Aquinas’ Zoe Casas named small schools player of the year


Zoe Casas, above, talks about tying the state career hits mark, which she eventually broke


Zoe Casas’ hit that tied the state record for career hits

Zoe Casas has had a storied career at Aquinas, and now she’s winning awards she’s won before. Casas, the 2013 California State Small Schools Player of the Year, has been awarded the honor again, by CalHiSports.com.
Casas, an all-Sun selection, batted .736 for the season, her best batting average of her four-year career and finished with a career total of 251 hits. She is bound for Florida State and also will be on the all-time state list for career batting average (.681) and runs scored (193).
Earlier, CalHiSports named Yucaipa coach Dave Kivett, The Sun Coach of the Year, as the Large Schools State Coach of the Year for leading the Thunderbirds to the CIF-SS Division 2 title.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

REV’s Victoria Bustamante lands softball offer

Football is no longer the only program at Redlands East Valley to have a player receive a scholarship offer this week as softball player Victoria Bustamante has stated that she received an offer from La Sierra University.

“This opportunity doesn’t happen too often to girls just finishing their sophomore year,”  Bustamante said. “I am very flattered with this opportunity.”

While Bustamante is happy about the offer, she plans to keep her mind focused on her junior and senior seasons at REV.

“First of all I would like to thank God without him none of this would be possible,” she said. “But I have to stay focused on the upcoming year especially with my grades, school and just having fun with my softball teammates.”

Bustamante stated that the Golden Eagles became interested in her after watching her play with her travel ball team, the Orange County Batbusters.

 REV will look to build off a 14-8 overall season where the Wildcats took third in the Citrus Belt League behind Yucaipa and Citrus Valley.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Inland Empire softball all-stars lose to Orange County


Above, Yucaipa’s Annie Bakenhus talks about winning a CIF-SS title and playing in the all-star game.

It was a rough game for the Inland Empire all-star softball team on Wednesday night. Orange County won the game at Big League Dreams in Chino Hills 9-0, but while Orange County was mostly missing Mission Viejo slugger Alyssa Palomino, the Inland Empire was missing more.
The Inland Empire roster of players who couldn’t make it might’ve been better than the one that did make it: Yucaipa pitcher Brooke Bolinger (travel ball commitment), Los Osos catcher Paige Halstead (junior national team), Chino Hills infielder Tannon Snow (graduation). Assuming the Junior National schedule doesn’t change (that’s also why Palomino didn’t make it), hopefully in the future they can avoid other things like travel ball tournaments and graduations to get the best players. There’s no doubt the players who made it had a good time and played hard, but they were overmatched by some of the Orange County pitching.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Inland Empire All-Star softball is Wednesday

Yucaipa’s Brooke Bolinger, left, is expected to play in Wednesday’s all-star game.

In the past, it was a Riverside County vs. Orange County all-star softball game, but now, San Bernardino County is involved, pitting the Inland Empire vs. Orange County. The game is tomorrow, Wednesday June 10 at 6 p.m. at Big League Dreams in Chino Hills. It is expected to feature two players and head coach Dave Kivett from Yucaipa’s CIF-SS Division 2 championship team that knocked off the country’s No. 1 team.

Players expected to appear on Inland Empire all-star roster (sorry for the formatting issues):

San Bernardino County

Annie Bakenhus, Yucaipa, OF

  • Brooke Bolinger, Yucaipa, P
    Zoe Casas, Aquinas, OF
    Brianna Cassidy, Cajon, C
    Kirsten Caudle, Cajon, OF
    Autumn Gillespie, Redlands East Valley, C-1B
    Destini Peck, Grand Terrace, C
    Ciera Schick, Los Osos, IF-P
    Taylor Troost, Citrus Valley, PRiverside County:
  • Ashley Coleman, Santiago, P
  • Nichole Fry, Santiago, SS
  • Sydney Golden, King, P
  • Abby Lockman, Norco, C-IF
  • Amanda Lynch, Santiago, 3B
  • Rachel Minogue, Santiago, 1B
  • Amber Nelson, Murrieta Valley, C-1B
  • Cheyenne Smith, Lakeside, OF-SS
  • Cortney Smith, Canyon Springs, SS
  • Kora Wade, Temescal Canyon, OF
  • Kwynn Warner, Norco, 2B
  • Ariana Williams, Canyon Springs, OF

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball and softball scores, schedule


Grand Terrace celebrates its CIF-SS semifinal win

Here’s a recap of local Sun/Bulletin CIF-SS semifinal baseball and softball scores from Tuesday as well as this weekend’s schedule.

