Boys basketball: San Bernardino Kiwanis schedule

Today is the first day of the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament.
It’s a 16-team bracketed format, culminating with the championship game on Monday.
Upcoming schedule

Day 1, Today, Dec. 26, First Round
At Arroyo Valley HS:
Rim of the World vs. Redlands East Valley, 11 a.m.
Beaumont vs. Summit, 12:30 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Barstow, 2 p.m.
Grand Terrace vs. Arroyo Valley, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Pacific, 3:30 p.m.
Redlands vs. Ramona, 12:30 p.m.
Kaiser vs. San Gorgonio, 2 p.m.
Indian Springs vs. Cajon, 11 a.m.

Day 2, Fri Dec. 27, Quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Rim-REV winner vs. Beaumont-Summit winner, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa-Barstow winner vs. Grand Terrace -Arroyo Valley winner, 3:30 p.,m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills-Pacific winner vs. Redlands-Ramona winner, 2 p.m.
Kaiser-San Gorgonio winner vs. Indian Springs-Cajon winner, 3:30 p.m.

Day 3 Sat Dec. 28, semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Top bracket semifinal, 2 p.m.
Bottom bracket semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

Day 4, Mon Dec. 30
At Arroyo Valley HS
Championship game, 8 p.m.
Third place game, 6:30 p.m.

Week 0 prep football schedule for San Bernardino County

Here we go, San Bernardino County’s Week 0 football schedule

All games 7 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 29
Ontario vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium
Yucaipa at Chaffey

Friday, Aug. 30
Alemany at Los Osos
Arrowhead Christian vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View HS
Arroyo Valley at Fontana
Barstow at Adelanto
Big Bear at Rosamond
Chino Hills vs. Arlington at Ramona HS
Citrus Valley at San Gorgonio
Colony at West Covina
Compton at Rialto
Desert Hot Springs at Aquinas
Diamond Ranch at Chino
Don Lugo at Walnut
Eisenhower vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS
El Dorado at Ayala
Granite Hills vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley HS
Highland at Oak Hills
Jurupa Hills at Murrieta Mesa
Knight at Apple Valley
Montclair at San Gabriel
Paloma Valley at San Bernardino
Rancho Cucamonga at Redlands
Santa Fe at Ontario Christian
Serrano vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College
Silverado at Hesperia
Summit vs. Etiwanda at Miller HS
Upland vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium
Xavier Prep at Yucca Valley