San Bernardino Kiwanis Basketball All-Tournament Team and Results

RESULTS FOR 57th SAN BERNARDINO KIWANIS TOURNAMENT:

 

ARROYO VALLEY  48, INDIAN SPRINGS 37                           15TH PLACE

SAN GORGONIO  PACIFIC                                                        13TH PLACE

SERRANO 80, APPLE VALLEY 71                                              11TH PLACE

BARSTOW 61, RIALTO 58                                         CONSOLATION CHAMPION

CARTER 66, YUCAIPA 51                                                         7TH PLACE

REDLANDS  69, FONTANA 51                                                 5TH PLACE

BEAUMONT 75, RAMONA 55                                                  3RD PLACE

REV 71,  SUMMIT 46                                             TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

 

57TH ANNUAL  KIWANIS TOURNEY ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

MVP: CHRIS HARPER – REV

ELIJAH JOSEPH – BARSTOW

A.C. LINCOLN – CARTER

ALEX ZISKA – REV

JULIAN SINEGAL – REV

DARION WILLIES – SUMMIT

ARJUN SOLANKI – SUMMIT

DARNELL EAVES – BEAUMONT

BRAD MOTYLEWSKI – REDLANDS

DERRECK AFFOR – BEAUMONT

JOE MCGUIGAN – RAMONA

TOM FOX MEMORIAL TROPHY:  MATT ARNOLD – SUMMIT

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament Day 3 results, Day 4 schedule

Monday’s results and Tuesday’s Schedule for the
San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball Tournament
Results:
Redlands East Valley 68, Beaumont 47
Summit 58, Ramona 55
Redlands 72, Yucaipa 52
Fontana 58, Carter 52
San Gorgonio 43, Arroyo Valley 37
Pacific 78, Indian Springs 47
Barstow 93, Serrano 71
Rialto 69, Apple Valley 49
Tuesday’s Games
At Arroyo Valley HS
15th place
Arroyo Valley vs. Indian Springs, 9 a.m.
13th place
San Gorgonio vs. Pacific, 10:30 a.m.
11th place
Serrano vs. Apple Valley, noon
Consolation champion
Barstow vs. Rialto, 1:30 p.m.
7th place
Yucaipa vs. Carter, 3 p.m.
5th place
Redlands vs. Fontana, 4:30 p.m.
3rd place
Beaumont vs. Ramona, 6 p.m.
Championship

REV vs. Summit, 7:30 p.m.

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament: Day 2 results, Day 3 schedule

Summit’s Keshon Flemings (5) and Redlands’ Andrew Martinez (32) and Brad Motylewski battle in the San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament on Saturday.

San Bernardino Kiwanis Boys Basketball Tournament, Saturday’s Day 2 results, Monday’s Day 3 schedule:

Results:
At Arroyo Valley HS
Consolation quarterfinals
SERRANO 76, SAN GORGONIO 53
BARSTOW 66, ARROYO VALLEY 23
Championship quarterfinals
RAMONA 52, YUCAIPA 49
SUMMIT 73, REDLANDS 65

At Indian Springs HS
Consolation quarterfinals
RIALTO 71, PACIFIC 28
APPLE VALLEY 74, INDIAN SPRINGS 63
Championship quarterfinals
REDLANDS EAST VALLEY 77, FONTANA 42
BEAUMONT 49, CARTER 43

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament: Results and schedule

Description of . Yucaipa (blue) vs San Gorgonio (white) boys basketball game action during the San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament at Arroyo Valley High School in San Bernardino, CA, Friday, December 26, 2014. (Photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

San Gorgonio’s Tazha Mohammad (left) and Yucaipa’s Cole Henson battle on Friday.

San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament (boys basketball)

DAY 1 RESULTS, from Friday
At Arroyo Valley HS
RAMONA 62, SERRANO 45
YUCAIPA 86, SAN GORGONIO 37
SUMMIT 72, BARSTOW 44
REDLANDS 71, ARROYO VALLEY 29

At Indian Springs HS
FONTANA 63, RIALTO 62
REDLANDS EAST VALLEY 70, PACIFIC 38
BEAUMONT 64, APPLE VALLEY 47
CARTER 65, INDIAN SPRINGS 34

DAY 2 SCHEDULE, Saturday, 12/27
AVHS
11:00 AM SERRANO VS SAN GORGONIO
12:30 PM BARSTOW VS. ARROYO VALLEY
2:00 PM RAMONA VS. YUCAIPA
3:30 PM SUMMIT VS. REDLANDS

