
In all, 11 girls volleyball teams from San Bernardino County have advanced to the quarterfinals, with five of them in Division 5A.
Seeded county teams remaining include No. 3 Chino Hills in 1A, No. 1 Alta Loma in 4AA, No. 4 Summit in 4A, and No. 4 Lake Arrowhead Christian, No. 3 Excelsior and No. 2 AAE in 5A. Also advancing were Rim of the World (3AA), Loma Linda Academy (3A), Upland Christian (5AA) and University Prep and Hesperia Christian (5A)
Lake Arrowhead Christian is the lone area team not playing Saturday, and instead will play Irvine Tarbut V’Torah on Monday. Teams are vying for a chance to advance to Tuesday’s CIF-SS semifinals.
In water polo, there are four county teams remaining: Los Osos (No. 3 seed in Division 2), No. 4 Redlands and unseeded Ayala (Division 5) and Don Lugo NO. 2 in Division 7).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Aquinas High has three athletes sign National Letters of Intent

Here are videos of Aquinas High athletes after signing their National Letters of Intent on Friday.


Volleyball player Amanda Kirtley, above talks about signing with Cal.


Softball player Zoe Casas, above, talks about signing with Florida State.


Softball player Allie Hotetz, above, talks about signing with Hampton University.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email