all-San Andreas League girls water polo

2012-13 all-San Andreas League girls water polo team

MVP: Daisy Hudson, Sr., Citrus Valley
First Team
Christina Gama, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Jessica Garcia, Sr., Pacific
Stephany Hermosillo, Sr., San Gorgonio
Grace Hollingsworth, Jr., San  Gorgonio
Holly Hudson, So., Citrus Valley
Christian Sanford, Jr., Citrus Valley
Hannah Tamimi, Sr., Citrus Valley

Continue reading

All-San Andreas League girls soccer

2012-13 all-San Andreas League girls soccer

Offensive MVP: Jiselle Torres, Sr., San Gorgonio
Defensive MVP: Sarah Gonzales, Sr., San Bernardino
First Team
Marisol Barragan, Sr., San Gorgonio
Emmalyn Burgos, Fr., Rialto
Dennise Flores, Sr., San Gorgonio
Cynthia Luna, Sr., San Bernardino
Jazlynn Martinez, So., Carter
Evelyn Medrano, Sr., Rialto
Andrea Moreno, Sr., Pacific
Diana Navarette, Sr., Rialto
Jessica Ortiz, Jr., San Bernardino
Mirasol Pelayo, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Maria Ramirez, Sr., Arroyo Valley

Continue reading

Prep wrestling: Colton Christmas Classic will have a local flavor

The Colton Christmas Classic, a longstanding wrestling tournament at this time of the season takes place again this Friday and Saturday.

Fans who bring a new toy for the toy drive can get in free.

The tournament includes about 29 teams, including the following San Bernardino County teams: Aquinas, Carter, Chaffey, Colton, Grand Terrace, Pacific, San Gorgonio, Upland, Yucaipa, and Yucca Valley. The finals will start on Saturday around 2:30 p.m., coach Anthony Urrea reports.

