Friday’s high school football schedule/predictions

Here is Friday’s schedule of games and my predictions:
Last week, I went a pedestrian 17-7 and after going 3-0 on Thursday, I am 151-46 this season, with 3 games getting the exact winning margin.
I will include all Sun/Bulletin games in the schedule, but only predict San Bernardino County games

Friday’s Games
Aquinas at Linfield Christian
Prediction: Linfield Christian, 38-14
Ontario Christian at Western Christian
Prediction: Ontario Christian, 49-7
Chino Hills at Los Osos
Prediction: Chino Hills, 35-17
Rancho Cucamonga at Damien
Prediction: Rancho Cucamonga, 42-21
Upland vs. Etiwanda at Colony HS
Prediction: Upland, 38-14
Cajon at Yucaipa
Prediction: Cajon, 35-21
Carter at Citrus Valley
Prediction: Carter, 35-10
Redlands at Eisenhower
Prediction: Redlands, 49-6
Miller vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands HS
Prediction: REV, 52-6
Shadow Hills vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS
Prediction: Twentynine Palms, 38-14
Desert Mirage at Yucca Valley
Prediction: Desert Mirage, 32-25
Vasquez at Silver Valley
Prediction: Vasquez, 36-20
Barstow at Victor Valley
Prediction: Barstow, 34-31
Chino at Charter Oak
Prediction: Charter Oak, 42-17
Diamond Ranch at West Covina
Bassett at Ganesha
Garey at La Puente
Hesperia at Apple Valley
Prediction: Apple Valley, 28-19
Serrano at Oak Hills
Prediction: Serrano, 35-17
Sultana at Ridgecrest Burroughs
Prediction: Sultana, 14-10
Pacific at Vista del Lago
Prediction: Vista Del Lago, 42-13
Rubidoux at San Bernardino
Prediction: Rubidoux, 35-14
Chaffey vs. Ontario at Montclair HS
Prediction: Chaffey, 35-7
Claremont at Bonita
Diamond Bar at Ayala
Prediction: Diamond Bar, 20-17
Arroyo Valley at Rim of the World
Prediction: Rim, 35-7
Indian Springs at Jurupa Hills
Prediction: Jurupa Hills, 33-14
Rialto at San Gorgonio
Prediction: San Gorgonio 49-6
Fontana at Bloomington
Prediction: Fontana, 21-14
Kaiser at Colton
Prediction: Kaiser, 49-14
Summit at Grand Terrace
Prediction: Summit, 41-16
Hacienda Heights Wilson at San Dimas
Riverside Prep vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda HS
Prediction: Fairmont Prep, 35-33
Hamilton vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College
Prediction: Hamilton, 34-30

Saturday’s Games
Ambassador League
Riverside Notre Dame vs. Arrowhead Christian at Grand Terrace HS, 6 p.m.
Prediction: Notre Dame, 35-10

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

High School Football Week 0 schedule

Sun/Bulletin/Daily Facts football schedule for Week 0

Check back Weds or Thurs for game predictions.

All games scheduled at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted
Thursday Aug. 27
Jurupa Hills vs. Gladstone at Citrus College
Serrano vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College

"San Gorgonio High School's quarterback Nate Meadors, right, makes a run as Citrus Valley High School's Ben LeMay gives chase during a game on Friday, August 29, 2014 at Citrus Valley High School in Redlands, Ca. (Micah Escamilla/Redlands Daily Facts)    "

Citrus Valley and San Gorgonio battle during Week 0 of last year: (Micah Escamilla/Staff Photographer)

Friday Aug. 28
Arroyo Valley at San Bernardino
Barstow at Miller
Cajon at Roosevelt
California Military Institute at Aquinas
Chaffey at Lakeside
Chino Hills at Ayala
Citrus Valley at San Gorgonio
Colony at West Covina
Corona Santiago at Redlands
Don Lugo at Walnut
Duarte at Diamond Bar
Eastside at Adelanto
El Rancho at Claremont
Ganesha at Keppel
Granite Hills at Yucca Valley
Heritage Christian at Ontario Christian
Hesperia at Fontana
Los Osos at Carter
Mayfair at Grand Terrace
Norco at Etiwanda, at Colony HS
Ontario at Garey
Pomona at Oak Hills
Rancho Christian vs. Arrowhead Christian at Citrus Valley HS
Rialto at Victor Valley
Riverside Prep vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View HS
Rowland vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS
Santa Paula vs. Indian Springs at Pacific HS
Schurr at Bonita
Silverado at Apple Valley
South Hills at Diamond Ranch
Sultana at Eisenhower
Trabuco Hills vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos HS
Upland at Knight
Western Christian vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta

Saturday, August 29th
Excelsior vs. Big Bear at Big Bear Middle School, 1:30 p.m

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys basketball: San Bernardino Kiwanis schedule

Today is the first day of the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament.
It’s a 16-team bracketed format, culminating with the championship game on Monday.
Upcoming schedule

Day 1, Today, Dec. 26, First Round
At Arroyo Valley HS:
Rim of the World vs. Redlands East Valley, 11 a.m.
Beaumont vs. Summit, 12:30 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Barstow, 2 p.m.
Grand Terrace vs. Arroyo Valley, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Pacific, 3:30 p.m.
Redlands vs. Ramona, 12:30 p.m.
Kaiser vs. San Gorgonio, 2 p.m.
Indian Springs vs. Cajon, 11 a.m.

Day 2, Fri Dec. 27, Quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Rim-REV winner vs. Beaumont-Summit winner, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa-Barstow winner vs. Grand Terrace -Arroyo Valley winner, 3:30 p.,m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills-Pacific winner vs. Redlands-Ramona winner, 2 p.m.
Kaiser-San Gorgonio winner vs. Indian Springs-Cajon winner, 3:30 p.m.

Day 3 Sat Dec. 28, semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Top bracket semifinal, 2 p.m.
Bottom bracket semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

Day 4, Mon Dec. 30
At Arroyo Valley HS
Championship game, 8 p.m.
Third place game, 6:30 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 0 prep football schedule for San Bernardino County

Here we go, San Bernardino County’s Week 0 football schedule

All games 7 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 29
Ontario vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium
Yucaipa at Chaffey

Friday, Aug. 30
Alemany at Los Osos
Arrowhead Christian vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View HS
Arroyo Valley at Fontana
Barstow at Adelanto
Big Bear at Rosamond
Chino Hills vs. Arlington at Ramona HS
Citrus Valley at San Gorgonio
Colony at West Covina
Compton at Rialto
Desert Hot Springs at Aquinas
Diamond Ranch at Chino
Don Lugo at Walnut
Eisenhower vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS
El Dorado at Ayala
Granite Hills vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley HS
Highland at Oak Hills
Jurupa Hills at Murrieta Mesa
Knight at Apple Valley
Montclair at San Gabriel
Paloma Valley at San Bernardino
Rancho Cucamonga at Redlands
Santa Fe at Ontario Christian
Serrano vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College
Silverado at Hesperia
Summit vs. Etiwanda at Miller HS
Upland vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium
Xavier Prep at Yucca Valley

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email