Mountain Valley League: all-league girls soccer 2014-15

All-Mountain Valley League girls soccer 2014-15
MVP offense:
Jackie Alvin, Sr., Rubidoux
MVP defense: Jacqueline Segura, Sr., San Bernardino
MVP goalkeeper: Karla Ramirez, Jr., Pacific
Coach of the year: Pedro Medina, Vista Del Lago

First Team
Leslie Cabral, Jr., Moreno Valley
Brenda Pateyro, Jr., Moreno Valley
Audrey Salas, Sr., Moreno Valley
Vanessa Romero, Jr., Moreno Valley
Audrey Gamboa, Sr., Moreno Valley
Marian Fuentes, So., Moreno Valley
Edith Morales, Sr., San Bernardino
Vanessa Casillas, Sr., Banning
Marissa Cortez, So., Vista Del Lago
Claudia Orozco, Sr., Vista Del Lago
Jocelyn Ruiz, Jr., Vista Del Lago
Kelly Sassaman, Jr., Rubidoux
Estrellita Sandoval, So., Rubidoux
Sonia Enriquez, Sr., Rubidoux
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mountain Valley League: all-league wrestling 2014-15

All-Mountain Valley League wrestling 2014-15

MVP lower weights: Isania Ferreria, Jr., San Bernardino
MVP upper weights: Jeremy Brooks, Sr., Pacific
Coach of the Year: Mark Clark, San Bernardino

First Team
Anthony Aguirre, So., Moreno Valley
Mike Ornelas, So., San Bernardino
Aldo Barragan, Jr., San Bernardino
Eric Jimenez, Sr., Pacific
Nestor Sosa, Sr., San Bernardino
Monserrat Romero, Sr., Moreno Valley
Isanian Ferreria, Jr., San Bernardino
Edgar Salazar, Sr., Pacific
Kevin Ayala, So., Moreno Valley
Jeremy Brooks, Sr., Pacific
Tristan Todd, Sr., Pacific
Alex Mattison, Jr., San Bernardino
Juan Carlos Alvarez, Jr., Banning
Andre Bishop, Sr., Pacific
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF State Wrestling Championships not coming to Ontario

At least not anytime soon.
The State CIF announced on Saturday that they will be extending the agreement with Bakersfield, through the year 2020.
CIF had accepted bids from many sites across the state, including Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario, which has hosted the CIF-SS Masters Meet the last two years. But the State CIF has ultimately decided to keep it in Bakersfield at Rabobank Arena, which has hosted the event since it moved from Stockton in 2004.
“CIF and our almost 800,000 student-athletes are grateful to the city of Bakersfield, its community and Rabobank Arena for their commitment,” said CIF Executive Director Roger L. Blake in a press release . “We are proud to continue to call Bakersfield the home of the CIF Boys Wrestling State Championships.”
According to the press release, “Official site visitations have concluded and the CIF Executive Committee will vote, on March 26, to affirm the recommendation to extend the agreement with Bakersfield.”

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEO: CIF State Wrestling Day 1 San Bernardino County results


Oak Hills’ Jesse Madrigal talks about advancing to the 220-pound semifinals at the CIF State Championships

Day 1 Results for San Bernardino County Wrestlers
In the semifinals: Oak Hills junior Jesse Madrigal (220), ranked No. 18
Next: Bevan Brant, Fresno Bullard, ranked No. 5

In consolation: Alex Nunez, Sophomore, Alta Loma (113), ranked No. 14
Next: Ryan Gutierrez, junior, Brea Olinda, ranked No. 10

Eliminated:
John Whisner, senior, Rim of the World, 106 pounds, 2-2 record
Alejandro Hernandez, junior, Hesperia, 113, 2-2
Abe Cervantes, sophomore, Los Osos, 113, 1-2
Elijah Diaz, junior, Montclair, 120, 1-2
Alejandro Raya, sophomore, Yucaipa, 120 0-2
Aaron Garcia, senior, Etiwanda 120 0-2
Jose Rubio, sophomore, Barstow 120 0-2
Ismael Carbajal, senior, Bloomington 120 2-2
Eric Reyes, senior, Yucaipa 126 3-2
Christian Mesa, senior, Sultana 126 2-2
Isaac Delgado, junior, Oak Hills 152 1-2
Joey Griego, sophomore, Sultana 152 2-2
Adam Cervantes, senior, Los Osos 152 2-2
Allen Bonilla, senior, Carter 160 1-2
Austin Fifer, junior, Victor Valley 195 1-2
Samuel Aguilar, sophomore, Granite Hills 195 0-2
Robert Castro, senior, Bloomington 195 1-2
Cody Fahamokioa, senior, Rancho Cucamonga 220 1-2
Joel Hidalgo, senior, Colton 220 0-2

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF State Wrestling brackets: San Bernardino County wrestlers highlighted

CIF State Wrestling brackets, with lSan Bernardino County wrestlers highlighted. Some of the locals highlighted might be from the Inland Valley (San Dimas in particular). And yes, I know the name of Rancho Cucamonga’s Cody Fahamokioa’s name is misspelled on the 220 bracket. Really, CIF, is it that hard to spell?

