CIF-SS girls tennis pairings

Here are CIF-SS girls tennis pairings for Sun/Bulletin schools
Wild Card round
Tuesday’s Matches
Division 3
Citrus Valley at Lompoc Cabrillo
Hueneme at Redlands East Valley
Division 4
Palmdale at Aquinas
San Dimas at Marshall
Etiwanda at Ridgecrest Burroughs
Oak Hills at Summit
Division 5
Villanova Prep at San Gorgonio
Edgewood at Montclair
Twentynine Palms at Temescal Canyon
Arroyo Valley at La Puente
La Sierra at Silverado
Ontario at Yucca Valley

Wednesday’s First Round
Division 2
Camarillo at Ayala
Division 3
Chino at Oxnard Pacifica
Wild Card winner at Yucaipa
Milken Community at Redlands
Division 4
Wild Card winner at Los Osos
Lancaster at Serrano
Wild Card winner at Kaiser
St. Lucy’s at Hacienda Heights Wilson
Division 5
Barstow at San Jacinto
Wild Card winner at Alta Loma
Wild Card winner at Garey
Wild Card winner at Rim of the World
Wild Card winner at Webb
Wild Card winner at Granite Hills

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS 8-man football pairings are out

Monday, the CIF-Southern Section released 8-man football playoff pairings.
Here they are with Sun/Bulletin teams in bold. 1st round games this Friday at 7:30 unless noted.
Division 1
No. 1 Mojave (8-0), bye
Villanova Prep (4-5) at Upland Christian (6-2)
Chadwick (5-3) at Faith Baptist (7-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.
Downey Calvary Chapel (5-2) at No. 4 Thacher (5-3), Saturday 2 p.m.
No. 3 Avalon (8-0), bye
Lucerne Valley (5-4) at Laguna Blanca (6-2)
Orcutt Academy (6-3) at San Jacinto Valley Academy (7-2), 3 p.m.
No. 2 Cate (8-0), bye
Division 2
Santa Maria Valley Christian (4-4) at No. 1 Joshua Springs (9-0)
Cal Lutheran (4-5) at Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian (7-1), at Royal HS, 6 p.m.
Rolling Hills Prep (4-3) at Desert Christian Academy (5-4)
Wildomar Cornerstone Christian (6-3) at No. 4 Trona (8-1)
Lone Pine (6-2) at No. 3 Cuyama valley (9-0)
Palm Valley (2-6) at Hesperia Christian (5-3)
Westmark (7-2) at Bloomington Christian (5-4), Saturday 7 p.m.
Noli Indian (3-6) at No. 2 Desert Chapel (8-1).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County first round matchups in baseball and softball

After Tuesday’s wild-card contests, here are the first round matchups involving Sun teams, with the Sun teams in bold

BASEBALL

All games 3:15 p.m. except where noted

THURSDAY”S GAMES

DIVISION 3

Rolling Hills Estates Peninsula at Carter; San Gorgonio at La Quinta.

DIVISION 5

Hesperia at Riverside Woodcrest Christian; Beaumont at Citrus Valley; Apple Valley at Ontario Christian; Jurupa Hills at Big Bear; Desert Hot Springs at Oak Hills.

DIVISION 7

University Prep at Sylmar Concordia; Los Angeles Pilgrim at Riverside Prep; Academy of Careers and Exploration at Temecula Prep.

FRIDAY
DIVISION 2

Arcadia at Redlands East Valley; Yucaipa vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field, 6 p.m.; Burbank Burroughs at Los Osos; Santa Barbara at Redlands.

DIVISION 4

Fontana at Anaheim Savanna; Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Chino; Victor Valley at Laguna Beach; Pico Rivera El Rancho at Don Lugo; El Segundo at Granite Hills; La Puente Nogales at Kaiser.

DIVISION 6

Mesa Grande Academy at Irvine Crean Lutheran; Tarbut V’Torah vs. Excelsior at Mojave Vista park, 2 p.m.; Kern Valley at Upland Christian; Joshua Springs at Capistrano Valley Christian; Academy of Academic Excellence at Lebec Frazier Mountain; Bloomington Christian at Pasadena Poly, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL
THURSDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION 1

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS football pairings

FOOTBALL
CIF-SS Playoffs
Friday’s Games
First round
Some sites TBA
County teams in bold
INLAND DIVISION
West Covina South Hills (6-4) at No. 1 Vista Murrieta (10-0)
Norco (6-4) at Redlands East Valley (5-4)
Corona Santiago (5-4) at Rancho Cucamonga (8-2)
Chaparral (7-3) at No. 4 Covina Charter Oak (9-1)
Temecula Great Oak (5-5) at No. 3 Upland (10-0)
Redlands (7-3) at Chino Hills (7-2-1)
Eisenhower (7-2) at Murrieta Valley (9-1)
Los Osos (5-5) at No. 2 Corona Centennial (9-1)

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Second-round softball playoff matchups

Here are the matchups for the ladies. Games will be Tuesday at 3:15 unless otherwise noted.

