CIF-SS softball playoff scores

Results from Thursday’s first-round action. Huge shocker in Division 2, as No. 1 seed and defending section champion Etiwanda was knocked out.

Division 2
Temecula Valley 3, Etiwanda 2
Arlington 1, La Serna 0
Palos Verdes 2, Don Lugo 1 (9)
Mayfair 1, Yucaipa 0
Lakewood 4, Santa Fe 1
Valley View 6, Redlands East Valley 3
Irvine 7, Colony 4
Vista Murrieta 11, Ramona 4
Eisenhower 4, Canyon Springs 3
Upland 4, Long Beach Wilson 3
Beckman 10, Chaparral 5
California 4, Redondo 0
Laguna Hills 3, Los Osos 2
Ontario 2, Murrieta Valley 1
Mira Costa 5, La Mirada 1
Redlands 9, Rancho Verde 1

Second-round matchups (Tuesday, site TBA)
Temecula Valley vs. Arlington
Palos Verdes vs. Mayfair
Lakewood vs. Valley View
Irvine vs. Vista Murrieta
Eisenhower vs. Upland
Beckman vs. California
Laguna Hills vs. Ontario
Mira Costa vs. Redlands
Continue reading

CIF-SS baseball playoff scores

Here are the first-round scores of the divisions playing today and the upcoming second-round matchups.

Division 3
Beckman 12, Warren 3
Colton 6, Charter Oak 5
Bell Gardens 12, California 8
Ocean View 3, Westminster La Quinta 1
Rancho Alamitos 4, Cajon 3
Quartz Hill 11, Santa Monica 10
Gahr 10, Walnut 9
Hemet 8, Diamond Ranch 4
South Hills 3, Montebello 2
Lancaster 12, Santa Fe 4
Downey 9, Irvine University 3
Bonita 3, Elsinore 1
San Gorgonio 2, Palmdale 0
Culver City 9, Garden Grove 7
Paloma Valley 8, Westminster 2
Alhambra 4, La Serna 0

Second-round matchups (Tuesday, sites TBA)
Beckman vs. Colton
Bell Gardens vs. Ocean View
Rancho Alamitos vs. Quartz Hill
Gahr vs. Hemet
South Hills vs. Lancaster
Downey vs. Bonita
San Gorgonio vs. Culver City
Paloma Valley vs. Alhambra

Division 5
Woodcrest Christian 19, Desert Mirage 0
Downey Calvary Chapel 6, Sultana 1
Lompoc 8, Gardena Serra 1
Sierra Vista 3, San Jacinto 2
Heritage 4, St. Monica 0
Gabrielino 4, Paraclete 1
Big Bear 2, Arrowhead Christian 1
Montclair Prep 9, Serrano 0
Maranatha 5, Calvary Murrieta 3
Hesperia 11, Citrus Hill 5
Campbell Hall 12, South El Monte 5
Western Christian 7, Santa Ynez 0
Lompoc Cabrillo 28, La Puente 5
Cathedral 2, Whittier Christian 0
Linfield Christian 9, Yucca Valley 2
Tahquitz 10, Ontario Christian 8

Second-round matchups (Tuesday, sites TBA)
Woodcrest Christian vs. Downey Calvary Chapel
Lompoc vs. Sierra Vista
Heritage vs. Gabrielino
Big Bear vs. Montclair Prep
Maranatha vs. Hesperia
Campbell Hall vs. Western Christian
Lompoc Cabrillo vs. Cathedral
Linfield Christian vs. Tahquitz

CIF-SS softball wild-card scores

Now to softball. Unlike baseball, all the first-round games will be Thursday

Division 2
Temecula Valley 7, Millikan 0
Santa Fe 1, Alta Loma 0 (8)
Ramona 3, Bellflower 0
Eisenhower 7, Cerritos 1
Redondo 6, Chaffey 5 (8)
Rancho Verde 3, Long Beach Poly 2

First Round
Temecula Valley at Etiwanda
La Serna at Arlington
Don Lugo at Palos Verdes
Yucaipa at Mayfair
Santa Fe at Lakewood
Valley View at Redlands East Valley
Irvine at Colony
Ramona at Vista Murrieta
Eisenhower at Canyon Springs
Long Beach Wilson at Upland
Beckman at Chaparral
Redondo at California
Los Osos at Laguna Hills
Murrieta Valley at Ontario
Mira Costa at La Mirada
Rancho Verde at Redlands
Continue reading

CIF-SS baseball wild-card scores

Tuesday’s scores

Division 2
Peninsula 5, Norwalk 2
Harvard-Westlake 3, Arroyo Grande 2 (13)
Arlington 9, Redlands 6
Placentia Valencia 13, Atascadero 4
Rancho Cucamonga 1, Vista del Lago 0
Rialto 6, Burbank 1
San Marcos 6, Nipomo 0
Woodbridge 8, Burbank Burroughs 3
Bellflower 4, San Luis Obispo 3
Palos Verdes 11, Pasadena 1
Garden Grove Pacifica 2, Alta Loma 0
Loyola 6, Dos Pueblos 3
Chaminade 3, Diamond Bar 2
Los Osos 7, Miller 1
Northwood 9, Crescenta Valley 1
Yucaipa 8, Rancho Verde 0

First Round (to be played Friday)
Peninsula at Glendora
Harvard-Westlake at Foothill
Arlington at Upland
Placentia Valencia at Arcadia
Rancho Cucamonga at La Mirada
Rialto at Alemany
San Marcos at Mira Costa
Woodbridge at Cypress
Bellflower at Redlands East Valley
Palos Verdes at Damien
Garden Grove Pacifica at Canyon Springs
Loyola at El Toro
Chaminade at Paso Robles
Los Osos at Santa Barbara
Northwood at Mayfair
Yucaipa at Crespi
Continue reading

CIF-SS softball pairings

Here’s softball. Interesting development in Division 2, as defending champion Etiwanda got the No. 1 seed over top-ranked Redlands. We’ll see if it comes into play.