Cross country finals: San Andreas League, Citrus Belt League results

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 18, Redlands 62, Cajon 76, Redlands East Valley 86, Eisenhower 146
Individual results: 1. Kris Mazich (Y) 16:01.2, 2. Andrew Humphries (Y) 16:05.6, 3. Justin Doyle (C) 16:11.6, 4. Alex Gordon (Y) 16:15.8, 5. Timothy Cruz (Y) 16:18.4, 6. Thomas Durham (Y) 16:19.8, 7. Manuel Madrid (Y) 16:26.7, 8. Xolan Brown (R) 16:28.0, 9. Garrett Dycus (Y) 16:28.6, 10. David Hughes (REV) 16:29.5, 11. Steven Gonzalez (R) 16:33.0, 12. Andrew Wilson (R) 17:02.4, 13. Julian Vera (C) 17:05.7, 14. Eric Lopez (REV) 17:10.7, 15. Gio Guerrero (R) 17:18.2, 16. Brad Rose (R) 17:19.1, 17. Gage Hale (C) 17:21.4, 18. Parker Dusick (REV) 17:29.3, 19. Karl Pyka (REV) 17:35.3, 20. Maurice Terry (E) 17:43.7, 21. Apollo Santos (C) 17:44.8, 22. Kyle Batey (C) 17:46.1, 23. Josh Rodriquez-Irons (C) 17:49.8, 24. Brandon Jacobs (R) 17:51.2, 25. George Lindfelt (REV) 17:59.7, 26. Jesus Soto (C) 18:12.2, 27. Garrett Nichol (REV) 18:18.2, 28. Taylor Davis (REV) 18:36.6, 29. Cody Bailey (R) 18:41.1, 30. Gerardo Rodriguez (E) 18:56.7, 31. Roberto Isiorda (E) 18:58.2, 32. Kosmer Romero (E) 19:04.3, 33. Ismael Hernandez (E) 20:22.1, 34. Ivan Perez (E) 21:04.3, 35. Miguel Vargas (E) 21:25.3.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: San Gorgonio 29, Pacific 47, Carter 49, San Bernardino 116, Arroyo Valley 136, Rialto 165.
Individual results: 1. Moises Rodriguez (C) 16:33, 2. Robert Blanco (SG) 16:40, 3. Luis Arreola (P) 16:43, 4. Ryan Rittenhouse (SG) 16:58, 5. Pablo Torres (SG) 17:01, 6. Javin Singer (P) 17:07, 7. Gabriel Toscano (C) 17:12, 8. Abraham Rebollar (SG) 17:19, 9. Jesus Hernandez (P) 17:24, 10. Chris Cervantes (SG) 17:27, 11. Giovanni Rivera (SB) 17:29, 12. Hector Ruiz (C) 17:30, 13. Brandon Bernardo (C) 17:37, 14. Erick Jimenez (P) 17:59, 15. Randal Bugarin (P) 18:01, 16. Fernando Bolanos (C) 18:03, 17. Robert Ramos (C) 18:03, 18. Manuel Camps (P) 18:09, 19. Lorenzo Varela (SG) 18:17, 20. Anthony Lopez (SG) 18:22, 21. Ryne Calderilla (AV) 18:32, 22. Jimmy Vasquez (SB) 18:38, 23. Noe Ocequeda (SB) 19:00, 24. Abimelic Vargas (R) 19:01, 25. Jose Banuelos (AV) 19:02, 26. Tim Torres (R) 19:14, 27. Jeff Waldron (AV) 19:14, 28. Jacob Concha (P) 19:20, 29. David Ledesma (SB) 19:22, 30. Manuel Cardoso (AV) 19:23, 31. Alberto Garcia (SB) 19:27, 32. Jorge Mendez (SB) 19:28, 33. Erik Ramirez (AV) 19:32, 34. Juan Rodriguez (AV) 19:34, 35. Curtis Babin (C) 19:52, 36. Sergio Nunez (R) 20:08, 37. Gerardo Diaz (SB) 20:16, 38. Jeff Mejia (AV) 20:32, 39. Andres Cardona (R) 20:58, 40. Octavio Ramirez (R) 22:38.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 17, Redlands 55, Redlands East Valley 86, Cajon 89, Eisenhower 155
Individual results: 1. Tori Dutchover (Y) 17:53.2, 2. Justine Jackson (Y) 18:35.2, 3. Jessica Aguilar (Y) 18:43.7, 4. Samantha Poliakon (C) 18:46.8, 5. Kalin Tomlinson (Y) 18:53.1, 6. Kendai Davis (Y) 18:55.1, 7. Hailee Hettrick (R) 19:00.9, 8. Allison Crowley (R) 19:03.5, 9. Sydney Vollhardt (Y) 19:05.9, 10. Anahi Soriano (Y) 19:13.3, 11. Claire Crowley (R) 19:16.7, 12. Alexandra Evans (REV) 19:23.7, 13. Annie Wilshire (REV) 19:28.9, 14. Justine Jacobs (R) 19:41.3, 15. Abigail Daniels (R) 19:55.0, 16. Kaitlin Quaid (R) 19:58.1, 17. Symone Booker (C) 19:59.1, 18. Lauren Zabaleta (R) 20:11.8, 19. Kalie Hanson-Campa (REV) 20:26.4, 20. Alyssa Hebb (REV) 20:34.9, 21. Angie Huerta (C) 20:47.3, 22. Kylie Guerrero (REV) 21:09.3, 23. Annisa Hale (C) 21:24.8, 24. Katrina Murdoch (C) 21:40.4, 25. Yulissa Mendoza (C) 21:41.5, 26. Hope Caloca-Manuel (C) 21:49.8, 27. Mackenzie Brown (REV) 22:01.0, 28. Zofia Fraczek (REV) 22:46.8, 29. Mysha Ross (E) 24:12.6, 30. Maria Juarez (E) 24:34.9, 31. Julissa Perez (E) 25:47.3, 32. Marisol Romero (E) 28:22.0, 33. Nancy Palmerin (E) 28:23.1, 34. Denise Elizarraras (E) 28:23.5.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: Pacific 33, San Gorgonio 49, Rialto 79, Carter 84, San Bernardino 122, Arroyo Valley 147
Individual results: 1. Gabby Maldonado (P) 19:24, 2. Elizabeth Palma (P) 19:42, 3. Cynthia Rivera (SG) 20:05, 4. Daniela Palma (P) 20:08, 5. Stephanie Vasquez (R) 20:15, 6. Tiffany Garcia (P) 20:20, 7. Isi Ybarra (SG) 20:30, 8. Sarah Feliz (C) 20:51, 9. Jazmin Pettus (C) 21:15, 10. Ashley Meneses (R) 21:25, 11. Kelli Sanchez (AV) 21:25, 12. Karina Varela (SG) 21:27, 13. Dennise Flores (SG) 21:32, 14. Ariana Rivera (SG) 21:34, 15. Stephanie Sandoval (R) 21:36, 16. Ruth Villarreal (SB) 22:04, 17. Brianda Chavez (SB) 22:07, 18. Melissa Morales (C) 22:10, 19. Vanessa Varela (SG) 22:33, 20. Maria Cazarez (P) 22:39, 21. Yantza Lopez (P) 22:44, 22. Daniella Perez (C) 22:48, 23. Felicia Komiyama (R) 22:49, 24. Danielle Hicks (P) 23:00, 25. Judy Luu (SG) 23:26, 26. Julibeth Guido (R) 23:44, 27. Angie DeLeon (C) 23:53, 28. Crystal Mendez (SB) 24:00, 29. Guadalupe Vargas (SB) 24:03, 30. Gloria Marin (AV) 24:27, 31. Jessica Hernandez (C) 24:56, 32. Andrea Vasquez (SB) 25:17, 33. Karla Pahua (AV) 25:23, 34. Suni Hopkins (SB) 25:30, 35. Kimberly Meza (R) 25:38, 36. Silvia Gomez (AV) 25:51, 37. Jennifer Miguel (AV) 25:53, 38. Leslie Valenzuela (SB) 25:58, 39. Jasmine Figueroa (AV) 26:06, 40. Frances Feliz (C) 26:07.

