Week 1 San Bernardino County football predictions

It was a pretty good Week 0 picking games for me, going 27-6-1

The losses were: I incorrectly picked Chino to win, Ontario to win, San Bernardino to win, Silverado to win, Eisenhower to lose, and Don Lugo to lose. The 1 tie was Rim-Maranatha.
I didn’t get any games exactly right by margin or exact score, but I came extremely close. I predicted a 35-7 Rancho Cucamonga win over Chaparral. The final score? 36-7.

I didn’t pick either way on Arroyo Valley’s win over San Bernardino Thursday.
Here we go for Friday’s games

• Apple Valley 49, Granite Hills 0
• Ayala 20, Alta Loma 17
• Barstow 31, Knight 6
• Big Bear 24, Arrowhead Christian 14
• Bloomington 21, Nuview Bridge 18
• Charter Oak, 31, Colony 27
• Chino 35, Baldwin Park 7
• Chino Hills 21, Diamond Ranch 10
• Citrus Valley 35, Beaumont 30
• Don Lugo 21, Pomona 17
• Eastside 35, Victor Valley 33
• Grand Terrace 28, Yucaipa 24
• Heritage 42, Los Osos 17
• Indian Springs 28, Jurupa Valley 27
• Jurupa Hills 20, Chaffey 19
• Kaiser 35, Warren 20
• Lakeside 28, Colton 26
• Mammoth 42, Upland Christian 14
• Mission Viejo 42, Oak Hills 24
• Murrieta Mesa 42, Montclair 21
• Murrieta Valley 40, Redlands 28
• Norte Vista 35, Sultana 24
• Ontario 28, Nogales 20
• Ontario Christian 24, Calvary Murrieta 17
• Pacific 35, Adelanto 27
• Perris 22, Miller 16
• Ramona 49, Rialto 6
• Rancho Cucamonga 20, Norco 10
• Rancho Verde 35, Carter 14
• Redlands East Valley 35, Etiwanda 6
• Roosevelt 34, Eisenhower 22
• San Gorgonio 42, Fontana 14
• Serrano 28, Silverado 14
• Summit 42, Hesperia 14
• Twentynine Palms 24, Indio 20
• Upland 28, Claremont 21
• Webb 35, Western Christian 7
• Yucca Valley 21, Excelsior 14

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands High dominates CBL tennis selections

Redlands High School doubles team Janson Comadena, left, and Brysl Libao high give during a CBL tennis final on Friday, April 29, 2016 at University of Redlands in Redlands, Ca. (Micah Escamilla/Redlands Daily Facts)

First team
Patrick Cachapero, Sr., Redlands
Jansen Comadena, Soph., Redlands
Cole Dillow, Sr., Redlands
Jonathon Forrester, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Macchel Hanna, Sr., Citrus Valley
Kant Krittayaweth, Fr., Redlands
Christian Lensang, Fr., Redlands
Brysl Libao, Jr., Redlands
Bon Louise Angeles, Sr., Redlands
Rohan Reddy, Soph., Redlands
James Rungsawang, Soph., Redlands
Samuel Smith, Soph., Redlands East Valley

Second team
Tyler Davis, Fr., Redlands East Valley
Raul Farias, Sr., Eisenhower
Nico Garrido, Soph., Yucaipa
Prakash Pithiya, Jr., Citrus Valley
Kenneth Ringia, Soph., Miller
Andrew Smith, Soph., Redlands
Ronald Waddy, Jr., Carter
Samuel Ward, Jr., Cajon

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Jurupa Hills’ Matt Vigil heads All-San Andreas League baseball team

Jurupa Hills starting pitcher Matt Vigil (44) pitches against San Gorgonio during a varsity baseball game at Jurupa Hills High School in Fontana, CA on Tuesday, May 3, 2016. Jurupa Hills defeated San Gorgonio, 1-0. (Photo by Rachel Luna/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

MVP: Matt Vigil, Sr., Jurupa Hills

First team
Diego Armas, Fr., Jurupa Hills
Chris Hardin, Soph., San Gorgonio
Gabriel Lujano, Fr., Rialto
Angel Ochoa, Jr., San Gorgonio
Cody O’Kelly, Sr., Rim of World
Oscar Ponce, Sr., Rialto
Daniel Rojas, Jr., Jurupa Hills
Victor Vodnik, Soph., Rialto
Jason Wright, Sr., San Gorgonio

Second team
Bryan Delgado, Soph., San Gorgonio
Hayden Heinze, Sr., Jurupa Hills
Kykler Llewellyn, Soph., Rim of World
Abel Madueno, Soph., Rialto
Mesac Marquez, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Bobby Mirola, Jr., Indian Springs
Alex Villavazo, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Ignacio, Zamora, Soph., Jurupa Hills
Victor Zavala, Jr., Rialto

Honorable mention: Christian Escalera, Jr., Rim of World; Matt Negrete, Soph., San Gorgonio; Manuel Perez, Sr., Rialto; Manny Rojas, Soph., Jurupa Hills; Nick Schoonover, Soph., Indian Springs; Justin Serna, Soph., Arroyo Valley;

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

2016 County Clash schedules

 

San Gorgonio High School's Hazahel Quijada pitches during a game against Jurupa Hills High School on Saturday, April 4, 2015 at San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino, Ca. (Micah Escamilla/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

San Gorgonio’s Hazahel Quijada throws a pitch at one of last year’s County Clashes.