ISHS
11:00 AM RIALTO VS. PACIFIC
12:30 PM APPLE VALLEY VS INDIAN SPRINGS
2:00 PM FONTANA VS. REV
3:30 PM BEAUMONT VS. CARTER

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball schedule

REV and Julian Senegal (battling in white, above), should be one of the favorites in the San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament

It’s just a few days away, so here’s the schedule for some of the San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament (boys basketball)

Dec 26, first round
At Arroyo Valley HS
Serrano vs. Ramona, 11 a.m.
Yucaipa vs. San Gorgonio, 12:30 p.m.
Barstow vs. Summit, 2 p.m.
Arroyo Valley vs. Redlands, 3:30 p.m.

At Indian Springs HS
Fontana vs. Rialto, 11 a.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Pacific, 12:30 p.m.
Beaumont vs. Apple Valley, 2 p.m.
Indian Springs vs. Carter, 3:30 p.m.

Day 2, Dec. 27
At Arroyo Valley HS
Consolation quarterfinals
Serrano/Ramona loser vs. San Gorgonio/Yucaipa loser, 11 a.m.
Barstow/Summit loser vs. Arroyo Valley/Redlands loser, 12:30 p.m.
Championship quarterfinals
Serrano/Ramona winner vs. San Gorgonio/Yucaipa winner, 2 p.m.
Barstow/Summit winner vs. Arroyo Valley/Redlands winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Indian Springs HS
Consolation quarterfinals
Fontana/Rialto loser vs. REV/Pacific loser, 11 a.m.
Beaumont/Apple Valley loser vs. Indian Springs/Carter loser 12:30 p.m.
Championship quarterfinals
Fontana/Rialto winner vs. REV/Pacific winner, 2 p.m.
Beaumont/Apple valley winner vs. Indian Springs/Carter winner, 3:30 p.m.

Day 3, Dec. 29
Semifinals at Arroyo Valley HS, 6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Day 4, Dec. 30
Third place at Arroyo Valley HS, 6 p.m.
Championship at Arroyo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Final San Bernardino Kiwanis results

Here are the results from Monday, the final day of the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament.

15th place: Arroyo Valley 51, Indian Springs 46
13th place: Ramona 65, Rim of the World 48
11th place: Summit 84, Pacific 49
Consolation championship: Kaiser 66, Barstow 47
7th place: Grand Terrace 64, San Gorgonio 58
5th place: Redlands East Valley 77, Jurupa Hills 57
3rd place: Redlands 58, Beaumont 56
Championship: Cajon 63, Yucaipa 38

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Saturday’s Tournament schedule

Here are schedules for some of Saturday’s Tournament games

Boys Basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Yucaipa vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Cajon vs. Redlands, 3:30 p.m.
5th place semifinals
At Pacific HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Grand Terrace, 2 p.m.
Jurupa Hills vs. San Gorgonio, 3:30 p.m.
Consolation semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Summit vs. Barstow, 11 a.m.
Pacific vs. Kaiser, 12:30 p.m.
13th place semifinals
At Pacific HS
Rim vs. Arroyo Valley, 11 a.m.
Ramona vs. Indian Springs, 12:30 p.m.

 

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s Tournament results

Friday’s tournament results
Boys basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Championship quarterfinals
Beaumont 77, Redlands East Valley 71
Yucaipa 65, Grand Terrace 59
Redlands 70, Jurupa Hills 55
Cajon 39, San Gorgonio 31
Consolation quarterfinals
Summit 68, Rim of the World 45
Barstow 64, Arroyo Valley 46
Pacific 55, Ramona 50
Kaiser 76, Indian Springs 31

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s quarterfinal schedule for holiday tournaments

The previous post had scores from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament and San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments.

Here is Friday’s schedule for quarterfinal games in both tournaments.

San Bernardino Kiwanis
Friday’s quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Grand Terrace, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Redlands, 2 p.m.
San Gorgonio vs. Cajon, 3:30 p.m.

San Gorgonio boys soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Los Osos vs. Vista del Lago
Arlington vs. Redlands East Valley
Lakeside vs. Jurupa Valley
Oak Hills vs. San Gorgonio
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

San Gorgonio girls soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Alta Loma vs. Citrus Valley
Yucaipa vs. Serrano
ML King vs. Walnut
Redlands vs. Claremont
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email