San G. is looking for a new boys basketball coach

San Gorgonio has its head boys basketball coaching position open. It is open not only to applicants inside the district, but also outside, through Oct. 1
Applicants can apply at the SBCUSD HR Dept. at 777 N. F St. in San Bernardino.
Under Cedric Wells, San Gorgonio was fourth in the eight-team San Andreas League last season and was 11-13 overall.

San G. adding to athletics hall of fame

Congratulations to the San Gorgonio High School Hall of Fame Class of 2011, which is being inducted tonight (Friday) at the Carter-San Gorgonio football game.

Here is the class: Tim Miner (class of 77, baseball) Tim Harris (’82, water polo & swim), Durell Jones (’85, football & track), Celeste (Robillard) Parrish (’00 track, cross country, softball), Royce (Rahn) Merryman (’01, water polo & swim).

San Gorgonio not surprising anyone this year

San Gorgonio coach Ron Gueringer openly admits that his Spartan team caught people by surprise last year. After going 2-8 in his first year in 2009 and opening last year 0-4, San G won seven games in a row before falling to Moreno Valley Rancho Verde in the CIF-SS Central quarterfinals.

The Spartans ended up defeating and finishing ahead of eventual CIF champion Colton in the San Andreas League, finishing second behind Cajon. So the element of surprise for San G has completely disappeared.

“There’s going to be no sneaking up on people this year,” Gueringer said. “Last year people overlooked us and didn’t expect much so we were able to work out way in there. But there’s going to be a target on our back this year.”

San G returns five players that Gueringer says could receive Division I scholarships, led by senior linebacker Ryan Hunter-Sims (6-0, 225). Hunter-Sims, a captain last year as a junior, is moving from defensive tackle to linebacker, a position that San Diego State is interested in him playing.
Continue reading

San G baseball on Florida vacation

The San Gorgonio baseball team is spending its spring break in sunny, though sometimes rainy, Florida, as the Spartans are competing in the Orlando Invitational. With the Inland Empire Classic tabeled this year, the Spartans raised money through fireworks booths, program sales and even proceeds from the County Clash.

The trip harkens back to trips San G used to make in the past, as the Spartans used to travel to Las Vegas for baseball tournaments before working with the IE Classic.

“I think (San G coach) Bill (Eatinger) has a job as a travel broker when he retires from coaching,” San G athletic director Matt Maeda said. “He’s done such a great job managing money and getting the most out of this trip and the kids are really appreciative of it.”

Along with playing some of the premier high school baseball teams in the United States, the Spartans have gone to Disney World and dealt with chaotic Florida weather, as tornado warnings and thunderstorms have made their Florida vacation an adventure at times.

“It’s been crazy out here with the tornado warnings and power going out,” Maeda said. “We are definitely getting quite an experience from being out here.”

San Andreas League playoff scenarios

Now to a much simpler league than a Citrus Belt, as the SAL is basically figured out save for the fourth playoff spot.

1. Cajon (7-2, 6-0): Has clinched a playoff berth and the No. 1 spot out of the league no matter what it does against San Bernardino Friday thanks to owning the head-to-head tiebreaker with San Gorgonio.

2. San Gorgonio (5-4, 5-1): Has clinched a playoff berth and the No. 2 spot out of the league no matter what it does against Pacific Friday thanks to owning the head-to-head tiebreaker with Colton.

3. Colton (6-3, 4-2): Has clinched a playoff berth and the No. 3 spot out of the league no matter what it does against Rialto Friday thanks to owning the head-to-head tiebreakers with Carter and Arroyo Valley.

4. Carter (5-3-1, 3-3): Clinches the No. 4 playoff spot with a victory over Arroyo Valley Friday. Still could get in as the at-large with a loss.

5. Arroyo Valley (4-5, 3-3): Clinches the No. 4 playoff spot with a victory over Carter Friday. Probably wouldn’t have much of an at-large shot with a loss and the resulting 4-6 record.

6. Rialto (5-4, 2-4): The Knights have no shot a one of the four playoff spots, but a win over Colton Friday and a Carter win over Arroyo Valley might get Rialto in the conversation for an at-large berth.

7. San Bernardino (3-6, 1-5): Eliminated from playoff consideration.

8. Pacific (0-9, 0-6): Eliminated from playoff consideration.