Prep football Week 0 predictions

Week 0 Prep football predictions

As I did last year, I will keep track of my record in picking winners, and the number of times I predicted the correct winning margin (and winning team) as well as exact score.

So, without further ado, here are my predictions (games listed alphabetical by winning team):

Thursday’s game
Ontario 20, Garey 14
Friday’s Games
Alemany 48, Los Osos 14
Alta Loma 27, Rowland 20
Apple Valley 17, Silverado 14
Aquinas 35, Saddleback 13
Arrowhead Christian 35, Bellerose 26
Big Bear 34, Excelsior 23
Burbank 31, Ayala 24
Chaffey 21, Lakeside 19
Chaparral 49, Victor Valley 8
Colony 35, West Covina 17
Corona Santiago 42, Redlands 14
Don Lugo 20, Walnut 14
Eastside 34, Adelanto 7
Eisenhower 42, Sultana 12
Etiwanda 35, Summit 24
Granite Hills 20, Yucca Valley 16
Hart 49, Chino Hills 35
Hesperia 31, Fontana 21
Jurupa Hills 28, Gladstone 7
Miller 42, Barstow 34
Montclair 28, San Gabriel 20
Murrieta Mesa 49, Indian Springs 0
Oak Hills 41, Highland 21
Ontario Christian 28, Heritage Christian 10
San Bernardino 30, Arroyo Valley 20
San Gorgonio 49, Citrus Valley 28
Serrano 21, Paraclete 17
Trabuco Hills 38, Rancho Cucamonga 35
Upland 52, Knight 7
Western Christian 35, Calvary Murrieta 10

 

 

Fearless CIF-SS Football Championship game predictions

I had a really rough quarterfinal round, going only 7-6 in picking winners. Last week went much better, as I went 5-1, losing only the San Gorgonio game. For the season , I am 299-81 and have gotten the winning team and margin exactly right seven times.

San Bernardino County has only one championship game, but I will pick winners for all the divisions that include county teams. How much could rain play a factor? Hard to tell, but but it could make things interesting.

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Saturday at Jurupa Hills
Jurupa Hills 42, St. Margaret’s 40
CENTRAL DIVISION
Saturday at Rancho Verde
Rancho Verde 28, Heritage 14
EASTERN DIVISION
Friday at Norte Vista
Citrus Hill 48, Norte Vista 31
INLAND DIVISION
Friday at Corona Centennial
Vista Murrieta 59, Corona Centennial 52
NORTHEAST DIVISION
Saturday at Salesian
Mission Prep 42, Salesian 32

CIF-SS Semifinals predictions

I have not done that well in picking playoff games, but I will keep picking.

Here are this week’s picks for CIF-SS semifinal games.

INLAND DIVISION
Corona Centennial 49, Upland 35
CENTRAL DIVISION
Rancho Verde 21, Kaiser 14
Heritage 27, Colony 14
EASTERN DIVISION
San Gorgonio 41, Norte Vista 21
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Jurupa Hills 31, Western Christian 14
St. Margaret’s 22, Big Bear 20

Football playoff quarterfinals picks

I hadn’t recapped my picks the last two weeks, but I went 20-8 with one exact margin in Week 10 (Big Bear winning by 42 points) and 20-4 in the first week of the playoffs. That gives me a record of 287-74 with the margin exactly correct seven times.

Here are my CIF quarterfinals picks

CENTRAL DIVISION
Kaiser 21, Paloma Valley 17
Riverside Poly 35, Colony 28
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Jurupa Hills 48, Shadow Hills 21
Western Christian 35, Santa Clara 24
Citrus Valley 28, Big Bear 24
Rim of the World 27, St. Margaret’s 19
EASTERN DIVISION
San Gorgonio 48, Tahquitz 24
Oak Hills 42, Norte Vista 31
Citrus Hill 21, Apple Valley 10
Serrano 28, Moreno Valley 7
INLAND DIVISION
Norco 35, Rancho Cucamonga 31
Corona Santiago 31, Upland 28
NORTHEAST DIVISION
Rio Hondo Prep 45, Excelsior 17

First-round playoff predictions

I’ve been a little under the weather this week, so I didn’t recap my picks or my record for picking last week. I will recap all of that after this week, I hope.

First round playoff picks

CENTRAL DIVISION
Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 28, Colton 20
Kaiser 28, Moreno Valley Canyon Springs 14
Paloma Valley 35, Chino 17
Summit 21, Riverside Poly 17
La Quinta 42, Chaffey 21

Continue reading

CIF-SS Eastern Division prediction

One of the perhaps oddest things I enjoy doing this weekend every year is try to predict what the playoff brackets will look like. As I am very tired and bleary-eyed, I am only going to attempt 1 of those tonight.