BASEBALL
DIVISION 2
Chino Hills 4, San Clemente 3
DIVISION 3
Walnut 4, San Dimas 1
DIVISION 4
Serrano 4, California 2
DIVISION 7
Excelsior 7, Avalon 6

Saturday’s Championship Games
At UC Riverside
DIVISION 7
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Excelsior, noon
DIVISION 6
Flintridge Prep vs. St. Anthony, 3:30 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Hemet vs. Temple City, 7 p.m.
At San Manuel Stadium
DIVISION 4
South Torrance vs. Serrano, 10 a.m.
DIVISION 3
Redondo vs. Walnut, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Mission Viejo vs. Chino Hills, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 1
Hart vs. Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s area CIF-SS softball scores; Tuesday’s semifinal schedule

Yucaipa’s Brooke Bolinger

Here are the scores from Thursday’s Sun/Daily Bulletin CIF-SS softball quarterfinals
SOFTBALL
DIVISION 1
Los Osos 9, El Modena 4
DIVISION 2
Yucaipa 4, Oaks Christian 1
DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 3, Cerritos 2
DIVISION 4
Highland 19, Apple Valley 0
Dos Pueblos 2, Aquinas 1
DIVISION 5
San Dimas 8, Mary Star 2
DIVISION 7
University Prep 14, Santa Clara 2
ACE 4, Faith Baptist 1

Tuesday’s Semifinal games
DIVISION 1
Murrieta Valley/West Ranch winner (Friday) at Los Osos
DIVISION 2
Westlake at Yucaipa
DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace at Gahr
DIVISION 5
St. Bonaventure at San Dimas
DIVISION 7
University Prep at Rolling Hills Prep
Grace Brethren at ACE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

3 Aquinas High softball players celebrate signing National Letters of Intent

softball

Above, from left Aquinas softball players Jasmin Valenzuela (Antelope Valley University), Erica Almaraz (McPherson) and Ciera Luna (Wagner) pose after a celebration for them signing their National Letters of Intent. (courtesy photo)

Valenzuela, Almaraz and Luna signed their National Letters of Intent recently, bringing the total to five senior Aquinas softball players signing to play in college. Zoe Casas (Florida State) and Allie Hotetz (Hampton) signed during the early signing period in the fall.
“Aquinas has prepared me for this University because it is a small community and everyone gets along just like at Aquinas,” said Almaraz in a press release.
Luna said, “I chose Wagner because it is a Private University and it will allow me to choose my preferred major and focus on academics as well as softball.”
Coach Chris Ybarra said, “ This is a very special group of seniors, on and off the field, and I am just blessed to have coached them during their years at Aquinas.”

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball/softball: Tuesday’s San Bernardino County scores, upcoming schedule

Carter’s Ryan Maestas tags out Etiwanda’s Omar Larranaga at home plate in the seventh inning during Tuesday’s CIF-SS Division 2 first round baseball game at Carter High School. May 26, 2015. (Photo by John Valenzuela/The Sun)

Tuesday’s Second Round Scores
BASEBALL
Division 2
Chino Hills 6, Rio Mesa 2
Carter 2, Etiwanda 1 (9 inn)
Division 4
San Gorgonio 6, St. Bonaventure 4
Serrano 5, Victor Valley 2
Sunny Hills 7, Grand Terrace 6
Granite Hills 14, Laguna Beach 7
Division 5
Village Christian 4, Big Bear 0
Division 6
Salesian 2, Bloomington Christian 0
Division 7
Excelsior 20, New Roads 2
Avalon 4, Hesperia Christian 2
Riverside Prep 20, Apple Valley Christian 0
AAE 26, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 2

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games
Division 2
Moorpark at Chino Hills
Carter vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field, 6 p.m.
Division 4
California at San Gorgonio
Serrano at Sonora
South Torrance at Granite Hills
Division 7
Trinity Classical at Excelsior
Rolling Hills Prep at Riverside Prep
Santa Clarita Christian vs. AAE at James Woody Community Center, 12:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Division 1
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email