2014 Mountain Valley League softball team

All-Mountain Valley League Softball
Coach of the Year – Scott Cartzdafner, Jurupa Hills
MVL Offensive MVP – Kailey Richard, Citrus Valley
MVL Defensive MVP – Natalie Calderas, Jurupa Hills.
All-MVL First Team
Isabel Villanueva, junior, Jurupa Hills
Monique Rojas, senior, Jurupa Hills
Marci Arevalo, junior, Jurupa Hills
Samantha Glover, senior, Citrus Valley
Taylor Troost, junior, Citrus Valley
Kaitlan Horvath, freshman, Notre Dame
Haley Young, senior, Notre Dame
Maranda Jimenez, freshman, Rubidoux
Cierra Torbert, junior, Rubidoux
Seanna Garewal, freshman, Banning
Yaleena Reyes, junior, Banning
All-MVL Second Team
Alondra Vicary, freshman, Jurupa Hills
Brittany Vicary, freshman, Jurupa Hills
Jackie Chairez, junior, Citrus Valley
Zoe Richard, sophomore, Citrus Valley
Gabby Gwynn, sophomore, Notre Dame
Makayla Payne Jr Notre Dame
Alyson Rodriguez, sophomore, Rubidoux
Nalani Kaleiwahea, junior, Rubidoux
Crystine Kistner, sophomore, Banning
Amanda Salyer, junior, Banning
Destiny Rigney, junior, Rim of the World
All-MVL Honorable Mention
Gerpre Elmore, sophomore, Banning
Katelyn Biley, junior, Citrus Valley
Vanessa Salas, junior, Jurupa Hills
Mariah Diaz-Glenn, freshman, Notre Dame

All Citrus Belt League baseball, softball and boys volleyball

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE BASEBALL 2014
1st Team
MVP – Ryan Williams 12 Redlands East Valley
C – Zachary Grande 11 Cajon
1B - Anthony Ochoa 12 Eisenhower
2B - Joseph Ortega Rodriguez 9 Redlands East Valley
3B - Hunter Reade 11 Yucaipa
SS – Zachary Kirtley 12 Redlands East Valley
SS - Breyer Gayle 12 Yucaipa
OF – Tom Lerouge 12 Yucaipa
OF – Casey Sheehan 12 Redlands East Valley
OF – Michael Tillman 12 Redlands
P – David Barela 11 Redlands East Valley
P – Blake Tuthill 12 Redlands East Valley
P – Joey Chapman 11 Yucaipa
P – Matt Acosta 12 Cajon
P – Jerad Davila 11 Yucaipa
UTL - Noah Jones 12 Cajon
UTL - Alexis Castillo 10 AB Miller
UTL - Isaiah Bernal 12 Eisenhower
Continue reading

All CIF-SS softball 2014 list

Here is the list of first team all-CIF Southern Section softball, with San Bernardino County athletes in bold:
DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Nicole DeWitt, Sr., INF, Garden Grove Pacifica
Championship coach: Mark Campbell, Garden Grove Pacifica
First team
Lacey Alderman Sr., P, Murrieta Valley; Tera Blanca, Sr., P, Marina; Maddy Dwyer, Fr., P, Orange Lutheran; Mariah Lopez, So., P, Saugus; Alexis Osorio, Sr., P, ML King; Janine Petmecky, Sr., P, Riverside Poly; Selena Ta’amico Sr., P, Vista Murrieta; Micaela Vierra, Sr., P, Huntington Beach; Paige Von Sprecken, Sr., P, Yorba Linda; Rachel Sellers, Jr., C, Los Alamitos; Kacey Whitney, Jr., OF, Cypress; Paulina Anasis, Jr., INF, Anaheim Canyon; Nychole Antillon, Sr., INF, Mater Dei; Nicole Frye, Jr., INF, Corona Santiago; Ashley Goodwin, Sr., INF, Norco; Payton Lawton, Sr., INF, Rosary; Julie Lombardi, Sr., INF, West Ranch; Genesis Ramirez, So, INF, Oxnard; Dominique Salgado, Sr., INF, Valencia; Sara Silveyra, So., INF, Camarillo; Brynley Steele, Sr., INF, Esperanza.
DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: Taylor McQuillin, Jr., P, Mission Viejo
Championship coach: Troy Ybarra, Mission Viejo
First Team
Brianna Cassidy, Jr., C, Cajon; Brooke Bolinger, Sr., P, Yucaipa; Monica Pasillas Jr., OF, Redlands; Celeste Wood, Jr., P, Los Altos; Alexis Gonzalez, Sr., OF, West Covina; Kassidy Simons, Jr., P, Moorpark; Amanda Lorenz, Jr., P, Moorpark; Montana Dixon, So., C, Lakewood; Jessica Scroggin, Sr., OF, Lakewood; Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P, Chino; Alyssa Gonzalez, So., INF, Chino; Caitlyn Callahan, Sr., C, San Marino; Brooke Clemetson, Sr., P, Charter Oak; Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills; Tannon Snow, Jr., INF, Chino Hills; Sara Ketelsleger, Sr., INF, Ayala; Alyssa Palomino, Jr., OF, Mission Viejo; Jennifer Iseri, Jr., P, Cerritos; Annie Dipillo, Sr., INF, La Mirada; Samantha Glantz, Sr., C, Oaks Christian; Kelly Spear, Sr., INF, Oaks Christian.
Continue reading