Division 1
Los Osos at Kennedy
Orange Lutheran at Anaheim Canyon
Riverside Poly at Simi Valley
Chaparral at No. 4 Los Alamitos
West Ranch at No. 3 Corona Santiago
Garden Grove Pacifica at Marina
Vista Murrieta at Edison
No. 2 Etiwanda at El Modena, 3 p.m. Wed.

Division 2
Long Beach Wilson at No. 1 Don Lugo
Irvine at El Toro, 3:30 p.m. Tues.
Valley View at Colton
Mission Viejo at No. 4 Adolfo Camarillo
Cajon at Millikan
Oxnard at Dana Hills
Lakewood at Beckman
No. 2 Bonita at La Mirada

Division 3
No. 1 Oaks Christian at Peninsula
Highland at St. Lucy’s
La Serna at Lakewood St. Joseph
No. 4 Chino Hills at North Torrance
Arroyo Grande at No. 3 Warren
South Hills at Lakeside
Chaminade at Torrance
Oak Park at No. 2 Bishop Amat

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Second-round baseball playoff matchups

Several local teams left kicking. Games are Tuesday at 3:15 unless otherwise noted.

Division 2
Mission Viejo at Dos Pueblos
Damien at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
Arroyo Grande at Harvard-Westlake
No. 4 Santa Barbara at Yucaipa
No. 3 Redlands at Buena
Chino Hills at Etiwanda
Chaminade at Garden Grove Pacifica
No. 2 Arcadia at Alemany

Division 3
No. 1 Bonita at Northwood
Gahr at San Gorgonio
Ocean View at Paloma Valley
No. 4 Beckman at Montebello
Rancho Alamitos at University
Paramount at Culver City
Temescal Canyon at Rialto
No. 2 Quartz Hill at Woodbridge
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

SoCal Regional soccer brackets released

Only two county teams, the Ayala girls and Oak Hills boys, advance on to the regional tournament, which starts Tuesday and will end Saturday at Downey Warren High School. The pair of Bulldogs are looking to avenge CIF-SS championship losses, with Ayala falling to Bishop Amat in the Division 2 finals Friday and Oak Hills losing to Pico Rivera in the D4 championship Saturday. First-round games are Tuesday at 4 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Division 1 Girls
Westview at No. 1 San Clemente
Buena at No. 4 Bullard
Wilson at No. 3 El Camino Real
Ayala at No. 2 Torrey Pines

Division 2 Boys
Coronado at No. 1 Claremont
Oak Hills at No. 4 Reedley
Canoga Park at No. 3 Santa Barbara
Citrus Hill at No. 2 University City

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys soccer quarterfinal matchups

No neutral sites here. To be played tomorrow.

Division 3
Corona del Mar at Santa Maria
Lompoc Cabrillo at No. 4 Paramount
Warren at Century
Fontana at Hart

Division 4
No. 1 Santa Monica at Oak Hills
Artesia at No. 4 Salesian
Ganesha at No. 3 Cathedral
No. 2 El Rancho at Crescenta Valley

Division 5
No. 1 La Canada at Carpinteria
Cajon at Oaks Christian
No. 3 Los Amigos at Baldwin Park
Amino Leadership at No. 2 Victor Valley

Division 7
No. 1 Cate at The Grove
University Prep at La Sierra Academy
No. 3 Paraclete at West Shores
No. 2 Mammoth at Kilpatrick

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls soccer quarterfinal matchups

These will be played tomorrow.

Division 2
Corona Santiago at No. 1 Palos Verdes
Upland at No. 4 Buena
No. 3 Long Beach Wilson at Sunny Hills
No. 2 Los Osos at Newbury Park

Division 3
Flintridge Prep at No. 1 Ayala
Quartz Hill at Righetti
Garden Grove Pacifica at No. 3 Granite Hills
Serrano at No. 2 La Puente Bishop Amat

Division 4
Arlington at No. 1 Oaks Christian
Ramona Convent at Don Lugo
Chino at No. 3 Canyon Springs
No. 2 Brentwood at South Torrance

Division 5
Palm Desert at No. 1 Lancaster Desert Christian
No. 4 Lompoc Cabrillo at Woodcrest Christian
Downey at No. 3 Santa Ynez
Cajon at No. 2 La Serna

Division 7
Citrus Valley at Marshall
Desert Hot Springs at Amino Leadership
Arroyo vs. No. 3 Sierra Canyon at El Camino Real HS
Viewpoint vs. No. 2 Rim of the World at San Gorgonio HS

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email