New this year is announcing the at-large teams the night before. So perhaps I can adjust this Saturday night if their at-large teams don’t match up with mine.

Anyway, here  is my prediction on how the Eastern Division will look, provided I am correct in thinking the Mojave River will get both wild-cards: Apple Valley and Hesperia

La Sierra (River Valley No. 3, 3-7) at No. 1 seed San Gorgonio (San Andreas No. 1, 10-0); Apple Valley (Mojave River No. 3 at-large, 8-2) at Tahquitz (Mountain Pass No. 2, 8-2); Rialto (San Andreas No. 3, 6-4) at Norte Vista (River Valley No. 1, 9-1); Burroughs (Desert Sky No. 2, 5-5)  at No. 4 seed Oak Hills (Mojave River No. 2, 9-1); Hesperia (Mojave River No. 4 at-large, 6-4) at No. 3 seed Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass No. 1, 9-1); Apple Valley (Mojave River No. 3 at-large 8-2) at Victor Valley (Desert Sky No. 1, 7-3), Carter (San Andreas No. 2, 7-3) at Moreno Valley (River Valley No. 2, 8-2), Hemet (Mountain Pass No. 3, 5-5), at No. 2 seed Serrano (Mojave River No. 1, 9-1).

Week 10 Prep football picks

Final week of the regular season, and I apologize for not making Thursday picks (By the way Victor Valley beat Silverado 13-10, Montclair beat Ontario 40-13 and Boron beat Excelsior 22-8). But I am making picks for Friday. Entering this week, I am 247-62 picking winners and have picked the winning team and winning margin exactly right 6 times.

Here we go:

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Ontario Christian 38, Western Christian 35
Linfield Christian 21, Aquinas 10
Arrowhead Christian 40, Calvary Murrieta 14
BASELINE LEAGUE
Rancho Cucamonga 17, Upland 13
Los Osos 21, Etiwanda 20
Glendora 38, Alta Loma 17
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Redlands East Valley 31, Eisenhower 27
Yucaipa 21, Redlands 16
Cajon 28, Miller 6
Continue reading

Week 9 Prep football predictions recap

For Week 9, I went 27-7, and got one margin exactly right, giving me 6 for the year in which I’ve had the right margin and the right winner.I said Jurupa HIlls would win 28-17 and the Spartans won 31-20.  It wasn’t as goot as the week before, when I missed only two games, going 26-2. I am now 247-62 for the season.

Games I missed in bold

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Linfield Christian 27, Ontario Christian 20
Aquinas 17, Calvary Murrieta 7 (I incorrectly put Vista Murrieta in a previous post)
Western Christian 41, Arrowhead Christian 38
BASELINE LEAGUE
Upland 26, Etiwanda 19
Rancho Cucamonga 44, Alta Loma 7
Los Osos 27, Glendora 26
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Redlands East Valley 45, Redlands 7
Yucaipa 35, Cajon 14
Eisenhower 40, MIller 7
Continue reading

Week 9 Friday-Saturday prep football picks

After going 2-0 on Thursday, I am now 222-55 for the season picking winners.

Here are my picks for Friday and Saturday.

Friday’s games
Ambassador League
Aquinas 17, Vista Murrieta 13
Ontario Christian 31, Linfield Christian 14
Western Christian 42, Arrowhead Christian 28
Baseline League
Upland 27, Etiwanda 17
Citrus Belt League
Redlands East Valley 27, Redlands 21
Yucaipa 21, Cajon 14
Eisenhower 48, Miller 6
De Anza League
Twentynine Palms 28, Desert Mirage 7
Yucca Valley 31, Desert Hot Springs 20
Desert Mountain League
Desert 41, Riverside Prep 6
Silver Valley 49, Boron 37
Excelsior 28, Vasquez 20
Desert Sky League
Burroughs 35, Victor Valley 10
Silverado 48, Barstow 13
Mojave River League
Serrano 35, Hesperia 14
Oak Hills 42, Sultana 7
Mountain Valley League
Jurupa Hills 28, Rubidoux 17
Rim of the World 33, Citrus Valley 24
Mt. Baldy League
Colony 31, Chaffey 21
Chino 48, Garey 0
Ontario 27, Don Lugo 20
San Andreas League
San Gorgoniio 42, Carter 21
Arroyo Valley 28, San Bernardino 26
Rialto 49, Pacific 12
Sierra League
Charter Oak 42, Ayala 14
Chino Hills 45, Claremont 13
Sunkist League
Kaiser 28, Colton 21
Summit 36, Grand Terrace 22
Fontana 30, Bloomington 14
Nonleague
Apple Valley 48, Granite Hills 6
Xavier Prep 40, Indian Springs 20

Saturday’s Games
De Anza League
Big Bear 35, Shadow Hills 24