Prep baseball’s first County Clash of 2016, at San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino takes place on Saturday. Here’s the schedule of all 4 County Clashes.

Saturday March 26
Beaumont vs. West Valley, 1 p.m.
Silverado vs. Bloomington, 4 p.m.
Fontana vs. Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Saturday April 2nd
Grand Terrace vs. Summit, 1 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 4 p.m.
Redlands vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Saturday April 9th
Rim of the World vs. Arroyo Valley, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. Citrus Hill, 4 p.m.
Norco vs. Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday May 7th
AB Miller vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Citrus Valley, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Cajon, 7 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Here is schedule for Inland Empire Boys Basketball Classic

Here is the rundown for the Inland Empire Classic which starts on Saturday at Rancho Cucamonga High School. Starts with pool play.

Etiwanda is the defending champion.

Purple – Rancho Cucamonga, Executive Prep, Fontana
Silver – Redlands East Valley, Grand Terrace, Culver City
Red – Colony, Colton, Carter
Navy – Oak Hills, Temecula Valley, Upland
Black – Etiwanda, Summit, Tahquitz
White – Silverado, Los Osos, Redlands
Green – Miller, Serrano, Murrieta Mesa
Gray – Kaiser, Alta Loma, Citrus Valley

Saturday’s games
At Rancho Cucamonga

9 a.m. – Los Osos vs. Silverado
10:30 a.m. – Oak Hills vs. Temecula Valley
Noon – Redlands East Valley vs. Culver City
1:30 p.m. – Kaiser vs. Alta Loma
3 p.m. – Miller vs. Serrano
4:30 p.m. – Colony vs. Colton
6 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Summit
7:30 p.m. – Executive Prep vs. Rancho Cucamonga

Monday’s games
At Ranco Cucamonga

2:30 p.m. – Alta Loma vs. Citrus Valley
4 p.m. – Silverado vs. Redlands
5:30 p.m. – Executiuve Prep vs. Fontana
7 p.m. – Temecula Valley vs. Upland
At Miller
2:30 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Tahquitz
4 p.m. – Colton vs. Carter
5:30 p.m. – Redlands East Valley vs. Grand Terrace
7 p.m. – Murrieta Mesa vs. Niller

Tuesday’s games
At Rancho Cucamonga

2:30 p.m. – Fontana vs. Rancho Cucamonga
4 p.m. – Oak Hills vs. Upland
At Colony
2:30 p.m. – Cater vs. Colony
4 p.m. – Grand Terrace vs. Culver City
5:30 p.m. – Murrieta Mesa vs. Serrano.

Wednesday’s games
At Rancho Cucamonga

2:30 p.m. – Los Osos vs. Redlands
4 p.m. – Tahquitz vs. Summit
5:30 p.m. – Kaiser vs. Citrus Valley

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Local teams among the field at Battle Zone

Here’s basketball schedule for Battle Zone
Posted on November 29, 2015 by Michelle Gardner

There will be lots of basketball action over the next week at Corona Centennial and Riverside Poly high schools with lots of local schools among the competing teams. Among the featured teams are Chino Hills and Etiwanda. Here is the rundown:

MONDAY’S GAMES
At Corona Centennial
3:45 p.m. – Glendora vs. Roosevelt
5:15 p.m. – Chino Hills vs. San Bernardino
6:45 p.m. Cathedral vs. Corona Santiago
8:15 p.m. – Corona Centennial vs. Rialto

At Riverside Poly
4:30 p.m. – Foothill Christian vs. Great Oak
6 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Alice Baxter
7:30 p.m. – Rancho Christian vs. Riverside Poly

TUESDAY’S GAMES
At Corona Centennial
4:45 p.m. – San Bernardino vs. Santiago
6:15 p.m. – Foothill Christian vs. Etiwanda
7:45 p.m. – Centennial vs. Rancho Christian

At Riverside Poly
5:45 p.m. – Glendora vs. Alice Baxter
7:15 p.m. – Cathedral vs. Rialto

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
At Corona Centennial
4:45 p.m. – Riverside Poly vs. Great Oak
6:15 p.m. – Chino Hills vs. Roosevelt
7:45 p.m. p.m. – Foothill Christian vs. Centennial

THURSDAY’S GAMES
At Corona Centennial
4 p.m. – Chino Hills vs. Great Oak
5:30 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Rancho Christian
7 p.m. – Cathedral vs. Roosevelt

At Riverside Poly
4:15 p.m. – San Bernardino vs. Alice Baxter
5:45 p.m. – Glendora vs. Santiago
7:15 p.m. – Riverside Poly vs. Rialto

FRIDAY’S GAMES
At Corona Centennial
3:45 p.m. – Santiago vs. Alice Baxter
5:15 p.m. – Foothill Christian vs. Rancho Christian
6:45 p.m. -Cathedral vs. Chino Hills
8:15 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Centennial

At Riverside Poly
4:15 p.m. – Rialto vs. Great Oak
5:45 p.m. – San Bernardino vs. Glendora
7:45 p.m. – Roosevelt vs. Riverside Poly

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email