Division 2
First Round, Thursday
Wild Card A at Etiwanda
La Serna at Arlington
Don Lugo at Palos Verdes
Yucaipa at Mayfair
Wild Card B at Lakewood
Valley View at Redlands East Valley
Irvine at Colony
Wild Card C at Vista Murrieta
Wild Card D at Canyon Springs
Long Beach Wilson at Upland
Beckman at Chaparral
Wild Card E at California
Los Osos at Laguna Hills
Murrieta Valley at Ontario
Mira Costa at La Mirada
Wild Card F at Redlands

Wild Card, today
A: Temecula Valley at Millikan
B: Alta Loma at Santa Fe
C: Ramona at Bellflower
D: Eisenhower at Cerritos
E: Chaffey at Redondo Union
F: Long Beach Poly at Rancho Verde
Continue reading

CIF-SS baseball pairings

A little late but here ya go.

Division 2
First Round, Friday
Wild Card A at Glendora
Wild Card B at Foothill
Wild Card C at Upland
Wild Card D at Arcadia
Wild Card E at La Mirada
Wild Card F at Alemany
Wild Card G at Mira Costa
Wild Card H at Cypress
Wild Card I at Redlands East Valley
Wild Card J at Damien
Wild Card K at Canyon Springs
Wild Card L at El Toro
Wild Card M at Paso Robles
Wild Card N at Santa Barbara
Wild Card O at Mayfair
Wild Card P at Crespi

Wild Card, Today
A: Norwalk at Peninsula
B: Harvard/Westlake at Arroyo Grande
C: Redlands at Arlington
D: Atascadero at Placentia Valencia
E: Vista del Lago at Rancho Cucamonga
F: Burbank at Rialto
G: Nipomo at San Marcos
H: Burbank Burroughs at Woodbridge
I: San Luis Obispo at Bellflower
J: Pasadena at Palos Verdes
K: Alta Loma at Garden Grove Pacifica
L: Loyola at Dos Pueblos
M: Diamond Bar at Chaminade
N: Miller at Los Osos
O: Northwood at Crescenta Valley
P: Rancho Verde at Yucaipa
Continue reading

Basketball championship schedule

Here’s the schedule for the basketball title games for this weekend as released by the CIF.

Thursday
Division 1-A girls: Santa Monica vs. Summit, 8:30 p.m., Mater Dei HS

Friday
Division 6-A girls: North County Christian vs. Calvary Baptist/Lake Arrowhead Christian winner, 4:15 p.m., Colony HS

Saturday
Division 2-A boys: Eisenhower vs. Pasadena, 12:30 p.m., Honda Center
Division 1-AA boys: Mater Dei vs. Etiwanda, 6:30 p.m., Honda Center

Girls soccer second-round matchups

These games will be played Wednesday.

Division 1
Esperanza at Trabuco Hills
Murrieta Valley at Palos Verdes
Capistrano Valley at Long Beach Poly
Los Osos at Santa Margarita
Moorpark at Edison
Buena at Long Beach Wilson
Mater Dei at Los Alamitos
Royal at San Clemente

Division 2
Harvard-Westlake at El Dorado
Laguna Hills at Valencia
Hart at Redlands East Valley
Crescenta Valley at Corona del Mar
Beckman at Burbank
Anaheim Canyon at Ayala
Saugus at Yucaipa
St. Lucy’s vs. Brea Olinda-Flintridge Sacred Heart winner
Continue reading

Boys basketball scores, matchups

Rounding it all up from yesterday’s 2nd-round action and setting up Tuesday’s quarters.

Division I-AA
Local 2nd Round results
Upland 68, Montebello 63
Etiwanda 62, Trabuco Hills 34
Los Osos 86, Thousand Oaks 79 (OT)

Quarterfinals
No. 8 Los Alamitos at No. 1 Mater Dei
No. 10 Upland at No. 4 Rancho Verde
No. 3 Corona Centennial at No. 6 Etiwanda
No. 2 Long Beach Poly at No. 11 Los Osos

Division 1-A
Local 2nd Round results
Chino Hills 56, Walnut 38
Colony 84, Paloma Valley 68
Roosevelt 54, Cajon 50

Quarterfinals
No. 8 Santa Monica at No. 1 Chino Hills
No. 4 Colony at Tesoro
No. 11 Roosevelt at No. 3 Leuzinger
No. 2 Loyola at No. 7 Mission Viejo

Continue reading

Boys soccer 2nd round playoff matchups

To be played Tuesday.

Division 2
Santa Barbara at Chino Hills
Saddleback at La Sierra
Buena Park at Corona Santiago
Arlington at Katella
Placentia Valencia at Corona
Valley View at Dos Pueblos
Santa Ana at Bell Gardens
Glendora at Riverside Poly

Division 3
Chapparal at Savanna
Garey at Paramount
Lompoc at Great Oak
La Quinta at Canyon Country Canyon
Coachella Valley at Santa Maria
Montclair at El Rancho
Redlands at Ontario
Santa Ana Valley at Lompoc Cabrillo
Continue reading