2015 state wrestle 106-2

2015 state wrestle 113

2015 state wrestle 120

2015 state wrestle 126

 

2015 state wrestle 152

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF State Wrestling qualifiers


Eric Reyes, of Yucaipa, the 126-pound Masters champion

Here are San Bernardino County’s State Wrestling qualifiers, by weight:

106
John Whisner, Sr., Rim of the World, 7th
113
Alejandro Hernandez, Jr., Hesperia, 4th
Alex Nunez, So., Alta Loma, 5th
Abe Cervantes, So., Los Osos, 7th
120
Jose Rubio, So., Barstow, 3rd
Alejandro Raya, So., Yucaipa, 4th
Aaron Garcia, Sr., Etiwanda 6th
Ismael Carbajal, Sr., Bloomington 7th
Elijah Diaz, Jr., Montclair, 8th
126
Eric Reyes, Sr., Yucaipa, 1st
Christian Mesa, Sr., Sultana, 4th
132
None
138
None
145
None
152
Isaac Delgado, Jr., Oak Hills, 5th
Adam Cervantes, Sr., Los Osos, 6th
Joey Griego, So., Sultana, 9th
160
Allen Bonilla, Sr., Carter, 4th
170
None
182
None
195
Robert Castro, Sr., Bloomington, 2nd
Samuel Aguilar, So,., Granite Hills, 6th
Austin Fifer, Jr., Victor Valley, 8th
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga, 2nd
Jesus Madrigal, Jr., Oak Hills, 6th
Joel Hidalgo, Sr., Colton, 9th
285
None

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Masters wrestling: San Bernardino County qualifiers

IMG_20150221_191713

Above, CIF-SS placers from Cajon

Here are the qualifiers from San Bernardino County for the CIF-SS Masters Meet this weekend at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario beginning Friday.

Organized by school, with number of qualifiers, which division they competed at last week and place.

Alta Loma (3, Southern): Alex Nunez (So., 1st, 113), Manny Salcedo (Sr., 3rd, 138), Antonio Cortina (Jr., 4th, 145)
Apple Valley (1, Northern): Austin Almendariz (Sr., 4th, 113)
Ayala (4, Eastern): Christian Higashi (Jr., 5th, 106), Bryce Avila (Sr., 4th, 126), Daniel Deleon (Sr., 3rd, 195), Chantz Avila (Jr., 3rd, 220),
Barstow (1, Coastal): Jose Rubio (So., 2nd, 120)
Bloomington (8, Central): Belal Akhras (Jr., 2nd, 106), Ismael Carbajal (Sr., 1st, 120), Julian Melecio (Sr., 1st, 126), Bryan Flores (Sr., 4th, 132), Patricio Galvan (Jr., 5th, 145), Andrew Pinedo (Sr., 5th, 170), Robert Castro (Sr., 1st, 195), Enrique Salazar (Sr., 5th, 285)
Cajon (3, Northern): Anthony Torrez (Jr., 5th, 120), Christian Calderas (Sr., 2nd, 170), Jonah Nugent-Gomez (Jr., 1st, 285)
Carter (2, Northern): Juan Heredia (Jr., 1st, 138), Allen Bonilla (Sr., 2nd, 160)
Chaffey (1, Southern): Michael Hamlett (Jr., 4th, 138)
Citrus Valley (1, Northern): Jacob Ponce (Fr., 5th, 106)
Colton (3, Central): Anthony Miranda (Fr., 5th, 106), Daniel Chavez (Sr., 5th, 152), Joel Hidalgo (Sr., 4th, 220),
Etiwanda (2, Central): Aaron Garcia (Sr., 2nd, 120), Merrill Ortiz (Jr., 5th, 132)
Fontana (1, Central): Jose Lopez (Sr., 2nd, 182)
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Bloomington wrestling wins 3 individual titles, team CIF-SS crown


Bloomington co-coach Gabe Schaefer talks after winning school’s first ever CIF-SS Individual Tournament team title.


Bloomington’s Ismael Carbajal wins 120-pound title


Bloomington’s Julian Melecio gets a late reversal (which stands after an extended discussion)


Julian Melecio talks after winning the 126-pound title


Robert Castro talks after winning 195-pound title.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email